Top
30
Doctor insights on: Anti Dsdna Antibody Levels

Share
1

1
Crp. 1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

Crp. 1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below: Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


2

2
What do you recommend if I have elevated ANA and anti dsdna antibody?

What do you recommend if I have elevated ANA and anti dsdna antibody?

See details: I would recommend you consult with a rheumatologist to determine if these values have any clinical significance. ...Read more

3

3
Does it mean I have lupus if my ANA came back at 1:320 when anti-dsdna antibodies and sedimentation are normal?

Does it mean I have lupus if my ANA came back at 1:320 when anti-dsdna antibodies and sedimentation are normal?

Not necessarily: The ANA is non-specific and can be positive in other diseases and also in normal people. It has to be evaluated in the context of the physical symptoms. If you have concerns, see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

4

4
Ana went from 1:80 spck to negative, VHS went from 50 to 10mm in 1week. Negative anti-dsDNA, Antibodies to Ro/SS-A and La/SS-B, RNP and SM. Lupus?

Ana went from 1:80 spck to negative, VHS went from 50 to 10mm in 1week. Negative anti-dsDNA, Antibodies to Ro/SS-A and La/SS-B, RNP and SM. Lupus?

Probably not: A low level ANA can be seen as a auto immune phenomenon of Hashimoto's thyroiditis (which I see you have). The specific lupus tests are (-). Joint pain without joint swelling is not a reliable diagnostic finding for lupus. ...Read more

5

5
Negative ANA blood test but positive anti-dsDNA antibodies. Do I have lupus? What causes this? Very symptomatic.

Negative ANA blood test but positive anti-dsDNA antibodies. Do I have lupus? What causes this? Very symptomatic.

Rheumatologist: This test alone is insufficient to diagnose lupus. It has to be supplemented with appropriate symptoms and physical findings. A rheumatologist is best qualified to evaluate, advise, and treat you, if needed. ...Read more

6

6
Negative ANA, negative Anti-DSDNA, negative Sjögren antibodies, normal ESR, normal C-RP, normal CBC. Does this rule out lupus or Sjögren syndrome?

Negative ANA, negative Anti-DSDNA, negative Sjögren antibodies, normal ESR, normal C-RP, normal CBC. Does this rule out lupus or Sjögren syndrome?

Yes, I would say: Your chance of of having lupus or Sjogren is less than 1 to 2% with those negative serology. But I would say majority (if not all) of rheumatologist would likely advise you to look for other diagnosis unless you have tissue biopsy to suggest otherwise. ...Read more

7

7
At mayo clinic I tested positive for anti dsdna. Latest test says negative (l) dsdna. If positive are you always positive?

At mayo clinic I tested positive for anti dsdna. Latest test says negative (l) dsdna. If positive are you always positive?

Depends on lab: A lot of this depends on what your problems are. Specifically however laboratory studies can sometimes cause conflict. It depends on whether the test was done the correct way, and lab tests can vary even day today. Some labs do a better job than others. This may also depend on the technique of the type of dna test that was done. Your physician can help clarify this. ...Read more

8

8
I had some reumatology tests, and the anti-dsdna value is 43.2 u/ml. Should I be worried or am suspect of les? Thank you very much

I had some reumatology tests, and the anti-dsdna value is 43.2 u/ml. Should I be worried or am suspect of les? Thank you very much

Possibly: The dna positivity is suggestive of lupus if the clinical picture is consistent with lupus. The dna may occasionally be positive in other disorders. ...Read more

10

10
Normal lab test for anti dsdna is < 1:20. Is 1:20 considered negative or positive or borderline? Thank you

Basically negative: With that number it is basically negative, but doctors do not treat numbers we treat patients so that in itself does not rule out lupus. ...Read more

11

11
I tested positive ANA and anti dsdna, later testing neg. I have past diagnosis that may apply to lupus but do not do well articuliatng at dr. Help?

Tests and lupus: The question is why is the doctor running the tests? If your symptoms and physical signs are a strong indication of possible lupus, positive dsdna helps confirm a diagnosis of lupus. If the tests are run for "screening", they are worthless tests. No diagnosis of lupus or connective tissue disease can be made on antibody studies alone. ...Read more

12

12
My doctor won't refer me to a rheumatologist, I tested positive for ANA and anti dsdna. He Says I don't need to see one, should I insist to see one?

My doctor won't refer me to a rheumatologist, I tested positive for ANA and anti dsdna. He Says I don't need to see one, should I insist to see one?

Possibly: A simple ANA test is positive in 20-30% of healthy people who won't ever develop autoimmune disease. However, a positive anti-dsdna test is much more specific for lupus. It doesn't make the diagnosis, but if you have any concerning symptoms like rash, arthritis, unexplained fevers, chest pain, shortness of breath or other abnormal labs (high ESR, low WBC or platelets, protein in urine), then insist! ...Read more

13

13
I've had a positive ANA and anti-dsdna. Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) helped but I had mood changes and went off of it and pain is back - what else can I try?

I've had a positive ANA and anti-dsdna. Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) helped but I had mood changes and went off of it and pain is back - what else can I try?

See below: In recent yrs, there have been more choices in meds for ra. Talk to your rheumatologist for your other options, for oral meds, ypu have methotrexate, sulfasalazine, xeljanz. The injectable meds are humira, remicade (infliximab). Don't jusy stop medications without telling your dr. Be well. ...Read more

14

14
I was +ve for ANA 1.48 & anti dsdna 28.5.Dr said its sle. Startd med in may, now went to diff dr n hospital & both tests came -ve. Is it due to med?

See details: The ANA and dna do not usually become negative with treatment although it does rarely occur. The only symptom you mention is mouth ulceration so it is difficult to comment further. ...Read more

15

15
Ra, hla b27, anti ccp, ana: -ve (cut off rate 1.117, sample rate 0.198), anti-dsdna: -ve (cut off 1.501, sample:0.536). What might be causing my pain?

Ra, hla b27, anti ccp, ana: -ve (cut off rate 1.117, sample rate 0.198), anti-dsdna: -ve (cut off 1.501, sample:0.536). What might be causing my pain?

See details: Pain where? What other issues do you have? Your lab is unremarkable. Without an exam it is impossible to even guess at the cause. There are numerous possibilities. ...Read more

16

16
12 m ago ANA+1:160 and anti dsDNA+ 13 mLH. Treated for SLE in FL. I moved to PA. New Rheum re-tested and both negative. States it was never SLE. Is this normal for SLE or something else? Confsued

12 m ago ANA+1:160 and anti dsDNA+ 13 mLH. Treated for SLE in FL. I moved to PA. New Rheum re-tested and both negative. States it was never SLE. Is this normal for SLE or something else? Confsued

See details: The diagnosis of lupus depends on having a clinical history compatible with the diagnosis. The DNA result is not impressive and the original ANA could result from many causes. ...Read more

17

17
I'm symptomatic, ANA & anti-dsdna neg. W/ a strong family history of sle. Is it worth doing further testing like anti-sm (neg. For infection and iem)?

What symptoms: No tests needed, clear history, objective evaluation!
do not make yourself sick because of family history. The familial connective tissue diseases usualy have positive antibodies. ...Read more

19

19
Crp. 1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below: Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

20

20
ANA 1:160 homogenous, anti ssDNA 42, normal Rh factor, ESR, anti dsDNA, neg HLA B27. Tests due to severe joint pain- is this indicative of lupus??

ANA 1:160 homogenous, anti ssDNA 42, normal Rh factor, ESR, anti dsDNA, neg HLA B27. Tests due to severe joint pain- is this indicative of lupus??

Might be.: These labs do not rule lupus out nor do they rule it in. I think your doc should keep looking and monitor your progress over time. Depending upon joints could represent parvovirus although that is just a wild guess. Your clinical picture and progress is most important. ...Read more

22

22
Should I worry about repeat abnormal blood tests if no phys symptoms? Anti-dsdna 24-34, low c3, low platelets 133k. Rheum says not sle & not worry.

