Top
20
Doctor insights on: Atrium Thyroid Tissue

Share

Tissue (Definition)

The body is composed of tissue that are classically described as beiing derived from three basic embyonic layers known as the endoderm, mesoderm and ectoderm that then differentiate into the structures that compose the body such as skin, soft tissues, bone, muscle, organs, etc. Stem cells are not differentiated and have the potential to ...Read more


2

2
3cm hyperechoic thyroid nodule with increased vascularity, normal TSH fnac- follicular cell with hyperplastic area. What it indicates?

Uncertain: The fna can only help if it shows cancer. But in your case it is ambiguous, so your doctor should guide you what to do next?...What did he/she suggest as the next step? Most doctors would next recommend either surgical excision or monitor closely for some time and see if it is growing in size in which case it has to be taken out. ...Read more

3

3
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: Ive yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I havent sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there arent a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldnt give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Thyroid ultrasound1.4x1.1x1.1cm rim calcified nodule left mid thyroid.Well circumscribe hypoechoic1.4x1.9x1cm nodule w/mild internal flow.Is it cancer?

Thyroid ultrasound1.4x1.1x1.1cm rim calcified nodule left mid thyroid.Well circumscribe hypoechoic1.4x1.9x1cm nodule w/mild internal flow.Is it cancer?

Let's find out: This may be nothing but a colloid nodule in a developing nodular goiter. If the radiologist can't rule out cancer, you may be getting a fine-needle aspiration. With this pattern of calcification, it's unlikely to be an aggressive tumor even if it is cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Clarify: Hi. Your PTH is high and MEN-1 in the family. That calcium makes no sense unless it's a 24-hour urine calcium, in which case it's high. What's your serum calcium? Your thyroid autoantibodies are high, and your thyroid function is normal. MEN-1 is not assoc. with autoimmune thyroid disease, so that looks like maybe an unrelated finding. Most MEN-1 patients get primary hyperparathyroidism before 57 ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
3.3cm soft tissue dens ant/sup mediastinum likely residual or reactive thymus tissue? Does ur need biopsy?

3.3cm soft tissue dens ant/sup mediastinum likely residual or reactive thymus tissue? Does ur need biopsy?

Could be either: The thymus tends to involute in adults and often is just a small vestige of an organ. It can however become active under certain circumstances. The most concerning issue would be a thymoma or tumor of the thymus gland. That is often seen in neurological conditions like myasthenia gravis. I would be curious to know how/why this was found. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Thyroid biopsy results Showing minute fragment of thyroid tissue w/ hemosiderin-laden macrophages & blood elements most consistent w/follicular lesion?

Thyroid biopsy results Showing minute fragment of thyroid tissue w/ hemosiderin-laden macrophages & blood elements most consistent w/follicular lesion?

Thyroid biopsy: What is your question? Sounds to me like you have a lesion of the thyroid follicle. But they may have missed something else. Why was biopsy being done? Take to the Dr who did it as they know you best. ...Read more

9

9
7mm hypoechoic thyroid nodule and pregnancy related hyperthyroidism. Nodule caused by this?

7mm hypoechoic thyroid nodule and pregnancy related hyperthyroidism. Nodule caused by this?

Thyroid nodule: The thyroid nodule is not likely to be caused by pregnancy. Transient mild hyperthyroidism can sometimes be seen in the first trimester but should resolve as long as it is not an underlying problem that has not been diagnosed. Would suggest repeating labs for thyroid function at 16-18 weeks. Should talk to your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
Solitary thyroid hypoechoic nodule, peripheral thin calcification, peripheral vascularization, 7-6-7 mm; TSH: 0.465; TG: 48.7. Can it be cancerous?

Most likely not: This is most likely a benign adenoma; however, due to vascularity it may need to be biopsies/excised. Your nodule is right at the borderline for biopsy recommendation. Some endocrinologists would also recommend waiting six months and repeating ultrasound then to make sure there is no change in size of the nodule. ...Read more

12

12
Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Elevated: TPO levels are associated with autoimmune thryroid disease/thryoiditis, for example Hashimoto disease. The thyroid US findings are also consistent with thyroiditis. Talk to your doc about next steps. ...Read more

15

15
My thyroid u/s show mild cervical lymphadenopathy small nodule inferior posterior left lobe of thyroid Additional parathyroid adenoma/lymphadenopathy?

Specialists: These findings are best evaluated by a Thyroidologist/endocrinologist collaborating with a skilled head and neck surgeon. More than likely a needle biopsy of the thyroid nodule and possibly a ct scan of the neck will be recommended. The radiologist will thoroughly review these images with the specialists. ...Read more

17

17
Thyroid gland is increased in vascularity suggestive of underlying thyroiditis..... Tsh is normal?

Thyroid gland is increased in vascularity suggestive of underlying thyroiditis.....
Tsh is normal?

Happens regularly: This picture is encountered relatively often. Think of it as if the thyroid is inflamed but still has enough reserve to produce adequate hormone. It can be seen in conditions like subclinical thyroiditis or in hashimoto's disease, after the thyroid is "burnt out" and doesn't produce elevated hormone, but before the hormone levels become low. See an endocrinologist for more information. ...Read more

19

19
Thyroid U/S showed L thyroid gland heterogeneous hypoechoic nodule w/ mind internal vascularity. what does all this mean? FNA recommended.

Thyroid U/S showed L thyroid gland heterogeneous hypoechoic nodule w/ mind internal vascularity. what does all this mean? FNA recommended.

Means abnormal test: Ultrasound is a commonly used test for detection of Throid nodules which are quite common. So when the ultrasound shows a Thyroid nodule, it needs to be monitored and often a Biopsy is required to find out if the nodule is benign or cancerous. FNA is one such technique for obtaining a biopsy for making a diagnosis. ...Read more

20

20
Left lobe thyroid well vascularized nodule?

Left lobe thyroid well vascularized nodule?

Biopsy?: Depends upon lab and ultrasound findings, but probably should be biopsied. Check w/your physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. James Dukelow
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more