Top
20
Doctor insights on: Annular Pancreas Emedicine

Share
1

1
MRI- "l/4-l-5 disc desiccation. Small central protrusion w/ tiny posterior annular tear. No canal stenosis or sig. foraminal narrowing". What it mean?

MRI- "l/4-l-5 disc desiccation. Small central protrusion w/ tiny posterior annular tear. No canal stenosis or sig. foraminal narrowing". What it mean?

Some pain: The disc is between two vertebrae, the spine. They act like shock absorbers. When they have a problem they bulge out of their space. It sounds like it sticks out and touches some nerves. The disc has a band around it. It may tear like yours did. The point where nerves leave the spinal cord, the exit foramen is ok. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
3 doctors shared insights

Pancreas (Definition)

Abdominal organ. It is digestive organ: it secretes enzymes into the small bowel which break down food and help its absorption. It is also an endocrine organ: it produces hormones involved in sugar control and control of digestion. Insulin is one of these hormones. Diabetics either lack Insulin (type 1 diabetes) or have inadequate ...Read more


2

2
Desiccated l5-s1 disc diffuse central bulge indenting the thecal aav?

Desiccated l5-s1 disc diffuse central bulge indenting the thecal aav?

Very common: Finding for possible cause of lower back pain... Please make sure that this us the real culprit for your trouble with the help of a orthopedic surgeon specialized in spine... ...Read more

3

3
7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

Your question?: I appreciate your sharing this, but no one here will be able to make the call. Unless your HCG is extremely high, it means nothing. The other labs are not helpful. Your periampullary lesion has hopefully been biopsied, as will your liver lesions if the radiologist cannot certify them as benign. Hoping celiac sprue has been ruled in or out, along with whipple's and common lactose intolerance. ...Read more

6

6
Mri results. Degenerative disc disease with spinal stenosis 3 bulging discs 2mml 5 mml and 7mml on left forminial 3 bone spurs annular tear debilitati?

Abnormal MRI?: Mri results mean absolutely nothing in the absence of symptoms. You can have every finding you've described with zero symptoms. So with the info provided, your problem? Too many birthday cakes! typical MRI for age. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Help me, 59yrf-dercum's disease, lymphedema, ans disorder, heart disease- mi x3, 10+herniated discs, autoimmunity, gastroparesis, duodenitis w nodule?

Help me, 59yrf-dercum's disease, lymphedema, ans disorder, heart disease- mi x3, 10+herniated discs, autoimmunity, gastroparesis, duodenitis w nodule?

Too many issues here: If you do have all these listed problems, you need a good internist to take care of you and guide you further. Health matters get complicated if you truly have more than one or 2 ailments and you need long term care for any such diseases that are chronic in nature. You need a good primary care doctor to guide you for the long term. ...Read more

11

11
Disc protrusion measures 15mm medial lateral 6mm an anteroposterior causes contact with ventral cord and central canal stenosis?

Depends : The herniation size is important. However the symptoms are what dictate the treatment. Stenosis can cause weakness, pain, cramps..Ect. When conservative measures fail to allow a person to return to the activities of daily living...It's time to consider speaking with a spinal surgeon. ...Read more

12

12
I have severe sharp pain as soon as I begin to eat. The pain is NOT my stomache but just to the left of my stomache. Exactly where the pancrease (pancrelipase) sits.

I have severe sharp pain as soon as I begin to eat. The pain is NOT my stomache but just to the left of my stomache. Exactly where the pancrease (pancrelipase) sits.

Few possibilities: There are a few possibilities from pancreatic issues, to ulcers, and possibly gall bladder. See your doc or make an appointment with HealthTap to provide more detail. I'm available through the Concierge service all day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Mri help plz, l4-5 sever facet arthropathy, t11-12 broad based central disc protrusion causing central canal stenosis, the cord is flat at that level. ?

Mri help plz, l4-5 sever facet arthropathy, t11-12 broad based central disc protrusion causing central canal stenosis, the cord is flat at that level. ?

Spinal stenosis: From what you are describing on the mr i would highly recommended seeing a spine neurosurgeon for further evaluation, the central canal stenosis can be quite worrisome and based on your age of 42 you will likely need to have something done or at the least evaluated. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
16

16
GB like symptoms.US-distal dilation of CBD 7.7mm.MRCP-mild prominence of pancreatic duct.Dense adhesions between GB & abdominal wall. Pls. interprete?

GB like symptoms.US-distal dilation of CBD 7.7mm.MRCP-mild prominence of pancreatic duct.Dense adhesions between GB & abdominal wall. Pls. interprete?

Need context...: ...for which your test was ordered. Also, your question is ideally & confidentially answered in the Concierge forum of HealthTap--would suggest you consider that route to your query. ...Read more

17

17
Post. disc herniation w/ assoc. annular tear,completely effaces ventral thecal & produces mass effect upon cord, Max AP 7 mm mod. foramen encroc@ C4-5?

Post. disc herniation w/ assoc. annular tear,completely effaces ventral thecal & produces mass effect upon cord, Max AP 7 mm mod. foramen encroc@ C4-5?

Spine Specialist: By definition you have spinal stenosis in the neck due to the disc herniation. If it is causing problems, see a spine specialist to discuss your options. Epidural steroid injections may relieve the pain, but the disc will take time to heal. If its getting worse or your are noticing weakness see a surgeon to discuss your options. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
19

19
3 mm interstitial tear at mid-point of scapularis, Type II subacromion w/spurring, capsular thickening and edema. Should i see an orthopedic doctor?

3 mm interstitial tear at mid-point of scapularis, Type II subacromion w/spurring, capsular thickening and edema. Should i see an orthopedic doctor?

MRI : Wow that MRI must have some great resolution. Just the read does not point toward surgery as your best option. See an orthopedic surgeon. I would treat you with conservative measures before surgery was offered ...Read more

20

20
What is treatment painful liver segment 7 subcapsular benign biliary cyst, dilated bile duct? 5cmx5cmx1.3cm. Past history lapchole with bile leak 2005

What is treatment painful liver segment 7 subcapsular benign biliary cyst, dilated bile duct? 5cmx5cmx1.3cm. Past history lapchole with bile leak 2005

Need further testing: even though you have had your gallbladder removed . you still can form stones within the common bile duct. which will cause billiary pain. Have your doctor check your liver function tests---if elevated do an ultrasound of the liver ...Read more

Upper Abdomen (Definition)

Draw a transverse line through the umbilicus and the upper abdomen includes every part of the belly above this line and below the ...Read more