Top
10
Doctor insights on: Anemia Cause A High Sed Rate

Share
1

1
I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative , sed rate 12 negative, and crp .13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative , sed rate 12 negative, and crp .13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, rheumatoid factor is not a specific marker for rheumatoid arthritis. It can be positive in many situations, including recovery from infection. High blood fat per se is not a cause of +RA factor. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
940 doctors shared insights

Low Blood Count (Definition)

Low blood count is also known as Anemia. Anemia is a condition in which the body has a decreased amount of healthy red blood cells, which normally provide oxygen to body tissues. Common causes may include certain medications, chronic diseases such as cancer, a poor ...Read more


2

2
Besides ibd what can cause bellyaches, high sed rate and anemia? Not constipated but sometimes blood in stool

Besides ibd what can cause bellyaches, high sed rate and anemia? Not constipated but sometimes blood in stool

see details: The list is too long to even begin to mention all of the possibilities. If you already have ibd then that is a much more likely cause than any other. You need to discuss your problems with your gastroenterologist. ...Read more

3

3
A positive ANA test, vitamin d deficient, anemia, body aches, and high sed rate. Could all of these symptoms be caused from celiac?

A positive ANA test, vitamin d deficient, anemia, body aches, and high sed rate. Could all of these symptoms be caused from celiac?

No: Celiac disease can cause vitamin d deficiency and anemia, but it's not associated with a positive ANA test. Most patients with celiac have a normal sed rate. Vitamin d deficiency is often associated with myalgia. Celiac disease is an autoimmune disease, and having one autoimmune disease increases your chances of having another one, such as lupus, which can explain your posiitve ANA and body aches. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While the can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

5

5
Can anemia (hgb 8 for 65 yo f) cause sed rate of 80? Is hs-crp 8.5 and crp 0.4 consistent for the same person? Should be on steroid to bring it down?

Can anemia (hgb 8 for 65 yo f) cause sed rate of 80?  Is hs-crp 8.5 and crp 0.4 consistent for the same person? Should be on steroid to bring it down?

Visit your MD: I believe you meant to put another number before the 8 in your Hemoglobin report, maybe 12.8? Normal is about 13-5. Anemia can cause a high sedimentation rate because the sedimentation rate of red blood cells is being measured, so if there are less, sedimentation will happen at a faster rate. C-reactive protein varies from lab to lab. You need to visit your MD to determine the cause of your anemia ...Read more

6

6
I have anemia, vitamin d deficient, positive ANA test, high sed rate, body aches, complement component c3c is 220, c4c is 51, c-reactive is .97explain?

I have anemia, vitamin d deficient, positive ANA test, high sed rate, body aches, complement component c3c is 220, c4c is 51, c-reactive is .97explain?

More than one issue: You did not state your age or gender and it is difficult to tie all the findings together without a physical examination. Vitamin d is the easiest to deal with, about 1/3 of the population has low vit d levels, and you can correct that with an over the counter supplement. Rest of the finding suggest and autoimmune process, but you need to consult a physician for a thorough evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Not Enough info: Each abnormal results will give you their own differentials. That means too many to list here. Infectious or autoimmune diseases need to be ruled in or out asp . Not enough information to comment on the anemia. You need to follow up with your doctor for further work up and treatment without delay. ...Read more

9

9
Sed rate of 38, neg ana, hair loss, butterfly rash on face, reg fatigue and uti's , anemia, dysphagia, history miscarriage. Is lupus a poss. With neg ana?

Yes: ANA is just a marker that we look for to screen for lupus. It is not perfect. Just because it is negative does not mean you do not have lupus. Also, just because it is positive does not mean you have it either. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
1,257 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Anemia refers to any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood cells in the body. There are numerous causes of anemia but they can basically be broken down into 3 categories: decreased production of red blood cells increased destruction of red ...Read more


Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

A sedimentation rate is a lab test that can help to assess ...Read more