Top
20
Doctor insights on: Anemia Algorithm

Share
1

1
Is polychromasia typically associated with microcytic anemia (iron deficient anemia)?

Is polychromasia typically associated with microcytic  anemia (iron deficient anemia)?

Iron deficiency is: Usually hypo chromic. Polychromasia is seen in rapidly changing circumstances like hemolytic anemia. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,283 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


2

2
CBP, ESR, Serum Iron, TIBC and identified RBC Morphology : Microcytic- Hypochromic smear seen, Anisocytosis-Poikilocytosis. what test covers etiology?

CBP, ESR, Serum Iron, TIBC and identified
RBC Morphology : Microcytic- Hypochromic smear seen, Anisocytosis-Poikilocytosis. what test covers etiology?

See your doctor: Hypochromic microcitic anemia is most likely due to iron deficiency, but if there is significant poikilocytosis other causes are possible. Your doc may want to send you to a hematologist if the etiology is unclear. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
Severe iron deficient anemia 12 yrs.mvp.new diagnosis of hepc.headaches.swollen spre tounge.require IV iron q 4mo. 417 IgM 8.2hgb 25hct iron low of 12. progn?

Severe iron deficient anemia 12 yrs.mvp.new diagnosis of hepc.headaches.swollen spre tounge.require IV iron q 4mo. 417 IgM 8.2hgb 25hct iron low of 12. progn?

Probably excellent: If society is wise enough to provide the new hepatitis C treatment to everyone at a reasonable cost, getting rid of hepatitis C will probably benefit you greatly. You need to find out why you are iron deficient -- a workup by a competent physician is in order, checking for malabsorption, ulcer, hookworm, tumor, more. Once done this will help greatly. ...Read more

4

4
Reticulocytes low, pancytopenia, & bone marrow destruction indicates which type of anemia?

Reticulocytes low, pancytopenia, & bone marrow destruction indicates which type of anemia?

Complex problem: It appears that your bone marrow is not making new blood, so you have anemia due to the failure of production. If you have pancytopenia then the problem is much more than anemia alone. Such situation are either due to leukemia or preleukemic conditions like Myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS). You need a blood specialist to help you sort it out and guide you further. ...Read more

5

5
Hb(11.1), PCV(35.4), RBC(3.75), MCV(94.4), MCH(29.6), MCHC(31.4), WBC(5.2K), Pt(1.5L), ESR(29), Ferritin(39) & B12(498). What caused the anemia ?

Hb(11.1), PCV(35.4), RBC(3.75), MCV(94.4), MCH(29.6), MCHC(31.4), WBC(5.2K), Pt(1.5L), ESR(29), Ferritin(39) & B12(498). What caused the anemia ?

Yu have mild Anemia: Your CBC(Blood counts) are not all that bad, just some mild Anemia. The cause is not clear until we do further testing. For now eat healthy and consume extra amounts of greens(veggies and salads). Then get a recheck of CBC in 3 mos, looking for amprovement in the Hb level. If Hb comes down under 11Gms, you should go back to your doctor for further testing. if it is>11 gms, you don't need to worry ...Read more

6

6
Hematologist said preleukemia due to changing plasmocytes (highish/normal), constant low cd4/cd8 ratio & ferropenia, near anemia + symptoms. Agree?

Hematologist said preleukemia due to changing plasmocytes (highish/normal), constant low cd4/cd8 ratio & ferropenia, near anemia + symptoms. Agree?

PRELEUKEMIC: it may be preleukemic. I would suggest a second opinion get copies of all labs and records. Also make sure a bone marrow biopsy and CTscan of chest/and pelvis have been done. If plasmacytes have been identified, a work up for multiple myeloma would also be indicated. ...Read more

8

8
For 57+ F, how does MCV, MCH & MCHC (in CBC) look like in case of mild (Hb 10.6) nutritional iron deficiency anemia ?

For 57+ F, how does MCV, MCH & MCHC (in CBC) look like in case of mild (Hb 10.6) nutritional iron deficiency anemia ?

This is serious: "Mild" iron deficiency is like being "a little bit pregnant." MCV and so forth, while often low, are not reliable in confirming or ruling it out. Serum iron, binding capacity, and ferritin are more helpful. If the patient is a non-supplementing vegetarian she should supplement, but it is essential to rule out iron loss from ulcer, cancer, hookworm and so forth. ...Read more

9

9
Ferritin13, Iron167, TIBC496, Transferrin392, %Sat.34, Hemoglobin13.9 Is this anemia or iron overload?

Ferritin13,  Iron167, TIBC496, 
Transferrin392, %Sat.34, Hemoglobin13.9
Is this anemia or iron overload?

Neither: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the data you provided suggests that your iron stores at the low end, but you are not anemic.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

10

10
I have iron deficiency anemia. Current bloodwork: Transferrin 379, iron 120, TIBC 565, iron saturation 21.2. Hgb 8.9, above results still anemia??

