Top
20
Doctor insights on: Anemia Iron Levels In Blood

Share
1

1
I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

Iron deficiency: Iron deficiency is one type of several types of anemia. Anemia generally refers to low levels of hemoglobin/hematocrit. Iron deficiency can certainly cause this, but in and of itself, iron deficiency is not the same as anemia.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,278 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


2

2
If the blood test shows that the iron levels are within range, even in the normal higher area.....Does that rule out anemia?

If the blood test shows that the iron levels are within range, even in the normal higher area.....Does that rule out anemia?

Anemia: While iron deficiency is a common cause of anemia esp in menstruating women, there are many causes of anemia with normal iron levels. Ie nutritional b vitamin defiency, bone marrow issues causing decreased production of red blood cells, hemolysis or increased breakdown of red blood cells, drugs etc. Your doctor should help sort things out for you.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

Yes and yes: The first thing to go down low is the iron storage. If you don't fix it- eventually you are going to become anemic. Yes, you can take iron supplement by mouth 3x/day. But most importantly is to find why your iron is low. You should have a GI work-up- egd and colonosocpy and check your urine- to check blood in urine. If + blood in urine- you need imaging study, perhaps urologist etc. Go to see gp.

4

4
Is it possible to have normal blood levels but have every symptom of severe iron deficiency anemia?

Is it possible to have normal blood levels but have every symptom of severe iron deficiency anemia?

Probably not anemia: "Normal blood levels" (e.g. hematocrit, hemoglobin, or iron testing) prove iron deficiency isn't the problem. The symptoms of "severe iron deficiency anemia" are exactly the same for many other health problems. See your doctor to learn the cause.

5

5
Dr dx'd anemia after labs showed hgb of 7.5, ferritin less than 1, iron 15-can such low levels be from monthly cycle blood loss?

Anemia: If you have heavy menses, they can cause severe iron deficient anemia. Alternative causes should be considered if this not the case; specifically a gastrointestinal source for the bleeding/ versus iron absorption issues. Iron replacement and tight follow up will be recommended.

6

6
My blood test confirmed my B12 level was low at 178, is that just a deficiency or considered pernicious anemia? I also have iron deficiency anemia.

Please do what: Your doc asks you to do. Your B 12 is low. Sublingual tablets of B 12 that melt under the tongue are much better than swallowing B 12 because that has to go through the GI tract and you absorb much less. Peace and good health.

7

7
Anemia for months. Iron meds not working. Should I get blood tests done?

Anemia for months. Iron meds not working. Should I get blood tests done?

Blood tests for iron: Yes, most definitely. It is time to see your physician for iron studies, hemoglobin electrophoresis, if indicated, B12 and folate (folic acid) levels, etc. You may need referral to a hematologist in the future if your anemia continues, depending on how anemic you are, cause, and symptoms.

See 4 more doctor answers
8

8
I have really low iron in blood, also I have lost my appetite, can this be related with my anemia?

I have really low iron in blood, also I have lost my appetite, can this be related with my anemia?

Correlation: The anemia is not likely to be causing poor appetite (causation) but is likely related to (correlation) the cause of the anemia. Examples might include stomach ulcers -- blood loss resulting in iron deficiency anemia and the irritated ulcers relating to poor appetite. Also systemic illnesses such as rheumatoid arthritis etc may result in poor appetite and anemia of chronic disease / inflammation.

9

9
Anemia. Am I anaemic? Blood results were hb 137g/l, rcc 4.4x10^12 /l, iron 6 umol/l, t. Sat. 11%. I am male 24 years old, white, 70kg, 5ft10inches

Looks like iron: Deficiency, although the iron studies are more remarkable than the hgb, which is actually ok. Iron deficiency indicates chronic blood loss. Ge that checked out.

10

10
Anemia so I take iron tablet (sangobion) for almost 5 mth, everyday take 1 tablet, going to do a retest for blood test next mth. Will I overdose?

