Top
30
Doctor insights on: Anemia Iron Levels In Blood

Share
1

1
I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

Iron deficiency: Iron deficiency is one type of several types of anemia. Anemia generally refers to low levels of hemoglobin/hematocrit. Iron deficiency can certainly cause this, but in and of itself, iron deficiency is not the same as anemia. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,283 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


2

2
If the blood test shows that the iron levels are within range, even in the normal higher area.....Does that rule out anemia?

If the blood test shows that the iron levels are within range, even in the normal higher area.....Does that rule out anemia?

Anemia: While iron deficiency is a common cause of anemia esp in menstruating women, there are many causes of anemia with normal iron levels. Ie nutritional b vitamin defiency, bone marrow issues causing decreased production of red blood cells, hemolysis or increased breakdown of red blood cells, drugs etc. Your doctor should help sort things out for you. ...Read more

3

3
If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

Yes and yes: The first thing to go down low is the iron storage. If you don't fix it- eventually you are going to become anemic. Yes, you can take iron supplement by mouth 3x/day. But most importantly is to find why your iron is low. You should have a GI work-up- egd and colonosocpy and check your urine- to check blood in urine. If + blood in urine- you need imaging study, perhaps urologist etc. Go to see gp. ...Read more

4

4
Is it possible to have normal blood levels but have every symptom of severe iron deficiency anemia?

Is it possible to have normal blood levels but have every symptom of severe iron deficiency anemia?

Probably not anemia: "Normal blood levels" (e.g. hematocrit, hemoglobin, or iron testing) prove iron deficiency isn't the problem. The symptoms of "severe iron deficiency anemia" are exactly the same for many other health problems. See your doctor to learn the cause. ...Read more

5

5
Dr dx'd anemia after labs showed hgb of 7.5, ferritin less than 1, iron 15-can such low levels be from monthly cycle blood loss?

Anemia: If you have heavy menses, they can cause severe iron deficient anemia. Alternative causes should be considered if this not the case; specifically a gastrointestinal source for the bleeding/ versus iron absorption issues. Iron replacement and tight follow up will be recommended. ...Read more

6

6
My blood test confirmed my B12 level was low at 178, is that just a deficiency or considered pernicious anemia? I also have iron deficiency anemia.

Please do what: your doc asks you to do. Your B 12 is low. Sublingual tablets of B 12 that melt under the tongue are much better than swallowing B 12 because that has to go through the GI tract and you absorb much less. Peace and good health. ...Read more

7

7
Anemia for months. iron meds not working. should i get blood tests done?

Anemia for months. iron meds not working. should i get blood tests done?

Blood tests for iron: Yes, most definitely. It is time to see your physician for iron studies, hemoglobin electrophoresis, if indicated, B12 and folate (folic acid) levels, etc. You may need referral to a hematologist in the future if your anemia continues, depending on how anemic you are, cause, and symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
I have really low iron in blood, also I have lost my appetite, can this be related with my anemia?

I have really low iron in blood, also I have lost my appetite, can this be related with my anemia?

Correlation : The anemia is not likely to be causing poor appetite (causation) but is likely related to (correlation) the cause of the anemia. Examples might include stomach ulcers -- blood loss resulting in iron deficiency anemia and the irritated ulcers relating to poor appetite. Also systemic illnesses such as rheumatoid arthritis etc may result in poor appetite and anemia of chronic disease / inflammation. ...Read more

9

9
Anemia. Am i anaemic? Blood results were hb 137g/l, rcc 4.4x10^12 /l, iron 6 umol/l, t. Sat. 11%. I am male 24 years old, white, 70kg, 5ft10inches

Looks like iron: Deficiency, although the iron studies are more remarkable than the hgb, which is actually ok. Iron deficiency indicates chronic blood loss. Ge that checked out. ...Read more

10

10
Anemia so i take iron tablet (sangobion ) for almost 5 mth, everyday take 1 tablet, going to do a retest for blood test next mth. Will i overdose?

Anemia so i take iron tablet (sangobion ) for almost 5 mth, everyday take 1 tablet, going to do a retest for blood test next mth. Will i overdose?

Anemia: Not all anemia is caused by iron deficiency- so i would advice you to get a bit work-up to find the cause of your anemia. If you do have iron deficiency anemia- then oral iron may hep you as long as you absorb and tolerate it. Depend on how low your iron is, if you take it once a day for 5 month- i don't think you will overdose. But again, you will have blood work to be done soon, so you will see. ...Read more

11

11
I've had problems with low h&h (7.1 & 21%), I have to have 8 units of blood within a few weeks span. Iron is fine. Any ideas besides basic anemia?

