Top
20
Doctor insights on: Androstenedione Response To Acth

Share
1

1
Trying to concieve. Mildly high level of androstenedione, testosterone, PRG-17-OH and Dhea So4. Is this serious? Taking acth simulation test next week

Trying to concieve. Mildly high level of androstenedione, testosterone, PRG-17-OH and Dhea So4. Is this serious?
Taking acth simulation test next week

CAH: Hi. It sounds like you may have a condition called non-classical congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) due to a sluggish enzyme activity (21-hydroxylase). This can interfere with periods and fertility, and can cause hirsutism. Any of those things going on? The ACTH stim test can tell if 17(OH)progesterone and androtenedione go up out of proportion to the rise in cortisol. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Sewa Legha
146 doctors shared insights

Adrenocorticotropic Hormone (Definition)

It is one of several pituitary hormones - acth for short (the others control the thyroid gland, gonad glands, and others) that controls adrenal gland function in primarily making the hormone called cortisol (not to be confused with "adrenaline"), though the adrenal gland also ...Read more


2

2
Acth stim test. Results of rise of cortisol and 17-0hp normal. What causes moderate elevation of androstenedione, slight elevation testosterone?

Acth stim test. Results of rise of cortisol  and 17-0hp normal. What causes moderate elevation of androstenedione, slight elevation testosterone?

Obesity: and insulin resistance, possibly PCOS are the most common, but you need to discuss w/your doctor. Ask about possible use of metformin to lower insulin resistance and spironolactone to lower testosterone. Plus you need diet, exercise and weight loss. ...Read more

3

3
Trying to concieve. Mildly high level of androstenedione, testosterone, PRG-17-OH and Dhea So4. Is this serious? Taking acth simulation test next week

CAH: Hi. It sounds like you may have a condition called non-classical congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) due to a sluggish enzyme activity (21-hydroxylase). This can interfere with periods and fertility, and can cause hirsutism. Any of those things going on? The ACTH stim test can tell if 17(OH)progesterone and androtenedione go up out of proportion to the rise in cortisol. Good luck! ...Read more

4

4
What is plasma acth cortisol response?

What is plasma acth cortisol response?

Test adrenal fxn.: This test is to check on whether or not your adrenal glands are working right. The acth action is to increase production and release of corticosteroids. In the test, a small amount of synthetic acth is injected and the amount of cortisol the adrenals produce in response is measured. This is used to check for things like primary and secondary adrenal insufficiency, and addison's disease. ...Read more

5

5
Could a pituitary tumor cause delayed cortisol response on acth stim test?

Could a pituitary tumor cause delayed cortisol response on acth stim test?

Definitely: If the tumor has destroyed the pituitary's ability to respond appropriately to hypothalamic cortisol releasing hormone, it can even lead to secondary adrenocortical insufficiency. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
Acth stimulation test w/poor response. I was told to wear a med bracelet and take prednisone. How do I know if it's addison's vs adrenal isufficiency?

Acth stimulation test w/poor response. I was told to wear a med bracelet and take prednisone. How do I know if it's addison's vs adrenal isufficiency?

Antibody: You have adrenal insufficiency. That's already proven on your acth stim test. Addison is one cause for adrenal insufficiency. The diagnosis is made by checking for adrenal antibodies. ...Read more

7

7
Can an ACTH (cosyntropin) test make me sick?

Can an ACTH (cosyntropin) test make me sick?

Not usually: Cosyntropin breaks down very quickly after it is given, so any symptoms are usually very short-lived (3-5 minutes). These symptoms may include flushing, feeling hot, lightheadedness, nausea, funny taste in the mouth, and feeling like you have to urinate. These symptoms can be alarming because they occur suddenly, but do go away quickly. Fortunately, most people have no symptoms at all. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What would cause your acth blood levels to change?

What would cause your acth blood levels to change?

Life: Spot acth levels fluctuate tremendously just from the transient stresses of living, or even without. Even if elevated from disease, they'll fluctuate wildly. This is why we try to suppress them and if we can't, disease is likely. ...Read more

9

9
I had the "acth, plasma" test done. What is this for?

I had the "acth, plasma" test done. What is this for?

Test adrenal fxn.: This test is to check on whether or not your adrenal glands are working right. It is produced and secreted by the anterior pituitary gland. It is often produced in response to biological stress. Its action is to increase production and release of corticosteroids. A deficiency of acth results in secondary adrenal insufficiency and an excess of it results in cushing’s syndrome. ...Read more

10

10
Can acth test give false addison's disease diagnosis?

Can acth test give false addison's disease diagnosis?

