Top
20
Doctor insights on: Asa Archery

Share
1

1
Is asa aspirin?

Is asa aspirin?

Yes: Asa stands for acetylsalicylic acid which is the chemical name for plain old aspirin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
2,203 doctors shared insights

Aspirin (Definition)

Aspirin is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory which is a ...Read more


3

3
70 year old high exercise level recreational road bicyclist with recent reduced exercise tolerance. Echo shows Basal Septal LVH. ACE or ARB?

70 year old high exercise level recreational road bicyclist with recent reduced exercise tolerance. Echo shows Basal Septal LVH. ACE or ARB?

Septal hypertrophy: Asymmetric septal hypertrophy can produce a heart murmur as well as place strain on the left ventricle. If your ejection fraction is perfectly normal and you still have diminished exercise tolerance,diastolic dysfunction is also a factor. Since there is some obstruction to blood flow, relaxation of the ventricle with beta blocker or certain calcium channel blocker like cardizem is preferred thera ...Read more

4

4
77y with cll, developped dvt, existing trombs in art. Ankle area. Can the patient receive clexane? Platelets 90- 100.

77y with cll, developped dvt, existing trombs in art. Ankle area. Can the patient receive clexane? Platelets 90- 100.

Yes: Celexane is enoxaparin, a low molecular weight Heparin used for anticoagulation, and is totally appropriate for dvt, as well as adjunct treatment for arterial thrombosis (following a decision for revascularization). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Resistant pulmonary htn due to sjogrens. Norvasc (amlodipine) works but isosorbide unpredictable. Beta blocker worsens. Arb acs contraindicated ckd high K. Advice?

Resistant pulmonary htn due to sjogrens. Norvasc (amlodipine) works but isosorbide unpredictable. Beta blocker worsens. Arb acs contraindicated ckd high K. Advice?

Pulmonary HTN: There are a range of molecules available by prescription that address P HTN ;go see a cardiologist or pulmonologist that has an interest in treating this condition ...Read more

6

6
female 58 yrs Small aneurism in ascending aorta and arch; also PFO; high LDL & chol- can't take statins. Willl diet & exercise be enough?

 female 58 yrs   Small aneurism in ascending aorta and arch; also PFO; high LDL & chol- can't take statins. Willl diet & exercise be enough?

Depends on LDL level: AHA/ACC guidelines =treat based on an assessment of lifetime risk of developing heart disease. Typically, before statins are started, a sincere attempt at lifestyle changes, including avoiding saturated fats& exercising (atleast walking even 10,000 steps/day) ought to be undertaken. Recheck fasting lipids 6 months later. No egg yolks, no shellfish; eat salmon, almond/walnut (Incr. HDL) ...Read more

7

7
2 yrs ,Mitral Valve Repair after climbing 4 flights 50Steps inwarm climate leg calf feel heavy yearly check of heart was Fine with Stethascope,normal?

2 yrs ,Mitral Valve Repair after climbing 4 flights 50Steps inwarm climate leg calf feel heavy yearly check of heart was Fine with Stethascope,normal?

It appears that you: are taking a beta blocker (Propran.) It is common to feel leg heaviness as a side effect of these medications with exercise. Especially stair climbing. If your auscultation was OK it is probably normal. Routine exercise and stair conditioning may help to reduce or relieve symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
Lv frac 35% rv elongated+enlarged, pulmon htn, allergic to betabloc +coreg, aspirin causes intestinal bleeds, on altace only 10mg.What treatments r best?

Lv frac 35% rv elongated+enlarged, pulmon htn, allergic to betabloc +coreg, aspirin causes intestinal bleeds, on altace only 10mg.What treatments r best?

