Top
10
Doctor insights on: Anti Tpo Thyroid

Share
Dr. Andrew Seibert
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Hello my mom took a thyroid test and she got the results: TG 132 Anti TG 14,5 and anti TPO 12,4. Could you help me and tell me if this is normal??

Hello my mom took a thyroid test and she got the results: TG 132 Anti TG 14,5 and anti TPO 12,4. Could you help me and tell me if this is normal??

Can't tell: Can't tell what this means without some clinical context. If your mother has known thyroid disease or thyroid cancer or even abnormal TSH or T3/4 these levels could be expected. Please discuss these labs with the people who drew them. They should know the other parts of the story... ...Read more

3

3
Hasimoto, low thyroid, 2 miscarriages. How to put Anti TPO down, I have 844 :( Armour 90 mg 3 days, Armour 60mg 4 days.

Hasimoto, low thyroid, 2 miscarriages. How to put Anti TPO down, I have 844 :( Armour 90 mg 3 days, Armour 60mg 4 days.

Not need to: The thyroid antibodies levels will be present land stay present. what you need to do is look at the thyroid blood test such as TSH, free T4, total T4 that's what you're trying to treat. You may be wiser to go on Synthroid (thyroxine) and stay on Armour Thyroid. You can discuss this with your physician ...Read more

4

4
I did thyroid functn test & the dr said i've hypo.Then i do Anti-TPO test.It was 0.77 IU/ml <5.61 is that meaning i've hashimoto?NB:ft3 ft4 are low.

I did thyroid functn test & the dr said i've hypo.Then i do Anti-TPO test.It was 0.77 IU/ml <5.61 is that meaning i've hashimoto?NB:ft3 ft4 are low.

TSH?: Did you have a TSH ? I need to know if you did and what the value was. Your Anti-TPO test really does not tell us if you have/had Hashimotos or not. With Hashimotos you are usually hyper at first then you go hypo. I doubt you have/had Hashimotos. Further tests are needed. RJ ...Read more

5

5
I am type2 diabetic. My lab result are: a1c: 7.2, tsh:4.4, ft4:1.2, hscrp:4.41, anti-tpo: 85. Do you think my thyroid function is normal?

I am type2 diabetic.  My lab result are: a1c: 7.2, tsh:4.4, ft4:1.2, hscrp:4.41, anti-tpo: 85. Do you think my thyroid function is normal?

Borderline low: A TSH of 4.4 is in the upper range of normal. The free T4 of 1.2 is normal. Anti-tpo of 85 is high is most labs. This suggests that you may have early autoimmune thyroid disease. The natural history of this disorder is that it may evolve into flagrant hypothyroidism, but it could also develop into hyperthyroidism, or stay stable. Unless you have significant symptoms, observation would be ok. ...Read more

6

6
Why do thyroid hormones keep changing?Now tgo antibodies are"too low to be detected", 4 months ago they were 130!anti tpo 40, TSH 0.99, ft3 2.64, ft4 1.41

Why do thyroid hormones keep changing?Now tgo antibodies are"too low to be detected", 4 months ago they were 130!anti tpo 40, TSH 0.99, ft3 2.64, ft4 1.41

Thyroiditis: You might have had thyroiditis which can be triggered by a virus or an autoimmune process. The level of antibodies and thyroid function are related to the disease activity which is not static and thus the fluctuating values. ...Read more

7

7
My bloods are TSH 6.130 mIU/(was 0.01) Anti-TPO 431?IU/ml Free Thyroxine at 12.4. (Was 20.9).Is thyroid a problem.Hair is also falling out?

Likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH level suggests your thyroid in underfunctioning. It would be prudent to see your doctor for medication. ...Read more

8

8
Is this result of thyroid test normal? Test: TSH(IRMA) Result: 0.28 Unit: microIU/lit Reference range: 0.3-6.1 Flag: low T3,T4,anti TPO is normal.

Is this result of thyroid test normal? 
Test: TSH(IRMA) 
Result: 0.28
Unit: microIU/lit
Reference range: 0.3-6.1
Flag: low
T3,T4,anti TPO is normal.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH level, the only test for which you provided a figure, is within normal limits. ...Read more

9

9
I am 18 years old.TSH 3.92 mUI/L T3 (liothyronine) 1.2ng/mL T4 9.0 ?g/dL ANTI-TPO 23.4 U/mL Do I have thyroid problem?

I am 18 years old.TSH 3.92 mUI/L   T3 (liothyronine) 1.2ng/mL  T4  9.0 ?g/dL   ANTI-TPO  23.4 U/mL Do I have thyroid problem?

Discuss: w/your doctor if you have concerns. Your lab is not a problem, but I wonder why so much lab was ordered in the first place. TSH in "normal" but not fully appropriate for someone in your age group and should be repeated in the future, particularly if you develop symptoms. ...Read more

10

10
Can hashimoto cause swallowing problems? Anti-tpo over 1300, 2 nodules , plus one calcified nodule, each less that 1 sm. On Armour Thyroid meds

Swallowing difficult: Yes -- if the goiter is large. Have a gastroenterologist perform a "swallowing study". Armour is crap -- don't use it. Use only synthetic thyroid hormone replacement. Calcified nodules often need biopsy or excision to determine cancer likelihood. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers