Top
30
Doctor insights on: Albumin Calcium Correction

Share
Dr. Raj Singh
267 Doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


2

2
Are the results of serum calcium test automatically corrected for albumin? 10.4 calcium 4.9 albumin gives me 9.68 if not calculated.

Are the results of serum calcium test automatically corrected for albumin? 10.4 calcium 4.9 albumin gives me 9.68 if not calculated.

Not automatic: It varies by lab but at our facility the calcium is NOT adjusted for Albumin automatically and must be calculated. Generally, an adjusted calcium in the '9's' is normal for adults. ...Read more

3

3
I have calcium level of 10.3, albumin level of 5.1, is the calcium high? I'm 22

No, it's normal.: The level of calcium in the blood moves up and down with albumin, so your calcium is normal. The albumin level is higher than usual, most likely reflecting mild dehydration. Have a salty meal and drink water and this should correct. ...Read more

5

5
I just had a recent blood test and it showed that my calcium was 10.7 and my albumin level was 5.4. Should I look more at the adjusted level or 10.7?

Ionized calcium: It can be cross checked with an ionized calcium. The high albumin can raise the calcium since calcium binds albumin. You can discuss this with your physician. ...Read more

6

6
My recent labs show my bilirubin, hematocrit, albumin, and calcium levels are elevated. But just slightly. Should I be concerned?

No: Not unless your physician is. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside. It is rare to find a person who all values unflagged. I'm betting dimes to dollars that you simply had your blood drawn before you had time to drink your morning beverage. ...Read more

8

8
My CBC is normal, but I had 10.6 calcium and 8.6 protein and albumin was high. I'm so scared because I googled it and it seems all says MM. Help?

Relax: This just is not myeloma. Just not. Myeloma suppresses albumin and raises globulin. You were dehydrated. This is common. And lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks are high. Relax and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

9

9
Had routine blood work recently done, all came back normal expect for my calcium levels slightly high -10.5, Protein 8.3, Albumin 5.2. I'm female.?

High calcium: Levels may mean that you are slightly dehydrated, or it may be real. Your albumin is normal so it is not a factor in falsely low calcium levels. At 10.5 it may be a normal variant (reference range 10.4). I would have it checked again in 1 month to be sure. ...Read more

10

10
Total calcium level 10.5 (elevated by. 5) total protein 8.8 (elevated by. 8)albumin 5.2 (elevated by. 2)phosphorus 2.3 (decreased by. 2) worrisome or no?

Total calcium level 10.5 (elevated by. 5) total protein 8.8 (elevated by. 8)albumin 5.2 (elevated by. 2)phosphorus 2.3 (decreased by. 2) worrisome or no?

Not really worrisome: These lab values are not all that abnormal and really in most cases are not to worry about as they are. It also depends on if you are having problems. If you had these drawn you must of had an order from your healthcare professional and you should also check with them and see if there is a problem that they are concerned about. Please check with them on the final decision. I hope this helped. ...Read more

11

11
What condition (s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

What condition (s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

Dehydration.: There are no diseases that specifically increase albumin. Therefore in order to get an elevated concentration there must be a decrease in the amount of water in the system. This would also account for the normal globulin. Calcium is bound to Albumin so that elevated Albumin will elevate your calcium levels as well. ...Read more

12

12
My bloods show low calcium.... Is 2.17 mmol/l. - adjusted for albumin 2.24 mmol/l severely low or just low? Can that low level cause seizures etc?

Low limit of normal: Your calcium is at the lower limit of normal. At this level it not likley to cause any symptoms. You may wish to increase your intake of milk to ensure enough calcium and protein in your diet. See this site for more info.

http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/books/nbk250. ...Read more

13

13
Inorgan. Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin. Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

Inorgan. Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin. Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

TSH is WAY high!: Must get on a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). This can be life threatening, get treated asap, ! other thyroid tests need to be done to know what needs to be done, and to come to a diagnosis. ...Read more

15

15
I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142?

I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. They do not sound alarming. ...Read more

16

16
What could be the cause of a low calcium level of 8.2? Albumin 4.6, Globulin 1.8, BUN 16, Vit D 38. Sodium slightly elevated but all else in range

What could be the cause of a low calcium level of 8.2? Albumin 4.6, Globulin 1.8, BUN 16, Vit D 38. Sodium slightly elevated but all else in range

Calcium: What is your ionized calcium level? Why skin biopsy? And what other medications are you taking ie for depression and anxiety? Answer to all these can help us find answer to your query. ...Read more

18

18
Is it okay to take albumin and calcium supplements during an ulcerative colitis flare?

Is it okay to take albumin and calcium supplements during an ulcerative colitis flare?

Yes: Calcium supplements often thicken the stool, so may be beneficial during a flare. Not sure that albumen will even make it through the GI tract to the colon, so probably not helpful, but not harmful either. Backing down to a low residue diet, with low fats also may help decrease movements and irritation. ...Read more

19

19
Hi, I live in Ontario, Canada, my calcium is 2.46, albumin 43, vitD25 58, pth is 8.6, platelets 543, any ideas? If feel unwell all the time.

Medical checkup??: We need more details of your history. Have you seen your doctor for a medical examination? What did he or she advised you to do? We also need details of your symptoms and your age?
Without sharing your detailed history we can not make a proper diagnosis. Your blood tests appear to be OK but you should give us a normal range, so that we would know if any test resul is abnormal. Then we can help you ...Read more

20

20
Albumin 53.9, Globulin 17.1 (alpha2: 4.5, gammaG: 7.6) all in g/L other globulins ok, calcium 2.50 mmol/L. ALT, Liver and kidneys ok. Should I worry?

Need more info.: It's impossible to analyze individual lab values without knowing more, such as the normal ranges at that lab and other medical history at the time of the blood draw. You should ask your doctor for his opinion of those labs. An alternative would be to upload the labs here on HealthTap Prime and have one of our doctors interpret them for you, in the context of your medical history. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
Symptoms: muscle aches/dark urine/constant thirst. Calcium serum tests done. Calcium 2.52 mmol/l (lab range 2.25-2.52). Albumin - 48. Corrected calcium 2.46. (2.36 - 6 weeks back). What can be done? Concerned.

Symptoms: muscle aches/dark urine/constant thirst. Calcium serum tests done. Calcium 2.52 mmol/l (lab range 2.25-2.52). Albumin - 48. Corrected calcium 2.46. (2.36 - 6 weeks back). What can be done? Concerned.

Medical evaluation n: Further medical evaluation is needed. You did not say what color is your urine? If it is dark but yellow it may simply reflect dehydration which leads to concentrated urine looking dark. But blood or excess of Bilirubin in the urine can also cause Urine to be dark brown or black. It is not difficult to find the cause of your illness with the help of further tests chosen by a good Doctor. ...Read more

27

27
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and I are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and I appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration? " etc. ...Read more

28

28
If Dr. (endocrinology) can get me in by end of yr, I'll fly to u. Believe to have pseudohypoparathyroidism. Dealing w/ sv muscle pain in legs, seizures, fit body type, labs fit (Calcium, Phosphorous, Albumin). Will allow study. Chelseakaymg@gmail. Com?

If Dr. (endocrinology) can get me in by end of yr, I'll fly to u. Believe to have pseudohypoparathyroidism. Dealing w/ sv muscle pain in legs, seizures, fit body type, labs fit (Calcium, Phosphorous, Albumin). Will allow study. Chelseakaymg@gmail. Com?

What are you doing?: First, are you sure this is the diagnosis? What labs have you had done & results? Are you on any treatment? This needs to be discussed more a diagnosis made and treatment may need to be started now. With a little more information some treatment should also be able to be started. This is also a life long disease and will need ongoing endo f/u. We should be able to get you in to one near home ...Read more

29

29
Reason for ^ total protein 9.3, albumin 5.2, globulin 4.1, potassium 5.0, calcium 10.3. & AST 35. & my hgb is slightly higher than normal for me @14.5?

Reason for ^ total protein 9.3, albumin 5.2, globulin 4.1, potassium 5.0, calcium 10.3. & AST 35. & my hgb is slightly higher than normal for me @14.5?

Need more info.: It's impossible to analyze individual lab values without knowing more, such as the normal ranges at that lab and other medical history at the time of the blood draw. You should ask your doctor for his opinion of those labs. An alternative would be to upload the labs here on HealthTap Prime and have one of our doctors interpret them for you, in the context of your medical history. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
Polycolonial gammapathy total protein 8.8 calcium 10.6 albumin 5.1, ANA 1:160speck, ESR 29- can this be lymphoma see oncologist thursday, 2 swollen nodes in neck, negative chest neg. Ct abd/pelvis?

Polycolonial gammapathy total protein 8.8 calcium 10.6 albumin 5.1, ANA 1:160speck, ESR 29- can this be lymphoma see oncologist thursday, 2 swollen nodes in neck, negative chest neg. Ct abd/pelvis?

Probably not: It sounds more like some type of viral infection, however, you should certainly keep the appointment to determine what is happening and how to evaluate it. ...Read more