Top
30
Doctor insights on: Are Floating Stools Due To Lipase Deficiency

Share
Dr. Todd Igel
359 doctors shared insights

Lipase (Definition)

Lipases, such as lipoprotein lipase and endothelial lipase, are enzymes that breakdown circulating triglycerides (tg). Specifically, lipases degrade tg rich lipoproteins including chylomicrons, very low density lipoprotein (vldl) and remnant particles produced by breakdown of chylomicron and vldl particles. Decreased lipase function leads to accumulation of ...Read more


2

2
Is it dangerous to live with a lipase deficiency?

Can be: Lipase deficiency is unlikely to be an isolated defect. The commonest cause is likely to be destruction of pancreas due to cystic fibrosis or chronic pancreatitis. In any case lipase deficiency will cause malabsorption of fats and fat soluble vitamins. Oral enzyme supplements are available to address the pancreatic enzyme deficiencies. ...Read more

3

3
My lipase was 178 now its 238. Also my calprotectin from my stool sample is 75. I was told its not too high but what could all this possibly point to?

My lipase was 178 now its 238. Also my calprotectin from my stool sample is 75. I was told its not too high but what could all this possibly point to?

Nothing: I am a lab specialist. They are useful but it is of great importance that people not over interpret them. I would draw no conclusion whatever from your numbers beyond that your abdominal issues are not due to acute pancreatitis. Cal protection is just a helper and not very sensitive or specific for anything ...Read more

4

4
Is anyone on lipase inhibitors (orlistat) who doesn t get stool changes?

Orlistat stool chang: No every body who takes orlistat has fatty stools, that how it works by blocking the absorption of fats. ...Read more

5

5
35/F - intermittent LUQ pain 2wks, fatigue. Amylase norm, Low: Lipase Stool dark/small/soft. Worried about PaCancer Are these symptoms suggestive?

35/F - intermittent LUQ pain 2wks, fatigue.
Amylase norm, Low: Lipase
Stool dark/small/soft.
Worried about PaCancer

Are these symptoms suggestive?

Nonspecific : The symptoms you describe are too nonspecific. Amylase and lipase levels rarely correlate with pancreatic cancer. You're very young to have pancreatic cancer. Is there a family history or other reason you are concerned?
In general, however, persistent pain warrants further investigation. ...Read more

7

7
I keep having pale color stool, I did several liver tests: hepathic comprehensive pannel, cbc, lipase, and amalyse..Everything turned out very normal.?

How pale?: Blockage to flow of bile, within or outside the liver can cause pale (clay-colored) stool. Obstruction can be intermittent. If no sono done yet, might consider it as a screen for dilated bile ducts, stones, masses, etc. Might need additional tests. Meds? Diet? Other symptoms?
Discuss with your doc. ...Read more

8

8
My lipase level is very low, amylase normal, left upper pain, light stools, CT is negative, pancreatic insufficiency maybe? Started 3wks ago.

My lipase level is very low, amylase normal, left upper pain, light stools, CT is negative, pancreatic insufficiency maybe?  Started 3wks ago.

Doubt pancreas: If you've got pancreatic insufficiency, you'll be able to tell that you're seriously sick. The light stools of biliary and pancreatic duct insufficiency aren't just pale, they look like clay. You'd also have obvious weight loss and diarrhea by now. You'll be followed, early gluten enteropathy is a possibility and there are a host of others. ...Read more

9

9
Which test is better for diagnosing pancreas insufficiency: stool panc elastase or serum lipase/amylase? Would either diagnose pancreatic cancer?

Which test is better for diagnosing pancreas insufficiency: stool panc elastase or serum lipase/amylase? Would either diagnose pancreatic cancer?

Both together: Neither of the tests alone tells much. A combination of tests and exams will lead to diagnosis. Pancreatic cancer is not able to be ruled out by any test or imaging study. It can only be absolutely proven by some form of biopsy. A ct guided needle or egd with brushing a may be the only way to find it. ...Read more

11

11
Loose stool for a week Lipase=69 U/L (9 above lab range) Normal stool sample for parasite/pathogens. Drop in platelets from 178 to 152(150-400) Ideas?

Loose stool for a week Lipase=69 U/L (9 above lab range) Normal stool sample for parasite/pathogens. Drop in platelets from 178 to 152(150-400) Ideas?

Check plats. in 1 wk: Without additional information, it is difficult to definitively make a diagnosis. The slight drop in the platelet count could be due to alcohol or other medications, viral illness with bone marrow suppression or a number of other conditions unlikely in your age group. You may have had a viral gastroenteritis so I would recheck the count in 1 wk and refrain from alcohol if you drink. ...Read more

12

12
Can taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and/or Pantoprazole cause lighter than normal stool? Recently had bloodwork done, liver function, bilirubin, and lipase levels normal.

Can taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and/or Pantoprazole cause lighter than normal stool? Recently had bloodwork done, liver function, bilirubin, and lipase levels normal.

Tums (calcium carbonate): Most likely Tums (calcium carbonate) depending on quantity may cause your stool to change but it's not harmful. You should consider an endoscopy if your symptoms persist on pantoprazole ...Read more

14

14
What causes steatorrhoea, highish blood amylase & occasionally lipase, loose pale stools? Normal abdominal ultrasound, CT and colonoscopy.

What causes steatorrhoea, highish blood amylase & occasionally lipase, loose pale stools? Normal abdominal ultrasound, CT and colonoscopy.

Not absorbing fat: Fat in stool can cause bulky foul smelling stool that floats, oily or greasy appearance. Fat in stool is not absorbed by digestive tract. Temporary steatorrhea may result from dietary changes or intestinal infections. Steatorrhea that is persistent may result from block of the biliary tract, pancreatitis or intestinal malabsorption. Need pancreatic lipase to break down ingested fat. ...Read more

15

15
Luq pain, yellow soft stools, liver labs normal, low lipase, oral&iv contrast CT negative. 35/f, no alcohol, former smoker. Is this pancreas cancer?

Luq pain, yellow soft stools, liver labs normal, low lipase, oral&iv contrast CT negative. 35/f, no alcohol, former smoker. Is this pancreas cancer?

Not pancreas cancer: These symptoms are not typical of pancreas cancer, it is rare among people 35 years old, and (if present) would be detectable by abdominal CT scan. ...Read more

16

16
Pain in abdomen- mostly upper right, CT,HIDA,Abdom US, EGD, CBC, CMP, LDH, Lipase,Amalyse, stool all negative... Help! Can this still be gallbladder?

Pain in abdomen- mostly upper right, CT,HIDA,Abdom US, EGD, CBC, CMP, LDH, Lipase,Amalyse, stool all negative... Help! Can this still be gallbladder?

No: The studies you list would exclude a gall bladder problem. You may need to get another opinion and review of your previous results from another doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Yellow stools, sometimes loose/watery. Bilirubin in range, amylase & lipase normal and alkaline phosphatase in range. Ultrasound shows normal g/bladder and main ducts. Liver normal. No jaundice, ?

It seems you had: extensive work up. If no weight loss and stool analysis is negative for malabsorption, irritable bowl could be considered. Feet swelling could be due multiple reasons including adverse effect of Norvasc, (amlodipine) vascular insufficiency, CHF or dependent ...Read more

21

21
Can iron deficiency cause regular stools?

Can iron deficiency cause regular stools?

Regular: Regular means normal and thus not in any way an indication of any medical condition. ...Read more

22

22
Does long term use of stool softeners and laxatives cause vitam and mineral imbalances/ deficiencies?

Does long term use of stool softeners and laxatives cause vitam and mineral imbalances/ deficiencies?

Yes: Long term use of harsh laxatives like milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) or castor oil can cause nutritional problems but mainly they cause the colon to become more and more sluggish, causing more laxative use. If you have a problem moving your bowels or you are using laxatives for weight loss you should consult your primary care for advice. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

25

25
Had an encolosody today. I have had constant loose stool for about 6 months esp after milk. Also iron deficient and polyps. What have I got?

Had an encolosody today. I have had constant loose stool for about 6 months esp after milk. Also iron deficient and polyps. What have I got?

I would ask the DR: who ordered the study. I don't know what an encolosody is. (Endoscopy/ colonoscopy??).We don't have the info needed to diagnose your problem. ...Read more

26

26
On iron for 6 weeks 325mg x2 for iron deficient anemia; hemoglobin was 12.4 but dropped to 10.2 had black tary stool dizziness could I be bleeding?

On iron for 6 weeks 325mg x2 for iron deficient anemia; hemoglobin was 12.4 but dropped to 10.2 had black tary stool  dizziness could I be bleeding?

Yes: A drop in hemoglobin from 12.4 6 weeks ago to 10.2 now in spite of iron supplementation, coupled with black tarry stools and dizziness, suggests ongoing blood loss and warrants an urgent evaluation. I recommend you arrange evaluation within the next day or two. If necessary, go to the ER. ...Read more

28

28
No symtpoms but had EUS due to lipase #'s. Doc said: "few features of chronic pancreatitis but overall very non-specific." Never had pancreatitis b4?

Tests lead to tests: Real question is why lipase ordered in 1st place if no symptoms. All tests have false positives. False positives go up if patient without typical symptoms of disease in question. If test results pursued without looking at big picture, doctors & patients can get on a road to nowhere. If no symptoms and very mild/nonspecific findings on advanced testing, risk is low. Check in w/ Dr every 2-3 months. ...Read more

Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more