Top
20
Doctor insights on: Antithyroglobulin Antibody

Share
1

1
Is antithyroglobulin antibody test the same as thyroglobulin antibody test?

Is antithyroglobulin antibody test the same as thyroglobulin antibody test?

Yes: Both address presence of antibody to the rhyroglobulin molecule made by thyroid gland. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003557.htm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


2

2
What happens if I have a mild giter and tpo antibodies and antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

What happens if I have a mild giter and tpo antibodies and antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

Hashimoto's : Hi. Sounds like Hashimoto's to me! Is your thyroid function normal? Or not? Did your doc recommend treatment? ...Read more

3

3
I tested for antithyroglobulin antibody and the result is 1.7, is it a worrying situation ? Bse was told that I have hyperpeethyridism.

I tested for antithyroglobulin antibody and the result is 1.7, is it a worrying situation ? Bse was told that I have hyperpeethyridism.

Anti-thyroglobulin: Antibodies that react with a protein in the body are not typically normal however, about 10% of normal persons do have this antibody. This can also be associated with hashimoto's thyroiditis, thyroid cancer and chronic urticaria (hives). Make sure your doctor understands these issues or see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

4

4
If a doctor checks a pregnant woman's antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

If a doctor checks a pregnant woman's antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

Yes: Low thyroid is very detrimental to the fetus. If you are on thyroid medicine, your levels should be checked during pregnancy. Anti thyroglobulin antibodies just define the source for your thyroid disease as auto immune. Auto immune syndromes may have other manifestations. ...Read more

5

5
Deciphering a thyroid hormone test result: is an antithyroglobulin antibody titer of 1:50 too high, or is it alright?

Deciphering a thyroid hormone test result: is an antithyroglobulin antibody titer of 1:50 too high, or is it alright?

It depends: Antithyroglobulin antibody is not a thyroid hormone test. It tells you nothing about the function of your thyroid. It can indicate that you have autoimmune thyroid disease, but your level is not very high. Mild elevations are non-specific and occur more commonly in the population as we get older. Thyroid function is indicated by t4, tsh, and T3 (liothyronine) levels. ...Read more

6

6
My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

Hashimoto's: Your labs showed that you have hashimoto's thyroid disease, an autoimmune thyroid disease that will cause hypothyroidism over time. You are currently subclinically hypothyroid but in light of the positive antibodies, you should talk to your doctor to get treated, especially since you are 24 and is at a reproductive age. Good luck, . ...Read more

7

7
I had normal tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4, but antithyroglobulin antibody level is 263 and thyroid uptake showed homogenous uptake at 56%. What should I do?

I had normal tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4, but antithyroglobulin antibody level is 263 and thyroid uptake showed homogenous uptake at 56%.  What should I do?

Auto immune thyroid: Your thyroid functions are normal presence of thyroglobulin antibodies indicate autoimmune disease though more sensitive test is tpo autoimmune disease makes thyroid inefficient and hence iodine trapppping is increased of these people 30 percent will develop undersctivity. ...Read more

10

10
My 38 yrs old wife has suppressed tsh, both high ft4 & ft3 & antithyroglobulin, slightly elevated sedimentation. Antitpo is normal. Should we worry?

My 38 yrs old wife has suppressed tsh, both high ft4 & ft3 & antithyroglobulin, slightly elevated sedimentation. Antitpo is normal. Should we worry?

I would not panic: But she is obviously under the care of someone who ordered the labs. If her pulse gets real high, she gets real sweaty, etc she could have way too much thyroid. It seems she may have an autoimmune situation affecting her thyroid and she had thyroiditis. Follow up closely with your docs but if in imminent danger i'm sure you would be hospitalized. Watch her pulse, etc, but follow with ur doc. ...Read more

12

12
Antibody levels high. What is this a sign of?

Which antibody?: We all have antibodies to a number of antigens. Antibodies to self antigens may be associated with disease. Do you have more information about the type of antibody that is of concern to you. ...Read more

13

13
I'm curious of where crucell antibodies come from?

Antibodies to what?: Antibodies are made by lymphocyte/plasma cells. These may be of animal origin which ranges from mice, rabbits, goat, sheet, cows, horses etc. Some antibodies are of human origin. ...Read more

14

14
Need expert help here. What are the antibodies that causes hdn?

Need expert help here. What are the antibodies that causes hdn?

ABO: If by hdn you mean hemolytic disease of the newborn, ABO incompatibility between mother and baby, and ABO antibodies are the commonest cause. Antibodies to rh blood group types can also cause hdn, and uncommonly antibodies to other blood groups are involved. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/nbk2266/. ...Read more

16

16
What is the anna-1 antibody?

Paraneoplastic: autoantibody. ANNA-1 is one of the autoantibodies occurring in conjunction with known or hidden tumors and may cause neurological disorder. ...Read more

17

17
What are antiplatelet antibodies?

Attack platelets: You may make these against your own platelets, or against platelets that have been transfused into you, which may also cause you to destroy your own platelets. Antiplatelet antibodies are important in two common clinical situatiions -- autoimmune thrombocytopenia and post-transfusion purpura. Your physician can explain if you do have one of these. ...Read more

18

18
Whats a normal level for sm antibody?

Depends on whose sm: Different labs have different ranges for their positive test. They usually set the range for detection at a certain level. Below that level they have many people without lupus that would have a + test. Above that level is what they call a + test. But not all labs are created equal - so each has there own level determined by their scientific investigations. ...Read more

19

19
What is a normal level for sm antibody?

Negative: Normal people do not have antibodies to sm antigen. It is one of the markers for lupus. ...Read more

20

20
I developed antibodies in my blood. Why?

I developed antibodies in my blood. Why?

This may be normal: Antibodies are part of immune system's defense against infection. Without antibodies you would not survive. They may be involved in some diseases like rheumatic fever or rheumatoid arthritis, in which they may be harmful rather than helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer