Top
20
Doctor insights on: Alpha 2 Globulin

Share
1

1
Mcv 81, LD 112, IgM 28, haptoglibin 365, e albumin 33, a2 glob 1.2, hgb 11.8, creat 0.5, hypoalbuminemiabi increased alpha 2 globulins.

Mcv 81, LD 112, IgM 28, haptoglibin 365, e albumin 33, a2 glob 1.2, hgb 11.8, creat 0.5, hypoalbuminemiabi increased alpha 2 globulins.

Please ask question: Haptoglobin appears to be normal which means no free hemoglobin and no hemolytic anemia. Hemoglobin of 11.8 is lowish for 48 year old with an MCV of 81 which may be associated with a degree of iron deficiency. Any evidence of nosebleeds or blood in bowel movements or urine? Please be more specific as to your question. Best wishes. Read more

2

2
What does all this mean listed down below? Monoclonal protein see below hi test result lo units ------------------------------------------------------------ monoclonal protein study, random, u albumin 51 % alpha 1-globulin 8 % alpha 2-globulin 10 % bet

What does all this mean listed down below? Monoclonal protein see below hi test result lo units ------------------------------------------------------------ monoclonal protein study, random, u albumin 51 % alpha 1-globulin 8 % alpha 2-globulin 10 % bet

What: What this means is that the blood protein levels show that there is no evidence of a blood tumor that is producing monoclonal antibodies, such as multiple myeloma, plasmacytoma, and some types of b-cell lymphoma. This does not rule out multiple other lymphomas and some other tumors. You need to follow up with your physician who can interpret this test in light of your clinical findings. Read more

3

3
Should I be worried with about my recent globulin levels? They are Albumin 59.9 Alpha 1 5.8 Alpha 2 10.7 B1 6.7 B2 5.9 Gamma 11.0 and No M Spike

Should I be worried with about my recent globulin levels? They are Albumin 59.9 Alpha 1 5.8 Alpha 2 10.7 B1 6.7 B2 5.9 Gamma 11.0 and No M Spike

Stop worrying: This doesn't say "disease". Nobody has every lab absolutely textbook-perfect. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall slightly outside. Read more

4

4
Albumin PEP 3.7, Alpha-1-Globulins: 0.3 (0.1-0.4), 
 Alpha-2: 0.9 (0.6-1.2), 
 Beta: 1.6 (0.7-1.3), Gamma 1.2 (0.6-1.7). Is it ok that my Beta is high?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, serum protein electrophoresis result gives more information by visual inspection and some times a follow-up test may be done depending on the pattern. Okay or not depends on what component of beta is high. Visit this site: http://www. Aafp. Org/afp/2005/0101/p105.html Read more

5

5
Globulin Test Tot Protein 8.4, albumin 3.5, Alpha 1 0.3, Alpha 2 0.6, Beta 1.6, Gamma 2.3, m spike not observed, Tot Glob 4.9, A/G 0.7. Any concerns?

Globulin Test Tot Protein 8.4, albumin 3.5, Alpha 1 0.3, Alpha 2 0.6, Beta 1.6, Gamma 2.3, m spike not observed, Tot Glob 4.9, A/G 0.7. Any concerns?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, elevated gamma globulins suggest chronic inflammation and it needs to be investigated. You may consult this site and discuss the matter with your doctor.
https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003544.htm Read more

6

6
Pathology - prostaglandin e2 serum came 534 high and alpha 1 globulin came. 4 high. McCoy came 80fl low and hematocrit 38% what's hat mean?

Pathology - prostaglandin e2 serum came 534 high and alpha 1 globulin came. 4 high. McCoy came 80fl low and hematocrit 38% what's hat mean?

Not much: Alpha 1 is mostly antitrypsin which is an acute phase reactant and if elevated it means nothing really. Prostaglandin E2 is not a routine piece of lab work. The 'city is okay for a guy. If by McCoy you mean MCV / mean corpuscular volume, 80 fL is okay with me as a pathologist. Relax and be glad for okay labs. Read more

7

7
Had normal spep test but heard about alpha1-antitrypsin deficiency while web surfing, now im concerned. My alpha-1-globulin, was normal 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/d). No symptoms - should I take a1ad test?

Had normal spep test but heard about alpha1-antitrypsin deficiency while web surfing, now im concerned. My alpha-1-globulin, was normal 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/d). No symptoms - should I take a1ad test?