Should I worry about repeat abnormal blood tests if no phys symptoms? Anti-dsdna 24-34, low c3, low platelets 133k. Rheum says not sle & not worry.

Follow up needed!: Good morning, the test results suggests some immune reaction or immune hyperactivity, but not enough to worry about. These may return to normal or get higher in numbers. Follow up by your doctor is suggested. ...Read more

23

23
My left hand and arm have been going numb, with shoulder and neck stiffness in morning. Previously tested positive for Anti dsDNA. Gp thinks nothing?

Need more evaluation: Numbness may be nerve-related and you may need neurology evaluation. It may be metabolic, like thyroid or sugar. It may be mental, like anxiety disorder.

Positive anti-dsDNA antibody test may indicate an autoimmune disease such as lupus. You need to see a rheumatologist for further testing to confirm this or remove this as a possible cause. ...Read more

24

24
I have had RA, ANA w/reflex, CRP (cardiac), TSH reflex to T4F, sed rate, anti-dsDNA, anti-Smith, all normal. Can I be confident nothing is wrong?

Can anybody?: It seems like you were having an evaluation for arthritis or fatigue (you don't state the symptoms you're concerned about). The studies you got all being normal should be fairly consoling but unfortunately even if we order every imaginable test we can still have one that comes back normal when in fact you have that disease- a false negative. Keep track of your symptoms and get back to your MD ...Read more

25

25
I feel like I have the the flu for 3 months, joints, wrist, neck, shoulders. I have a dry mouth and bladder is stressed. Ana1:640 anti-dsdna 1:20. sick?

I feel like I have the the flu for 3 months, joints, wrist, neck, shoulders. I have a dry mouth and bladder is stressed. Ana1:640 anti-dsdna 1:20. sick?

Rheumatologic.: This clearly sounds rheumatologic in nature. Lupus? Rheumatoid arthritis? Sjogren's? Mixed connective tissue disease? Something along these lines. You should have more extensive blood testing and evaluations in this regard, perhaps governed by a Rheumatologist. ...Read more

26

26
Can parvovirus b19 cause abnormal blood tests (anti dsdna ~30, low c3, low platelets) for 12 months after virus? Rheum says not sle since no phys symp

Can parvovirus b19 cause abnormal blood tests (anti dsdna ~30, low c3, low platelets) for 12 months after virus? Rheum says not sle since no phys symp

No.: Depite classic features of sle, your serologies suggest it. Low platelets or thrombocytopenia is a major feature of sle. But a parvo b19 infection would not cause the abnormal tests you have. I would place you on hydroxychloroquine, nonethless, to see if your tests improve. ...Read more

27

27
Red face, hair loss, wrinkled fingertips. ANA w/reflex: negative. TSH reflex to T4F: 1.660 uIU/mL. Anti-dsDNA: 2. Smith anti: <0.02. What is going on?

Red face, hair loss, wrinkled fingertips. ANA w/reflex: negative. TSH reflex to T4F: 1.660 uIU/mL. Anti-dsDNA: 2. Smith anti: <0.02. What is going on?

Sounds like rheum: I don't understand what you meant by Smith but from what you did state it sounds like you might have a rheumatological condition. See if can find one near you and tell him your history and let him do a thorough exam and laboratory work up. ...Read more

28

28
Does presence of dsdna antibody (ELISA 120 U) indicate lupus? The lab reference range was normal upto 200U and ANA titre is low with total ANA 55. Thx

More information: Diagnosis of lupus depends on a number of criteria and a positive ANA, even antibody to ds DNA does not mean lupus. Please consult this site and discuss the matter with your doctor.
http://www. Lupus. Org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria ...Read more

29

29
If you get lab work done while on prednisone, can it affect your dsdna level?

If you get lab work done while on prednisone, can it affect your dsdna level?

Prednisone and lupus: Prednisone is used in lupus to control inflammation and to lower double stranded dna levels. To answer your question testing lab while taking Prednisone can show lower levels of double stranded dna based on dose of prednisone, duration of therapy, an etc. ...Read more