Top
40
Doctor insights on: Anti Tpo Antibodies

Share
1

1
Anti thryroglobulin anti level 14.9 ?anti microsomal ab level 77?

Anti thryroglobulin anti level 14.9 ?anti microsomal ab level 77?

Elevated: Hi. In the labs I know, those levels would be above normal, indicating an autoimmune process in the thyroid. They do not imply anything about thyroid function, and can be seen elevated in hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, and with normal thyroid function. If your thyroid function is abnormal, those antibodies would imply an autoimmune etiology. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
48 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (Definition)

The body uses antibodies to attack and remove foreign substances. Useful as an aid in the diagnosis of thyroid autoimmune disorders; differentiating thyroid autoimmune disorders from nonautoimmune goiter or hypothyroidism; as a diagnostic tool in deciding whether to treat a patient ...Read more


2

2
Please interpret this HBsAG reactive, anti hbs non-reactive, hbeag non-reactive, anti hbe reactive, anti hbc (igm) nonreactive, anti hbc total reactiv?

Please interpret this HBsAG reactive, anti hbs non-reactive, hbeag non-reactive, anti hbe reactive, anti hbc (igm) nonreactive, anti hbc total reactiv?

Hep B: It means you were exposed to the virus in the past and you don't have an acute infection. Despite that you did not develop the immunity and you can still be reinfected. You are not highly contagious yourself, i still suggest you partner and family should get vaccinated. ...Read more

3

3
Pls interpret: HBsAG w/Titer 4548.07 Reactive. Anti HBS NONREACTIVE, HBeAG NONREACTIVE, Anti HBe REACTive, Anti HBc IgM NONREACTIVE?

Pls interpret: HBsAG w/Titer 4548.07 Reactive. Anti HBS NONREACTIVE, HBeAG NONREACTIVE, Anti HBe REACTive, Anti HBc IgM NONREACTIVE?

Chronic hepatitis B: This pattern of serology is consistent with chronic hepatitis B infection, which often leads to fatal cirrhosis and/or liver cancer. Consultation with a gastroenterologist with an interest is liver disease is recommended. ...Read more

5

5
Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies tpoab . Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies tgab ?

Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies  tpoab .  Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies  tgab ?

Anti-thyroglobulin: Studies have shown that 99% of patients with hashimoto's thyroiditis have anti-microsomal antibodies, whereas only about 1/3rd had anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. In addition, 10-20% of persons without thyroid problems have anti-throglobulin antibodies (tg-a). These persons are likely at higher risk for future problems and should be watched more closely however, testing for tg-a is not necessary. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Anti ro ssa was low but present. anti TG antiTpo antibodies elevated but ana w/ panel was (-) euthyroid.has s/s responds to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) Differential Dx?

Anti ro ssa was low but present. anti TG antiTpo antibodies elevated but ana w/ panel was (-) euthyroid.has s/s responds to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) Differential Dx?

Sjögren's syndrome: Anti-ssa antibodies are most commonly associated with Sjögren's syndrome, but it does not confirm a diagnosis. Pts should may have symptoms of dry eyes and dry mouth, which are classic for Sjögren's syndrome. These ab's are also associated with connective tissue diseases such as lupus or SLE. However, a pt must have clinical and lab abnormalities to meet the diagnosis. ...Read more

8

8
HBsag non-reactive, anti-hbs non-reactive, HBeAg non-reactive, abti HBe reactive, anti HBc IgG reactive, anti-HBc IgM please help me know?

HBsag non-reactive, anti-hbs non-reactive, HBeAg non-reactive, abti HBe reactive, anti HBc IgG reactive, anti-HBc IgM please  help me know?

