Top
10
Doctor insights on: Are There Known Cases Of Stomach Pain With Gilberts Syndrome

Share
1

1
Stomach discomfort and chills, gilberts syndrome?

Stomach discomfort and chills, gilberts syndrome?

Hyperbilirubinemia: Gilbert–Meulengracht syndrome, is a genetic liver disorder; the most common hereditary cause of increased bilirubin and found in up to 5% of the population. The major characteristic is jaundice, caused by elevated levels of unconjugated bilirubin in the bloodstream. There may be an elevated incidence of gallstones, but no other symptoms. Your stomach discomfort and chills are due to something else ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
2 doctors shared insights

Stomach Pain (Definition)

Most people will describe pain in any part of abdomen as stomach pain, it is what many patients say but in medical terms it is pain in the stomach which is located in middle of upper abdomen, so real stomach pain is the pain ...Read more


2

2
Indirect bilirubin 1.6, direct 0.3. Direct is only 0.1 above normal. Dr. Said gilbert's. Abdominal u/s normal. Gilberts?

Indirect bilirubin 1.6, direct 0.3. Direct is only 0.1 above normal. Dr. Said gilbert's. Abdominal u/s normal. Gilberts?

Ever tested before?: If your previous chemical profiles have been similar, and everything else is normal, it's probably gilbert's. Otherwise, if you're on any medications, a trial of stopping them might tell. If you've gotten jaundiced during an illness when you've gone a few days without eating, think gilbert's. Trust your blood smear is normal as well / no hemolysis and no deep bruises. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can Gilberts disease cause peanut butter colored stools? Could it also cause RUQ discomfort? Recently had abdominal US and it came back normal.

Can Gilberts disease cause peanut butter colored stools? Could it also cause RUQ discomfort? Recently had abdominal US and it came back normal.

Gilbert's disease: Gilberts Disease does not produce symptoms, it is merely an elevated bilirubin detected on routine blood screening.The other liver blood tests are never elevated, the Ultrasound will be normal, and this never causes any symptoms of any kind. Schedule a virtual visit for further evaluation ...Read more

4

4
Had gilberts disease 4 years ago. Could this be an abdominal mass or something related to the liver or small intestine?

Had gilberts disease 4 years ago. Could this be an abdominal mass or something related to the liver or small intestine?

Liver enzyme: Gilbert's disease/syndrome is the reduced availability of a liver enzyme that metabolizes bilirubin so the usual symptoms are just mild jaundice. Affected people see episodes of jaundice often associated with stress such as infection, illness, exertion, fasting, etc. Affected people have increased risk for gallstones. ...Read more

5

5
I have Gilbert's Syndrome & mild biliary duct dilatation. Milk Thistle aids sleep, but has upset my stomach. Apart from that, any contraindications?

I have Gilbert's Syndrome & mild biliary duct dilatation. Milk Thistle aids sleep, but has upset my stomach. Apart from that, any contraindications?

Probably ok: Milk thistle is not studied by the FDA, but I haven't heard any harmful effects from it. Perhaps your pharmacist can advise you as he/she has access to information regarding many supplements. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Could cushing syndrome cause severe upper stomach pain?

Could cushing syndrome cause severe upper stomach pain?

Not usually: I'd look for another condition such as peptic ulcer disease, gastroesophageal reflux, biliary tract disease, or cholecystitis, just to name a few ...Read more

7

7
Nauseous and stomach pain after period has ended. Is it toxic shock syndrome? I accidently slept with a tampon (12 hours)

Nauseous and stomach pain after period has ended. Is it toxic shock syndrome? I accidently slept with a tampon (12 hours)

Unlikely: Toxic shock syndrome associated with tampons more likely to be caused by using a single tampon for several sequential days. Earliest symptoms are high fever 102F, pains in the abdomen or extremities and rapid progression to hypotension. If your abdominal discomfort is not severe ,you have no fever and you don't feel severely ill it is unlikely you have toxic shock syndrome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Good Evening. For last two years I have had symtons of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, but in the last two weeks I am having constant severe stomach pain. ?

Good Evening.  For last two years I have had symtons of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, but in the last two weeks I am having constant severe stomach pain. ?

Sounds complicated: Chronic fatigue syndrome ,if that's what you have can have many associated symptoms. There's no one or simple way to manage this difficult problem. It sounds like what you need is far more than what can be answered in a simple paragraph. Would be happy to help you work through some of these issues in the concierge service. ...Read more

9

9
I'm feeling a strong pulse in my stomach. I have ehlers danlos syndrome type four and a hernia above my navel. Slight stomach pain. What is this???

I'm feeling a strong pulse in my stomach. I have ehlers danlos syndrome type four and a hernia above my navel. Slight stomach pain. What is this???

Risk for aneurysm: The connective tissue disorders, Marfan and ED are also associated with vascular aneurysms. An ULTRASOUND of your abdomen with attention to the pulsatile area will answer the most concerning question, do you have a vascular aneurysm?? Don't delay. Be well. ...Read more

Dr. William Harris
647 doctors shared insights

Stomach Discomfort (Definition)

Stomach discomfort or pain can be due to problems in digestion or irritation to the stomach. Some people use the term to describe discomfort ...Read more


Dr. John Feola
1,110 doctors shared insights

Gastrointestinal Pain (Definition)

Gastrointestinal pain is a clinical finding in which there is chest or abdominal pain due to issues in the ...Read more