Top
40
Doctor insights on: At What Level Does Having A Lower O2 Saturation Become Possibly Harmful

Share
1

1
At what level does having a lower o2 saturation become possibly harmful?

At what level does having a lower o2 saturation become possibly harmful?

90 percent: Oxygen saturation below 90 percent can mean very low oxygen levels in the body and can be harmful (strain on our heart and lungs). ...Read more

Dr. Scott Bolhack
3,123 doctors shared insights

Oxygen (Definition)

Oxygen is a gas that the cells in your body need to work properly. The air we breathe normally has 21% oxygen. A maximum of 100% oxygen can be given. Babies with heart or lung problems may need ...Read more


3

3
Please tell me about glucose level in blood.How much should be the blood glucose level be in an adult? I feel very weak at regular intervals in a day

Please tell me about glucose level in blood.How much should be the blood glucose level be in an adult? I feel very weak at regular intervals in a day

Blood sugar: Blood sugar (a test for diabetes) can be measured at various times. A fasting blood sugar should be less than 100 mg/dl, and a blood sugar taken randomly should not exceed 200 mg/dl. Blood sugar 2 hours after a meal should be less than 140. If you think you have high blood sugar, you should see your doctor for a blood draw. ...Read more

4

4
A recent blood test indicated iron at 176 mcg/dl (where normal is 45-170). I am having a followup test, but I'm wondering if this level is dangerous?

A recent blood test indicated iron at 176 mcg/dl (where normal is 45-170). I am having a followup test, but I'm wondering if this level is dangerous?

Not "dangerous": Advice: doctors treat patients and not numbers. A slightly elevated iron level without the clinical context, is like a fish out of water. More info is needed for context-Why was the test done in the first place? Were you on iron supplementation? The iron level mentioned can be concerning in the context of iron overload, but being 6 pt over the upper limit of normal is not considered dangerous. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is ca level 9.5 after 6 month after tt without any ca supplement is normal or high? If high could it indicate to myeloma my goblin is 4.4 and ESR 12

Is ca level  9.5 after 6 month after tt  without any ca supplement is normal or high? If high could it indicate to myeloma my goblin is 4.4 and ESR 12

Ca not a test for : Myeloma. Your calcium is normal but that does not say anything about myeloma. You are young to have myeloma, but if you have concerns your doctor can order blood tests. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/multiple-myeloma/ds00415. ...Read more

6

6
Lab test indicate low normal testoterne levels. My md suggested 50mg of dhea; will this help? Or can I be in danger of making my health worst?

Lab test indicate low normal testoterne levels. My md suggested 50mg of dhea; will this help? Or can I be in danger of making my health worst?

Possibly,,: This is a steroid and can possibly result in increased risk for heart disease, among other things. Also, if you've got no apparent health problems other than the low level, it's really hard to say if you'll get any benefit at all. Best of luck. ...Read more

8

8
What does it mean to have a vital capacity reading at 2.0 l or 2000ml , irv at 1100ml, and erv at 500ml?

What does it mean to have a vital capacity reading at 2.0 l or 2000ml , irv at 1100ml, and erv at 500ml?

See below: Vital capacity is the volume of air you can move with maximum inspiration and expiration; irv (inspiratory reserve capacity) is what you can do with maximum inspiration but don't usually do with regular breathing, similar for erv (expiratory reserve capacity) for expiration. These numbers look pretty normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Can you tell me in a recent blood test my platelet distribution width is at a low level of 6.45. what are its implications ?

Can you tell me in a recent blood test my platelet distribution width is at a low level of 6.45. what are its implications ?

Nothing: Normal range is given as 7.5-11.5 fL. Yours is just below normal but may be your normal. This finding in isolation is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

10

10
Can you tell me what it mean if the alanine level is slightly elevated in a 4 mo.Girl infant?

Can you tell me what it mean if the alanine level is slightly elevated in a 4 mo.Girl infant?

