Top
20
Doctor insights on: Anti Beriberi Factor

Share
1

1
Anti thryroglobulin anti level 14.9 ?anti microsomal ab level 77?

Anti thryroglobulin anti level 14.9 ?anti microsomal ab level 77?

Elevated: Hi. In the labs I know, those levels would be above normal, indicating an autoimmune process in the thyroid. They do not imply anything about thyroid function, and can be seen elevated in hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, and with normal thyroid function. If your thyroid function is abnormal, those antibodies would imply an autoimmune etiology. ...Read more

2

2
Why doctors consider drugs like ( rifampicin & isoniazid) as risk factor of metabolic syndrome?

Why doctors consider drugs like ( rifampicin & isoniazid) as risk factor of metabolic syndrome?

Metab syndrome: An insulin-sensitizing agent, such as metformin, is often used as hyperglycemia treatment in patients with metabolic syndrome. Literature suggests that metformin may help to reverse the pathophysiologic changes of metabolic syndrome. Cannot find any evidence that Rifampin is a risk factor for metabolic syndrome. ...Read more

3

3
Anti ro ssa was low but present. anti TG antiTpo antibodies elevated but ana w/ panel was (-) euthyroid.has s/s responds to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) Differential Dx?

Anti ro ssa was low but present. anti TG antiTpo antibodies elevated but ana w/ panel was (-) euthyroid.has s/s responds to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) Differential Dx?

Sjögren's syndrome: Anti-ssa antibodies are most commonly associated with Sjögren's syndrome, but it does not confirm a diagnosis. Pts should may have symptoms of dry eyes and dry mouth, which are classic for Sjögren's syndrome. These ab's are also associated with connective tissue diseases such as lupus or SLE. However, a pt must have clinical and lab abnormalities to meet the diagnosis. ...Read more

4

4
Factor viii inhibitor in hemophilia? What is a factor viii inhibitor?

Factor viii inhibitor in hemophilia? What is a factor viii inhibitor?

Antibody to factor: Viii protein. People who are deficient in factor viii, i.e., have severe hemophilia, are treated with infusion of factor viii. Some make antibodies to factor viii and inhibit its function and are called factor viii inhibitors. Rarely non-hemophiliac can also develop such an inhibitor. ...Read more

5

5
Which is main causative factor of metabolic syndrome?

Which is main causative factor of metabolic syndrome?

Genetics of torso wt: Insulin resistance is the cause, ie. Your muscles and liver lose sensistivity the bodies own insulin. If you carry weight on the middle and are high waisted you are prone to this, exercise also improves Insulin resistance as well as low carbohydrate diets. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
6

6
Vit B12 def. Corrected for 5 yrs.Previous +rheumatoid factor, elevated igg, oligoclonal bands, high erythropoietin now large red cells.Possibilities?

Vit B12 def. Corrected for 5 yrs.Previous +rheumatoid factor, elevated igg, oligoclonal bands, high erythropoietin now large red cells.Possibilities?

See your doctor: This problem can only be solved by seeing your doctor and being evaluated face-to-face. After a thorough examination, your doctor should be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it. ...Read more

7

7
Blood work results: "elevated rheumatoid factor & ccp c/w ra; elevated jo 1 (34h) & anti histone (1.2h) antibodies, mng" what should this mean to me?

Blood work results: "elevated rheumatoid factor & ccp c/w ra; elevated jo 1 (34h) & anti histone (1.2h) antibodies, mng" what should this mean to me?

See a rheumatologist: The rf and ccp would suggest RA strongly: the jo-1 can go along with polymyositis, but your rheumatologist would need to see if they thought you have that. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Factor 5 leiden bld clots prevention: has anyone researched natural means of bld thinning like vit e / gingko biloba / bioidentical progesterone ?

Factor 5 leiden bld clots prevention: has anyone researched natural means of bld thinning like vit e / gingko biloba / bioidentical progesterone ?

Sanoviv.com: I don't know but check out sanoviv hospital. The do use several non traditional techniques and i think the do consultations over the phone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is a vitamin B12 deficiency associated with Lyme disease?

Is a vitamin B12 deficiency associated with Lyme disease?

No : There is no literature or study showing any correlation between Lyme disease a.nd B12 deficiency. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Could anti uricosuric agents also prevent heart /coronary arteries disease/s?

Could anti uricosuric agents also prevent heart /coronary arteries disease/s?

No: Gout is just a marker for increased heart risk. Lowering uric acid levels has never been shown to reduce the risk of heart disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Person w/ SCAD deficiency, autism, mood disorder. Acutely became agitated, aggressive. Labs/UA wnl except B12 >1999 pg/mL; Folate (folic acid) >19 .9 ng/mL? toxic?

