Top
20
Doctor insights on: Albumin Blood Test Results Explained

Share
1

1
Hi, blood test results back and my globulin levels are 37g/l and believe this is above range- what can it mean? My albumin levels are 38g/l

Hi, blood test results back and my globulin levels are 37g/l and believe this is above range- what can it mean? My albumin levels are 38g/l

Insufficient info: There are many components in the fraction called globulin and you need serum protein electrophoresis and may be immunofixation to resolve the identity of the protein that is increased.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Raj Singh
266 Doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


2

2
My husband just got blood test results back and he is a tiny bit low in protein something to do with albumin what can he do to increase it to what it?

My husband just got blood test results back and he is a tiny bit low in protein something to do with albumin what can he do to increase it to what it?

FU with doctor: A low Albumin is not specific. It could be related to a wide range of illnesses or it could be transient and meaningless. Albumin is produced in the liver and can be low in cases of malnutrition, liver disease, kidney disease and other. Your best option to follow up with his physician. He has the whole picture. All the best!

4

4
What could cause a neg anion gap on blood test w low albumin and low tot protein? Seen it on blood work over the past year. Have ruq pain no diagnosis

What could cause a neg anion gap on blood test w low albumin and low tot protein? Seen it on blood work over the past year. Have ruq pain no diagnosis

Reason for concern: You have low Albumin and protein, this is not a matter that should go unexplained. You are either not producing enough Albumin or you are loosing proteins too fast. You should have a diagnosis, you doctor should figure it out.

5

5
A cmp blood test says albumin/globulin ratio is 2.6 (says normal range is 1-2.1). What is this ratio, and what do results mean? Should I be concerned?

I wouldn't worry: High albumin doesn't occur except in dehydration which also raises globulin, so your total globulin is a bit low overall. Chances are you're one of the folks who makes less in the way of antibodies than other folks, at least right now. This level's no danger to you. These investigations are seldom productive and if you feel well, I'd simply be thankful for good health and keep an eye on it.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My albumin, globulin values came slightly off in blood test. Albumin: 5.1 gm/dl (normal 3.5-4.8) globulin: 2.1 gm/dl (normal 2.5-3.2) shd I worry?

My albumin, globulin values came slightly off in blood test. Albumin: 5.1 gm/dl (normal 3.5-4.8) globulin: 2.1 gm/dl (normal 2.5-3.2) shd I worry?

How do you feel?: First thing to consider is dehydration. Next time you take the test, make sure you are well hydrated, even though you were asked to come fasting; that does not exclude drinking water. If you do not have symptoms, there is no need to worry.

9

9
Albumin 3.9 globulin 4.2 could this means multiple myeloma! Other blood test were within normal range?

Albumin 3.9 globulin 4.2 could this means multiple myeloma! Other blood test were within normal range?

Stop worrying: If you're otherwise feeling well, the chances of this being myeloma are remote. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end.

10

10
Liver enzymes were elevated and got retested the resutls were albumin blood test is 4.9. Is this good? I'm a 26 y/o female.

Liver enzymes were elevated and got retested the resutls were albumin blood test is 4.9. Is this good? I'm a 26 y/o female.

Incomplete info: The albunin level is good, but you did not provide information on the liver enzyme levels. Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.

14

14
Extremely fatigue ran blood test all in normal range except total protein 8.7, globulin slightly high, albumin boarder lined, is that why I'm tired?

Extremely fatigue ran blood test all in normal range except total protein 8.7, globulin slightly high, albumin boarder lined, is that why I'm tired?

Fatigue: You may have some type of chronic fatigue syndrome, and there are many possibilities. The blood test does not diagnosis the problem. You need to continue to see your doctor for more evaluations to determine the cause of your fatigue and treat you as necessary.

15

15
Blood test RBC 4.07, Hemoglobin 129 Hematocrit 0.385 Monocytes 1.1 GFR 57 Alkaline Phosphatase 39 Also Urine Albumin/Creatinine 6.7?

Need more info: Trying to give you a "heads up" on the implications of these values is like knowing the full story of a book by just reading the table of contents. The best person to give you insight about what these lab values mean is the physician who ordered them and knows a lot about your general health and background.

17

17
Can you advise me understand these blood test results?

Can you advise me understand these blood test results?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you provide the results, it may be feasible to render an opinion.

18

18
I need someone to carefully read my blood test results.

I need someone to carefully read my blood test results.

Try HealthTap PRIME: HealthTap PRIME began in 2014 and is Primary Care online consultations. A patient is connected with the first available doctor, and different doctors are online at various times. Patients don't select a particular doctor. A patient using PRIME has a one-on-one visit with the doctor via smartphone, a tablet, or a computer, and she can show the doctor pictures or lab test results. There is a fee.

19

19
What to do if blood test results. Should I be concerned?

What to do if blood test results. Should I be concerned?

Which blood test?: Your question was truncated. We'd love to answer. Let us know?