I have iron deficiency anemia.  Current bloodwork: Transferrin 379, iron 120, TIBC 565, iron saturation 21.2. Hgb 8.9, above results still anemia??

Yes indeed: Hemoglobin 8.9 is anemia, period. Please forgive my frankness. I hope that no one is forcing you to be a non-supplementing vegetarian. If you have blood loss, either monthly or from illness, I hope the source is discovered -- it could be ulcer, cancer, hookworm, etc. If you tolerate oral iron poorly, please consider an injectable form. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
Low: Iron=35, RBC=4.16, HGB=11.2, Ferritin=6, MCHC=30.8/High: Bun=25, RDW=15.4. I've had chronic anemia, but pills don't work. Absorption problems?

Possibly: Your hgb and iron are not extremely low, so you are absorbing some. Avoiding iron intake with calcium and taking vitamin C ,500mg, can also help. Are you losing too much iron from periods or from your gut? ...Read more

12

12
Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Likely: The best test for iron deficiency anemia (ida) is ferritin. Sometimes when there is inflammation (an possible associated anemia of chronic disease/inflammation, the ferritin may increase as an acute phase reactant). The "gold standard" for diagnosis is a bone marrow biopsy, but rarely needed. High platelets are also associated with ida. Treatment should improve platelets and ferritin. ...Read more

13

13
Ferritinin 800, iron 167. And macrocytic anemia. Liver , kidney, wbc, platelets, neutrophil, B12 normal. Why? Is it preleukemia?

At least 2 problems: You realize that we can't diagnose you. With the very high serum ferritin and up-there serum iron, assuming the blood was not drawn during an acute illness, you have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise. How anemic you are, whether this is real macrocytosis, what your physical findings and other labs are are best known to your hematology consultation. Hope nobody gave you iron supplements. ...Read more

14

14
For 57+ female, what are the CBC results to indicate Hemolytic Anemia ? Hb 10.6, RBC 3.6, PCV 33.5, Pt 1.2L, MCV 93, MCHC 31.6, Ferritin 36. B12 450.

LDH: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided indicate anemia but are not appropriate for a diagnosis of hemolysis. It would have been helpful to have the result of LDH enzyme level. ...Read more

15

15
Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Seriously sick: I understand you have a hemoglobin of 8 g/dL and the symptoms of anemia. Any competent physician can work up an anemia and you have a right to demand this, as well as a full explanation of how this is proceeding. Although iron deficiency from monthly loss is very common among women of your age, there are many other possible causes to rule out. ...Read more

16

16
Is this iron deficiency with or without anemia? The results were confusing to me: HGB 12.5, TIBC 453, UIBC 413, Iron (serum) 40, Iron Saturation 9

Is this iron deficiency with or without anemia? The results were confusing to me: HGB 12.5, TIBC 453, UIBC 413, Iron (serum) 40, Iron Saturation 9

Results not too bad: Normal value range is: Iron: 60 to 170 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL) or 10.74 to 30.43 micromoles per liter (micromol/L) Total iron binding capacity (TIBC): 240 to 450 mcg/dL or 42.96 to 80.55 micromol/L. Transferrin saturation: 20% to 50%; hemoglobin is: For men, 13.5 to 17.5 grams per deciliter. For women, 12.0 to 15.5 grams per deciliter. ...Read more

17

17
Why is iron deficiency anemia a microcytic anemia?

Why is iron deficiency anemia a microcytic anemia?

Decreased Hemoglobin: Red blood cells (rbcs) are essentially little bags carrying lots of hemoglobin (hb). Iron is an important constituent of the hb molecule. Low iron = low hemoglobin = less packing into rbc. Since the RBC is now filled less, a microcytic anemia results. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
RBC 's shows a hypochromia & microcytosis MCV 72.6 fl & MCH 23.5 pg does deltasone (prednisone) is helpful & what dose fit?

RBC 's shows a hypochromia & microcytosis MCV 72.6  fl & MCH 23.5 pg does deltasone (prednisone) is helpful & what dose fit?

Iron deficiency: Suggesting iron deficiency, among others, if anemia is the reason for work up. Unclear to me what will be the role of steroids here. ...Read more

20

20
Cbc done - hgb, hct low(10.6/33.3). The mcv, MCH and MCH were borderline low. The RDW high. Donated blood 1 month previous with 12.9 hgb. ? Diagnosis

Cbc done - hgb, hct low(10.6/33.3). The mcv, MCH and MCH were borderline low. The RDW  high. Donated blood 1 month previous with 12.9 hgb. ? Diagnosis

Not enough data: Most cbc's only tell us what numerically is wrong. The only sure way to tell a CBC is abnormal is to look at the peripheral smear. Your indices indicate that you may be iron deficient, however that requires a thorough assessment for blood loss from the gi, gu and respiratory tract. If you donate blood, you can exacerbate the iron deficiency. ...Read more