Top
20
Doctor insights on: Albustix Test For Urine Protein

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
My urine protein test result is 175 mg per 24 hrs. What does this mean?

My urine protein test result is 175 mg per 24 hrs. What does this mean?

Proteinuria: Presence of protein in the urine is usually suggestive of underlying kidney disease. When the kidney filters get damaged the protein from blood tends to leak into the urine and causes further damage.
most common causes are diabetes and high blood pressure.
Please make appointment to see a kidney specialist. ...Read more

3

3
Urine protein randm: 11.7, urine creatinine randm: 304 high (ref 58-161), protein/creatinine ratio: 38.44. What does tht mean? Do I need more test?

Urine protein randm: 11.7, urine creatinine randm: 304 high (ref 58-161), protein/creatinine ratio: 38.44. What does tht mean? Do I need more test?

Proteinuria: You have proteinuria (p) and the first thing is to have a 24 hour urine collection to see the amount of protein in your urine and to assess your kidney function. Have a renal ultrasound to assess kidneys' size
depending on the p, I would send off blood for aso, anca 2, complement C3 and c4, hiv, hepatitis b antibody to see if a cause could be found for the p, if not a kidney biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

4

4
Urine test results: urine blood 3+, urine protein trace. Are these normal, or should I be concerned? Currently being worked up for low h/h (7.2/27)

Urine test results: urine blood 3+, urine protein trace. Are these normal, or should I be concerned? Currently being worked up for low h/h (7.2/27)

Follow advice: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, 3+ blood in urine and h/h of 7.2/27 are not normal. Make sure to follow your doctor's advice about tests and treatments. ...Read more

6

6
Had urine test, some results urine occult blood negative trace Urine protein screen negative, trace mg\dl negative. Is this normal reading with trace?

Had urine test, some results urine occult blood negative trace Urine protein screen negative, trace mg\dl negative. Is this normal reading with trace?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are normal. ...Read more

7

7
Testing for amyloidosis. Two 24-hr urine protein labs both showed protein 6.3mg/dl. 1st test was 140mg/24hrs from volume of 2225ml of pee. 2nd test was 129.2mg/24hrs from 2050ml pee. Both in range, but if peed more would have been over limit. Worry?

Testing for amyloidosis. Two 24-hr urine protein labs both showed protein 6.3mg/dl. 1st test was 140mg/24hrs from volume of 2225ml of pee. 2nd test was 129.2mg/24hrs from 2050ml pee. Both in range, but if peed more would have been over limit. Worry?

No worries please.: The test results take into account the concentration of protein in the urine, not just the amount. If you had consumed more fluids and made more urine, the total amount of protein would be the same even tho there was more urine. Example: if you have a cup of salt water and add more water to it, the water will be less salty but the total amount of salt will stay the same. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more

9

9
I have SLE and MCTD and in a current flare. My total random Urine protein test came back hi at 17.6 mg/dL. Is this a concern for kidney involvement?

I have SLE and MCTD and in a current flare. My total random Urine protein test came back hi at 17.6 mg/dL. Is this a concern for kidney involvement?

A random reading: Is JUST THAT! RANDOM! However a 24 hour collection is indicated. Speak with the Health Care Provider who is treating your SLE!

Hope this helps!

DrZ ...Read more

10

10
Toddler urine test possible uti came back neg urine protein 30 for couple of months she's a little dehydrated what causes protein doctor not worried?

Toddler urine test possible uti came back neg urine protein 30 for couple of months she's a little dehydrated what causes protein doctor not worried?

Mgt: I would suggest keeping her well hydrated, and discussing having a renal ultrasound performed. Has she had more than one UTI?
Additional details would be helpful: is there a history renal disease in the family, is her blood pressure normal, has she had any swelling? ...Read more

11

11
Had lft and my bilirubin is 1.7 and range is 0.2- 1.1 and in my urine protein traces are found, why is this so?

Had lft and my bilirubin is 1.7 and range is 0.2- 1.1 and in my urine protein traces are found, why is this so?

Big picture: Several percent of humankind run a bilirubin in this range because of gilbert's non-disease; the bilirubin is almost all indirect. If you've had previous chemical profiles and this has been present; it's probably gilbert's, otherwise you'll get a workup, perhaps some meds you are taking. Trace protein in the urine is generally of no concern. ...Read more

12

12
My urine protein came back as a 1plus and they flagged it a what does that mean? My. Urine blood was a 2plus should I be worried?

My urine protein came back as a 1plus and they flagged it a what does that mean? My. Urine blood was a 2plus should I be worried?

See your doctor: Seeing protein in your urine can be the sign of a number of different diseases. It can be a sign of urinary tract infection, early kidney disease, diabetes, multiple myeloma, etc. You should return to your doctor for further evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

13

13
Urine protein to creatinin ratio formula.? And urine albumin to creatinin ratio formula? What is difference between uPCR and uACR.

Urine protein to creatinin ratio formula.? And urine albumin to creatinin ratio formula? What is difference between uPCR and uACR.

See below: For formula see the website listed below.
PCR is ratio of total protein to creatinine and ACR is ratio of albumin to creatinine. Albumin is one of the proteins in blood and it is usually the first to leak into urine.
http://www. Fpnotebook. Com/urology/lab/urnprtntcrtnrt. Htm ...Read more

15

15
24hrs urine protein?

24hrs urine protein?

24 hr unrine protein: 24-hour urine protein measures the amount of protein excreted in urine over a 24-hour period. The collecting method is
•on day 1, urinate into the toilet when you get up in the morning. Afterwards, collect all urine in a special container for the next 24 hours.
•on day 2, urinate into the container when you get up in the morning. ...Read more

16

16
How to deal with positive urine protein?

How to deal with positive urine protein?

Find cause.: Can't really deal with it unless you know cause. Can't figure this one out at home. See your doc. ...Read more

17

17
Why would one need a 24 hour urine protein measurement?

Why would one need a 24 hour urine protein measurement?

Urine protein: When doctors are trying to determine how much protein a patient is losing in their urine, we often use a 24hour urine collection. If done correctly, this can be very accurate for determining both protein loss and renal function. ...Read more

18

18
Urine protein/creatinine ratio 2225 mg/g what does that mean?

Needs confirmation: It means you have around 2 gm of protien in the urine which is very abnormal. This needs a confirmation by repeating the test and be sure you don't have other reason to explain it like UTI or blood in the urine. If confirmed, then needs comprehensive work up to determine the reason. Diabetes is very common one but there are multiple systemic and/or kidney diseases that could cuase it ...Read more

20

20
Is a random urine Protein/creatinine ratio of 405mg/g something to be worried about, or no big deal? Is it only mildy elevated or high?

Is a random urine Protein/creatinine ratio of 405mg/g something to be worried about, or no big deal? Is it only mildy elevated or high?

Depends on context.: Lots of things can cause slight to mild proteinuria. In the context of diabetes this can be a sign of significant kidney problems from the diabetes and an early indicator that the kidneys are being damaged. Or... some contamination from menses. Needs to be put into the entire perspective. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more