Aldactone/icd: A low ef implies pulmonary venous hypertension (a backup into pulmonary veins with pulmonary vascular congestion). If Coreg (carvedilol) cannot be used would continue the Altace and consider aldactobe to help reduce pulmonary vascular congestion. An icd might be helpful to consider for arrythmogenic concerns in th setting of a cardiomyopathy. ...Read more

12

12
Healthy 54 yo woman sched 4 ACDF C5-6. Blood  low 6.8 MPV & high 42 PTT. Prothromb w/INR: INR 1.0 Ratio; Prothromb 10.7 secs. Will this delay surgery?

Healthy 54 yo woman sched 4 ACDF C5-6. Blood  low 6.8 MPV & high 42 PTT. Prothromb w/INR: INR 1.0 Ratio; Prothromb 10.7 secs. Will this delay surgery?

Probably not: Such a surgery is associated with very minor blood loss in the hands of a well qualified surgeon. If your doctor performing the medical clearance is concerned, it could be delayed. From a surgical standpoint, it does not appear that it should delay such a surgery. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Van a high HS CRP meanness atherosclerosis or pad?

Van a high HS CRP meanness atherosclerosis or pad?

Possibly: An elevated high-sensitivity CRP has been shown to be a risk factor for coronary disease. In the jupiter tiral, people with normal LDL cholesterol and high CRP were benefitted from taking a statin. Note that many other conditions (infection, arthritis) can raise the crp, so it is only useful if you are otherwise well. Must discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

It may be: You my have it but you need to repeat and confirm the results,also add a lupus anticoagulant test. You can discuss this with your physician or see a specialist. ...Read more

15

15
Warafin clopidogrel aspirin given Hospital patient 89yrs has COPD stroke and heart attack will need limit Vegetables high chance of bleed? Correct?

Yes : We have to weigh the risk and benefit. It seems like the risk of recurrrnt stroke is high here . Suggest to stop Aspirin . This definitely needs a consultant for decision making ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
83 yrs f; stable diastolic hf; rate controlled a-fib. Meds: cardizem, coumadin, (warfarin) lasix, inderal, spiriva (mild copd). Would a cardioselective betablocker be better than inderal ?

83 yrs f; stable diastolic hf; rate controlled a-fib.  Meds: cardizem, coumadin, (warfarin) lasix, inderal, spiriva (mild copd).  Would a cardioselective betablocker be better than inderal ?

Theoretically yes: In patients with COPD or asthma , cardioselective beta blockers like atenolol are felt to be superior to Inderal (propranolol) which also has possible harmful effects on the bronchial tree and could produce wheezing(bronchospasm). This may be a concern in someone like you who has copd. Your physician is best to advise you, however especially if you're doing well on inderal (propranolol). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Have mitral/tricuspid prolapse valves mild pericardial effusion 25 yrs etiology unknown no affect heart ldl53cholesterol 128 hdl 79 how often checkup?

Have mitral/tricuspid prolapse valves mild pericardial effusion 25 yrs etiology unknown no affect heart  ldl53cholesterol 128 hdl 79 how often checkup?

6month or as needed: Since you ar doing well your lab test are normal , you may get check up done every six months or any time before if you have any problem like difficulty in breathing chest tightness or pain .You may talk to your cardiologist and do as suggested . ...Read more

18

18
Can I do cardio training (brisk walking, treadmill, cycling) in case of lattice degeneration + high myopia? Does lutein, zeaxanthin, bilberry help?

Can I do cardio training (brisk walking, treadmill, cycling) in case of lattice degeneration + high myopia? Does lutein, zeaxanthin, bilberry help?

Go for it: Unless specifically restricted by your ophthalmologist or retina specialist lattice degeneration should not limit vigorous exercise. The vitamins and supplements you mentioned do not affect lattice one way or another. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
5-10 minutes running. Heart rate between 180-190. 22yrs 5'8 10.5stone. Is this normal?

5-10 minutes running. Heart rate between 180-190. 22yrs 5'8 10.5stone. Is this normal?

Depends: It depends in how fast you are running and how fit you are. For a 22 year old, heart rate can reach that high in peak exercise. ...Read more