Top
20
Doctor insights on: Alp And Crp

Share
Dr. Andrew Seibert
666 Doctors shared insights

Alkaline Phosphatase (Definition)

The normal range is 20 to 140 iu/l.[12] high levels can indicate active bone formation occurring as alp is a byproduct of osteoblast activity (such as the case in paget's disease of bone). Levels are also elevated in people with untreated celiac ...Read more


2

2
Continuous temperature 99 max 100 timings evening or night ESR is 77, CBC (MPV is 11.9), CRP IS 14.6mg/L, ANA, RA, ANF, HBs Ag, Anti HCV, ALP test normal?

Continuous temperature 99 max 100 timings evening or night ESR is 77, CBC (MPV is 11.9), CRP IS 14.6mg/L, ANA, RA, ANF, HBs Ag, Anti HCV, ALP test normal?

Fever?: A temperature of 99F is normal depending upon the time of day. If in a 24 hr period your temp does not get as low as 98.6F then you have fever. If you have had fever for more than a week you should be seen and evaluated by an infectious diseases expert. These labs have little meaning without a full history and physical exam. Go and be seen and good luck. ...Read more

5

5
Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 / Dr. Says no worries but should I be concerned?

Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 / Dr. Says no worries but should I be concerned?

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your C-reactive protein is elevated suggesting inflammation. you may wish to repeat the test in 6 months or so. Your doctor knows more about your health and you should follow his/her advice. ...Read more

6

6
What can cause elevated C3 (171) C4 (58) C reactive protein (8) and alkaline phosphatase (129). SED rate - Quantity was not sufficient for analysis.

What can cause elevated C3 (171) C4 (58) C reactive protein (8) and alkaline phosphatase (129). SED rate - Quantity was not sufficient for analysis.

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, what were the units of measure for CRP? Why were these tests done? Do you have any symptoms? ...Read more

7

7
50 year-old woman, still has high cortisol levels, despite a pituitary hypophysectomy last year that resulted from evaluation of her high BP.....?

50 year-old woman, still has high cortisol levels, despite a pituitary hypophysectomy last year that resulted from evaluation of her high BP.....?

Cushings: Cushings is a complicated problem. You have had excellent care, but it does appear that the hypophysectomy was not totally successful. Consult your endocrinoligist. You will need repeat ACTH levels and another suppression test to decide on further possible therapy ...Read more

8

8
35 year-old woman with abdominal discomfort, bloating, nausea and gas associated with starchy foods.....?

35 year-old woman with abdominal discomfort, bloating, nausea and gas associated with starchy foods.....?

Abdominal discomfort: I recommend finding a functional medicine physician and get evaluated for gluten intolerance and other potential causes of food allergies. ...Read more

9

9
What would cause my alp levels to be high?

What would cause my alp levels to be high?

Liver or bone: If by alp, you mean serum levels of alkaline phosphatase, bone and liver are two common sites where disease causes an increase in level. To ascertain the actual cause you would need to see a doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

10

10
What causes an elevation in ALP enzymes?

Alk Phos: Often we never find the cause, especially in older folks. All teens have maybe 5x the upper limit of normal because of rapid growth. And many folks shoot it up if they've eaten -- depends on one's blood type. If you feel well, and this is your only finding, I wouldn't worry. ...Read more

11

11
Is it possible for you to have high levels of alp and not cancer?

Is it possible for you to have high levels of alp and not cancer?

? alp?: Abbreviations are misleading at best. I assume you imply alk phosphatase=alp?
If that is what you mean, then it does no t mean cancer as it is a non specific enzyme which can go up for many liver ailments or from bone disease also.
Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
My Alkaline Phosphatase was high. What foods should I eat to lower my ALP??

My Alkaline Phosphatase was high. What foods should I eat to lower my ALP??

Relax: First, food choices are almost never the key to getting well. This is rubbish. Second, labs reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Third, if the specimen is non-fasting, elevated alk phos means nothing. Fourth, isolated elevated alk phos is not an indicator of any treatable illness. Stop worrying, stay physically fit, and be glad for good health. ...Read more

14

14
For 20 yrs my alp is very high in every blood test. Latest is 716 u/l. What other symptoms should I look for to narrow down the cause?

For 20 yrs my alp is very high in every blood test. Latest is 716 u/l. What other symptoms should I look for to narrow down the cause?

Alk Phos: High alp levels may suggest bile ducts are obstructed, there could be active bone formation occurring from osteoblast activity (paget's disease). Levels may be elevated in untreated coeliac disease. If you have had this for 20+ years, imagine that this has been assessed by several physicians. If not, find a good internist and investigate. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Us showed sludge in gb but hida scan was 40%. Also ALT is 69 and alp is 157. Have had pain that comes and goes for 4 years. What is going?

Us showed sludge in gb but hida scan was 40%. Also ALT is 69 and alp is 157. Have had pain that comes and goes for 4 years. What is going?

Difficult to say...: This still could be a gallbladder problem just with sludge on us. However, it's important to rule out other problems before removing the gallbladder. Other issues could be reflux, stomach ulcer, gastritis, pancreatitis, small pancreatic duct, bile reflux. I would ask your doctor about these. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean if your alp levels have been increasing with each blood work done? In 3/13 was 97, 7/13 111, 10/13 138 and this month was 154?

What does it mean if your alp levels have been increasing with each blood work done? In 3/13 was 97, 7/13 111, 10/13 138 and this month was 154?

It depends,,,: It depends on a few factors. First, it's not very high if high at all as the usual range is about 20-140 iu/l, though the last value was above this. Next is that it can be from bone or liver, like in bile duct obstruction. If it's bone involvement it might mean a bone lesion, like possibly a tumor. It'd be wise to see your dr. For tests like a heat stable alp to see if it's liver or bone. ...Read more

17

17
Hello sir, 51 yrs old lady blood report showing ALP increases 179mg/dl and Hb lower 8.9, all other values are normal what is the diagnosis of this?

Hello sir, 51 yrs old lady blood report showing ALP increases 179mg/dl and Hb lower 8.9, all other values are normal what is the diagnosis of this?

Need to know more: Alk phos may be high for "no reason" or subclinical Paget's or the circumstances of testing especially if nonfasting. However, Hgb 8.9 is anemia, this is serious and it needs to be worked up properly. I am dismayed that her physician did not address her concerns and explain directly the appropriate follow-up, and I trust she will be proactive in pursuing the cause. ...Read more

18

18
My ALP is 9 (nine). What to do?

Alakaline phosphatas: If you mean alkaline phosphatase it is okay, nothing to be done about it. ...Read more

19

19
What could level of 150 alp mean?

Depends: Alkaline phosphates level of 150 is just above the normal limit and by itself is not a cause for concern. See this site for more info on the subject.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm ...Read more

20

20
Will elevated calcium cause elevated alp?

Will elevated calcium cause elevated alp?

Elevated alp?: Do you mean alkaline phosphatase? If you have an elevated bone specific alkaline phosphatase and elevated calcium, you likely have osteopenia and hyperparathyroidism. ...Read more