Top
30
Doctor insights on: Anorectal Manometry Results

Share
1

1
I have to get anorectal manometry. can someone please explain, with a lot of detail, the procedure?

I have to get anorectal manometry. can someone please explain, with a lot of detail, the procedure?

Not painful: A thin catheter will be inserted into the anus, and pressure readings will be taken. The catheter takes pressure readings at different levels in the anal canal and low rectum to evaluate what the muscles are capable of doing. You may have a small balloon placed into the rectum and be asked to push it out as well. Don't be frightened. They are trying to figure out what the problem is. ...Read more

2

2
I need to get anorectal manometry. Can someone please explain, with a lot of detail, the procedure?

I need to get anorectal manometry. Can someone please explain, with a lot of detail, the procedure?

Several steps: Anorectal manometry involves a pressure test of the anal sphincter muscles. A small catheter with side facing pressure sensors is pulled through the canal when you are resting and when you are squeezing. Several passes are made to ensure accurate numbers. Usually also measure electrical activity in the muscles using ECG like pads and sensation of rectal filling with a large balloon. ...Read more

5

5
If a balloon catheter cannot pass anastomosis site during anorectal manometry, does that mean there's likely a stricture there?

If a balloon catheter cannot pass anastomosis site during anorectal manometry, does that mean there's likely a stricture there?

Very: Possible with a prior anastamosis, that there is a stricture there. It may or may not be symptomatic and they may consider balloon dilation of the stricture. ...Read more

6

6
How soon after lar surgery will it be safe to perform anorectal manometry for diagnosis of functional constipation, and to start bio-feedback training?

How soon after lar surgery will it be safe to perform anorectal  manometry for diagnosis of functional constipation, and to start bio-feedback training?

Safe at one month: While it is probably safe to do anorectal manometry and start biofeedback at a month, there is still a lot of swelling and stiffness around the rectum so the results will likely not be accurate and the biofeedback probably not be effective. Three months would be a more appropriate interval. ...Read more

7

7
My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

Common bacteria: I assume a culture was performed. This bacteria is very common and can be found on many surfaces including skin. It becomes a problem when it gets passed the barrier of the skin and often causes boils and skin infections. With anitbiotics it can be treated but is quickly becoming resistant to them. Sensitivities are often performed so your provider can chose the drug best suited. ...Read more

8

8
Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is .18 is this normal?

Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is .18 is this normal?

Yes: This is a normal result. But it's important sometimes to get cortisol levels at different times as it is usually higher in the morning versus the afternoon. And there are different ways of checking cortisol. Through blood and through saliva are two primary ways ...Read more

9

9
What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

Usually none: The usual test for s pyogenes infection is culture. Antibodies to streptolysin O (ASO) may be done to diagnose infection in the recent past. ...Read more

10

10
Is there anything overseas that has not been approved in the u.S. That provides better results than velashape?

LOTS of things: are available elsewhere for fat/circumferential loss but don't expect many US practitioners to know much about them. Latest US approved device that sounds promising to me is "Ultraslim" ...Read more

12

12
My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results." What does this mean? why would dr edit the #s?

My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results."
What does this mean? why would dr edit the #s?

Don't let paranoia: get the better of you! Lab results are usually edited when the lab personnel have some reason to believe there was an error on the initial analysis. Perhaps they discovered they needed to replace reagents (chemicals needed for processing), etc. They rerun the specimen to make sure they reported the accurate result and sometimes they have to correct it.The ordering doctor doesn't change your result ...Read more

13

13
Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879. Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879.  Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Pregnancy: If the fetus is growing in size according to the us, it's encouraging. If it is not growing, then there is a problem. Hcg should be rising, the level of 4879 is not high and if it is rising in 48 hours significantly (roughly doubling), then it's not encouraging. As far as doomed or not, i cannot tell because there should be dynamic related (repeat us, repeat HCG level). ...Read more

15

15
S-progesterone result 29.15 nmol/l meaning?

S-progesterone result 29.15 nmol/l meaning?

