Top
20
Doctor insights on: Amorphous In Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Why is crystal amorphous debris in urine?

Why is crystal amorphous debris in urine?

Several: This is often benign. We tend to see this more in people who take supplements such as protein shakes etc.

3

3
Presence of amorphous urates in urine. What does it mean?

Presence of amorphous urates in urine. What does it mean?

Check out this link: Take care and god bless you! Http://www. Reference. Com/motif/health/amorphous-urates.

4

4
My urine test shows amorphous in my urine sample. What are its effect on my body. Is it a serious issue.

My urine test shows amorphous in my urine sample. What are its effect on my body. Is it a serious issue.

Means nothing: Amorphous urates in the urine, or amorphous phosphates in the urine, mean nothing. These are things that are soluble at body temperature but precipitate out on cooling. Thanks for the opportunity to clear this up.

5

5
What is mean the presence of one plus (+) amorphous phosphate in urine?

What is mean the presence of one plus (+) amorphous phosphate in urine?

Not significant: Urine deposits when looked under microscope may show crystals of chemical products excreted by the kidney. This has no particular significance, so you can ignore it. Some people are prone to make kidney stones. In these folks we look carefully if they have excess of any stone forming chemicals. This is not one of them. So you do not need to worry.

7

7
Does high monocytes and low amount of WBC in blood test indicate infection? And what does high amorphous sediment in urine test mean?

Does high monocytes and low amount of WBC in blood test indicate infection? And what does high amorphous sediment in urine test mean?

These mean nothing: Only a very high absolutely monocyte count is of any concern if you feel well, and low WBC is of concern if and only if lymphs or neuts are way-way low. If you're sick, this whispers "rule out typhoid". Amorphous sediment is simply stuff that was soluble at body temperature but crystallized as the urine cooled. It means nothing at all.

8

8
My urine has large urine amorphous sediment, small urine calcium oxalate crystals, small bacteria, small mucus, trace protein and sp grav 1.030?

My urine has large urine amorphous sediment, small urine calcium oxalate crystals, small bacteria, small mucus, trace protein and sp grav 1.030?

Sounds normal: All these are common and normal. Your urine is quite concentrated, probably due to limited fluid intake before it was collected; this probably explains the trace protein, which is the only thing mentioned that might be considered slightly abnormal. Discuss with your doctor, but I see no cause for worry.

10

10
Kidney labs normal. Dark yellow urine. Turbid. Keytones trace. Proteins 1+. Bacteria few. Amorphous sediment many. Rest of urine is normal, explain?

Kidney labs normal. Dark yellow urine. Turbid. Keytones trace. Proteins 1+. Bacteria few. Amorphous sediment many. Rest of urine is normal, explain?

Proteinuria: Repeat this exam. It can be suggestive of kidney issues, dehydration or systemic illness. I would also suggest a urine culture to rule out infectionj

11

11
I had a urinary infection and amorphous urate appeared in my urine test though I've done my echo. Can the potassium citrate treat this state?

I had a urinary infection and amorphous urate appeared in my urine test though I've done my echo. Can the potassium citrate treat this state?

Here are some...: Recurrent UTIs in young sexually active females usually occur within 24-48 hours after sexual intercourse and are uncomplicated. The reported evaluation should suffice to meet your need and to say most likely you had uncomplicated UTI. The presence of amorphous urate crystals in urine is common and not clinically contributing to recurrent UTI. And potassium citrate is to alkalinize urine so to...

12

12
What do amorphous sediment crystals mean in otherwise negative urine in a healthy 5yo child?

What do amorphous sediment crystals mean in otherwise negative urine in a healthy 5yo child?

Nothing: Amorphous is just a descriptive term meaning without specific form. The urine is filled with junk from your metabolism. Amorphous material is an expected component.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hi My urine analysis test show that presence amorphous element ureates + Could you help me what should I do?

Hi My urine analysis test show that presence amorphous element ureates + Could you help me what should I do?

See below: Urate may deposit in refrigerated urine without there being any abnormality. It is not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age.

14

14
Sir I test the urine r/e. And result is amorphous urate crystals +++.?

Sir I test the urine r/e. And result is amorphous urate crystals +++.?

Kidney Stone Risk: This occurs when level of uric acid is elevated in blood causing increased excretion in the urine. The biggest risk is of kidney stones. Treatment includes reduction of uric acid level with drugs such as allopurinol, increased water intake, and low purine diet.

15

15
I found fol thing in my urine DR RBC 2-3/HPF amorphous urates +/HPF Albumin Traced besides this found Triglycerdies more i.e 285 mg/dl what should I d?

I found fol thing in my urine DR RBC 2-3/HPF amorphous urates +/HPF Albumin Traced besides this found Triglycerdies more i.e 285 mg/dl what should I d?

Not: Enough information to draw any clinical conclusions. Mild elevation in RBC in urine and elevated Triglycerides without knowing if it is post or pre meals or the rest of the lipid panel. Discuss the results with the ordering physician

16

16
What mean that urine albumin trace pus cells 12-15 epith. Cells+++ crystals amorphous bacteria present?

What mean that urine albumin trace pus cells 12-15 epith. Cells+++ crystals amorphous bacteria present?

Urinalysis: Trace albumin means little or nothing. The presence of trace pus cells is probably from a poorly collected specimen contaminated by vaginal secretions, as suggested by the epithelial cells. The amorphous bacteria is also a result of contamination. To be effective in helping diagnosing UTI this should be an assisted clean midstream urine specimen.

18

18
Can you please interupt this : turbid urine, epithelial cells- high, mucus -few, calcium oxalate crystals -few, amorphous crystals -many, and uric. ..

Can you please interupt this : turbid urine, epithelial cells- high, mucus -few, calcium oxalate crystals -few, amorphous crystals -many, and uric. ..

Normal urinalysis: All these findings are normal in urine, especially if it was not a good "clean catch" specimen. Nothing to worry about, in particular no evidence of infection.

19

19
I have frequent and excessive quantity of urination and now I have urine test report which says amorphous phosphate crystals (4+ per/HPF).?

I have frequent and excessive quantity of urination and now I have urine test report which says amorphous phosphate crystals (4+ per/HPF).?

Here are some. ..: The presence of amorphous phosphate crystals is common while urine is alkaline; it is not clinically significant as long as other parameters in UA from properly collected specimen are unremarkable. As to frequent urination, have urologist check if your bladder holds or empties urine well or not, and how kidneys work. As well, self-watch of overdrinking or consuming bladder irritants such as coffee

20

20
My urinalysis good except; urine color:yellow. Appearane:turbid. Rbcs: 9 (normal is 3/microliter)crystals: amorphous urates abundant. Epithelial:moderate?

My urinalysis good except; urine color:yellow. Appearane:turbid. Rbcs: 9 (normal is 3/microliter)crystals: amorphous urates abundant. Epithelial:moderate?

Contaminated: The color is fine; the urates precipitating may have caused the cloudiness and really mean nothing. The epithelial cells indicate likely contamination and this makes the reds less worrisome. Is your physician concerned? The most i'd do is repeat unless there's an actual reason to worry.

See 1 more doctor answer