Anemia so I take iron tablet (sangobion) for almost 5 mth, everyday take 1 tablet, going to do a retest for blood test next mth. Will I overdose?

Anemia: Not all anemia is caused by iron deficiency- so I would advice you to get a bit work-up to find the cause of your anemia. If you do have iron deficiency anemia- then oral iron may hep you as long as you absorb and tolerate it. Depend on how low your iron is, if you take it once a day for 5 month- I don't think you will overdose. But again, you will have blood work to be done soon, so you will see.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I've had problems with low h&h (7.1 & 21%), I have to have 8 units of blood within a few weeks span. Iron is fine. Any ideas besides basic anemia?

I've had problems with low h&h (7.1 & 21%), I have to have 8 units of blood within a few weeks span. Iron is fine. Any ideas besides basic anemia?

Anemia: There are many causes for anemia. You need to have a workup by a hematologist. Transfusion may help with symptoms but will not treat underlying issue.

12

12
My dr. Ordered a blood test to check my iron, due to symptoms I'm having. .. They called told me my iron is low. Do I have anemia? Tibc 471 sat.12%

Probably: You're anemic if and only if your hemoglobin / hematocrit are low, but these labs are very suggestive of being iron deficient whether or not you are anemic from it yet. You'll want to search with your physician for the underlying cause, especially ruling out blood loss from undiagnosed disease.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hi, my blood test showed the following results: hemoglobin 9.0, iron 50.3, transferrin 330, tibc 69.7, ts 13.2%. What's the type of anemia?

Iron deficiency: Most likely. This is serious stuff. Unless you have very heavy periods or several recent pregnancies or are a non-meat-eater, you need to find the cause (ulcer, cancer, hookwork, others).

14

14
Can a multivitamin with iron cause a high blood iron 140 (60-100) for a toddler after having an anemia?

Of course: I wouldn't be at all concerned -- popping an iron pill does this. I'm betting the physician isn't either. If iron rx does not correct the anemia rapidly, the physician must seen another cause. Best wishes to you both.

15

15
Do I need to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12?

Do I need to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12?

Probably: If anemia is suspected after a consultation with your physician, it is probably a good idea to have a CBC (complete blood count) with differential as well as iron studies and b12/folate level testing.

16

16
I have to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12? What do I do?

I have to have a full blood count to test for iron/anemia/b12? What do I do?

Simple blood work: Nothing fancy. Those are just simple blood test. You don't have to be fasting or do anything special for that.

18

18
Does the body need more calories$energy when recovering from anemia (hgb 5) after blood trans + IV iron? Eating lots more but little weight change

Does the body need more calories$energy when recovering from anemia (hgb 5) after blood trans + IV iron? Eating lots more but little weight change

Generally: You should be nesting iron rich foods (how did you get a hemoglobin that low???) the calories you need will be based on your metabolism so eat whatever you need!

19

19
I have very mild anemia. Is there a blood test to determine what caused my anemia? Is there an iron deficiency test to determine if I have iron def.?

I have very mild anemia. Is there a blood test to determine what caused my anemia? Is there an iron deficiency test to determine if I have iron def.?

Blood test: Serum iron and ferritin levels provide a good indication of iron stores in the body. A simple blood count, if it shows small red cells is usually an indication of iron deficiency. Menstruating women are at risk of iron deficiency duet to loss of red blood cells in the menstrual discharge. You may take oral iron supplement with multivitamins.

20

20
Blood showed severe iron def no anemia;taking 65mg iron 3x a day for month. Ferritin only up to 26.2 in this weeks test. Have enlarged spleen. What cause?

Blood showed severe iron def no anemia;taking 65mg iron 3x a day for month. Ferritin only up to 26.2 in this weeks test. Have enlarged spleen. What cause?

More info is needed: Severe iron deficiency needs to be explained---poor nutrition, menstrual blood loss, blood in stool--to clarify these issues is critical--the explanation for enlarged spleen may be as simple as a viral process or it could be significantly more of an issue. Your doctor needs to do some evaluations. Good luck.--or see an hematologist.

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more