Top
10
Doctor insights on: Albumin Molecular Weight

Share
1

1
My plasma albumin level is 51 g/l, is this too high? Male 22, weight 160lbs. 6ft1.

My plasma albumin level is 51 g/l, is this too high? Male 22, weight 160lbs. 6ft1.

You're fine: Reference ranges for common labs are set so that several percent of healthy people fall outside. You may have been a bit dehydrated, or just in good health. ...Read more

Dr. Raj Singh
254 doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


2

2
I'm healthy, and not over weight. I have micro albumin levels 37.7 in urine. BUN in blood is 15. Do I have kidney damage? Can this be reversed?

I'm healthy, and not over weight.  I have micro albumin levels 37.7 in urine.  BUN in blood is 15.  Do I have kidney damage?  Can this be reversed?

Microalbumin: Although an elevated microalbulin levels can be a sign of early kidney problems, in the absence of diabetes or cardiovscular disease, a single measurement with minimally elevated level is more often a 'false positive" and can be caused by fever or even exercise. Have it checked again before you start to worry. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is it ok to have a protein shake 1 hour before weight training and an albumin egg shake after or is this too much ? Will I have intestinal problems?

Is it ok to have a protein shake 1 hour before weight training and an albumin egg shake after or is this too much ? Will I have intestinal problems?

No right answer: Sir, there is no science here. If there were problems with either choice a billion exercising people would be in trouble. Medicine would be neutral on this choice you give us. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Fatigue, weight loss, Albumin 3.7, Total protein 7, Platelet 167, mchc 33, RDW 11.9 vitamin d 25. hx of ^ liver enzymes 1yr normal now.Causes Concern?

Fatigue, weight loss, Albumin 3.7, Total protein 7, Platelet 167, mchc 33, RDW 11.9 vitamin d 25. hx of ^ liver enzymes 1yr normal now.Causes Concern?

Need checkup: If your weight loss is unintentional, you need further evaluation. There are lots of reasons for your symptoms e.g. depression, thyroid issue or cancer. Please see a health care provider ...Read more

5

5
Severe weight loss low bp muscle pain n weakness migraine albumin 5.2 acth ,3 cortisol ,5 protein 8.5 thyroid2.57 potassium 4.7 egfr 60 sodium 1.37 ?

Severe weight loss low bp muscle pain n weakness migraine albumin 5.2 acth ,3 cortisol ,5 protein 8.5 thyroid2.57 potassium 4.7 egfr 60 sodium 1.37 ?

Weight loss: Those numbers don't seem correct but check with your doctor. That said, with severe (unexplained?) weight loss you MUST see your doctor soon! ...Read more

6

6
How to increase albumin naturally?

How to increase albumin naturally?

Increase albumin: To increase your Albumin you need to ingest protein. You have certain conditions, such as cirrhosis of the liver and you may not be able to increase it. How low is your albumin? Do you have a gastroenterologist (g)? If you do, see the g. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean trace in albumin?

Just a trace: Is probably meaningless if otherwise healthy.

Get a more detailed answer ›
8

8
What is the definition or description of: albumin?

A protein: Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the protein in egg whites. ...Read more

9

9
Where can I buy human albumin and ninhydrin isopropanol?

Panda: I have no idea why u need Albumin or this particular form of alcohol. Sounds like u need to speak with a hospital, good luck. ...Read more

10

10
What does an elevated Gloublin of 4.2 mean?? (Normal range is 2.0-4.0) Albumin normal at 3.9 (Normal range is 3.5-5.0).

What does an elevated Gloublin of 4.2 mean??  (Normal range is 2.0-4.0) 
Albumin normal at 3.9 (Normal range is 3.5-5.0).

Probably nothing: This is such a minor elevation, it probably just means you were fighting off a cold or minor infection and the antibodies in your immune system (which are made of globulins) were slightly elevated when you took this test. I would repeat it when you are feeling completely well, and if it is still elevated, discuss further testing with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer