Top
40
Doctor insights on: Antithyroid Microsomal Antibody

Share
1

1
Is antithyroglobulin antibody test the same as thyroglobulin antibody test?

Is antithyroglobulin antibody test the same as thyroglobulin antibody test?

Yes: Both address presence of antibody to the rhyroglobulin molecule made by thyroid gland. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003557.htm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


2

2
Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies tpoab . Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies tgab ?

Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies  tpoab .  Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies  tgab ?

Anti-thyroglobulin: Studies have shown that 99% of patients with hashimoto's thyroiditis have anti-microsomal antibodies, whereas only about 1/3rd had anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. In addition, 10-20% of persons without thyroid problems have anti-throglobulin antibodies (tg-a). These persons are likely at higher risk for future problems and should be watched more closely however, testing for tg-a is not necessary. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroid antibody: They are made by your own wbcs directed against peroxidase, an enzyme on the thyroid microsome. People with hashimoto's and graves' diseases may have + antibodies to the thyroid peroxidase. ...Read more

5

5
Are antinuclear antibodies(ana's) reversible?

No: Generally the development of auto-immune antibodies is not reversible, the titer, strength, of the antibody may be modified by treatment and natural relapses and remissions. ...Read more

6

6
My serum test is negative for endomysial antibody iga, ttg tissue transglutasminase iga, gliadin antibody igg. But positive for gliadin antibody iga?

My serum test is negative for endomysial antibody  iga, ttg tissue transglutasminase iga, gliadin antibody igg. But positive for gliadin  antibody iga?

Treat the person: Lab tests mean nothing in isolation, and have many false positives and false negatives. The decision to make a trial of a gluten-free diet will be between you and your gastroenterologist or dermatologist based on the big picture. ...Read more

7

7
Discuss monoclonal antibody production?

Discuss monoclonal antibody production?

Monospecific Ab.: Monoclonal antibodies are those that are produced by the identical immune cells that are descended from the same parent cell. They produce anitibodies that bind to only one epitope or site on an antigen. This means that they are monospecific. This makes them useful in things like research because they can isolate a strain purely and completely. ...Read more

8

8
Pls interpret: HBsAG w/Titer 4548.07 Reactive. Anti HBS NONREACTIVE, HBeAG NONREACTIVE, Anti HBe REACTive, Anti HBc IgM NONREACTIVE?

Pls interpret: HBsAG w/Titer 4548.07 Reactive. Anti HBS NONREACTIVE, HBeAG NONREACTIVE, Anti HBe REACTive, Anti HBc IgM NONREACTIVE?

Chronic hepatitis B: This pattern of serology is consistent with chronic hepatitis B infection, which often leads to fatal cirrhosis and/or liver cancer. Consultation with a gastroenterologist with an interest is liver disease is recommended. ...Read more

9

9
Anti microsomal antibody is -191 and anti thyroglobulin antibody is-236.1 iu/ml what does it mean , suggest medicines?

Autoimmune: These antibody titers point to the presence of an autoimmune process which makes you at a higher risk of getting thyroid disease. Need to know what your thyroid function is and what kinds of symptoms you have before any suggestion on treatment can be made. Shouldn't you be talking to the doctor who ordered these tests? ...Read more

10

10
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 274.0 Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibody 164.4 Mean Platelet Volume 9.1 Erythrocyte Sed Rate 26 Estimat Glomerular Filtratio 43?

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 274.0
Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibody 164.4
Mean Platelet Volume 9.1
Erythrocyte Sed Rate 26
Estimat Glomerular Filtratio 43?

Thyroid and kidneys: Hi. You have antibody evidence of thyroid autoimmunity. It would be nice to know your TSH and free T4. Are you on thyroid hormone? You have diminished kidney function. Do you know why? ...Read more

12

12
Please interpret this HBsAG reactive, anti hbs non-reactive, hbeag non-reactive, anti hbe reactive, anti hbc (igm) nonreactive, anti hbc total reactiv?

Please interpret this HBsAG reactive, anti hbs non-reactive, hbeag non-reactive, anti hbe reactive, anti hbc (igm) nonreactive, anti hbc total reactiv?

Hep B: It means you were exposed to the virus in the past and you don't have an acute infection. Despite that you did not develop the immunity and you can still be reinfected. You are not highly contagious yourself, i still suggest you partner and family should get vaccinated. ...Read more

13

13
Cardiolipin antibodies IgM and urine protein 72mg/l ? Ana negative.

Cardiolipin antibodies IgM and urine protein 72mg/l ? Ana negative.

See details: The urine protein is within normal limits. How strongly positive is the igm cardiolipin. Only high levels of positivity have any clinical significance. Why were the tests ordered in the first place? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Ebvab VCA IgM <36 (range 0-35.9), ebvearly antigenab IgG 37 (0-8.9), ebvab VCA IgG >600 (0-17.9), EBV nuclearantigenab IgG 409 (0-17.9) mono? No mono?