Why was it tested?: To answer your question, we need to know why the test was ordered. Common reasons would be as part of testing for an acute illness or for a metabolic disorder. A common test would be for alanine aminotransferase, sometimes called a liver enzyme. "Slight" elevations are common during illnesses but should be rechecked. Another 'cause' for an elevation is the use of normal values for adults. ...Read more

11

11
Why when i get difficulties breathing or sob, yet my oxygen saturation is 99-98% . How and what could that be. What is the symptom of low oxg saturat

Why when i get  difficulties breathing or sob, yet my oxygen saturation is 99-98% . How and what could that be. What is the symptom of low oxg saturat

Dyspnea: Shortness of breath is largely unrelated to oxygen levels, except when very low. Work of breathing causes dyspnea (shortness of breath) and can occur with normal oxygen levels. When oxygen levels become very low dyspnea can occur. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Does anyone have a comment to the fact that my B6 is at 14 and b2 is at 5. All other vitamin levels are normal. Crp level is 7. Per. Neuropathy .?

Does anyone have a comment to the fact that my B6 is at 14 and b2 is at 5.  All other vitamin levels are normal. Crp level is 7. Per. Neuropathy .?

Need more info: I can't comment without more info- are you talking about ng/ml or nmol/l? What is the lab's normal range? Diff. Labs have different normal ranges and without this info the values you give are meaningless to me. But CRP is high, suggesting systemic inflammation. There can be many causes. Hopefully your doctor can help determine why it is elevated, but this diet may help: http://bit.Ly/1awxd11. ...Read more

13

13
My testosterone level came back at a 249. Is this to low of a number? Is it low enough to be causing depression? I am 40 years old. I'm 6'0 and 235lbs.

My testosterone level came back at a 249. Is this to low of a number? Is it low enough to be causing depression? I am 40 years old. I'm 6'0 and 235lbs.

MORE TESTING NEEDED: You need more bloodwork if not already done, including a prolactin level, free testosterone, and we sometimes also check a cortisol level with depressive illnesses. ...Read more

14

14
I've done blood test today and my Creatine Kinase level shown is 322 IU/L. What does that indicate? How can I reduce this CK level to normal range?

I've done blood test today and my  Creatine Kinase level shown is 322 IU/L. What does that indicate? How can I reduce this CK level to normal range?

Muscle issue: Creatine Kinase is an enzyme in muscles and any issue affecting the muscles, including exercise, can raise CK levels. You need to address the cause of the elevation. You may consult this site and then discuss the matter with your doctor who ordered the test. http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/8336 ...Read more

15

15
How dangerous is it that my vitamin d-25 level is only 8 as measured in my blood tests. Does it mean i can have a heart attack or anything else?

How dangerous is it that my vitamin d-25 level is only 8  as measured in my blood tests. Does it mean i can have a heart attack or anything else?

Increased risk but..: Low vitamin d is associated with increased risk of heart attack, many cancers, autoimmune disease ; lower life expectancy, but these are long-term risks ; youre not likely to develop any of these before you can reverse your deficiency. Your body should be able to heal much of the damage related to having had low d. Your most immediate risk is influenza, as low d is associated with reduced immunity. ...Read more

16

16
What does it signify if your RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit are low and have been for at least 6 months?

What does it signify if your RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit are low and have been for at least 6 months?

It is called Anemia: You should send us your lab results. From what you have described, you have Anemia which can be caused by many different reasons including excessive blood loss, Iron deficiency or lack of blood formation due to another reason. You should go see a medical doctor(Internist preferred) and request evaluation and further testing to find the cause and treat it. ...Read more

19

19
I have high Vitamin A level result: 3.7 normal range from my lab is 1.0 - 2.8. I DO NOT take supplement of vitamin A or multivitamins. WHY is it high?

I have high Vitamin A level result: 3.7 normal range from my lab is 1.0 - 2.8. I DO NOT take supplement of vitamin A or multivitamins.  WHY is it high?