Anything is: Possible, and such an important test should always be repeated for confirmation before you are placed on what will almost certainly be a life-long and potentially dangerous medication regimen. See a specialist. ...Read more

11

11
What health issues are related to high ACTH and high prolactin?

What health issues are related to high ACTH and high prolactin?

Pituitary: Both hormones are produced by your pituitary. So processes that effect your pitiuitary. That can be primary pituitary gland problems, but often the gland can be effected by stress or other medical problems. ...Read more

12

12
What is acth stim test and does it make a person uncomfortable to have it?

What is acth stim test and does it make a person uncomfortable to have it?

ACTH test: Test is indicated to measure adrenal reserve blood taken , given acth intravenously and blood obtained generally twice at 30 minute intervals test has no side effects and not uncofortale. ...Read more

13

13
On Cort Stim test, results, ACTH 6.1 , cortisol 18.5 and 22.7, is this normal?

If the test: was done properly in the morning, these results would be considered normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Could acth defeincy be to blame for trouble waking up every morning for the past 2 yrs?

Could acth defeincy be to blame for trouble waking up every morning for the past 2 yrs?

Possibly: Patients with central adrenal insufficiency, acth deficiency, can have fatigue and lethargy. If you have already been diagnosed with this condition, you should talk to your doctor to see if your steroid dose needs to be increased. If you have not been diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency, within 2 years, it's unlikely that is your problem, as patients typically become ill from that condition. ...Read more

15

15
Acth level is less than 1.0 with normal cortisol (8). Does this indicate any issues with thyroprotein level of 3? Thanks

Acth level is less than 1.0 with normal cortisol (8).  Does this indicate any issues with thyroprotein level of 3?  Thanks

Pituitary: If we suspect cortisol insufficiency, need to do stimulation tests. Random ACTH, Cortisol are not reliable..they are pulsatile harmones. Your random cortisol is in range. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Acth stim test coming up. my sleep sched is different than most--i sleep 5am-2pm each day. so what time should they do my test?

Acth stim test coming up. my sleep sched is different than most--i sleep 5am-2pm each day. so what time should they do my test?

Won't matter: It should not matter. Although your circadian rhythm will affect the baseline cortisol, ACTH should stimulate it regardless of the time of day. If cortisol goes up to 20 or more, you are fine. ...Read more

17

17
Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Adrenal insuff: The results of the acth stim test suggest that ai is not an issue. The cortisol level responded as expected to the stimulation. If at the start of the test, you were ill then it might suggest that you have a relative ai as your initial cortisol level was 1 (ok if your healthy and not stressed, but in an ill person the cortisol should be higher in response to stress). ...Read more

18

18
ACTH stim test...I've seen so many reference ranges I don't know how to interpret mine with 12.8 baseline, 20.4 @ 30 and 21.1 @ 60 minutes?

ACTH stim test...I've seen so many reference ranges I don't know how to interpret mine with 12.8 baseline, 20.4 @ 30 and 21.1 @ 60 minutes?

Endocrinologist: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. An ACTH stimulation test is not a do it yourself matter and the results should be interpreted by an endocrinologist. ...Read more

19

19
What is normal acth number? Mine is 5 and cortisol is 7.5 normal. Is it unusual for one to be normal and the other abnormal? 2 questions.

What is normal acth number? Mine is 5 and  cortisol is 7.5 normal. Is it unusual for  one to be normal and the other abnormal?  2 questions.

Lab values: Normal values of acth range from 9 - 52 pg/ml, but there may be variances from laboratory to laboratory. Normal cortisol levels will vary with the time of day, the highest levels occurring in the morning. Without having access to your full medical records and history it is difficult to say whether there is significance to the values quoted. Discuss with the doctor who ordered these. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
Acth stim test showed baseline of 17, rising to 33 43mins later. borderline and maybe a secondary adrenal issue, or just normal? symptoms for years.

If mean cortisol,,,,: If you're talking about cortisol levels rising from 17 to 33 ug/dL on under 60 min is a normal reaction after being stimulated with ACTH, however, the values are low which could signify a primary adrenal issue, like Addison's disease, or something less like an under functioning adrenal. This would likely require hormone replacement therapy if this was the case so see your Dr. for more details. ...Read more

Dr. Senait Fisseha
123 doctors shared insights

Androstenedione (Definition)

This is a testosterone precursor that gets broken down in to both testosterone and estrogen. It can be dangerous to your health and is a banned substance by all ...Read more