I've had problems with low h&h (7.1 & 21%), I have to have 8 units of blood within a few weeks span. Iron is fine. Any ideas besides basic anemia?

Anemia: There are many causes for anemia. You need to have a workup by a hematologist. Transfusion may help with symptoms but will not treat underlying issue. ...Read more

12

12
My dr. Ordered a blood test to check my iron , due to symptoms i'm having ... They called told me my iron is low . Do I have anemia? Tibc 471 sat.12%

Probably: You're anemic if and only if your hemoglobin / hematocrit are low, but these labs are very suggestive of being iron deficient whether or not you are anemic from it yet. You'll want to search with your physician for the underlying cause, especially ruling out blood loss from undiagnosed disease. ...Read more

13

13
Hi, my blood test showed the following results: hemoglobin 9.0, iron 50.3, transferrin 330, tibc 69.7, ts 13.2%. What's the type of anemia?

Iron deficiency: Most likely. This is serious stuff. Unless you have very heavy periods or several recent pregnancies or are a non-meat-eater, you need to find the cause (ulcer, cancer, hookwork, others). ...Read more

14

14
Can a multivitamin with iron cause a high blood iron 140 (60-100) for a toddler after having an anemia?

Of course: I wouldn't be at all concerned -- popping an iron pill does this. I'm betting the physician isn't either. If iron rx does not correct the anemia rapidly, the physician must seen another cause. Best wishes to you both. ...Read more

15

15
Do i need to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12?

Do i need to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12?

Probably: If anemia is suspected after a consultation with your physician, it is probably a good idea to have a CBC (complete blood count) with differential as well as iron studies and b12/folate level testing. ...Read more

16

16
I have to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12? What do I do?

I have to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12? What do I do?

Simple blood work: nothing fancy. those are just simple blood test. you don't have to be fasting or do anything special for that. ...Read more

18

18
Does the body need more calories$energy when recovering from anemia (hgb 5) after blood trans + IV iron? Eating lots more but little weight change

Does the body need more calories$energy when recovering from anemia (hgb 5) after blood trans + IV iron? Eating lots more but little weight change

Generally: You should be nesting iron rich foods ( how did you get a hemoglobin that low???) the calories you need will be based on your metabolism so eat whatever you need! ...Read more

19

19
I have very mild anemia. Is there a blood test to determine what caused my anemia? Is there an iron deficiency test to determine if I have iron def.?

I have very mild anemia. Is there a blood test to determine what caused my anemia? Is there an iron deficiency test to determine if I have iron def.?

Blood test: Serum iron and ferritin levels provide a good indication of iron stores in the body. A simple blood count, if it shows small red cells is usually an indication of iron deficiency. Menstruating women are at risk of iron deficiency duet to loss of red blood cells in the menstrual discharge. You may take oral iron supplement with multivitamins. ...Read more

20

20
Blood showed severe iron def no anemia;taking 65mg iron 3x a day for month.Ferritin only up to 26.2 in this weeks test.Have enlarged spleen.What cause?

Blood showed severe iron def no anemia;taking 65mg iron 3x a day for month.Ferritin only up to 26.2 in this weeks test.Have enlarged spleen.What cause?

More info is needed: Severe iron deficiency needs to be explained---poor nutrition, menstrual blood loss, blood in stool--to clarify these issues is critical--the explanation for enlarged spleen may be as simple as a viral process or it could be significantly more of an issue. Your doctor needs to do some evaluations. Good luck.--or see an hematologist. ...Read more

21

21
How long after stopping iron supplements can I have an accurate blood test for anemia? Thanks

How long after stopping iron supplements can I have an accurate blood test for anemia?
Thanks

Any time: It all depends on the initial plan of care and ideally you want to check with your prescriber about follow up tests. You do not have to be off iron supplements to be rechecked for anemia. Merci beaucoup et a bientot! ...Read more

22

22
Hemoglobin 11.6 (reference 12-16), hematocrit 36.8 (ref 37-47), rion 130 (ref 37-145), ferritin 14 (ref 13-150) - do these results indicate anemia? If so how much iron should I be taking? Other results like full blood count are within normal range.

Hemoglobin 11.6 (reference 12-16), hematocrit 36.8 (ref 37-47), rion 130 (ref 37-145), ferritin 14 (ref 13-150) - do these results indicate anemia? If so how much iron should I be taking? Other results like full blood count are within normal range.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your are mildly anemic and have mild iron deficiency. One 65 mg tablet of iron and one multivitamin tablet would be sufficient. However, iron deficiency in an adult male warrants an investigation to rule out abnormal bleeding and you ought to consult your doctor. You may visit this site for information on iron supplementation.
http://www.webmd.com/diet/supplement-guide-iron# ...Read more

23

23
What kind of blood tests for iron deficiency/anemia?

What kind of blood tests for iron deficiency/anemia?