If it's truly high..: With any lab test, there is a "normal range", which includes most of the "normal" people. That also means a few normal people are outside the normal range, and some abnormal people are inside the normal range. The doctor can help decide. Foods in America tend to be "fortified", such as dairy products with added retinyl palmitate or acetate. Vitamin A is high in liver, giblets, and cod liver oil. ...Read more

20

20
My iron level is 22 and the saturation percentage (I think?) is 5%. Is this dangerous and what is normal. I have heavy periods and wondering if this

My iron level is 22 and the saturation percentage (I think?) is 5%.  Is this dangerous and what is normal.  I have heavy periods and wondering if this

Iron deficiency: Iron deficiency is quite common in woman of reproductive age. It would be safe to take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. It may be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluation to rule out other issues. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

21

21
Please help docs! is oxygen saturation the same things as oxygen uptake?

Please help docs! is oxygen saturation the same things as oxygen uptake?

Not quite: Oxygen saturation reflects the proportion of red blood cell pigment - hemoglobin that is loaded ("saturated") with oxygen. It is unitless and shown as %. Oxygen uptake is the quantity of oxygen absobed/ consumed per unit time , usually in milliliters per min. ...Read more

22

22
At what level does having a lower o2 saturation become possibly harmful?

90 percent: Oxygen saturation below 90 percent can mean very low oxygen levels in the body and can be harmful (strain on our heart and lungs). ...Read more

23

23
What is o2 saturation level?

What is o2 saturation level?

Oxygen in the blood: Oxygen saturation is the percentage of the hemoglobin ( the part of the red blood cell that carries oxygen through the blood)that is carrying oxygen. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
Can atrial flutter cause o2 saturation to be lower?

Can atrial flutter cause  o2 saturation to be lower?

Maybe: If the atrial flutter impairs the filling of the ventricles it can lead to decreased cardiac output which in turn can lead to pulmonary edema which, when severe enough, can impair gas exchange and decrease o2 saturations. ...Read more

25

25
82 yr old o2 saturation level was more than 95% on ventilater but after removeing ventilater her o2 saturation drop up to 30% will she recover?

82 yr old o2 saturation level was more than 95% on ventilater but after removeing ventilater her o2 saturation drop up to 30% will she recover?

Depends: The cause of desaturation is the main way to tell the prognosis. She is on a ventilator so she is sick. But what is the cause? It also depends on the length of time she has been ill, the degree of settings of the ventilator. It is difficult to make a prediction without these informations. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
26

26
What should the O2 saturation be for a CO2 level of 33? My mom has COPD, CHF, Asthma, Afib. She has an O2machine at home. Is 5% too high?

What should the O2 saturation be for a CO2 level of 33? My mom has COPD, CHF, Asthma, Afib.  She has an O2machine at home.  Is 5% too high?

Does not compute.: Your mother's situation is complex & I can't make sense of your question since the O2 saturation measures oxyhemoglobin & CO2 measures carbon dioxide pressure. (They can be unrelated). 5% O2 saturation is TOO LOW - not compatible with life - for arterial blood. Do you mean 5 LPM on the O2 tank? Use HealthTap Prime or TTYD to get correct answers, because there's no way to answer using 400 character ...Read more

27

27
Would low O2 saturation levels at night below 90 for 2 to 3 hours with Cpap result from breast cancer radiation ? Normal lung function , chest X-ray

Would low O2 saturation levels at night below 90 for 2 to 3 hours with Cpap result from breast  cancer radiation ?  Normal lung function , chest X-ray

Probably not: Radiation damage to the lung can be detected functionally on pulmonary function tests. If your pulmonary function tests are completely normal, it would be unlikely that radiation lung damage was the cause of the fall in 02 saturation. ...Read more

29

29
Does an av canal cause decreased o2 saturation in the blood?

Does an av canal cause decreased o2 saturation in the blood?

Yes, it can.: Yes, atrioventricular canal (av canal) defects can result in decresed oxygen saturation if there is a residual shunt (mixing of blue and pink blood) which can happen in presence of elevated pressures in the lung (pulmonary hypertension). Decresed oxygen saturation can also result from lung disease and other conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
O2 saturation 0.93 mol, pc02 5.6 kpa, po2 8.8 kpa, std bicarb 24.0 mmol/l are these normal results? If no what can cause this?

O2 saturation 0.93 mol, pc02 5.6 kpa, po2 8.8 kpa, std bicarb 24.0 mmol/l are these normal results? If no what can cause this?

