Top
30
Doctor insights on: Are The Donation Centers Open New Years Day

Share
1

1
I am experiencing numbness in the center of my chest (time frame: sudden). Diagnosed with IST 4 years ago, taking corlanor to control. New symptom?

I am experiencing numbness in the center of my chest (time frame: sudden). Diagnosed with IST 4 years ago, taking corlanor to control. New symptom?

Consultation: It sounds like you already had some evaluation for "inappropriate sinus tachycardia." If you need another opinion, the "inbox consult" allows you to message back/forth like email, and is good when a lot of info needs to be exchanged (prior test reports, etc.) A good inbox consult may let you and a HealthTap cardiologist work through all your questions. ...Read more

2

2
Treated w/laser glaucoma open angle, unsuccessful. Now on Xalatan generic and timoptic (timolol). Is there any new treatment? 83 y.O. Male w/ open angle glaucoma; 40 years chronicity. Reccomendation?

Treated w/laser glaucoma open angle, unsuccessful. Now on Xalatan generic and timoptic (timolol). Is there any new treatment? 83 y.O. Male w/ open angle glaucoma; 40 years chronicity. Reccomendation?

Yes: This is a very good but complicated question. You have not given me nearly enough information to render an opinion. If you are hoping to discontinue your eye drops there are several newer surgical procedures which might work. Talk to your eye doctor about these options. ...Read more

3

3
I have been getting what my dr calls abscesses on my inner thigh or groin area for about a year now I have been on so much medication and it doesn't seem to help the dr cuts them open and it goes away but in a few days or weeks a new one comes up around t

I have been getting what my dr calls abscesses on my inner thigh or groin area for about a year now I have been on so much medication and it doesn't seem to help the dr cuts them open and it goes away but in a few days or weeks a new one comes up around t

See a dermatologist: These abscesses might result from chronic inflammation of hair follicles or of the sweat glands in that area (this is called (hidradenitis). Many treatments can be helpful, including antibiotic lotions or chronic use of some oral antibiotics to decrease the bacteria, medications that decrease male hormone levels (for women), some acne meds, like acutane, or anti-inflammatory meds (steroids). ...Read more

4

4
2 year old has a bump on her breast that is swollen and red with a yellow center. Any suggestion on what it could be? I am going to make a doctor appointment with her pediatrician when they open tomorrow but until then I am trying to get an idea.

2 year old has a bump on her breast that is swollen and red with a yellow center. Any suggestion on what it could be? I am going to make a doctor appointment with her pediatrician when they open tomorrow but until then I am trying to get an idea.

Cellulitis/ abscess: You are describing an abscess or skin infection which may have arisen from an oil gland on her skin or it may actually be mastitis, or infection in the mammary gland of the breast. Start with some warm compresses. I would anticipate the doctor will give antibiotics and may recommend incising and draining it if it is large. ...Read more

5

5
Haemoglobin levels 13.6 for blood donation is that too high female 21 years?

Haemoglobin levels 13.6 for blood donation is that too high female 21 years?

No: Depending on the lab, normal hemoglobin levels are anywhere from 12 - 15, give or take 1 or two. ...Read more

7

7
On BC for 2 years, take it same time everyday but on 3rd day of new pack was 9 hrs late, has sex 2 days later, pull out was used, peregancy risk?

On BC for 2 years, take it same time everyday but on 3rd day of new pack was 9 hrs late, has sex 2 days later, pull out was used, peregancy risk?

5% per year: Its always best to take the pill around the same time of day; however, being 9 hours late won't decrease the effectiveness much. The risk of getting pregnant while on the combined contraceptive pill is about 5% a year. Your risk is no higher. Best wishes! ...Read more

8

8
My six year years old son has diagnosed vitiligo on fa... Is there any treatment to stop it from spreading as every day I find a new spot on his body?

