Top
10
Doctor insights on: Arsenic 24hr Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Why when doing a 24hr urine test do u have 2 collect every drop, why does it matter if you lose a little of the urine? How does it change the results

Why when doing a 24hr urine test do u have 2 collect every drop, why does it matter if you lose a little of the urine? How does it change the results

24 hour urine: The short answer is because what your doctor is basing his/her decision on is based upon what shows up in your urine in 24 hours. Norms have been established based upon the 24 hour time frame. Missing even a small volume can throw off the results if what is being looked for comes in small quatities in the urine already. Best to be thorough and complete. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What should be done to avoid having poteins in the urine after 24hr urine collection, does medicines render the amount back to normal to below 30mg?

What should be done to avoid having poteins in the urine after 24hr urine collection, does medicines render the amount back to normal to below 30mg?

Proteinuria: Proteinuria (p) is a sign of kidney disease, not a diagnosis. P may be caused by a disease of the kidneys called glomerulonephritis (g) and other times it may caused by diabetic kidney disease. Go and see a nephrologist to have some blood tests ordered to see if the cause of your p can be found and then treated. If your p is due to diabetes, medicines such as ace-inhibitors an arb's can lower p. ...Read more

4

4
I last peed 930pm last night then collected my 1st pee this morning for 24hr urine collection can i finish at 930pm tonight or restart tomorrow?

I last peed 930pm last night then collected my 1st pee this morning for 24hr urine collection can i finish at 930pm tonight or restart tomorrow?

24 hr urine: 27 F I last peed 930pm last night then collected my 1st pee this morning for 24hr urine collection can i finish at 930pm tonight or restart tomorrow? ANS: If you did not get up to pee during night then continue till 9:30. Pee then and stop. If you missed some during night then record time u p this AM and cont for 24 hr p & same same time in AM. Happy to do 2nd opinion. I specialize n 24 hr uriine. ...Read more

5

5
When collecting 24hr urine for hormone testing, if fmv on day 2 occurs more than 24hrs after fmv on day 1 (discarded), shall i collect day 2 fmv?

When collecting 24hr urine for hormone testing, if fmv on day 2 occurs more than 24hrs after fmv on day 1 (discarded), shall  i collect day 2 fmv?

24 hour's worth: The goal is get just 24 hours of urine. That means if one urinated into the toilet first, and then started collecting after that time, she should collect the last sample before the clock hits 24 hours. If it hits 24 hours around dawn, she will want to collect that first morning void to get all that nighttime urine. If that fmv is at hour 25-26, i would collect it and tell the doctor what happened. ...Read more

6

6
Copper,24hr urine, Total vol=800mL Out of range=12L Ref range=15-60mcg/24h How high is this?n Low Ceruloplasmin, is this Wilson disez? coper 76 norm

Copper,24hr urine,
Total vol=800mL
Out of range=12L
Ref range=15-60mcg/24h

How high is this?n Low Ceruloplasmin, is this Wilson disez? coper 76 norm

Not Wilson's: Urine copper is very high in Wilson's. I'm going to assume that your urine copper was 12 mcg/24 hours. You're very right to be concerned about Wilson's -- it's among the most treacherous of all diagnoses. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. In Wilson's, your urinary copper is often 1000's. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal, including creatinine clearance. ...Read more

8

8
What is the definition or description of: 24hr urine catecholamines?

What is the definition or description of: 24hr urine catecholamines?

See below: A 24 hr urine catecholamine test is done to help diagnose and susequently resect a tumor in the adrenal glands called a pheochromocytoma which results in BP elevation to very high levels periodically. It measures the amount of the hormones epinephrine, norepinephrine, metanephrine, and Dopamine in the urine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have just gotten results from a 24hr urine test the second one in a yr these results show 5600ml of protein in the big scheme of things whats the ba?

I have just gotten results from a 24hr urine test the second one in a yr these results show 5600ml of protein in the big scheme of things whats the ba?