More information: Progesterone levels must be interpreted knowing the exact day of the menstrual cycle. One expects a low number in the first half of the cycle and a high number in the second half if ovulation has occured. ...Read more

16

16
CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, F,S and Z are types of alpha 1 antitrypsin. If the total level of the protein is normal, you do not need to worry about these types. ...Read more

17

17
Had a U/S on Wed. Tech saw 3cm cyst she told me bc I am a MA. Dr wants to discuss results. If it were a functional cyst would dr say so on phone?

Had a U/S on Wed. Tech saw 3cm cyst she told me bc I am a MA. Dr wants to discuss results. If it were a functional cyst would dr say so on phone?

You must see your do: Doctor who ordered test must explain test and do not relly on technician. This cyst is probable benign, but you must be 100% sure, and your doctor is the one to give you an answer. ...Read more

19

19
U/S in 2008 and 2015 resulted in Fatty Liver. How often should LFT and U/S be repeated to monitor the Fatty Liver? How often??

U/S in 2008 and 2015 resulted in Fatty Liver.  How often should LFT and U/S be repeated to monitor the Fatty Liver?  How often??

Don't repeat: I would advise monitoring LFTs no more often than every 6 months. The US is not a sensitive way of monitoring fatty liver and therefore you don't need to repeat it. Even LFTs are not sensitive since you can have normal values with fatty liver and increased LFTs may be due to many other causes. ...Read more

20

20
Is the normal result of ANC is 90 cmm ?

Is the normal result of ANC is 90 cmm ?

Normal is Above 1500: Normal absolute neutrophil count or ANC should be above 1500 cubic milliliter of blood. When this number falls below 500 is defined as significant neutropenia and increases risk of serious infections etc... So, 90 cmm is severely low and needs medical attention. I am not sure your reason to have low anc, but 90 is very concerning. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

21

21
Could someone read me my culture result?

See below: What was cultured and by whom? Hospital labs are the usual place for culturing human specimens and they are well equipped to read the results. The question is not suitable for this forum. ...Read more

22

22
My lp(a) test results was 5. How is that?

My lp(a) test results was 5. How is that?

Low risk: It is what it is. Lp(a) <14 is desirable and makes you low risk of developing heart disease from Lp(a). Best Wishes.. ...Read more

23

23
What are results for an anti dnase b test?

What are results for an anti dnase b test?

Post Strep infection: Used to determine if certain symptoms (fever, muscle aches, kidney failure and hematuria) are related to Previous Streptococcal A infection ...Read more

25

25
Can you explain the results of my bloodowork?

Can you explain the results of my bloodowork?

Blood work: You can either ask a more specific question about your blood work or have a more extended dialog using Healthtap prime or concierge. The simplest course of action is to ask the doctor who ordered it. Take care. ...Read more

26

26
What can result from i eating too many pickles?

What can result from i eating too many pickles?

Hypertension: Pickles have very little nutrition and is loaded with sodium. This will cause suseptable pts to have high bp. ...Read more

27

27
What do these results mean? Bp 170/110 and 220/110

What do these results mean? Bp 170/110 and 220/110

High blood pressure: Untreated places you at increased risk for stroke, heart attack, heart failure. See your doctor and get it treated. ...Read more

28

28
What is the purpose of an mmpi? And how do you interprit the results?

MMPI: The benefits of the mmpi compared to other personality inventories is that it has lie and fake scale. This can help to determine if the patient is faking or manipulating in their stance towards the testing. In addition the mmpi is validated with 100's of thousands of patients worldwide. Certain profile scores can help detect challenging personality types like borderline, i.e., "gull wing" scatter. ...Read more

29

29
I want result for depration?

Clarify please: I'm not sure what "depration" means.

Get a more detailed answer ›
30

30
What results from colonoscopy?

What results from colonoscopy?

Colonoscopy: This is a good screening tool used for the appropriate age group in screening for colon cancer. ...Read more