Top
30
Doctor insights on: All Of My Urine Tests Show Microscopic Blood

Share
1

1
26 f, microscopic hematuria detected inconsistently in urine tests. Blood tests show kidney function is fine. Should I be worried/see a urologist?

26 f, microscopic hematuria detected inconsistently in urine tests. Blood tests show kidney function is fine. Should I be worried/see a urologist?

Constant hematuria: If you have no urinary tract infection, you need go to a urologist to assess your urinary tract. You will need a renal ultrasound and probably an intravenous pyelogram to see if there are any problems with your kidneys. If these studies show no problem, you will need to have the urologist do a cystoscopy so your urinary bladder's wall can be visualized to see if you have any abnormalities there. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
Hi, I have light headed and tiredness and I sleep more than average 11-12 hours and I made blood, urine tests (how can show) What is the problem?

Hi, I have light headed and tiredness and I sleep more than average 11-12 hours and I made blood, urine tests (how can show) What is the problem?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity at tolerated.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

4

4
5yr girl with 7 past urine tests in row show trace blood in it, no u.T.I.! so checked serum creatinine an it's ok but cbc, iron on low side, . Any clue?

5yr girl with 7 past urine tests in row show trace blood in it, no u.T.I.! so checked serum creatinine an it's ok but cbc, iron on low side, . Any clue?

? urine Ca/cr ratio: Sometimes this is a sampling issue, and a squat and pee sample is often a vaginal wash out with all sorts of things in it. If it is a good clean catch specimine I would wonder where the blood is coming from. Small amounts can accompany excess calcium loss through the kidney tubules. A spot check of the urine ca/cr can pick this up, usually some protein in the pee along with it. Talk with your doc. ...Read more

7

7
Hematuria in 34 year old cumadin patient. Urine tests shows no cancer cells. Ct shows calcification in the bladder wall. Why would be blood in urine?

Hematuria in 34 year old cumadin patient. Urine tests shows no cancer cells. Ct shows calcification in the bladder wall. Why would be blood in urine?

Bladder Calc.: Bladder calcifications can be caused by a variety of disease including schistosomiasis, bladder cancer, encrustation cystitis, and drug induced cystitis, and even tuberculosis. In order to make a definitive diagnosis, one would need a cystoscope. ...Read more

8

8
I underwent several blood and urine tests lately and my dr is being very vague as to why. What would he be looking for to order a hrs 5-hiaa?

I underwent several blood and urine tests lately and my dr is being very vague as to why. What would he be looking for to order a hrs 5-hiaa?

Ask your doctor: It sounds like your doctor has some explaining to do. Sit down with him/her and let the doctor know you have some questions about your blood work and that you'd like to know what he/she is thinking. As doctors, we have a duty to be clear with our patients about our thought process. You or your insurance is paying the doctor for his/her time. You have a right to ask questions. ...Read more

9

9
What are they looking for in my blood / urine tests?

What are they looking for in my blood / urine tests?

More info please: There are so many things that we investigate through blood and urine samples that it is not possible to answer your question without more specific details. Please provide more information. Thanks! ...Read more

10

10
Do blood and urine tests tested for sugar levels as well?

Do blood and urine tests tested for sugar levels as well?

Both are tested!: Glucose is routinely tested in a chemical profile in a doctors office. Virtually all urine tests look for sugar in the urine! ...Read more

11

11
An early negative blood test but two positive urine tests weeks later. What should I do?

An early negative blood test but two positive urine tests weeks later. What should I do?

Need to see doctor: 2 positive pregnancy tests are pretty good evidence. You need to see your ob/gyn and have blood test and sonogram ordered. ...Read more

13

13
I had IVF on 1 April. On 10 April I had a positive blood at 29.2. Two days later still neg urine tests, is this normal? Should I not be higher level?

Repeat Blood Test...: You are only a few days pregnant. Urine test frequently won't turn positive until the HCG blood level is > 50. The only way to know what is going on is to repeat the blood level and see if the level is going up or down. It should increase by at least 50% in 48 hours. Its hard to wait but sometimes that is all you can do. Time is one of the best diagnostic tools there is. Best wishes! ...Read more

14

14
I had a 2day period but tested negative on blood and urine tests so should I wait and take another test because I have never had 2day periods before?

I had a 2day period but tested negative on blood and urine tests so should I wait and take another test because I have never had 2day periods before?

You may: If you had a period since having sex, even if it was shorter than usual, you not likely to be pregnant. There would not harm in doing the test in 7-10 days.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

15

15
They can't detect copper in my urine after two 24 hour urine tests. What can this indicate. My blood copper is rite on the normal mark and my cerulospasmin is a little low. I am a 25 year old male.

They can't detect copper in my urine after two 24 hour urine tests. What can this indicate. My blood copper is rite on the normal mark and my cerulospasmin is a little low. I am a 25 year old male.

Why do you ask?: If you are being screened for wilson's disease, finding no copper in your urine is good news. If none's detectable, the physician needs to call the pathologist in charge of the lab and ask why -- there's a problem. Healthy blood copper actually covers a considerable range (no 'mark'), and ceruloplasmin 'a little low' is only one item in a big picture. ...Read more

16

16
What are the specific blood and urine tests used to establish autoimmune diseases?

What are the specific blood and urine tests used to establish autoimmune diseases?

