Top
30
Doctor insights on: Alt And Ast

Share
1

1
What is ALT to AST ratio?

What is ALT to AST ratio?

Limited usefulness: If liver enzymes are up, finding the ast considerably higher (perhaps twice as high) than the alt is a hint that this may be a problem drinker. A better way to tell is for the physician to make it clear that his/her concern is genuine, and ask. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
What is the meaning of ALT and AST (sgot) tests?

What is the meaning of ALT and AST (sgot) tests?

Liver function tests: Alt and ast, prior noted as SGOT and sgpt, are part of a group of enzyme known as transaminases. They rise if something is inflaming the liver, such as a viral illness, mononucleosis, alcohol toxic effects, obesity or diabetes causing fatty infiltration in liver, adverse drug effects from a variety of medications... ...Read more

3

3
What does ALT 76, AST 67 and with normal bilibrun mean?

You'll get a workup: And your itching isn't from conjugated hyperbilirubinemia. The labs will be repeated with you off alcohol and any meds you don't really need. If still up, you'll get tested for hepatitis b and c, autoimmune hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, maybe antitrypsin deficiency, and fatty liver. The last is most common and in any case, I hope you'll get back to that intense, fitness focused lifestyle. ...Read more

4

4
My ALT and AST levelswere tested. My ALT came back high at 55, and then retested a week later it was 59. AST levels were normal. Should i be concerned?

My ALT and AST levelswere tested. My ALT came back high at 55, and then retested a week later it was 59. AST levels were normal. Should i be concerned?

Liver function tests: ALT and AST are liver function tests. Among possible causes for elevations are medications, alcohol use, and liver disease, including hepatitis. Your doctor may order additional tests to evaluate this finding. Sometimes, a healthy person can have test results outside the reference range, so your doctor will interpret these results in context of your overall health ...Read more

5

5
Please help interpret LFT results: Alb 4.9, Glo 2.5, Ratio 2.0, ALT 29, AST 24, IBill .5 Dbill .1 Tbill .6. 27 year old male 5'11 135 lbs & a drinker?

Please help interpret LFT results: Alb 4.9, Glo 2.5, Ratio 2.0, ALT 29, AST 24, IBill .5 Dbill .1 Tbill .6. 27 year old male 5'11 135 lbs & a drinker?

Normal results.: The liver function tests (LFT's) that you listed are all normal. It can take years for alcohol-induced liver damage to show up as abnormal liver tests. Therefore, the best thing to do to prevent alcohol-induced liver damage is to greatly minimize alcohol use (1 unit of alcohol per day) or even to abstain completely from alcohol. Use of opioids and excessive Tylenol (acetaminophen) use can exacerbate damage. ...Read more

6

6
Drinker, elevat. Ast/alt but low ratio. 3 tests in last yr: ALT btwn 56 & 87, AST always ~ half alt. Recent ast/alt = 41/71, had no drinks 3 weeks prior?

Many ??: Are you overweight? Fatty liver can do this. Exposure to viral hepatitis? High fat diet? Any medications? (even otc or herbal things). Liver functions are not especially worrisome until 10-20 times normal because so many things are possible to impact them. The liver is the toxic dump of the body--- it breaks down all the junk we put in thru lifestyle or habits/recreation. ...Read more

7

7
Brother got his labs back: ALT 104 & AST 81. Is this scary high? Indicative of anything?

Liver damage: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results suggest damage to liver. It is not serious per se and depends on the cause of the damage. If he drinks alcohol, he needs to stop entirely. He should not take Tylenol (acetaminophen) and discuss the matter with his doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Both my ALT and AST levels are 80. I had an ultrsound that came back negative. What should I do now?

Recheck your LFTs: You need to get follow up liver functions(lfts) done in a couple of weeks. If the enzyme levels are declining, then you are likely to do well. If they persist to be high you may need a liver biopsy done. But this is all best handled by your doctor who should be either an internist or a liver specialist(gastroenterologist or better yet a hepatologist). ...Read more

9

9
I took abbout 8 ibuprfens a day for about a week. Wd that cause high ALT and AST levels. How long does ibu stay in system?

