Top
40
Doctor insights on: Normal Ammonia Levels

Share
1

1
Is hi48 sgpt level alarming level?

Is hi48 sgpt level alarming level?

No: SGPT of 48 is only slightly above the upper limit of normal. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely for three months and re do the test. ...Read more

2

2
Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal.. any concern?

Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal..
any concern?

No: At your age, kidney function is usually starting to drop of. And/or you may simply be physically fit and decently muscled. When I was lifting weights daily, I ran 1.7-1.8. I see you have hepatitis C and cirrhosis. See if you can get into one of these new studies with the meds that usually cure it. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Alkaline phosphatase level 151. Is this normal?

Alkaline phosphatase level 151. Is this normal?

Upper end of normal: The level is above the upper limit for normal but not by much. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss it with your doctor and see this site for info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm. ...Read more

4

4
High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

What is the calcium?: Upper normal calcium with high PTH could indicate primary hyperparathyroidism as well. Other possible causes include: low vitamin d, kidney problem or a lab error. You need to sit down with your doctor to look at all values, not just calcium and pth. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What are normal serum ferritin levels?

What are normal serum ferritin levels?

Level: It varies between labs, but it usually between 30-400 ng/ml for males and 15-200ng/ml for females. ...Read more

6

6
Why does sgpt level rise?

Why does sgpt level rise?

Many reasons: A very heavy workout can raise it, or it can warn on ongoing liver troubles from alcohol, lack of exercise, medication allergy, hepatitis b/c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, or a few others. ...Read more

7

7
Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong? ...Read more

9

9
Could normal walking raise cortisol levels?

Could normal walking raise cortisol levels?

Cortisol levels: Cortisol varies throughout the day. It is generally higher in the am vs the pm, but it is spiking up and down all day. Normal walking would not particularly elevate it, but it goes up/down all the time anyway. The more important question is why is cortisol being measured? Perhaps check with an endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
What's the normal level of serum creatinine?

S. Creatinine: 0.6-1.3 mg./DL in adult males, and 0.5-1.1 in adult females. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Is a total bilirubin level of 21umol normal?

Is a total bilirubin level of 21umol normal?

Maybe: Lab tests can be tricky! is it 21?mol/l? Or maybe its 2.1? Or in mmol? (sometimes it can feel like high school physics again with all the unit conversions ;) ) the bilirubin level might be elevated, especially if you have a reason (like a recent bruise, hepatitis, or gallstones). If you have concerns, talk to your doc! ...Read more

12

12
Serum creatine 0.6mh/dl, blood urea 21mh/dl is it normal range?

Serum creatine 0.6mh/dl, blood urea 21mh/dl is it normal range?

Not quite: The creatine appears normal while BUN is high and BUN creatine is elevated suggesting dehydration and possible bleed. You may need to calculate GFR to comment on your renal function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Normal hemoglobin, lower than normal MCH and MCHC). Serum ferritin in low normal range(40). What could it mean?

Stop worrying: You may have a very mild thalassemia variant. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Ask your physician whether you have "thal minor" -- simply so that you'll know in case you are thinking of marrying someone else with it. ...Read more

14

14
Can gilberts syndrome elevate your ammonia levels my level was 72 normal is 11-32?

Not typically: But I have found the ammonia levels in most commercial labs to be not that accurate. You may want to just recheck it. ...Read more

15

15
Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Which etiology results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine level?

Multiple causes: BUN is a breakdown of ingested protein, but becomes elevated compared to creatine, in cases of increased catabolism (breakdown). Such things as a high protein diet, use of some steroids, some infections, or volume depletion may commonly raise BUN levels. In a hospital setting, tube feeding, tpn, GI bleeding, infections, decreased flow to the kidneys, and use of steroids are frequent contributors. ...Read more

16

16
What is normal fasting blood sugar level fbs?

What is normal fasting blood sugar level fbs?

Normal FBS: Between 65-99 mg/dl - impaired fasting glucose (ifg), prediabetes, is between 100-125 mg/ dl. Fbs of 126 mg/dl or higher is in the diabetic range. ...Read more

17

17
Why would alkaline phosphatase level be low?

Why would alkaline phosphatase level be low?

No reason.: There are ranges of "normal" for each blood test done. These may be different from one lab to other, depending on the type testing done and reliability of lab. Also, if a specific test is very abnormal and doesn't make sense clinically to the doc, it's probably lab error: just repeat it. That being said, low levels on many tests are not a problem: alk phosphatase is one. 'fagetabatit'-:). ...Read more

19

19
Is it normal to have normal glucose levels while having a high hemoglobin A1c level?

Different: Pretend a glucose level is like taking a snapshot in one point in time. The hemoglobin A1c is like viewing a movie over time. So you could have high glucose over time and have one reading, ie the glucose that is normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

What results in an elevated bun level with a normal serum creatinine?

See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of kidney damage.It may also occur in in certain other conditions like bleeding in the intestines, artificial nutrition intravenously of Amino Acids and use of steroids. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
Can low vitamin d cause muscle burning in my arms and legs? My levels are 26 normal are 30-100..Or high ammonia level 73 normal 11-32 ..Either of them

Can low vitamin d cause muscle burning in my arms and legs? My levels are 26 normal are 30-100..Or high ammonia level 73 normal 11-32 ..Either of them

Cause? Very Unlikely: Symptoms are only clues as to their complex origins & limiting thinking to only one or two molecules/issues, usual body mechanic approach (commonly promoted), is rarely wise or productive. If the ammonia concentration is elevated (by the 2%-98% range of the lab), this may infer liver problems (review http://emedicine.Medscape.Com/article/820298-overview); & careful: impulsive decisions rarely wise. ...Read more

22

22
What would make your feces constantly smell like ammonia regardless of what you ate? My serum ammonia levels are normal.

What would make your feces constantly smell like ammonia regardless of what you ate?  My serum ammonia levels are normal.

Ammonia Smell: The most likely cause is a change in your intestinal bacterial flora. However, is it possible that the smell is actually from your urine? You can easily check. If not, try a probiotic mixture to "correct" your but bacterial population and see if that makes a difference. There are some other more serious conditions that may be at play, including liver and kidney problems, so i would follow up w/ md. ...Read more

23

23
Ammonia blood levels normal is 11-32 mine was 43 i have gilberts syndrome as well anything to worry about? I have bad muslce burning but no weakness

Ammonia blood levels
normal is 11-32 mine was 43
i have gilberts syndrome as well
anything to worry about?
I have bad muslce burning but no weakness

Why an issue?: Not clear why you would have had a blood ammonia level, as this may be quite misleading if your liver studies are in normal range. Gilbert's is a normal genetic variation of no consequence, and is not a marker of disease. I am intrigued by your "muscle burning", which could be a sign of a small fibre neuropathy. Suggest, team conference with your doctors. ...Read more

25

25
Husband has high liver ammonia levels, they stay normal when hes on lactulose but he hasn't taken it for a while. does he have hepatic encephalopathy?

Husband has high liver ammonia levels, they stay normal when hes on lactulose but he hasn't taken it for a while. does he have hepatic encephalopathy?

Need more info: Hepatic encephalopathy is diagnosed only by mental status. If he is confused, disoriented, or abnormally sleepy, probably he has it. By themselves, ammonia or other lab tests can help confirm encephalopathy but they don't make the diagnosis. Sounds like you should check with his doctor soon. Good luck! ...Read more

27

27
If you are having normal stool once a day without taking lactulose do u still nedd to take lactulose to control ammonia level?

Ammonia level: that depends on what your ammonia levels are. lactulose is used to help get rid of ammonia via the stool. Talk to your treating doctor about what your levels are, but do not stop any therapy until told so by your doctor ...Read more

29

29
Im an alcoholic and recently was told I have high ammonia level and my GGT was high but everything else on my liver tests is normal? but sleepy

Serious issues: You have multiple serious health issues and should be seeing a primary care provider to coordinate your care. Your issues are not a suitable subject for this forum. ...Read more

30

30
What does it mean for your ammonia level is high?

Evaluation warranted: Ammonia is a by product of metabolism by the liver. Elevated ammonia levels generally mean there is a problem with liver metabolism. Further evaluation is warranted. ...Read more

31

31
What is the definition or description of: ammonia level?

What is the definition or description of: ammonia level?

See below: An ammonia test measures the amount of ammonia in the blood. Most ammonia in the body forms when protein is broken down by bacteria in the intestines. The liver normally converts ammonia into urea, which is then eliminated in urine. Ammonia levels in the blood rise when the liver is not able to convert ammonia to urea. This may be caused by cirrhosis or severe hepatitis. ...Read more

32

32
Blood ammonia level was 38 is this a little high?

Blood ammonia level was 38 is this a little high?

Lab error possible: The normal values listed here are just a guide. These ranges vary from lab to lab, and your lab may have a different range for what's normal. Your lab report should contain the range your lab uses. Adults: 15–60 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL) 21–50 micromoles per liter (mcmol/L) *Blood drawn for ammonia levels should be kept on ice until processed, or false elevations may be reported. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
33

33
What are ways for a girl to tell if her ammonia level is high?

What are ways for a girl to tell if her ammonia level is high?

Clinically she would: Have altered mentation. You may also order blood work for ammonia level and get the actual number. ...Read more

34

34
What to do if my daughter's blood ammonia level in high stage. she can't to do anything now.?

Depends: High blood ammonia level could be from congenital metabolic conditions or acute liver failure. Inborn metabolic conditions can be cured by liver transplantation. In cases of acute liver failure, the underlying causes should be aggressively managed. ...Read more

36

36
If your blood ammonia level is high can you smell it on your breath?

Yes in theory: But you get a different smell....around the patient. ...Read more

38

38
Ammonia level of 72 dangerously high 1st time checked it was 43 second time it was 72 2 weeks apart I have gilberts syndrome do I need to go to er?

Ammonia level: This is concerning...Gilbert's should not cause elevated ammonia levels, so a different cause needs to be investigated. Liver disease, whether acute toxicity or chronic illness, can cause elevated ammonia. Please see your physician soon, and you may need a liver specialist (hepatologist) as well. ...Read more

39

39
My doctor ordered bloodwork to test my ammonia level...why would he order this? I have a tremor

Ammonia level: in some people with liver disease there are tremors. These can be due to an increase serum ammonia level due to the liver disease if so a medication can be given to decrease the ammonia level. he is probably jus wanting to be sure this is not the case. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
40

40
I have cirrhosis of the liver and they told me my ammonia level was 135. They said that was high. What does that mean?

I have cirrhosis of the liver and they told me my ammonia level was 135. They said that was high. What does that mean?

Cirrhosis: Ammonia is a breakdown product of proteins, and is toxic at high levels. One of your liver's jobs is getting rid of toxins in your body. If your liver is not working because of cirrhosis, ammonia can build up, among other things. High levels of ammonia can severely effect your central nervous system. ...Read more