Top
30
Doctor insights on: Antibiotic For Cough With Phlegm Philippines

Share
1

1
Do I need an antibiotic for consistent cough with green phlegm?

Do I need an antibiotic for consistent cough with green phlegm?

Almost certainly: It's actually a controversial area. There's "are you going to die from it" and that's thankfully rare unless someone has a lot of other health problems or over age 70. Then, there's will I have a better life from taking antibiotics. Again, controversial. First, we tend to forget to give anti-inflammatory respiratory meds (monteluekast, maybe inhalers) ...Read more

Dr. Angelina Postoev
925 Doctors shared insights

Phlegm (Definition)

Phlegm is the thick, sticky mucus secreted by the surface of the respiratory tract during a cold or other respiratory infection. The respiratory tract includes the nose and sinuses, throat, voice box, bronchi, and lungs. Phlegm is mucus that may contain bacteria, viruses, respiratory surface cells, and inflammatory cells. Normal mucus is not phlegm, but a protective layer secreted ...Read more


2

2
My daughter has thick cough with no phlegm and also colds. What antibiotic should she take?

My daughter has thick cough with no phlegm and also colds. What antibiotic should she take?

If Viral, none: Colds are caused by viruses. Antibiotics do not treat viral infections. Antibiotics are for bacterial infections. Instead of antibiotics, treat cold with supportive care. If daughter is over 1 year of age, try using honey for cough. Salt water drops can help to relieve nasal congestion. Also avoid multi-symptom preparations as they are not recommended by American Academy of Pediatrics. ...Read more

3

3
What antibiotic to take for Chronic cough with excessive phlegm and fever?

What antibiotic to take for Chronic cough with excessive phlegm and fever?

See doctor: Since there are many causes for a chronic cough (lasting more than 3 monrh?) one needs to establish the cause before treating it. Antibiotic does not help a viral infection and its overuse has created MRSA. If you have a persistent fever, you may need to get a bronchoscopy. Since most chronic coughs are caused by more than a single factor, I suggest that you consult an allergist or pulmonologi ...Read more

6

6
Almost 6 days since dx w/pneumonia, starting antibiotic. Still have 101 fever, severe cough w/phlegm, chest/back pain. Is this normal?

Almost 6 days since dx w/pneumonia, starting antibiotic. Still have 101 fever, severe cough w/phlegm, chest/back pain. Is this normal?

Not normal: It sounds like you need a re-evaluation to make sure a complicating feature to this infection isn't at play or that there isn't an alternative diagnosis beyond just an uncomplicated pneumonia. ...Read more

8

8
I just taken one ciprofloxacin for flu and cough with yellow phlegm by doctor. Can I stop, know antibiotic dun not treat flu..

I just taken one ciprofloxacin for flu and cough with yellow phlegm by doctor. Can I stop, know antibiotic dun not treat flu..

Ask your own doctor: You need to ask the doctor who prescribed the med. If you do have documented influenza, the antibiotic will not help. However, it may help an acute bronchitis. ...Read more

10

10
Stopped smoking, chesty cough spasms, making me physically sick, can't sleep, clear phlegm. 2 weeks now. Will anti biotics work?

Stopped smoking, chesty cough spasms, making me physically sick, can't sleep, clear phlegm. 2 weeks now. Will anti biotics work?

Highly unlikely: This does not sound like a bacterial infection. It is probably just "airway cleaning". But regular bronchodilators should help. Have them prescribed by your lung doc, after an examination. ...Read more

11

11
My mom has no cough no phlegm her chest neverhurted but does they say she has major pneumonia canit b sosomething else antiobiotics not working?

See below: It is very difficult to second guess another doctor, especially if we don't have any of the data (imaging, labs) that they have. That being said, just because she has a pneumonia doesn't necessarily mean that's the only thing she has. ...Read more

12

12
I've had a non-productive cough for over two months and had two runs of antibiotics and cough syrups with no avail. What could be causing this?

I've had a non-productive cough for over two months and had two runs of antibiotics and cough syrups with no avail. What could be causing this?

Relentless cough: It may be that the antibiotics you chose are not the right ones. After all they are based on the best educated guess. You may need a study of a sample of your phlegm (sputum culture). It can also mean you have asthma that is showing up as cough. Some people that have silent reflux can have cough. You may need pft (pulmonary function tests) to evaluate for asthma or the likes. I hope this helps. ...Read more

13

13
Antibiotics for productive cough?

Cough and antibiotic: There can be a lot of reasons for a cough. Since you are not a smoker the most likely is that this is indeed an infection. Your doctor will try to evaluate if this is a viral illness or a bacterial problem.

It sounds like you need to be seen. ...Read more

14

14
I have had a productive cough for almost 3 months now. I have tried antibiotics but it comes back?

I have had a productive cough for almost 3 months now. I have tried antibiotics but it comes back?

See an ID doctor: The two primary illnesses that can produce a persistent cough of this nature are mycoplasma pneumoniae and bordetella pertussis infection. Things to consider would include acid reflux, chronic sinus infection, chronic granulomatous infections like tuberculosis, cryptococcosis and others, along with non-infectious inflammatory conditions. This is not a one-stop shop. You must undergo a work up. ...Read more

15

15
I ve had a wet productive cough for 6 days, no other symptoms. Should I see a md now incase I need antibiotics or can I wait to see if it gets better?