Liver inflammation: It is possible that the Ibuprofen contributed, but there may be other reasons as well. This needs to be further evaluated. ...Read more

11

11
Hi. My ALT is 90 and AST is 100. Hepatitis test negative. What should I do to reduce the ALT and AST levels.? What food I use and avoid eating?

Talk to your doctor.: Elevated transaminases (ast, alt) suggest liver injury. A negative hepatitis panel only excludes (most) viral infections that could injure the liver. Other causes of liver injury need to be investigated. Your doctor may ask you to see a gastroenterologist or hepatologist for further work up. In the meantime, I would avoid Acetaminophen (tylenol), herbal supplements, and alcohol. ...Read more

12

12
My ALT and AST levels spiked to 254/111, in july 2011. They've slowly dropped, to 152/74 in nov, and just today to 80/40. What might be the cause?

A number of causes: Elevated liver enzymes can be caused by excess fat (obesity), medications, herbal supplements, autoimmune disease, viral infections, alcohol to name a few. The fact that your enzymes are improving is a good sign. You can help prevent any worsnening by avoiding alcohol, minimizing tylenol (acetaminophen) use etc. When in doubt always check with your doctor about any medications or supplements. ...Read more

13

13
Can too much green tea raises your alt or ast?

Not tea per se: Tea will not raise liver enzymes. However, make sure your tea is not adulterated with other items. So called tea with other plant materials containing aconite has resulted in death.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

14

14
Can high triglyceride make your ALT an AST slightly high?

Can high triglyceride make your ALT an AST slightly high?

No: But all are markers for the metabolic syndrome. I trust that alcohol, medications, hepatitis b and c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, and autoimmune hepatitis have been ruled out, or will be ruled out, as causing your elevated liver enzymes. The trick to managing metabolic syndrome is what you'd probably like doing anyway -- a fitness lifestyle, low carbs, getting lean muscle. Bump up fitness now? ...Read more

15

15
GGT 124. ALT and AST normal. Non-drinker. What can be the cause? Is high GGT a serious problem?

GGT 124. ALT and AST normal. Non-drinker. What can be the cause? Is high GGT a serious problem?

GGT: Serum GGT or GGTP (same) elevates when bile ducts and biliary tissue is inflamed or irritated. Common cause is a gall stone. Hemangioma in the liver rarely may elevate GGT but usually other liver enzymes go up too. A drug may elevate GGT. Then, there is the remote possibility of bile duct tumor or pancreatic tumor. Please be in contact with your doc. Imaging is essential. ...Read more

16

16
Could eating a lot of fruit raise my ALT/AST? I was eating a fruitarian diet and they were elevated and still are. 115 alt 70 AST?

No: Eating fruit will not change your AST or ALT. They are usually elevated if there is a problem with your liver or gallbladder. There could be other causes of elevated AST and ALT unrelated to the liver, however. If they are elevated, the best thing to do is have that repeated in a month. If they are still up, then an evaluation with a your doctor or a gastroenterologist would be best. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Can I trust the results of my tibc, alt(sgpt), ast(sgot) if it states afterwards hemolyzed result may be affected, and what would have caused it?

Can I trust the results of my tibc, alt(sgpt), ast(sgot) if it states afterwards hemolyzed result may be affected, and what would have caused it?

No: Any hemolyzed sample has sat at the lab or office too long, and the red blood cells have broken apart, releasing their contents. Any reading from such a sample is suspect, and should be repeated. ...Read more

18

18
Can you just all of a sudden develop gilberts? My bilirubin has been middle elevated for over a year. Alt and AST been ele for 10mth last 2 mth good

Congenital: Gilbert's syndrome is a congenital, life long condition that might get worse in certain condition such as infections or dehydration and may cause jaundice and or fatigue. Otherwise, benign condition with no need for specific treatment. ...Read more

20

20
My 15 yr old daughters ALT 160 AST 84 Ferritin 73,3 is that bad?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, her ferritin level (if it is 73) is normal. ALT and AST are mildly elevated and need to be addressed. It may be from some medication she is on, or a viral infection or if she drank alcohol. It would be useful to discuss with doctor ...Read more

21

21
All labs normal but ALT and AST are low end of normal range, 8 and 13. Cirrhosis?

All labs normal but ALT and AST are low end of normal range, 8 and 13. Cirrhosis?

Unlikely: Cirrhosis takes many years to develop usually and you're still a young person your values are low which is a good sign good health. These low values do occur if you have risk factors for cirrhosis such as genetic predisposition severe and long term alcohol use or autoimmune disorders then that is another issue. ...Read more

23

23
Liver problem. I am non alcolic. Age 31 my height 1.76. Weight 86. Alt 103 AST 46. No hepatit. Liver is not so big. What I must do?

Liver problem. I am non alcolic. Age 31 my height 1.76. Weight 86. Alt 103 AST 46. No hepatit. Liver is not so big. What I must do?

Find cause: Your physician may repeat this off all rxs, or proceed directly to testing for hepatitis b & c if not done already, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, and maybe a few others. If all negative, perhaps you're one of those folks for whom heavy-duty aerobic conditioning helps control elevated liver function tests and overall wellness. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
Between liver tests for ALT and ast, how many weeks should I wait after giving up alcohol to see if the liver has healed. Is 2 weeks enough?

Highly variable: This depends upon the extent of damage to your liver, the duration of your alcoholism and the underlying state of your liver to begin with. On top of that, if you are going to be using the alt and ast values improving as a reason to begin drinking again, this is of no value. Chronic hepatic damage leading to cirrhosis can occur with minimal elevations of enzymes or none at all. ...Read more

25

25
Alk Phos level = 967 . Male 38 yrs old, no other symptoms, healthy, exercise 5+ a wk, & 1 to 2 drinks/Wk. Bilirubin=1.6; ALT=16; AST=23; AGap?

Alk Phos level = 967 .  Male 38 yrs old, no other symptoms, healthy, exercise 5+ a wk, & 1 to 2 drinks/Wk.
Bilirubin=1.6; ALT=16;  AST=23; AGap?

Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, bone and liver are the two common sources of alkaline phsosphatase. In your case it is probably coming from the bone, but cannot provide a more meaningful opinion without examining you. Talk to the doc who did the tests. ...Read more

26

26
Alt 142 AST 77 are these bad? Duagnosed with mild diffuse fatty infiltration of liver in july 2013 if enzymes keep rising does it mean its worse

Not necessarily: The liver enzymes in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease can fluctuate up and down. It would be preferred, however, to see them return to normal, suggesting that the degree of fat in the liver has diminished to neglible levels. ...Read more

27

27
Am 26y m & inactive carrier of hepb since 2004. Globulin 3.56, albumin 4.64, ag 1.3, ALT 34, AST 29, bil. 0.5, slight pain on right abd. Plz help?

Am 26y m & inactive carrier of hepb since 2004. Globulin 3.56, albumin 4.64, ag 1.3, ALT 34, AST 29, bil. 0.5, slight pain on right abd. Plz help?

Lab tests: These results are basically normal. Cannot tell what your pain is without a full history and exam. Discuss with the doctor who ordered these tests. Hope you are better soon. ...Read more

28

28
I've been on Accutane (Claravis) for one month (30 mg), just moved up to 40 mg. Before -- ALT: 19 AST: 13. Now -- ALT: 50 AST: 32. Is this normal?

I've been on Accutane (Claravis) for one month (30 mg), just moved up to 40 mg. Before -- ALT: 19 AST: 13. Now -- ALT: 50 AST: 32. Is this normal?

A little high: Accutane is an extremely useful medicine and the decision about whether it is raising the liver labs and if so what to do needs to be made by your physician looking at the big picture. ...Read more

29

29
Alt 188 AST 88 50 year old non-smoker occasional drinker levels hv always been normal. On statins for few years and other teests normal (cbc)? Pls adv

Could be many things: The values for your liver function tests are definitely elevated and a reason for that elevation should be determined. The list of possibilities are numerous and most likely will require additional blood testing and perhaps a liver biopsy. You should definitely follow up with your primary care provider or perhaps a gastroenterologist to plan the next steps. ...Read more

30

30
Does ibuprofen cause high ALT and AST levels?

Does ibuprofen cause high ALT and AST levels?

In can in some folks: In fact, one initial approach to elevated alt/ast is to stop taking iboprofen & see whether they go down in 2 weeks. ...Read more

Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more