Does not add up: Protein is measured in milligrams or grams, not ml. It is unlikely that you have been losing 5600 mg of protein in urine every day. It would be prudent to talk to the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

12

12
24hr urine test cortisol was 51nmol, creatinine 5.8nmol(low)I was exactly 10mins shy of being at 24hrs.When creatinine tested in feb Was 7. What is it?

24hr urine test cortisol was 51nmol, creatinine 5.8nmol(low)I was exactly 10mins shy of being at 24hrs.When creatinine tested in feb Was 7. What is it?

24 hr urine: Your urine creatinine will vary. Beside kidney function, exercise, muscle damage/bruising, meat intake and other factors can affect this. It is hard to interpret the numbers you give, since it is not clear what the normal range is, and whether the values are normalized to urine volume. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

Proteinuria: With certain kidney pathology there can be heavy amounts of protein lost in the urine due to glomerular pathology but the rest of the kidney function can be good enough so that blood tests for kidney function are still normal. A nephrologist can better explain your status after evaluating you and all your pertinent test results. ...Read more

14

14
If normethanephrine free 181pg/ml & metanephrine free 232 pg/ml 24hr urine collection, will my sister's matanephrine fractionated blood work be bad?

If normethanephrine free 181pg/ml & metanephrine free 232 pg/ml 24hr urine collection,  will my sister's matanephrine fractionated blood work be bad?

Catecholamones: I specialize in this and happy to help. Let's do 2nd opinion. Not sure how your cats would be related to hers unless you both have an inherited catecholamine prob. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My pcp today said my results were normal from my urinalysis & 24hr urine collection. How did numbers go normal from 2007, my GFR used to be around 58?

My pcp today said my results were normal from my urinalysis & 24hr urine collection. How did numbers go normal from 2007, my GFR used to be around 58?

Time to talk: Frankly with your dr. Estimating the GFR in clinically healthy people based on spot bloodwork (not urine) is a fad that many pathologists and nephrologists consider unscientific and unfortunate. (the correction "because black people are more muscular" is one sign of subscience.) well-muscled men end up as kidney cases when they're really not. Urinalysis isn't even used for gfr. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I am confused when should be the last time I pee in a bucket for a 24hr urine catch. Emptied my bladder in toilet @ 830, and 1st peed in bucket @11. ?

I am confused when should be the last time I pee in a bucket for a 24hr urine catch. Emptied my bladder in toilet @ 830, and 1st peed in bucket @11. ?

Pee in bucket 8:30am: Last pee will be 8:30am. In am. You started with empty bladder at 8:30 am today. Finish with empty bladder in am at 8:30. The idea is to get all the urine in the 24 hr cycle. ...Read more

19

19
I have a small adrenal nodule. My basic metabolic blood test was fine. Yay. Does that mean my cortisol 24hr urine collection will be to?

I have a small adrenal nodule. My basic metabolic blood test was fine. Yay. Does that mean my cortisol 24hr urine collection will be to?

Here are some...: A small adrenal nodule seemed found incidentally and usually non-functioning benign adenoma, which deserves a wait, watch, & see by repeating another imaging study - US or CT - in 6-12 months with a timely clinical follow-up afterward, as long as metabolic tests are ok and BP is easily under control with adequate general well-being. Of course, if still in doubt, ask your doctor who ordered test ...Read more

20

20
24hr urine test show 3.5 mg on hydroyindindoleacetate but 2l, 00 on chromogranin a is this normal, or does it show possible carcinoid tumor?

24hr urine test show 3.5 mg  on hydroyindindoleacetate  but 2l, 00 on chromogranin a is this normal, or does it show possible carcinoid tumor?

Normal: A chromogranin a level of 21 is normal is most labs, as is a hiaa level of 3.5. Elevated chromogranin a levels are non specific, and can be high for many different reasons, many of which have nothing to do with tumors. The test tends to be more helpful, when normal, for decreasing the risk of having a neuroendocrine tumor. ...Read more

Dr. Craig Elmets
71 doctors shared insights

Arsenic (Definition)

Arsenic is a metal used in poisons for insects, fungi, and other animals. It is ...Read more