CBC and Ferritin: A CBC would establish a diagnosis of anemia and microcytosis would suggest iron deficiency. The latter can be tested for by measuring blood levels of ferritin, transferrin, and iron binding capacity. The cause of iron deficiency then needs to be investigated and may be due to blood loss, dietatry deficiency, malabsorption etc. ...Read more

24

24
Had blood work done it showed Anemia. doctor then ordered More blood work. ferritin results <8 total Iron binding capacity 490 iron sat. 10. Meaning?

Had blood work done it showed Anemia. doctor then ordered More blood work. ferritin results <8 total Iron binding capacity 490 iron sat. 10. Meaning?

Iron deficiency: this looks like iron deficiency and should be treated with additional iron. sometimes in women this can be caused by heavy periods ...Read more

25

25
What can cause anemia? Do sport almost everyday. In a blood test had low iron just had another test to confirm it. Eat varied diet inc carbs meat&veg

Find the cause: Low serum iron, correct? It may be something as simple as heavy periods, or you may be losing blood from an ulcer or tumor. Your physician has a duty to you to figure out what's going on; many young women can't meet a woman's extra need for iron just with meat-eating though this is your easiest source for iron. ...Read more

26

26
Doctor my anemia is due to red blood cells destruction & any iron pills not affected in my case so what can I do to increase the number & size of this?

Depends...: Anemia due due red cell destruction does not improve with iron. If cause is immune system, prednisone may help. If cause is abnormal shape of RBCs, then SEVERE cases may benefit from splenectomy. Your hematologist is best positioned to advise you.

If you have thalassemia (causes small RBCs) folic acid helps a little, but there is no fundamentally effective treatment. ...Read more

27

27
I have been diagnosed with chronic anemia without iron defeciancy. My recent blood tests have shown my hematocrit value of 34.7 and my hemoglobin value is 11.3. This is about what my values have been running for about 2-3 years. I am receiving no treatmen

There : There are many potential reasons for this low-level anemia, and they range from harmless to potentially fairly serious. You may have a genetic difference in the way your body makes hemoglobin, and if that's the case, you would have always had a low hemoglobin, and likely never have had any problems. With CAD and copd, this chronic low-level anemia may make those conditions somewhat worse, but there is really little if anything to do for it.

This could also be due to early kidney failure, which is often seen in patients with CAD and copd. Your kidney function tests could still be in the normal range, but your kidneys could be starting to fail. One of the functions of the kidneys is to secrete a hormone that causes your bone marrow to make red blood cells, so mild anemia is often a first sign of kidney problems.

The chronic inflammation that CAD and COPD cause could also be suppressing your bone marrow from making enough red blood cells, and treating these diseases fully may help raise your hemoglobin level.

Or there may be some other illness that you ahve without being aware that is causing inflammation that is suppressing your bone marrow.

Your physician may have tried to determine if you are producing enough red blood cells by doing a test called a reticulocyte count, which measures the level of immature red blood cells in your body. She likely would also be interested in looking at tests like ldh and haptoglobin that are abnormal when your body makes antibodies that destroy red blood cells prematurely. Checking a vitamin b-12 and folate (folic acid) level can also be useful since both of those are needed to make red blood cells. You could also be losing blood from your gastrointestinal tract, so checking your stool for hidden blood is often performed. One more of many other potential causes is a problem with the bone marrow itself which can only be truly evaluated by taking a sample of the bone marrow if that is suggested by other tests.

Your mild anemia may well be just because of your chronic CAD and copd, but unless other causes are ruled out, that assumption could be dangerous. ...Read more

28

28
Is a hematologist visit needed for anemia related to blood loss? My gastroenterologist says to take iron pills for 3 months & do more blood tests then

Is a hematologist visit needed for anemia related to blood loss? My gastroenterologist says to take iron pills for 3 months & do more blood tests then

Not necessarily: If your anemia has been determined to be caused by blood loss, there is probably no need to see a hematologist. If the anemia persists despite iron treatment (and preventing further blood loss), then a hematologist consultation might be indicated. ...Read more

30

30
Can a complete blood count screen for all types of anemia or just iron deficiency?

Can a complete blood count screen for all types of anemia or just iron deficiency?

Anemia is .....: An hematocrit outside the normative values for age and sex. Its presence can be detected by a complete blood count (cbc). The hematocrit is the volumetric percentage of our peripheral blood occupied by red blood cells. Typically, hematocrit (hct) for a woman is lower than for a man of the same age. Why the anemia is present is another matter, and requires investigation then corrective measures. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more