Ebvab VCA IgM <36 (range 0-35.9), ebvearly antigenab IgG 37 (0-8.9), ebvab VCA IgG >600 (0-17.9), EBV nuclearantigenab IgG 409 (0-17.9) mono? No mono?

You had mono...: Your mono-like symptoms likely prompted the testing- i hope you are starting to feel a little better. Testing for different antibodies (igm and igg) against ebv, requires careful interpretation. In early phases of infection, the igm level peaks first followed by a decline; levels of igg peak afterwards, and may remain elevated for quite a while. ...Read more

15

15
Igg gliadin antibodies abnormal, what to do?

More Testing: IgG antibodies to gliadin may be a sign of celiac disease. Especially if you are having chronic diarrhea. You need additional testing with your doctor including a test called an anti-tiisue transglutaminase and you may need a colonoscopy to diagnose to problem correctly. ...Read more

16

16
My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

Hashimoto's: Your labs showed that you have hashimoto's thyroid disease, an autoimmune thyroid disease that will cause hypothyroidism over time. You are currently subclinically hypothyroid but in light of the positive antibodies, you should talk to your doctor to get treated, especially since you are 24 and is at a reproductive age. Good luck, . ...Read more

19

19
Is there any medicine for hashimoto disease my thyroid peroxidase ab 279.5iu/ml lab normal range 0-9 thyroglobulin ab 42.8 TSH 1.81tt3 1.07 ft4 0.77?

Don't need any: Medication unless your TSH goes up, indicating the development of hypothyroidism. Some endo's will use asa, nsaids or even cortisone to treat thyroiditis, but only if very symptomatic. ...Read more

20

20
Hepatitis c (HCV) antibody is reactive. The hepatitis C Recombinant Immunoblat Assay(riba) confirmation test is non reactive.Is antibody false positiv

Well : A positive hepatitis C antibody test with a negative or in a test usually is not a false positive that usually means someone had hepatitis C infection and their body cleared the infection and they are now immune to hepatitis C. Do a Healthtap visit or see a primary care physician for specific diagnosis ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
Anti microsomal antibody result is >600 in test any serious problem?

Hasimoto's: This positive result suggests you have autoimmune thyroid disease, aka Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It does not mean any treatment is needed if you thyroid function tests are normal. If the tests are low, then traditional replacement therapy should solve the problem. ...Read more

22

22
What are the ranges for microsomal antibodies?

Negative: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003556.htm a normal person should not have anti-microsomal antibodies. Please consult the site listed above for more info. ...Read more

23

23
Microsomal antibody thyroid : 63. What does this mean?

Microsomal antibody thyroid : 63. What does this mean?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if the value is higher than the normal level in the lab in which the test was done, it carries a risk of thyroid deficiency. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003556.htm ...Read more

24

24
What are normal results for a microsomal thyroid antibody?

What are normal results for a microsomal thyroid antibody?

Autoimmune thyroid: Negative or less than detectable threshold. Repeat testing may be necessary to confirm negative or positive results. ...Read more

25

25
Why would I need a microsomal thyroid antibody level test?

Why would I need a microsomal thyroid antibody level test?

You don't: A newer test is a tpo ab which is positive in 85% of people with hashimoto's and grave"s. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
3 doctors agreed:
26

26
I am having anti thyroid anti microsomal antibody of 977 IU/ml.will this leads to impotency?

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
3 doctors agreed:

No unless: unless this causes your thyroid to malfunction it would not affect your potency. However this finding does increase the risk of developing thyroid disease and thus needs to be followed up with your doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
27

27
Anti microsomal antibody is -191 and anti thyroglobulin antibody is-236.1 iu/ml what does it mean , suggest medicines?

Autoimmune: These antibody titers point to the presence of an autoimmune process which makes you at a higher risk of getting thyroid disease. Need to know what your thyroid function is and what kinds of symptoms you have before any suggestion on treatment can be made. Shouldn't you be talking to the doctor who ordered these tests? ...Read more

28

28
I am hypothyroid having Anti thyroid microsomal antibody of 977 IU/ml.What does it indicate.how can I reduce my antibody?

Can't : Treat the hypothyroid problem, an really don't concern yourself with the anti thyroid antibodies! These are helpful to discern the cause of your hypothyroidism but not so important in regards to management of therapy! ...Read more

29

29
I have hypothyroidism, microsomal antibodies range >1300, taking 100mcg for last 2 months, my TSH is .84 can I reduce dose, ?

See your Dr. first.: You should see your dr. Before lowering any dose first. In fact, you need to see dr. Anyway as your ab is high, and. Likely means hashimoto's, which can have both a low and high thyroid state, so you have to get this checked and your med(s) adjusted also. Best of luck! ...Read more

30

30
I hav postpartum hypothyroid & TSH is 1.24 under medication.antibody microsomal is 118 (normal <5.6). Will it bounce back to normal.now 11 months pp.

I hav postpartum hypothyroid & TSH is 1.24 under medication.antibody microsomal is 118 (normal <5.6). Will it bounce back to normal.now 11 months pp.

It depends: people can get postpartum thyroiditis. That usually presents with a hyperthyroid phase followed by a hypothyroid phase and usually back to normal thyroid. It recovers on its own without treatment. Other time people get hashimotos hypothyroidism which does not recover. If you are unsure what you have you can ask your doctor to try a thyroid hormone withdrawal and see if your thyroid recovers. ...Read more

31

31
I have a positive ana, positive lupus anticoagulant, 386 value for microsomal antibodies. C3 of 113, C4 of 53. A rash on face could it be lupus?

I have a positive ana, positive lupus anticoagulant, 386 value for microsomal antibodies. C3 of 113, C4 of 53.  A rash on face could it be lupus?

Yes: If the rash fits the butterfly or discoid rash or the subacute lupus skin lesion. ANA titer is usually high in lupus; you have not listed yours. The c3 and c4 are markers of disease activity and famously nonspecific. Don't try to self-diagnose; your age of 54 is a bit high for new-onset lupus though it's not impossible. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
32

32
I am on Synthroid (thyroxine) 0.1mg. Recent blood work showed normal TSH, free T4 but antithyroid peroxidase antibody was 451. Should I be concerned?

I am on Synthroid (thyroxine) 0.1mg. Recent blood work showed normal TSH, free T4 but antithyroid peroxidase antibody was 451. Should I be concerned?

Yes: TPO antibodies indicate that your immune system is producing AB against your Thyroid. Look up Leaky Gut and address it by diet, (no gluten or dairy) supplementation, and life style changes. Once resolved you AB will get to normal levels. ...Read more

33

33
T3 (liothyronine) uptake - 37.1 Free T4 - 1.4 Rheumatoid Factor - <8.6 TSH - 1.470 Microsomal Antibody - <1.0 Please tell me if these results are normal, high or lo?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are in the normal range. ...Read more

34

34
TSH is 13 and both free t3 (liothyronine) and free t4 is in normal range , antithroglobulin antibody is 49 IU/ml and anti microsomal Abs(anti thyroid) is 45 IU/ml?

TSH is 13 and both free t3 (liothyronine) and free t4 is in normal range , antithroglobulin antibody is 49 IU/ml and anti microsomal Abs(anti thyroid) is 45 IU/ml?

Monitor closely: I am not an endocrinologist but an allergist. We will sometimes see patients with your lab results when we are evaluating for chronic hives. If you are pregnant and your TSH is that high, I think it is imperative that you speak to your OB/GYN as there are thyroid conditions that can occur specifically in pregnancy that require very close monitoring. Your labs suggest an autoimmune condition. ...Read more

35

35
I'm taking antithyroid, can I take antibiotic when i get infection?

I'm taking antithyroid, can I take antibiotic when i get infection?

Yes: Most of the antibiotics are safe to take along with the thyroid medicine, provided you are not allergic to that particular antibiotic. ...Read more

36

36
U1rnp antibody what does it do?

Used for diagnosis: of mixed connective tissue disease (generally scleroderma with lupus overlap and muscle inflammation) for which it is fairly specific (accurate). The action of the antibody is not well characterized and probably less important than its use for diagnostic purpose (we know it binds to a protein for RNA building). In patients with anti-centromere Ab+ scleroderma, it portends kidney complications. ...Read more

37

37
What does increse in antibodies mean?

A warrior increase: Think of an antibody as a soldier to help you beat the enemy (infection) if you have increasing antibodies you have more warriors. The problem here is if the warriors decide to fight against your own body rather than infection. You then have an auto-immune disease like rheumatoid arthritis. ...Read more

38

38
Where are antibodies produced in the body?

Where are antibodies produced in the body?

From immune B cells: Antibodies, also called immunoglobulins or gamma-globulins, are made in a type of white blood cell called B-cells. They are in the blood stream, lymph nodes and in the bone marrow. We have 5 different types of antibodies: IgM (first responder), IgG (good long term immunity), IgA (in the mucous lining-tears, saliva, respiratory tract and intestinal tract), IgE (allergic antibody) and IgD (unknown) ...Read more

39

39
What could cause a low number of antibodies?

Meds or diseases: There are many reasons. Immune suppressant medications (e.g. steroids, azathioprine, mycophenolate), chemotherapy, certain seizure meds can all cause low antibody levels. Also, immune deficiencies like CVID lead to low levels. Certain infections like HIV can cause it, too. Excessive loss of protein from chronic diarrhea can cause it. Talk with an immunologist if you have more questions. ...Read more

40

40
What is the definition or description of: antibody?

A protective protien: An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune system can eliminate it. ...Read more