Many tests: There are a multitude of lab tests to detect autoimmune disorders and they can be quite confusing. A rheumatologist will order the specific tests based on his evaluation of the individual patient's signs and symptoms. ...Read more

17

17
Hello. My dad did blood and urine tests: the creatinine is 0.9mg/dl and the microalbumin is 586 mg/l. What are the causes for this high result? Thanks

Need evaluation: The creatinine level is normal; however, the amount of Albumin in urine is elevated and needs to be investigated. Diabetes is the commonest cause, but other kidney diseases can also result in loss of Albumin in the urine. It would good to talk to his doctor. See this site for more info on this subject.
http://www. Kidney. Org/atoz/content/albuminuria. Cfm. ...Read more

18

18
Do blood and urine tests test for benzodiazepines?

Do blood and urine tests test for benzodiazepines?

Of course: The screening is most often done using a blood or urine sample. These tests are sometimes administrated as part of an investigation for drug use or abuse. ...Read more

19

19
I have had std tests urine tests blood tests but what will let me lnow if I have PID?

I have had std tests urine tests blood tests but what will let me lnow if I have PID?

CLINICAL EXAM: PID is the outcome of infection that invades your pelvis to the point it fits a set of observations on physical exam. It may be suspected when you have abdominal pain, but the label is applied when the doctor examines you and finds great tenderness of your internal organs on a pelvic exam. ...Read more

20

20
Is a blood cortisol test sufficient in diagnosing Cushing's or Addison's? Or are urine tests better?

Is a blood cortisol test sufficient in diagnosing Cushing's or Addison's? Or are urine tests better?

Tricky diagnoses: A spot cortisol is famously neither sensitive nor specific for either diagnosis. Both are rare, but missing either is deadly. If you have any reason to be concerned you are an adrenal patient, get with a competent physician who knows how to do the workup, now. ...Read more

21

21
I have several seemingly unrelated, undiagnosed symptoms of varying periods. Would a battery of blood/urine tests be a starting point?

I have several seemingly unrelated, undiagnosed symptoms of varying periods. Would a battery of blood/urine tests be a starting point?

Possibly: Every complaint can be handled differently per the physician you see. Some complaints may not need testing and others might. Please see your doctor as soon as you can for complete history taking and physical. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
Preg symptoms. Took 4 urine tests all neg. Blood test neg as well. Would be 14 weeks. Possible to have a false negative blood test at 14 weeks?

Preg symptoms. Took 4 urine tests all neg. Blood test neg as well. Would be 14 weeks. Possible to have a false negative blood test at 14 weeks?

No: The fact that you have had multiple negative pregnancy tests at 14 weeks mean you are not pregnant. Most home pregnancy tests are just as accurate as a blood test. There are many reasons for missed periods other than pregnancy. If it has been 3 months without a period see you gynecologist. ...Read more

24

24
Doing blood n urine tests to join army at 3rd february, used 1 cigarret of hashish, sniffed 1 line of md (16/12/2015). am I clean 100%? very rare use

Doing blood n urine tests to join army at 3rd february, used 1 cigarret of hashish, sniffed 1 line of md (16/12/2015). am I clean 100%? very rare use

Drug clearance: Most drug tests are not sufficiently sensitive to detect use beyond six weeks, though it depends a little on the dose and type of drug.
The bigger question though is whether you have come to terms with why you chose to use, and why you would choose to not use substances harmful to you or others. I suggest you work that out before you sign on so your internal choices are consistent w/ requiremnts. ...Read more

26

26
If my blood and urine tests are normal, can I be sure I don't have bladder cancer?

If my blood and urine tests are normal, can I be sure I don't have bladder cancer?

No: Even if your blood tests and urinalysis are normal, one can still have bladder cancer. In fact, small bladder tumors can also easily be missed on radiographic studies. The gold standard test is to have an office procedure called a cystoscopy to visualize the bladder lining. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
27

27
What exactly does it mean when you have blood in your urine but urinalysis shows no infection?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:

Here are some...: The causes for blood in urine may mount to >100, but can be grouped in 5 categories: infection/ inflammation, urinary stones, urinary obstruction, new growth - benign or malignant, & chronic silent kidney disease. For more details, go to http://www. Formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html. Thereby, you'll gain useful insights on how to deal with it and work closely with Doc timely... ...Read more

28

28
Over 3 month, mod blood in urine. Tests all okay.?

Over 3 month, mod blood in urine. Tests all okay.?

Which test?: A 55 year old male needs to be checked with a scope to rule out bladder cancer, unfortunately. This is a treatable disease that often presents with persistent microscopic blood in the urine and you'd want to catch it early. Be well and thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

29

29
Was very fatigued so Dr did blood/urine tests. Blood normal. Urine showed "trace-lysed" for blood, "trace" for ketones, and ">1.03" for SG. Normal?

Was very fatigued so Dr did blood/urine tests. Blood normal. Urine showed "trace-lysed" for blood, "trace" for ketones, and ">1.03" for SG. Normal?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

30

30
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more