It depends: We use lab test to help characterize the underlying condition, and to try to determine what to do next. When they are presented in the absence of the clinical situation, we can't make any conclusions one way or another. ...Read more

32

32
I felt little dizzied like passing out during my stress echo test. However all my results came normal and o2 saturation were 98-99. Is that normal?

I felt little dizzied like passing out during my stress echo test. However all my results came normal and o2 saturation were 98-99. Is that normal?

Probably OK: many people are a little anxious doing a stress echo test. Between the anxiety and the exercise some people actually hyperventilate a little during the test and this can result in the sensation of lightheadedness. ...Read more

33

33
In blood gas results is a po2 arterial result of 18 and an o2 saturation of 28.8 really bad?

In blood gas results is a po2 arterial result of 18 and an o2 saturation of 28.8 really bad?

Pretty bad: If a hospital, we look for a values of 40 and 90% +! those numbers might be a mistake (venous not arterial blood). You would have a hard time staying awake if that was your arterial blood gas! ...Read more

34

34
Feel great. Heart checks out, no resp infections. Noticed o2 saturation drops to 89 at night. Have sleep apnea. This the cause? Daytime is 94-95

Feel great. Heart checks out, no resp infections. Noticed o2 saturation drops to 89 at night. Have sleep apnea. This the cause? Daytime is 94-95

Sleep apnea: Sleep apnea is defined as stopping breathing for at least 10 seconds and having blood oxygen levels drop below 90%. If you know you have sleep apnea, why haven't you been advised about either CPAP or custom dental device to open the airways to allow proper oxygenation? Please discuss this with your md asap!. You are at risk for heart attack, stroke, high blood pressure, diabetes and more. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
35

35
In ER w/ numb cheek+ arm, pallor. CBC + EKG normal.Oximeter showed 99% sat. BUT venous gas blood O2 saturation LOW at 0.34 (ref. range 0.5-0.8). WHY?

In ER w/ numb cheek+ arm, pallor. CBC + EKG normal.Oximeter showed 99% sat. BUT venous gas blood O2 saturation LOW at 0.34 (ref. range 0.5-0.8). WHY?

Extraction or anemia: The oximeter only shows the amt of oxygen binding of the existing hemoglobin in the ARTERIES. JUST BECAUSE UR SATS R FINE DOESN'T MEAN EVERYTHING IS FINE. This is a common mistake even docs make. In ur case, the VENOUS blood has lower O2 content. It cd mean the body is using up more O2 (more extraction) d/t infx,, vascular probs, smoking, etc. Or u cd be anemic. Less Hgb = lower O2 content. TTYD! ...Read more

36

36
Are oxygen saturation levels lower in the elderly?

Not necessarily: As we age, it may get a little harder for the oxygen to get into the blood through your lungs. But, as long as you have healthy lungs, the oxygen saturation levels can be normal well into one's 80s or 90s. ...Read more

Dr. Tony Su Dr. Su
2 doctors agreed:
37

37
How do I get my oxygen saturation level up?

Dr. Tony Su Dr. Su
2 doctors agreed:
How do I get my oxygen saturation level up?

Several factors: Several factors determine oxygen saturation. These include the amount of oxygen you breathe, the ability of the lungs to extract oxygen, the amount of red cells to carry oxygen, the ability of the heart and blood vessels to deliver oxygen to tissues, and efficiency of organ to use oxygen, any problems affecting these can cause low saruration. Treating a disease, exercise, supplemental o2 may help. ...Read more

38

38
Why can't i breath but my oxygen saturation level is good?

Why can't i breath but my oxygen saturation level is good?

Shortness of breath: ...Is caused by many abnormalities in the body, not simply low o2 levels. Some patients can have significant shortness of breath from copd, pneumonia, asthma and other illnesses without a low o2 level. If you continue to have trouble, you should see a doctor for evaluation to figure out why this is happening. ...Read more

40

40
What helps the body maintain a healthy oxygen saturation levels?

O2 goes into lung: Traverse the interstitial to the blood vessel wall to the blood cells goes to tissues and be delivered. Normal saturation therefore depends on the oxygen source, healthy alveoli with enough surface area, thin and healthy interstitial and blood vessel wall and normal and adequate blood cells and healthy consumption of o2. That is the balance. ...Read more