Top
30
Doctor insights on: Are Night Sweats A Symptom Of Low Magnesium

Share
1

1
27 year old male, no medical problems. Symptoms of night sweats and increased anxiety. Dr. tested hormones and have low T (222). Should I be worried?

27 year old male, no medical problems. Symptoms of night sweats and increased anxiety. Dr. tested hormones and have low T (222). Should I be worried?

Anxiety and: Low Testosterone. Worry doesn't help so try not to go there. A more helpful response would be to see a mental health professional to learn how to cope w/anxiety. Stay in communication w/your doc. Ask about natural hormone replacement therapy. Peace and good health. ...Read more

Sweating At Night (Definition)

Night sweats may be a sign of an overactive thyroid, vitamin d deficiency, or a more serious problem like hodgkin's disease. The most common cause is probably just a heavy mattress and a warm room. The result is the same: waking up overheated and sweaty. Some people have a problem with sweating not just at night. ...Read more


2

2
I have been running an intermittent low grade fever for the past 3 - 4 months. Maybe 2 - 3 times per week, along with night sweats. No other symptoms.

I have been running an intermittent low grade fever for the past 3 - 4 months. Maybe 2 - 3 times per week, along with night sweats. No other symptoms.

Fever/Unknown Origin: 48 year old lady with Fever of Unknown Origin for 3-4 months. Have you reached menopause yet? Menopause is a cause of fever of unknown origin in a woman your age. Do you have chills? Any weight loss? Sick contacts? Bites? Travel? Sexual history? You should get a full exam to determine possible sources. Some causes are malignancy, abscess, tuberculosis, malaria, drug wdrawl, underlying med problem ...Read more

4

4
20 yr old male, low WBC 3.9, high monocytes 18, no flu symptoms, fatigue and night sweats, 102 fever, lost 3 pounds without diet in week

20 yr old male, low WBC 3.9, high monocytes 18, no flu symptoms, fatigue and night sweats, 102 fever, lost 3 pounds without diet in week

Still likely viral!: Infectious mono, cmv, and other viral illness could be present, other than the flu virus. The combination of low wbc, but with increased monocytes suggest a viral illness, not bacterial. However, other more serious issues, whether less likely, could cause your sx, including systemic lupus erythematosus and related problems. If no improvement occurs in the next few days, see your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Confirmed anaemic. Is this y I have heavy night sweats, weight loss, chest pain low back pain. Had iv iron but symptoms still present. Fed up!

Confirmed anaemic. Is this y I have heavy night sweats, weight loss, chest pain low back pain. Had iv iron but symptoms still present. Fed up!

IV iron?: This does not sound right to me. Unless you have serious stomach problems, there is no reason to be on IV iron to treat anemia. More importantly, you need to see your doctor about these night sweats and weight loss and pains. If you are not sure why you are getting IV iron, get a 2nd opinion. ...Read more

6

6
Feel small &hard nodes in groin low grade pain. Lymph nodes in neck under 5mm in short axis. Normal cbc, esr, blood smear, no symptoms except night sweats.

Feel small &hard nodes in groin low grade pain. Lymph nodes in neck under 5mm in short axis. Normal cbc, esr, blood smear, no symptoms except night sweats.

Symptoms: No symptoms is fine except for night sweats You need to find out why.

Far more important is a visit to your doctor about your nodes. Do not put it off. May be nothing to worry about but it could also require further evaluation.

Hope all goes well. ...Read more

7

7
I have high lympocytes 59% low neutrhophill 31% HIV hepatities b.c negative. Symptoms night sweats. Fatigue. Weight loss. Muscle ache. Why this symptoms.

I have high lympocytes 59% low neutrhophill 31% HIV hepatities b.c negative. Symptoms night sweats. Fatigue. Weight loss. Muscle ache. Why this symptoms.

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor as your symptoms warrant an investigation.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

8

8
Painful throat, low grade fever, night sweats for first 2 nights, nasal congestion, bad cough, is this sign of HIV ARS at 3 weeks? Or viral infection?

Painful throat, low grade fever, night sweats for first 2 nights, nasal congestion, bad cough, is this sign of HIV ARS at 3 weeks? Or viral infection?

Virus: It sounds like a bad cold or the flu. Start with hydration, rest and OTC rx. If it persists then see your doctor for a good checkup especially if the cough persists. (may be bronchitis or less likely pneumonia) ...Read more

9

9
I was wondering are night sweats a symptom of auto-immune disease?

Sometimes: Some autoinflammatory diseases, like the periodic fever syndromes (eg FMF) involve night sweats. These may be better defined as dysregulated immunity rather than autoimmunity. Infection and malignancy are far more common causes. ...Read more

10

10
Are night sweats a symptom of IBS??

Are night sweats a symptom of IBS??

No, reflux maybe. ..: IBS is typically a combination of abdominal pain / bloating and bouts of diarrhoea or constipation. NIght sweats are not a typical symptoms. A common natural cause of night sweats is the menopause, however they may also be caused by infection, inflammatory process, thyroid gland disorder, as a side effect of certain medications, or, rarely GORD. Recommend review with Dr to elucidate the cause. ...Read more

11

11
Are night sweats a symptom of ovarian cancer?

Are night sweats a symptom of ovarian cancer?

Unlikely: Although night sweats can be associated with malignancy (such as lymphomas) it is less likely to be directly associated with ovarian cancer. A better scenario could be that you are having these symptoms due to fluctuations in your hormone levels. I would recommend that you speak with your gyn and under go hormonal level testing if it is deemed appropriate. ...Read more

13

13
Can night sweats also be a symptom of cancer cells regressing or dying? Any help appreciated!

Yes: Early in treatment with chemotherapy or radiation, as tumor cells die, it can produce what is sometimes called 'tumor fever.' Classically, it happens about once every 24 hours and be accompanied by night sweats. Be sure to let your doctor know about these symptoms. ...Read more

15

15
Is night sweats and excessive sweating a symptom from my fybromyelgia or am I coming down with something?

Is night sweats and excessive sweating a symptom from my fybromyelgia or am I coming down with something?

No: Fibromyalgia and excessive sweating are both related to compromised energy metabolism. The commonest cause in my experience is poor diet and all the different forms of sugar and sweeteners are usually the prime cause. ...Read more

16

16
Had been Prednisone for 14 days. Started at 20mg/day, increased to 40mg/day then stopped cold. Now having night sweats. Is it a withdrawal symptom?

Had been Prednisone for 14 days. Started at 20mg/day, increased to 40mg/day then stopped cold. Now having night sweats. Is it a withdrawal symptom?

No: A short course of prednisone should still be tapered, though the danger is little. The night sweats aren't withdrawal. You need proper medical workup including having your heart checked -- it would be a shame to miss endocarditis -- and a search for other causes. ...Read more

17

17
I have 3 children aged 2, 5, and 8. I am 29 and am in full swing surgical menopause. I live with chronic fatigue, night sweats and every other miserable menopause symptom you can imagine! I have severe clinical depression and anxiety. I have seasonal affe

I have 3 children aged 2, 5, and 8. I am 29 and am in full swing surgical menopause. I live with chronic fatigue, night sweats and every other miserable menopause symptom you can imagine! I have severe clinical depression and anxiety. I have seasonal affe

Unlikely: 29y fem. W. "menopausal" sx's/3 young children has "fatigue, night sweats, depression & anxiety". Ovarian waning unlikely & speculative. Symptoms correlate w. Fibromyalgia, FM. General med exam needed. If no physiologic findings see Rheumatologist. Oft FM symptoms result from primary lumbosacral dysfunction incited by multiple childbirths w. & w/o underlying Hypermobility Syndrome. See Osteopath. ...Read more

18

18
Are frequent, very mild night sweats (damp forehead, groin, bend of knees) a symptom of metastatic cancer? They're not drenching, like with lymphoma.

Are frequent, very mild night sweats (damp forehead, groin, bend of knees) a symptom of metastatic cancer? They're not drenching, like with lymphoma.

No.: If you have never had cancer, it is HIGHLY unlikely that this would be the first symptom of metastatic cancer. However, it is still a symptom that warrants investigation. ...Read more

19

19
I've been having a fever (99.7-100.9) every night for 4 months, I've been on Humira (adalimumab) over a year for Crohn's, in complete remission. Negative to Lupus or RA. The only other symptom I have is night sweats, and fatigue and back pain.

I've been having a fever (99.7-100.9) every night for 4 months, I've been on Humira (adalimumab) over a year for Crohn's, in complete remission. Negative to Lupus or RA. The only other symptom I have is night sweats, and fatigue and back pain.

CROHNS ON HUMIRA (adalimumab): That is good news the CROHNS is in remission. I would recommend an exam and retesting of labs. Recheck autoimmune panel/Thyroid screen/sarcoidosis screen/Immunoglobulin levels. HUMIRA (adalimumab) can sometimes weaken the immune system and cause diseases to reactivate (TB/Fungal Infection). Discuss tapering HUMIRA (adalimumab), it rarely has been linked to Lymphoma. If SX. Persist CT OF CHEST/ABD/PELVIS IS WARRANTED. ...Read more

20

20
What causes night sweats with low body temp? My temp was 97.2 at midnight last night and I was covered in sweat. Gallbladder is at 9% function cause?

What causes night sweats with low body temp? My temp was 97.2 at midnight last night and I was covered in sweat. Gallbladder is at 9% function cause?

Night sweats: Night sweats can be caused by fever but other things can cause night sweats. In your case, you list obesity - a very common cause of night sweats is sleep apnea. Even if you are already treated, make sure the setting on CPAP are ok. Thyroid functions should be checked and meds reviewed. At your age, also perimenopausal sweats-hot flashes are on the list. ...Read more

22

22
31mnth boy cold night sweats for a month. Cool to the touch. Breezy, cool room, not too warm! No other symptoms. Ok/normal? (Apnea. T&A in 2 weeks).

Night sweats: After a month I would suggest a physical exam and if no illness or other problem then he is probably too warm even though he doesn't seem like it ...Read more

24

24
In perimenopause, if your not having night sweats or hot flashes, does this mean estrogen is not needed? Many other symptoms exist.

HRT indications?: Hormone replacement therapy (hrt) is commonly advised for severe symptoms, especially hot flashes. Most other symptoms of estrogen deficiency can be managed with local applications of estrogen creams applied to the vaginal mucosa/ areas. Consult your gynecologist for further advice and proper management. ...Read more

26

26
My mpv is 7.0 and I've had petechia (spelling?) off and on along with night sweats and low energy...I've expressed this to my dr with little response

Need more info: An MPV at the low end of normal is nothing to be concerned about. Have you lost weight? Do you get fever? If no to both, you are unlikely to have anything serious.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

27

27
Can night sweats be a sign of ovarian cancer?

Can night sweats be a sign of ovarian cancer?

Yes: Yes but it can also be a sign of other things. See a dr for a more thorough assessment. ...Read more

28

28
Are night sweats caused by drinking alcohol a sign of a serious health risk condition?

Are night sweats caused by drinking alcohol a sign of a serious health risk condition?

Many causes: There are many reasons for night sweats and drinking alcohol is not one of the common causes. Infections, (including tb), cancers, hormone problems, and gastric reflux, or cardiac problems can all lead infections. So night sweats themselves can be a serious health situation. You should probably see a medical professional to have an evaluation. ...Read more

29

29
Hi I have had night sweats now for a couple of months plus excessive sweating during day no other obvious symptoms?

Night sweats: Night sweats could be signify hormonal problem like hyperthyroidism and some sinister causes too. Please consult with your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
Hiv antibody test at 6 weeks post possible exposure. How accurate? Symptoms strated after one day of exposure with night sweats.

Hiv antibody test at 6 weeks post possible exposure. How accurate? Symptoms strated after one day of exposure with night sweats.

Accurate but....: Your symptoms would not start one day after a possible exposure so your symptoms would not be from HIV. If you had a negative test at 6 weeks then that is good but you need another one at 3-6 months to make sure. If it is negative then you do not have HIV. ...Read more

Night Sweats (Definition)

Sleep hyperhidrosis, more commonly known as the night sweats, is the occurrence of excessive sweating (hyperhidrosis) during sleep. The sufferer may or may not also suffer from excessive perspiration while awake. Sleep hyperhidrosis may occur at any age, but is most commonly ...Read more