Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ampicillin Level Ba

Share
1

1
Creatinine level is 3.9, leukocytes 3-5, erthrocytes 10-12 protein ++ in urine. Could it be my medications?

Creatinine level is 3.9, leukocytes 3-5, erthrocytes 10-12 protein ++ in urine. Could it be my medications?

High creatinine: You should see a nephrologist to get answer to your question. Some medicines, of the advil (ibuprofen) class, can cause acute renal failure, which reverses once you stop taking them. Due to the presence of protein and blood in your urine, you need a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein. You also need some blood work to see if you have diseases that can cause proteinuria, diabetes? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
75 doctors shared insights

Principen (Definition)

Principen is a third generation penicillin which is a kind of penincillin type drug (anti-bacterial ...Read more


2

2
Vitamin D,1, 25-Dihydroxy 90 pg/mL. Calcium 9.7 mg/dL. PTH 49 pg/mL. hsCRP 0.2 mg/L. Feeling well. No D Hydroxy was done. What would cause the High D?

Vitamin D,1, 25-Dihydroxy 90 pg/mL. Calcium 9.7 mg/dL. PTH 49 pg/mL. hsCRP 0.2 mg/L. Feeling well. No D Hydroxy was done. What would cause the High D?

Vitamin D: 90 pg/ml for 1-25 D is a bit high but not too bad when seen with the other numbers. I don't know why 1-25 but not 25 hydroxy vitamin d was not done. Have your doctor set that up for you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
3 doctors agreed:
3

3
My rubella IG g isw positive at level 144.1 iu/ml?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
3 doctors agreed:
My rubella IG g isw positive at level 144.1 iu/ml?

Immune: This just means you are immune to rubella. Nothing more needs to be done. ...Read more

4

4
My vitamin d level is 37 ng/ml, this is below optimal (50-70 ng/ml), i already take 1000 iu d3/day, what dosage should I take for levels 50-70 ng/ml?

My vitamin d level is 37 ng/ml, this is below optimal (50-70 ng/ml), i already take 1000 iu d3/day, what dosage should I take for levels 50-70 ng/ml?

Level normal: Your level is normal. If you take a d3 supplement, 2000 units/day will keep your levels normal, but it will take up to 3 mos to get in your system. Don't overdose trying to make a lab test "optimal". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Stage iiib colon cancer, starting chemo tues. Vitamin d 25-hydroxy level is 9 ng/ml. Will taking vitamin D3 supplements help? If so, how many iu?

Stage iiib colon cancer, starting chemo tues. Vitamin d 25-hydroxy level is 9 ng/ml. Will taking vitamin D3 supplements help? If so, how many iu?

Possibly help.: There is some evidence that vitamin d deficiency is not desirable in patients with colon cancer. The goal should be to achieve a level of 30 ng/ml. Another vitamin d test should be done after taking 50, 000 units twice a week for 2 months. If you are considerably overweight 2-3 times the dose may be necessary. After achieving 30 ng/ml a daily dose of 1-2000 units may maintain this level. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

Why tests done ?: What is wrong with the 5 years old boy.Why was all these tests done.his tests . All tests except parathyroid hormone are normal . Parathyroid is slightly elevated as normal is 15 to55 in 5 yrs old.You have to discuss with the doctor who ordered the tests and you know the reason you took 5 years old to doctor. What is doctor looking for. What is the calcium level .Discuss all that with the Pedia ...Read more

7

7
I'm 37, male, 140 lbs. My CREATININE Level is 124.53 uMOL/L. The normal range is 50-120. In my Urinalysis, protein is negative, WBC is 2-3.

I'm 37, male, 140 lbs. My CREATININE Level is 124.53 uMOL/L. The normal range is 50-120. In my Urinalysis, protein is negative, WBC is 2-3.

Serum levels: to asses renal function your serum levels is more important , need to know what is your problem to answer your question ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Mom's calcium level 13, renal function 50% , pth a bit low. Magnesium/phosphorus normal. Vitamin D 1000MG bid. Bone pain, tired, confused -any Ideas?

Mom's calcium level 13, renal function 50% , pth a bit low. Magnesium/phosphorus normal. Vitamin D 1000MG bid. Bone pain, tired, confused -any Ideas?

Hypercalcemia: Calcium Lvels are VERY HIGH. Need HOSPITALIZATION to bring down Calcium levels specially if she is confused and symptomatic. iPTH can also be checked, Get CT scan of NECK and Chest as well. But bottom line is that HYPERcalcemia at this level must be investigated soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is levaquin 250mg po x3 days adequate dosing for a UTI w/ KLEBSIELLA OXYTOCA and Urine Culture PROTEUS MIRABILIS both > 100,000 CFU/ML for age 89?

Is levaquin 250mg po x3 days adequate dosing for a UTI w/ KLEBSIELLA OXYTOCA and 	
Urine Culture	PROTEUS MIRABILIS both
> 100,000 CFU/ML for age 89?

Maybe yes, maybe no: Frequently they work but the patient is 89 and you don't reveal any of her medical. If it doesn't clear up then you have to get a "clean catch" urine sample for a fresh culture and sensitivity and proceed from there. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My vitamin B12 level was 292. Is this too low? I was deficient in folate (folic acid) and my homocysteine level was 13.5.

My vitamin B12 level was 292. Is this too low? I was deficient in folate (folic acid) and my homocysteine level was 13.5.

Folate (folic acid) dieficiency: Would be uncommon in an 18 yo. A B12 level between 200 and 400 can be difficult to interpret. Under 200 clearly low and over 400 likely ok. In between is a grey area. ...Read more

11

11
Total ck, sed rate, ana, ip ace, serum protein panel normal but gamma globulin (.6) cortisol am (30.8) Hx of low vit d and K. What could this mean?

Total ck, sed rate, ana, ip ace, serum protein panel normal but gamma globulin (.6) cortisol am (30.8)
Hx of low vit d and K. 
What could this mean?

Not much-: An important thing to remember is that lab results are not useful unless there is a clinical context. Advice is based on focusing on the patient, not the numbers. Though you mention a history of low vit D and K, did symptoms exist when the labs were drawn? Why were they drawn in the first place? Otherwise, it is best to ask your ordering doctor what the results mean. ...Read more

12

12
Got results today vitamin d level is 11?

Got results today vitamin d level is 11?

Vit D Deficiency: The level of 25 HydroxyVitD level is low.Normal is above 30.Any level below 30 is considered low.You need to be treated with high doses of VitD by Prescription from your doctor with doses of 50000 units once a week for 8 to12 weeks followed by a supplement dose over the counter of 1000to2000 units daily.Discuss it and follow up with your doctor who ordered the blood test ...Read more

13

13
Recent tests showed my 9am plasma cortisol level was high (644 nmo/L ref range 170 - 550nml/L) and 11pm salivary cortisol normal. What can this mean?

Recent tests showed my 9am plasma cortisol level was high (644 nmo/L ref range 170 - 550nml/L) and 11pm salivary cortisol normal. What can this mean?

Stress: Chronic stress can cause elevated cortisol--although it could also be due to your diabetes. I suggest DHEA (dehydroepiandrosterone), 25 mg in the morning. DHEA should help to normalize your cortisol, and help you handle stress. I also suggest 1,000 mg mastic gum (available on line or from a health food store) for your abdominal distress--may be able to discontinue Rabeprazole. ...Read more

14

14
My homocysteine level was 13.5. Is this too high? My vitamin B12 level was 292 and i was told i'm deficient in folic acid.

My homocysteine level was 13.5. Is this too high? My vitamin B12 level was 292 and i was told i'm deficient in folic acid.

Too high: I consider an optimal level to be between 5-7. Consider getting mthfr checked if repleting your B12 does not resolve the problem. You may possibly have an mthfr 677 mutation, or it could be due to B12 deficiency. Also consider getting checked for gluten sensitivity genes. Sometimes gluten sensitivity can cause malabsorption of nutrients. ...Read more

16

16
Hi. I have pth 95.80 pg/ml and normal calcium level and vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml high in alkaline phosphatase 132 u/l?

Hi. I have pth 95.80 pg/ml and normal calcium level and vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml high in alkaline phosphatase 132 u/l?

Hard to tell: Is your calcium low normal or high normal? From the labs above, the only thing i can say right now is you have secondary hyperparathyroidism due to the low vitamin d. The best thing to do right now is to correct the vitamin d into the normal range (30-50). Once this is done, the PTH should drop back into the normal range. If not, then you also have primary hyperparathyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
C1 Esterase Inhibitor Panel had two functional and one protein level. The protein level was 11 (20-40 ml/dL). What does that mean? Other two normal.

C1 Esterase Inhibitor Panel had two functional and one protein level. The protein level was 11 (20-40 ml/dL). What does that mean? Other two normal.

Makes no sense: C1INH assays may show low C1INH (which you appears to have) or normal C1INH level with impaired functioning if you are looking for the typical cases of hereditary edema. If the quantity is low, there cannot be normal functioning. If you do have HAE, treatment should be started promptly to prevent throat swelling. ...Read more

19

19
42yo male, blood test ->higher than normal estradiol levels & GI stool test ->high beta-glucaronidase - what's this mean? Take calcium D glucarate?

42yo male, blood test ->higher than normal estradiol levels & GI stool test ->high beta-glucaronidase - what's this mean? Take calcium D glucarate?

Get a consult: Most of this stuff about beta-glucuronidase in the stool comes from "independent medical thinkers" focused on gut flora and isn't mainstream. The scientific papers I've seen come from obscure institutions. And why are you having your estradiol checked? Reference ranges on labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. I'd get a second, mainstream opinion. ...Read more

20

20
Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Treat low vit D: I would get the low vitamin D treated and then recheck the labs. The 25OH vit D should be above 30. This will likely correct any of the other mild reported lab abnormalities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Suzanne Galli
75 doctors shared insights

Omnipen (Definition)

Omnipen is a third generation penicillin which is a kind of penincillin type drug (anti-bacterial ...Read more