Symptoms...: Alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiency typically presents as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, or copd, at a younger age. If members of your family have copd, and it was diagnosed younger than usual (like 20s-30s, for example), then it would be reasonable to get tested. But, if neither you nor family members have been diagnosed with copd, then it is unlikely you have Alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiency. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do I need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do I need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

No: Don't bother. What would you do with a result? I'm going to assume that you are a non-smoker and that at age 31 your exercise tolerance is like your peers. You're probably not a candidate for pricey, inconvenient replacement. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Albumin 53.9, Globulin 17.1 (alpha2: 4.5, gammaG: 7.6) all in g/L other globulins ok, calcium 2.50 mmol/L. ALT, Liver and kidneys ok. Should I worry?

Need more info.: It's impossible to analyze individual lab values without knowing more, such as the normal ranges at that lab and other medical history at the time of the blood draw. You should ask your doctor for his opinion of those labs. An alternative would be to upload the labs here on HealthTap Prime and have one of our doctors interpret them for you, in the context of your medical history. Good luck. Read more

11

11
What is alpha 2% (epr)? My value was 13.9 on a range of 9.0-13.0%. What does this mean?

What is alpha 2% (epr)? My value was 13.9 on a range of 9.0-13.0%. What does this mean?

EPR: Is it what you mean
http://lifescience-market. Com/human-beta-endorphin-receptor-b-epr-elisa-kit-p-659.Html

then it says has no clinical value, just for research. Read more

12

12
M spike in. Urinie protine alpha 2?

M spike in. Urinie protine alpha 2?

An M spike in either: The urine or the serum reflects the production of a single (monoclonal) globulin. It is found in multiple myeloma, a malignancy of the plasma cells that make antibody, and also can be found in so-called monoclonal gammopathy of unclear significance (mgus) which is generally benign. Read more

13

13
What is the normal range of alpha 2 macroglobulin and if elevated what does it mean?

Many causes for: Increase. 100-280mg per 100 ml of serum is the normal level of Alpha 2. It is elevated in inflammation and nephrotic syndrome. However, all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical test and the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. See this more info.
http://www. Mayomedicallaboratories. Com/test-catalog/clinical+and+interpretive/9270. Read more

14

14
I have eppstein barr and have been getting worse for over two years. Can gamma globulin helpgive me a boost? I need a miracle...

I have eppstein barr and have been getting worse for over two years. Can gamma globulin helpgive me a boost? I need a miracle...

Need expert: This issue is not easily dealt in a 400 character response. You may wish to consult this site for more information and see if you can consult an infectious disease expert at a medical school.
http://www. Cdc. Gov/ncidod/diseases/ebv.htm. Read more

15

15
Protein & globulin have gone down each time a little in last two bloodwork still normal range but should I be concerned?

Protein & globulin have gone down each time a little in last two bloodwork still normal range but should I be concerned?

Bloodwork: Hi, greetings from skokie. As long as your blood work is in the normal range, I wouldn't worry. Read more

16

16
My g-globulin is 0.7 where norm is 0.7 to 1.7. Also ANA titter is 1:320 diffuse #.What do those two statements mean. I have been diagnosed scleritis?

My g-globulin is 0.7 where norm is 0.7 to 1.7. Also ANA titter is 1:320 diffuse #.What do those two statements mean. I have been diagnosed scleritis?

Can be many things,,: These can mean many things. The low gamma globulins might mean hypogammaglobulinemia from their being used up in immune reactions and the ANA titer is high and indicates some possible autoimmune process going on as does your scleritis. The "diffuse" pattern can be synonymous with "homogenous" meaning anti-dsdna pointing to lupus, but more tests and symptoms may be needed for dx. Good luck. Read more

18

18
Is alpha2 and alpha 2 macroglobulin the same blood test?

Is alpha2 and alpha 2 macroglobulin the same blood test?

Blood Tests: There are. Few more Alpha 2's in the blood that can be tested. One of those is Alpha2 macro globulin. You doctor should specify what he/she wants done, depending on the diagnosis, so the lab can do the proper tests. Read more

19

19
What does a high alpha 2 protein electrophoresis indicate?

What does a high alpha 2 protein electrophoresis indicate?

Nothing Particular: It is one of those changes which has no clear cut medical implications. You can ignore it and you would not have to think about it or anything serious that I can medically relate it to. Good like Read more