Person w/ SCAD deficiency, autism, mood disorder. Acutely became agitated, aggressive. Labs/UA wnl except B12 >1999 pg/mL; Folate (folic acid) >19 .9 ng/mL? toxic?

How old are you?: We need to know your age. Please put it in your public profile. We cannot answer questions from minors. Knowing your country or state helps, too. Age, location, and gender, can affect our answer, since some conditions are more likely in different places or in different age groups. Be honest! You expect if of us, & we expect it of you! List any meds you take, & any chronic medical problems, too. ...Read more

12

12
Causes of elevated CRP (18.4) and C4 comlement (46)? History: ana, ccp positive. Sjogren's symptoms but ssa/b neg. No arthritis. Fatigued.?

Causes of elevated CRP (18.4) and C4 comlement (46)? History: ana, ccp positive. Sjogren's symptoms but ssa/b neg. No arthritis. Fatigued.?

You have inflammatio: Your tests indicate inflammation. Sjogren's not associated with high inflammation. Ccp positivity fairly specific for ra. Chronic fatigue is common in both RA and sjogrens. And sjogren's (2') common in ra! responds well to Nuvigil or provigil! have you seen a rheumatology specialist to sort things out? ...Read more

13

13
Positif ANA IF, Anti-B2 glicoprotein igM, anti-CMV igG, Lupus Anticoagulants, history of DVT. Dr suspect Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS). Possible?

Positif ANA IF, Anti-B2 glicoprotein igM, anti-CMV igG, Lupus Anticoagulants, history of DVT. Dr suspect Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS). Possible?

POSSIBLE: Your lab outcomes plus the prior DVT, seem consistent, but other labs may further assist such as changes in PTT. Might get additional opinion to confirm your diagnosis, and exclude other problems, but certainly antiphospholipid antibody syndrome seems high on list. ...Read more

14

14
Diagnosised with igg4 deficiency & lupus (informally stage 2) on medication incl plasmoquine ,health is deterioating, dr is hestating on chemoth why?

Diagnosised with igg4 deficiency & lupus (informally stage 2)  on medication incl plasmoquine ,health is deterioating, dr is hestating on chemoth why?

Ask the hesitant why: This can only really be answered by the hesitant provider whom already knows you as a patient. Many factors can be involved, and the doctor is probably looking out in your best interest, including possible adverse reactions to treatment which might not yet be appropriate. Write down your questions for your MD...you sound quite intelligent....and don't fear demanding answers. Zmd ...Read more

16

16
What does a low von willebrand factor (vwf) ag: 33 %, low vwf activity: 29 % and factor viii activity: 52 % result mean?

What does a  low von willebrand factor (vwf) ag: 33 %, low vwf activity: 29 % and factor viii activity: 52 % result mean?

VWD: First of all, these test need to be repeated at least one more time, prederably while you are off all medications. If persistently low, this may mean that you have von willibrand disease (VWD) which is a bleeding disorder. These are several types of VWD and more testing is needed to determine the type. You need to see a hematologist for this. Avoid any surgery and trauma. ...Read more

17

17
What is this means Anti CCP 319.8 ,CRP -,and RAfactor+ in rheumatoid Arthritis ?

What is this means Anti CCP 319.8 ,CRP -,and RAfactor+ in rheumatoid Arthritis ?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results are consistent with rheumatoid arthritis. ...Read more

18

18
What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

Probably normal: Many people have a positive ANA without being sick. If you also have elevated liver enzymes, a workup for autoimmune hepatitis may be continued, but if there's nothing to suggest a liver problem biochemically, I'd not be in a hurry to diagnose despite anti-smooth-muscle. ANA means nothing apart from the clinical picture. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
Which viruses, bacteria, and/or fungi are causative factors in channelopathies [transient receptor potential (trp) channels, in particular]?

Which viruses, bacteria, and/or fungi are causative factors in channelopathies [transient receptor potential (trp) channels, in particular]?

The cause if: These rare abnormalities are though to be genetic and/or autoimmune, not secondary to an infection, but you should discuss it with your diagnosing physician. ...Read more

20

20
1/80 + ana, dual pattern, speckled, centro mere. High aca centromere. High histone ab, igg. See sxs list. Recommendations? Other blood tests -.

1/80 + ana,  dual pattern,  speckled,  centro mere.  High aca centromere.  High histone ab,  igg. See sxs list.  Recommendations? Other blood tests -.

Results meaningless: That's right, lab results are meaningless without a history of symptoms, past medical history, family history of related illnesses, previous laboratory tests & your response to medication so far. Without this other information one can only guess at a way to help you. You should be under the care of an experienced rheumatologist. Your primary care provider of local medical society can recommend one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer