Top
30
Doctor insights on: Age Adjusted Psa

Share
1

1
What is a psa test used for, and at what age would it be helpful to do a psa test?

What is a psa test used for, and at what age would it be helpful to do a psa test?

Prostate test: Prostate specific antigen...A protein produced by prostate, both normal (benign) and cancerous, tissue. Studies found that men with prostate cancer will produce higher levels of psa, thus the basis of the psa blood test for prostate cancer screening. Most organizations recommend screening to begin around the age of 40-50, earlier for those men at high risk (african-american, family history). ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
280 Doctors shared insights

Prostate Specific Antigen (Definition)

Psa is a protein made in the prostate gland that functions to liquefy sperm. It is a serine protease made by both normal and malignant prostate glands. Commonly used as a screening test for prostate cancer, the psa test is widely used to detect which men would benefit from a prostate biopsy as well as detect cancer recurrence in men who have been ...Read more


2

2
With a family Hx of prostate CA, what age should I have my first PSA?

With a family Hx of prostate CA, what age should I have my first PSA?

Prostate cancer: With a family history of prostate cancer, it is recommended that you have a prostate exam and a PSA blood test at age 40. ...Read more

3

3
Psa test was double from last year, but just above the limit for my age. Is there anything I should do?

Psa test was double from last year, but just above the limit for my age. Is there anything I should do?

Cause for concern: Doubling of the psa without any cause for the increase (for instance infection, prostatitis, recent prostate procedure) should be cause for concern. The trend of the psa is sometimes more important and can provide more information than the absolute number. I would strongly encourage you to discuss this with a urologist. ...Read more

5

5
Age 75, PSA 12.5, Gleason score 3+4=7. What should we do?

Age 75, PSA 12.5, Gleason score 3+4=7. What should we do?

Here are some...: If your are in a healthy state overall, proceeding with treatment is advised. But, one has to take the state of medical coexisting illnesses, the findings of DRE and prostate US, more detail in microscopic exam, . .. etc. Into consideration before finalizing a care decision. To put related things together correctly for good care, peruse articles listed in http://www. Formefirst. Com/onPSA-P-Ca. Html. ...Read more

8

8
Md said not to worry about low (7.5) free psa. Is this true or should I see a urologist? 60yrs. Normal psa for age.

Md said not to worry about low (7.5) free psa. Is this true or should I see a urologist? 60yrs. Normal psa for age.

This: This really depends on what your total psa is. If your total psa is between 4 and 10 it is more significant as the lower your free psa, the higher the likelihood of prostate cancer. If your psa is less than 4, the free psa is really not that important. ...Read more

9

9
My father age 51 had recurrent issue of pus cells (40hpf), from past 3 months, his psa test is normal and prostate is slightly enlarged?

My father age 51 had recurrent issue of pus cells (40hpf), from past 3 months, his psa test is normal and prostate is slightly enlarged?

Okay for now!: Pus cells without symptoms may be okay. Has he had tests for STD? Is he a diabetic? Is he seeing a urologist? ...Read more

13

13
Husband age 61 has PSA of 5.8. His younger brother just diagnosed with prostate cancer and having surgery. Is level 5.8 ok or need follow-up?

Husband age 61 has PSA of 5.8. His younger brother just diagnosed with prostate cancer and having surgery. Is level 5.8 ok or need follow-up?

Need follow-up: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a PSA level of 5.8 does need follow up. Please note that about 75% of the people your husband's age do not have prostate cancer even with elevated PSA. ...Read more

14

14
Age 74 last PSA 11.8 after semen excretion in the morning other findings are normal just psA keep rising despite antibiotics, is biopsy or mRI a-must?

Age 74 last PSA 11.8 after semen excretion in the morning other findings are normal just psA keep rising despite antibiotics, is biopsy or mRI a-must?

See below: In general, 1) best to refrain from ejaculation for 24-48 hrs before PSA blood test; and 2) a rising PSA, especially >10 ng/ml, in the absence of a UTI is a potential cause for concern. Goal at age 74 is to rule out “clinically significant” prostate cancer. Whether to biopsy prostate or obtain biomarkers or MRI or not depends on several factors. Recommend evaluation and discussion by a urologist. ...Read more

16

16
My father age 48 recently had psa level 71 ng/ml, had problem in urination, is it cancer is it curable?

My father age 48 recently had psa level 71 ng/ml, had problem in urination, is it cancer is it curable?

See answer: A PSA of 71 ng/ml is markedly elevated and in that range is usually related to prostate cancer or a recent urinary tract infection/prostatitis. Benign enlargement of the prostate (BPH) is most common cause of an elevated PSA but, by itself, would not cause that degree of PSA elevation. If prostate cancer is the cause, PSA alone does not accurately predict curability. Urology evaluation needed. ...Read more

18

18
Ultrasound after kidney stone attack. "Mildly inhomogeneous prostate posterially otherwise unremarkable." PSA <1 and DRE clear 6 mo. Ago. Age 57.???

Ultrasound after kidney stone attack. "Mildly inhomogeneous prostate posterially otherwise unremarkable." PSA <1 and DRE clear 6 mo. Ago. Age 57.???

Ok, . ..: What described for the prostate was apparently incidentally found. Most likely, it is not clinically significant under your clinical profile with normal DRE and PSA <1 ng. Ml. To explore more realistically about PSA/its use & pratate/its care, welcome to peruse articles in http://www. Formefirst. Com/onPSA-P-Ca. Html. More? Contact me at www. Healthtap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to log in for appointments. ...Read more

19

19
Is it possible to have prostate cancer in the age of 26. I had gone for the psa test and psa level is 3.75. But doctor said no problem you live your?

Is it possible to have prostate cancer in the age of 26. I had gone for the psa test and psa level is 3.75. But doctor said no problem you live your?

Very rare: It is possible but unlikely. The incidence of prostate cancer in patients under 50 is very low and usually found in patients with a strong family history. Psa can be elevatd due to other noncancer causes and is controversial as a screening tool. You should see a urologist to discuss further. ...Read more

20

20
I have psa 6.5 also sharp to severe anal pain not due back to hospital for a month, is this a sign of prostate cancer. Age 50?

I have psa 6.5 also sharp to severe anal pain not due back to hospital for a month, is this a sign of prostate cancer. Age 50?

Possibly: Call your urologist or consult one if U don't have one. U probably need to repeat PSA to confirm, because can be elevated following a rectal examination or with prostatitis. Might need prostate biopsies if still elevated. ...Read more

21

21
My father age 52 years had recurrent pus cells in urine from past 3 months, is this related with prostate cancer though his psa test are normal.

My father age 52 years had recurrent pus cells in urine from past 3 months, is this related with prostate cancer though his psa test are normal.

WBC in urine: White blood cells, pus, in the urine would be more related to bladder or kidney infection. The prostate does not actually come in contact with urine even though the bladder drains right thru the prostate. ...Read more

22

22
I am a healthy, relatively fit 62-year old professional. I have regular annual physicals and physical prostate exams. However, my father died at age 67 from prostate cancer. Would you recommend I get a PSA test? I have heard mixed opinions on the value of

I am a healthy, relatively fit 62-year old professional. I have regular annual physicals and physical prostate exams. However, my father died at age 67 from prostate cancer. Would you recommend I get a PSA test? I have heard mixed opinions on the value of

Difficult: Tough to answer in 400 letters or less. Each individual has to look at the test for them. If you are healthy, I would get the PSA test yearly along with exam. It is a tool, not the Bible. PSA can fluctuate but if you would see a rise in number too quickly, that would raise alarms to consider a biopsy. In your case, I would check PSA yearly. ...Read more

23

23
Bone inside butt left right painful + lower back bone pain. What are my chances of bone cancer? 61yrs of age. Prostate cancer radition 2yrs ago. Psa. 35

Bone inside butt left right painful + lower back bone pain. What are my chances of bone cancer? 61yrs of age. Prostate cancer radition 2yrs ago. Psa. 35

Small but definite -: Chance with your hx of prostate cancer.
See your orthopod to get investigated. I am sure your oncologist must be following you if its only been 2 yrs since you had radiation.
I am sure he (she) can also tell you.
Prostate cancers are generally amenable to radiation treatments and pts do very well.
So check with your rad, oncologist ; an orthopod, as early DX means early treatment.
Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
At age 30 dxd w/narcolepsy. At 31 got Lyme and parvovirus at same time. In 4 yrs since diagnosis w/raynauds, crohns, psa, as and lupus. Could Lyme cause all?

At age 30 dxd w/narcolepsy. At 31 got Lyme and parvovirus at same time. In 4 yrs since diagnosis w/raynauds, crohns, psa, as and lupus. Could Lyme cause all?

Does not make sense: No one could have that many diagnoses. Something is grossly wrong. Start from the beginning and get another opinion. See a rheumatologist (or another rheumatologist). ...Read more

25

25
What are the symptoms for psa. I feel my body is always hot compare to other bodies. When ever sme one touch I fell mine is body is hot. And I have ed?

What are the symptoms for psa. I feel my body is always hot compare to other bodies. When ever sme one touch I fell mine is body is hot. And I have ed?

See answer: Psa is an enzyme normally produced in every man's prostate gland. Psa is most commonly elevated in 3 different prostate conditions: hence its name, "prostate-specific antigen." these prostate conditions are prostate enlargement, prostate cancer, and prostate infection or inflammation all of which may or may not be associated with symptoms. The psa enzyme itself is not associated with any symptoms. ...Read more

26

26
What is psa?

What is psa?

Prostate blood test: Psa or prostate specific antigen is a blood test that is used to screen for prostate cancer along with a clinical exam. A cut off value of 4 is often used to offer biopsy for diagnosis. Not all values above 4 are due to cancers and some cancers have psa less than 4. Some recent guidelines have recommended against use of psa to screen for prostate cancer. ...Read more

27

27
What is a psa test?

What is a psa test?

Prostate Specific Ag: Prostate-specific antigen (psa) test is a standard test that measures the amount of circulating protein produced by the prostate. It is normal for men to have a low level of psa in their blood; however, prostate cancer or benign (not cancerous) conditions can increase a man’s psa level. Therefore, it is important for men to start yearly screening at or before 50 based on family history. ...Read more

28

28
What is a psa test?

What is a psa test?

Blood test: A psa test is a simple blood test for men to assess the prostate gland. It can signify prostate diease, prostate cancer, or just benign enlargement of the prostate gland. The blood test is not specific for any of the above. The psa test, along with a digital rectal examination, can assist in detecting prostate cancer. ...Read more

29

29
What is good psa range?

Usually, ...: Usually, its value of 0-4 ng/ml has been commonly adopted as normal range, the significance behind should be correlated with age, dre finding, family hx, its pace of change, and other clinical parameters to deduce. More detail? Go to http://www. Formefirst. Com/eprostate. Html and http://www. Formefirst. Com/newauapsa. Html ...Read more

30

30
Psa levels normal at 0.49?

Psa levels normal at 0.49?

Is this for you?: If this value is normal for female like you, it's great but its value of routine check is unclear. The main value of its use in female is to check if breast cancer is psa-positive or -negative so to "predict" potential survival.

If in a man of average risks, he wouldn't need annual check but once every 2-3 yrs plus DRE.

Detail? Ask doc in expertise timely. ...Read more