I ve had a wet productive cough for 6 days, no other symptoms. Should I see a md now incase I need antibiotics or can I wait to see if it gets better?

Cold: It is a season of respiratory infections, most of which caused by virus, which do not require antibiotics. Physicians have training and experience to differentiate between viral and bacterial infection. See you doctor, to make the right choice. ...Read more

18

18
Felt good for a week after treatment for acute bronchitis, w antibiotics. Now I have heavy cough no voice heavy gray flem, what happened? No smoke

Felt good for a week after treatment for acute bronchitis, w antibiotics. Now I have heavy cough no voice heavy gray flem, what happened? No smoke

See your doctor: It could be that the infection has not cleared properly or that you have reactive airway disease that may benefit from an inhaler, you need to see your doctor again to figure it out. ...Read more

19

19
2weeks of productive cough, sob at times cxr is clear had oral antibiotic, bisolvon, seritide and ventolin. Easily gets chest ineection. Do I have asthma?

2weeks of productive cough, sob at times cxr is clear had oral antibiotic, bisolvon, seritide and ventolin. Easily gets chest ineection. Do I have asthma?

Not necessarily: A diagnosis of asthma includes your medical history (how many attacks, how severe, when, etc) and a spirometry test. This test determine your lungs' function. If you haven't had this test yet, talk to your physician. ...Read more

20

20
Hello. I have this wheezing cough that comes and goes every few days and I cough up phlem. Had it over 6 months. Tried antibiotics and asthma puffer?

Hello. I have this wheezing cough that comes and goes every few days and I cough up phlem. Had it over 6 months. Tried antibiotics and asthma puffer?

Asthma: This sounds like uncontrolled asthma. Do you have nasal allergies too? You need to see an asthma specialist, such as an allergist or pulmonologist to get it under control. Your current inhaler may not be sufficient to control it. ...Read more

24

24
(lasting 2 weeks) I've had sinus-drainage, productive cough, and fatigue. No antibiotics. Dr. Ordered CBC and wbc=13. Is this normal, considering?

(lasting 2 weeks) I've had sinus-drainage, productive cough, and fatigue. No antibiotics. Dr. Ordered CBC and wbc=13. Is this normal, considering?

Not normal: Check with your doc. You may need or not need antimicrobials. Better be safe. The WBC is elevated and may need a repeat CBC to make sure it will come back to normal. ...Read more

25

25
Temp began tues 2ish contr. W/ meds productive cough runny nose wakeful nights. How long should fever last before requiring antibiotics? Chest clear

Temp began tues 2ish contr. W/ meds productive cough runny nose wakeful nights. How long should fever last before requiring antibiotics? Chest clear

VIral most likely: If this illness is an uncomplicated viral illness, then the fever should typically resolve within three days.
If there is a cough that lingers more than 10 days, any pain or other symptoms such as a rash, I would advise a visit with your PCP.
Nasal saline with gentle bulb suction can improve comfort and breathing. ...Read more

26

26
I've had a constant cough for 5/6 weeks where I cough up flem my throat isn't painful but my right side is I have a fever and antibiotics didn't work?

I've had a constant cough for 5/6 weeks where I cough up flem my throat isn't painful but my right side is I have a fever and antibiotics didn't work?

Test Sample: Bring a sample of the phlegm to your dr and have them run a culture. It's possible you were not on the correct antibiotic. Also recommend a chest x-ray at the least. ...Read more

28

28
Had a productive cough for over a year. Taken 3 rounds of antibiotics, steroids, inhalers, allergie tests and chest x-ray. C-t scan revealed pockets of mucus but not bronchiecstasis. Please advise.

Be diligent: Continue to ivestigate your chronic cough. Of course, if you smoke, stop. If you have minor post nasal drip, that can cause an annoying cough, and corticosteroid nasal sprays can be very beneficial. Good luck. ...Read more

29

29
2 month productive cough, chest pain, feel unwell. Treated with steroids/antibiotics with little relief. 5.8mm nodule found right lower lobe on CXR. Is it possible a nodule this small could cause these symptoms? Awaiting CT scan.

2 month productive cough, chest pain, feel unwell. Treated with steroids/antibiotics with little relief. 5.8mm nodule found right lower lobe on CXR. Is it possible a nodule this small could cause these symptoms? Awaiting CT scan.

Revisit dr.: Resolution on X-ray not great, It is likely what you see is not the whole picture. That said, it is unlikely to be the cause of your pain. Revisit dr. If problem not clearing up. Maybe culture, blood tests and just follow up x-ray chest will be of assistance. ...Read more

Dr. Sue Ferranti
3,613 Doctors shared insights

Cough (Definition)

The cough reflex is a protective mechanism that uses muscles in your throat and chest to expel mucous and saliva that may contain pathogens that would otherwise possibly be inhaled via aerosol or to expel pathogens infecting the throat and respiratory system. Cough benefits the host by reducing load and benefits the pathogen which may then spread via aerosol. ...Read more


Dr. John Leander Po
1,117 Doctors shared insights

Antibiotic (Definition)

An antibiotic is a medicine that slows, stops, or kills germs. The germs are usually bacteria causing an infection in a person, so the person uses antibiotics to help his body get ...Read more