Past hepatitis B: These results indicate that at some time in the past, you had Hepatitis B virus - but it appears now to have gone. You don't have any antigens (Ag) which would indicate ongoing viral replication. The antibody tests (Ab) appear to show that you were positive for the actual virus, as opposed to becoming positive from a vaccine. Best to follow up with your doctor about all this. You should be fine. ...Read more

9

9
What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroid antibody: They are made by your own wbcs directed against peroxidase, an enzyme on the thyroid microsome. People with hashimoto's and graves' diseases may have + antibodies to the thyroid peroxidase. ...Read more

10

10
Kindly interpret HBsAg reactive, anti HBs non reactive, HBeAg non reactive, Anti HBe recative,Anti HBc IgM non reactive?

Kindly interpret HBsAg reactive, anti HBs non reactive, HBeAg non reactive, Anti HBe recative,Anti HBc IgM non reactive?

Hepatitis B: Because you have Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) present, that means you have hepatitis B in your liver. I wonder if you have any symptoms -such as turning yellow? In the Philippines there is a high prevalence of hepatitis B, and many people were infected at the time of birth. The other lab findings seem to suggest that. Hope you can see a ID doctor there or GI doctor for treatment. God bless ...Read more

11

11
Anti microsomal antibody is -191 and anti thyroglobulin antibody is-236.1 iu/ml what does it mean , suggest medicines?

Anti microsomal antibody is -191 and anti thyroglobulin antibody is-236.1 iu/ml what does it mean , suggest medicines?

Autoimmune: These antibody titers point to the presence of an autoimmune process which makes you at a higher risk of getting thyroid disease. Need to know what your thyroid function is and what kinds of symptoms you have before any suggestion on treatment can be made. Shouldn't you be talking to the doctor who ordered these tests? ...Read more

12

12
Anti tpo antibodies 1300. What does this mean?

Anti tpo antibodies 1300. What does this mean?

Hashimotos: This would suggest autoimmune thyroid disease, either hashimotos thyroiditis or graves disease. But it is not diagnostic. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

13

13
Please interpret my hepatitis b profile result: thanks HBsAg - reactive ANTI HBs- non-reactive ANTI HAV IgM- non-reactive HBeAg- non-reactive ANTI HBe?

Please interpret my hepatitis b profile result: thanks
HBsAg - reactive
ANTI HBs- non-reactive
ANTI HAV IgM- non-reactive
HBeAg- non-reactive
ANTI HBe?

Hep B testing: You need to have your doctor repeat the testing for confirmation because as it stands right now, you are currently positive for Hepatitis B although it does not show you as infectious to others. Nevertheless, these are rudimentary labs that need to be addressed by your primary doctor for further clarification. ...Read more

14

14
Is antithyroglobulin antibody test the same as thyroglobulin antibody test?

Is antithyroglobulin antibody test the same as thyroglobulin antibody test?

Yes: Both address presence of antibody to the rhyroglobulin molecule made by thyroid gland. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003557.htm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My serum test is negative for endomysial antibody iga, ttg tissue transglutasminase iga, gliadin antibody igg. But positive for gliadin antibody iga?

My serum test is negative for endomysial antibody  iga, ttg tissue transglutasminase iga, gliadin antibody igg. But positive for gliadin  antibody iga?

Treat the person: Lab tests mean nothing in isolation, and have many false positives and false negatives. The decision to make a trial of a gluten-free diet will be between you and your gastroenterologist or dermatologist based on the big picture. ...Read more

16

16
What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

Probably normal: Many people have a positive ANA without being sick. If you also have elevated liver enzymes, a workup for autoimmune hepatitis may be continued, but if there's nothing to suggest a liver problem biochemically, I'd not be in a hurry to diagnose despite anti-smooth-muscle. ANA means nothing apart from the clinical picture. Best wishes. ...Read more

17

17
My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

Hashimoto's: Your labs showed that you have hashimoto's thyroid disease, an autoimmune thyroid disease that will cause hypothyroidism over time. You are currently subclinically hypothyroid but in light of the positive antibodies, you should talk to your doctor to get treated, especially since you are 24 and is at a reproductive age. Good luck, . ...Read more

18

18
What does anti hbc IgG reactive means?

Exposure to HBV: Being anti-hbc igg positive can mean that one has had hbv infection in the past (anti-hbs will also be +) or currently infected (hbsag will be +). Some people are only + for anti-hbc igg which can reflect current low grade infection, remote infection, or a false positive. ...Read more

19

19
Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6) what are implications?

Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen  ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6)  what are implications?

Nothing.: Ebv antibodies indicate you had a previous infection, but not active. The c-reactive protein needs a units indicator - that is either normal or somewhat elevated. The anti ss dna is extremely nonspecific and very rarely indicated; I have no idea why that was ordered, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
Anti tpo antibodies 1300. What does this mean?

Hashimotos: This would suggest autoimmune thyroid disease, either hashimotos thyroiditis or graves disease. But it is not diagnostic. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

22

22
How can you be negative for anti-TPO antibodies if they are detected, even if they are in the normal range? Does anyone have a value of 0 for these?

How can you be negative for anti-TPO antibodies if they are detected, even if they are in the normal range? Does anyone have a value of 0 for these?

Lab practice: This is an arcane subject in clinical pathology. Antibodies are detected based on activities, not the specific identification of molecules. A lab sets a decision level at which an assay is reported as likely to indicate disease, with the understanding that what is really being measured is the ability of all the proteins totaled to bind to the test antigen. ...Read more

23

23
My blood endocrinology test report says thyroglobulin antibody more than 1000.00IU/ml and anti TPO antibodies 116.52IU/ml what does it mean plz help?

My blood endocrinology  test report says thyroglobulin antibody more than 1000.00IU/ml and anti TPO antibodies 116.52IU/ml what does it mean plz help?

Thyroid Autoimmune d: It means your Thyroid gland damge caused by the immune system.It may be due to 1Graves Dusease 2Hashimotos Disease or Thyroditis 3Hypothyroidism 4Thyrotoxicosis You must have had other tests likeTSH,T3,T4,FREET4 You should discuss with your endocrinologist what condition you have and thr recommended treatment ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
What is the meaning of high level of anti-TPO antibodies but normal TSH and t4?

What is the meaning of high level of anti-TPO antibodies but normal TSH and t4?

Hashimoto's thyroid : It means you have hashimoto's thyroid disease but your thyroid function is currently normal. This might be because you are taking the correct dose of thyroid hormone replacement or because your thyroid is still able to make normal amount of hormone despite the insults from the antibodies. If this is the case, monitor your thyroid function closely because you will become hypothyroid in the future. ...Read more

25

25
24 yr male with 60 kg, 5.5" tall, high anti-TPO antibodies..And a slightly elevated tsh.. Normal t3and t4..Not gaining weight.. Shd i start thyroxine?

24 yr male with 60 kg, 5.5" tall, high anti-TPO antibodies..And a slightly elevated tsh.. Normal t3and t4..Not gaining weight.. Shd i start thyroxine?

Hard call: Different endocrinologists will offer you different opinions. Staying trim like you are now is of course good. The question is whether your hashimoto's (which i suspect you have -- does your physician?) is slipping into hypothyroidism; only a minority do -- and if so, whether you want to take a bit of thyroxine perhaps as an experiment. Talk with yourdoctor & perhaps a 2nd opinion. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
2 doctors agreed:
26

26
What if my inlaw has increased TSH LEVEL MORE THAN 30, and anti TPO antibody more than 1000, with age 30 and averagebuilt lady, without any complaints?

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
2 doctors agreed:
What if my inlaw has increased TSH LEVEL MORE THAN 30, and anti TPO antibody more than 1000, with age 30 and averagebuilt lady, without any complaints?

Ask doctor: If they have no complaints, I would repeat the tests to make sure that the lab did not make an error or get the samples mixed up with another person's. If tests were accurate, ask your doctor to look for signs of hypothyroidism(Hashimoto's) such as enlarged thyroid, fatigue, constipation , cold intolerance etc. On the other hand, this may turn out to be an unique case which defies common wisdom . ...Read more

27

27
What to do, positive ana, an anti tpo( thyroperoxidase antibody)?

See details: The ANA is often positive in autoimmune thyroid disease and means nothing in that situation ...Read more

28

28
Why do thyroid hormones keep changing?Now tgo antibodies are"too low to be detected", 4 months ago they were 130!anti tpo 40, TSH 0.99, ft3 2.64, ft4 1.41

Thyroiditis: You might have had thyroiditis which can be triggered by a virus or an autoimmune process. The level of antibodies and thyroid function are related to the disease activity which is not static and thus the fluctuating values. ...Read more

29

29
What happens if I have a mild giter and tpo antibodies and antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

Hashimoto's : Hi. Sounds like Hashimoto's to me! Is your thyroid function normal? Or not? Did your doc recommend treatment? ...Read more

31

31
What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroid antibody: They are made by your own wbcs directed against peroxidase, an enzyme on the thyroid microsome. People with hashimoto's and graves' diseases may have + antibodies to the thyroid peroxidase. ...Read more

32

32
What can cause raised MCV(102) and MCH(2.16)? I have TPO antibodies but other thyroid levels are fine. B12 is 273. Something to worry about?

What can cause raised MCV(102) and MCH(2.16)? I have TPO antibodies but other thyroid levels are fine. B12 is 273. Something to worry about?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your B12 level is at the lower end of normal. Please discuss with your doctor if you may benefit from B12 supplement, may be by injection. Your doctor may wish to check you folate (folic acid) level, especially if Hgb is low. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

34

34
What does it mean if my TSH is higher than normal and so are my TPO antibodies but my T4 levels are normal? I was told i have hashimoto's.

Consistent with: Hashimoto. Please do follow up with your doctor as you are heading toward thyroid deficiency and if your doctor suggests going on thyroid replacement, it would be good to comply with the doctor's advice. ...Read more

35

35
Low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies. What's this mean?

Low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies. What's this mean?

Probable hypothyroid: The free t4, not free T3 (liothyronine) test, is necessary here. Positive antibodies indicate hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. It may just be early in the process to cause the TSH to be elevated. ...Read more

37

37
Hello, I have FT4 +31,6 pmol/I, TSH +0,02mU/I and TPO antibodies >4. Also some mass is growing on my right Thyroid lobe. What that could be?

Hyperthyroid: Your FT4 is high, TSH low, positive antibodies, all consistent with autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Graves disease, or possibly Hashitoxicosis. Common symptoms are tremor, palpitations, anxiety, feeling hot, and others. I suspect your whole thyroid is enlarged, although the R lobe may be bigger. You need to see an Endocrinologist. Medications (e.g. methimazole) now. Maybe ablation later. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
38

38
My TSH level is 2.61 with 25mcg synthroid, (thyroxine) but my TPO antibodies are 17.I want to conceive now, how risky is it?Can Synthroid (thyroxine) lower my TPO antibodies?

Not likely: Synthyroid replaces the hormone not being produced by the thyroid, but does not alter the disease in thyroid. TPO antibodies should not interfere with your pregnancy. ...Read more

39

39
My TSH levels after 25mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) treatment are lowered from 4.67 to 2.61 in 18 days.TPO antibodies are 17. Is it safe to conceive now?

Hypothyroidism/preg: Usually with untreated hypothyroidism, it will be difficult to conceive. With high TPO antibodies, there is a higher risk of spontaneous abortion and preterm births. Knowing that, it is fine to try conceive now. As per 2013, treatment of TPO antibodies with IVIG or selenium is not recommended. http://www.hindawi.com/journals/jtr/2013/542692/tab2/ ...Read more

40

40
Do I need thyroid hormone if I have low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies?

Do I need thyroid hormone if I have low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies?

Possibly.: The TSH is normal so it might be a variation of normal or euthyroid. It also might be a developing thyroid condition, but there would be symptoms, like fatigue. The tpo antibodies might mean hashimoto's thyroiditis. This is usually associated with hypothyroidism. It would be wise to see your doctor to follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more