Doctor's Care: Vitiligo is difficult to treat. Early treatment options include the following:

phototherapy, a medical procedure in which your skin is carefully exposed to ultraviolet light. Phototherapy may be given alone, or after you take a drug that makes your skin sensitive to light. A dermatologist performs this treatment.
Medicines applied to the skin, such as:
corticosteroid creams or ointments
immunosup. ...Read more

10

10
Why have I gained weight since. Quitting fluoxetine? No change in diet and I even started jogging since new years day. I am so frustrated!

Why have I gained weight since. Quitting fluoxetine? No change in diet and I even started jogging since new years day. I am so frustrated!

Med side effect?: Weight loss can be a side effect of fluoxetine. That is not a reason to take it if you don't need it. Jogging is a great start to keep weight off.. Learning about food and healthy eating can help. You are not alone about frustration in losing weight. If the frustration is overwhelming, therapy may help. ...Read more

11

11
Have been on Percocet 10/325 for 2 years for pain, 3 per day. For the last 2 months an hour after taking one I can't keep my eyes open. Normal?

Have been on Percocet 10/325 for 2 years for pain, 3 per day. For the last 2 months an hour after taking one I can't keep my eyes open. Normal?

No: Speak with your prescribing physician. If you are developing sedation at peak oxycodone levels it may indicate that you are not properly metabolizing the drug, and that may indicate problems with liver/kidney. There also may be other health conditions or drug=drug interactions going on - your collagen/vascular disease may be partly responsible. See your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
I got a mole on my back not sure if its new or I've had few years but the othet day it itched n today had brown crust n it bleed for few seconds?

I got a mole on my back not sure if its new or I've had few years but the othet day it itched n today had brown crust n it bleed for few seconds?

Brown Crust Lesions: This very well may be a benign common spot called a keratoses. But, given your age I would advise a visit with your family doctor to make sure it is not something worse. ...Read more

13

13
I have constant heart palpitation for 12 months. It started one day after celebrating new year. I am 22 years. What could cause constant palpitation?

I have constant heart palpitation for 12 months. It started one day after celebrating new year. I am 22 years. What could cause constant palpitation?

Palpitation: You have anxiety and taking lorazepam. Second sinus problem and hope you are not taking sudafed or sinus meds. Third there are many other problems such as heavy caffeine intake, recreational drug use, thyroid disease, heart ; valvular disease. Please see cardiologist and have history, exam, 24 hour holter monitor ; 2 d echo of heart for dysrrhythmia. Please read http:// doctorrajput. Com. ...Read more

17

17
Menstrual flow is always lighter after blood donation. Everyone says it's not connected, but it's been consistently happening to me for years.

Menstrual flow is always lighter after blood donation. Everyone says it's not connected, but it's been consistently happening to me for years.

Anemia: Well it could be connected or related. If you are suffering from anemia or low hemoglobin levels and you donate blood, that is a mechanism for your body to prevent more blood loss (though your period) and thus more hemoglobin. Check your hemoglobin and hematocrit and you might find out if that is the case. ...Read more

18

18
If I was an egg donor previously & only did one donation about four years ago. Would that increase my chances of becoming pregnant with twins?

If I was an egg donor previously & only did one donation about four years ago. Would that increase my chances of becoming pregnant with twins?

Not likely: The hormones you took to be an egg donor aren't still present in your system and so your chance of conceiving twins should be the same as the general population. ...Read more

19

19
I've been on birth control for 3 years, same pill brand. I had breakthrough bleeding for a whole day, 4 days after starting a new pack. What's wrong?

I've been on birth control for 3 years, same pill brand. I had breakthrough bleeding for a whole day, 4 days after starting a new pack. What's wrong?

Probably nothing: Break-through-bleeding after being on the pill for a number of years is not unusual due to thinning of the uterine lining. This problem will usually resolve on its own. If it continues, a change in brand may be in order. ...Read more

20

20
Brown discharge since starting new pack, 10th day of new pack now- hasn't stopped. Never happened before. Been on this birth control for years. Worry?

Brown discharge since starting new pack, 10th day of new pack now- hasn't stopped. Never happened before. Been on this birth control for years. Worry?

Probably not: Sometimes pill formulations do not agree with your body's response to them. If you are taking your pill regularly everyday at the same time, there is probably no need to worry. If you are still concerned about pregnancy use a "back up" method of contraception. ...Read more

22

22
Metronidazole 500 mg? I just finish taking metronidazole 500 mg pills two a day for five days. My last pill I took at 1 pm. How long do I wait to consume alcohol. Seeing as new years is on saturday I want to make sure a two to three drinks max won't cause

Metronidazole 500 mg? I just finish taking metronidazole 500 mg pills two a day for five days. My last pill I took at 1 pm. How long do I wait to consume alcohol. Seeing as new years is on saturday I want to make sure a two to three drinks max won't cause

24 HOURS: I tell all my patients who are taking metranidozole (flagyl) to avoid any alcohol while on the antibiotic and for at least 24 hours after the last dose. This medicine, when mixed with alcohol, causes severe vomiting, so don't take any chances. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
If I take my bc every day same time. Is it safe to have sex with ejaculate inside? Started new pack 5 days ago, haven't missed 1. been on it 2 years.

If I take my bc every day same time. Is it safe to have sex with ejaculate inside? Started new pack 5 days ago, haven't missed 1. been on it 2 years.

Yes, but..: When taken regularly birth control pills are very effective, > 98%. There is a very, very slight risk. More concerning is that without a condom you are at risk for sexually transmitted infections. If you and your partner have been tested and are only with each other this should not be a problem. ...Read more

25

25
Condom got stuck in me for a day. Been on the pill for years, just started a new pack 3 days ago, chances of getting pregnant?

Condom got stuck in me for a day. Been on the pill for years, just started a new pack 3 days ago, chances of getting pregnant?

Low chance: If you have been on the pill and have been taking them as directed, your chances are the same as they always are, on the pill ...Read more

26

26
A new dermatologist prescribed 30 000IU 2x/day of Vitamin A (retinol acetate). I took isotretinoin for several years in the past. Is it excessive?

A new dermatologist prescribed 30 000IU 2x/day of Vitamin A (retinol acetate). I took isotretinoin for several years in the past. Is it excessive?

This is a lot: The daily recommendation of vitamin A for adult women is 2, 300 IU. You are taking OVER 25 TIMES that much! There are concerns regarding toxicity of too much vitamin A including birth defects, liver and central nervous system problems, and interference with bone metabolism. Discuss your concerns with your dermatologist and see if he/she can recommend an alternative. ...Read more

27

27
I broke my foot in two places on new years day my foot is still swollen I'm wearing a boot and a cane my foot still hurts and my leg hurts up to my kn?

I broke my foot in two places on new years day my foot is still swollen I'm wearing a boot and a cane my foot still hurts and my leg hurts up to my kn?

Common: That's really soon to expect the swelling and pain to go away. Sorry to say, but you may have issues for a while yet - maybe up the a few months. Just be patient... Time will heal. ...Read more

29

29
I had hypertrophic scar on nose for 5 years.1, 5 month ago I damaged it, since then it grew bigger and widens every day. Can it be new deep wound&healing?

I had hypertrophic scar on nose for 5 years.1, 5 month ago I damaged it, since then it grew bigger and widens every day. Can it be new deep wound&healing?

Seek help: Hypertrophic scars or keloid scars can be stimulated to grow by trauma. Unless something is done to "turn off" the cells that make scar tissue you can expect the scar to continue to enlarge. A plastic surgeon or dermatologist should be able to properly assess the scar and make the most appropriate recommendation for you. ...Read more

30

30
When did I get pregnant I found out I was pregnant on new years dec 31 2010 so when did o consive I went to tha doctor and they said I consived on christmas day but I was suppose too start my period jan 1 2011

When did I get pregnant I found out I was pregnant on new years dec 31 2010 so when did o consive I went to tha doctor and they said I consived on christmas day but I was suppose too start my period jan 1 2011

Your: Your doctor probably gave you that estimate based upon when your previous period started. It's really just an estimate, though probably accurate within a few days. An ultrasound study may be more specific, especially if you have it done early in the pregnancy. Even then, though, there will an error of +/- a couple of days. ...Read more