Top
30
Doctor insights on: Affect Antihistamines Thyroid Uptake Scan

Share
1

1
I've done a thyroid u/s. Dr. Called and said they found 2 thyroid nodules. Now i'm going for a thyroid uptake scan. What will this test do or show?

I've done a thyroid u/s. Dr. Called and said they found 2 thyroid nodules. Now i'm going for a thyroid uptake scan. What will this test do or show?

Hot or cold: Thyroid nuclear scan usually with iodine 123 will show whether nodule is active (hot, increased uptake, or nonactive (cold, decreased uptake).More cold nodules are cancer.For patients presenting with thyroid nodules greater than 1 cm. In diameter (up to 20% will be malignant). They should be carefully evaluated, and managed. If greater than 1 cm. Should be closely followed or biopsied. ...Read more

Thyroid Scan (Definition)

The patient ingests radioactive iodine or has intravenous injection of radiotracer technetium to define structure, size, and function of thyroid gland. Overactive ( hyperthyroid) normal, and underactive thyroid glands are determined. Sometimes autoimmune conditions and tumors of the gland can be suspected. Correlative imaging ultrasound, mr imaging, and blood tests ...Read more


2

2
Will the radioactive iodine capsule work for my thyroid uptake scan?

Will the radioactive iodine capsule work for my thyroid uptake scan?

YES: An uptake value will be established.
Uptake can be low, normal, or high.
Scan will be diagnostic if enough iodine localizes in the thyroid gland.

Large amounts of stable iodine from iodized salt and ocean seafood can compete with radiodine and decrease uptake. ...Read more

3

3
How much does it cost for a thyroid uptake scan?

How much does it cost for a thyroid uptake scan?

Check with insurance: With so many different insurance plans and variability, the cost ranges considerably. Call your insurance carrier to see. If out of pocket, $1000 is a good average cost to start with. ...Read more

4

4
I just had a thyroid uptake scan. 13.8% what does this mean?

I just had a thyroid uptake scan. 13.8% what does this mean?

MAY BE NORMAL: Normal range of thyroid uptake varies from lab to lab and geographic region to region.
For those labs who accepts 10% to 30% as normal range, the 13.8% may be considered normal but lower range of normal. ...Read more

7

7
How many days does a thyroid uptake scan take?

How many days does a thyroid uptake scan take?

Depends on agent: If using radioiodine, typically the tracer is given on day 1, then an uptake obtained at 4 and 24 hours later. If using pertechnetate, the uptake is done on the same day, and the scan and uptake together take about an hour or so. ...Read more

8

8
Why do the nodules of a multinodular goiter not show up on a i-123 thyroid uptake scan?

Why do the nodules of a multinodular goiter not show up on a i-123 thyroid uptake scan?

Scan shows activity: A thyroid scan looks for functioning thyroid tissue. Much of a multinodular goiter can be nonfunctional and thus not show up well or will blend into the background thyroid tissue. ...Read more

9

9
If i don't have graves' disease and my thyroid uptake scan is as follows: range-5% to 30% my readings- 64%, 70%, 65%. What is my best course?

If i don't have graves' disease and my thyroid uptake scan is as follows: range-5% to 30%  my readings- 64%, 70%, 65%. What is my best course?

Hyperactive thyroid: Thyroid uptake in range of 64% to 70% usually means overactive thyroid. Graves disease or hyperthyroidism is one cause. An overactive thyroid nodule, thyroiditis, and toxic multi nodular goiter can be other causes. An adenoma of the pituitary gland can sometimes stimulate overproduction of thyroid hormone. Clinical examination, nuclear and/or ultrasound imaging, and various blood tests can help. ...Read more

10

10
TSH is constantly suppressed.FT3 borderline high. FT4 borderline low. Tested 5 times. Thyroid uptake scan = *low 5.3% wo nodules. Please help explain.

TSH is constantly suppressed.FT3 borderline high. FT4 borderline low. Tested 5 times. Thyroid uptake scan = *low 5.3% wo nodules. Please help explain.

Thyroiditis: Why are you having your thyroid tested? what are your symptoms? start from the begining. Medicine is not about scans and numbers. TSH is suppressed by the elevated T3 (liothyronine) as feedback inhibition. I would expect normal to high uptake but it can be low in some cases of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. thyroid scan in Hashimoto's thyroiditis can mimic a wide range of thyroid disorders. Thyroid may be burning out. ...Read more

11

11
My thyroid uptake scan showed a cold nodule but TSH is normal. Will it need to be removed? It's taking long to see an endo and lab rec''s fna.

My thyroid uptake scan showed a cold nodule but TSH is normal.  Will it need to be removed?  It's taking long to see an endo and lab rec''s fna.

Depends: Next step would usually be a thyroid ultrasound and fna. If the, "nodule" is a simple cyst (colloid cyst) then it will likely be aspirated, if a solid nodule it would be biopsied. Most of the time a solid nodule will be negative for malignancy. If positive for malignancy, surgical removal would be the norm. ...Read more

12

12
I just got results from a thyroid uptake scan it says they found a toxic uninodular goiter and unspecified goiter I also have itp is there a connection and what exactly is a toxic uninodular goiter also my thyroid is enlarge

Get thyroid labs: You most likely already have your thyroid levels checked. If not, you need to get thyroid labs drawn. From the uptake and scan above, your TSH should be low, which indicates hyperthyroidism. The treatment is 1)antithyroid drug, 2)i-131 ablation, 3)surgery. With itp, maybe hold off on surgery for now. Please discuss all of this with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
Low TSH Borderline low T4 normal t3 (liothyronine). Thyroid uptake scan..low uptake noted w\o nodules. Radiologist said HYPOTHYROIDISM?! All other possible test norm

Low TSH Borderline low T4 normal t3 (liothyronine). Thyroid uptake scan..low uptake noted w\o nodules. Radiologist said HYPOTHYROIDISM?! All other possible test norm

Need follow-up: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is inconsistency in your results. Both TSH and T4 being low does not add up. You may need to repeat the lab tests, not necessarily the scan, in about 6 months to see what direction these results are going in. ...Read more

14

14
My TSH was 1.59 and my radioactive thyroid uptake was 20.3% at 6 hours and 42.7% at 24 hours. Still waiting on the scan results. Is this normal?

My TSH was 1.59 and my radioactive thyroid uptake was 20.3% at 6 hours and 42.7% at 24 hours.  Still waiting on the scan results. Is this normal?

Values look high: In our lab an uptake above 10% at 4-6hrs is high.
And an uptake above 32% at 24 hrs is also high.
Values that are high generally indicate an over active thyroid/hyperthyroidism. ...Read more

15

15
How safe is i 123 thyroid uptake and scan test as far as the amount of radiation you are getting during, after the test?

How safe is i 123 thyroid uptake and scan test as far as the amount of radiation you are getting during, after the test?

Very safe: The amount of radiation to your thyroid or body is extremely small with a test dose of i123 used for thyroid scans. However, it is a useless test in the evaluation of a thyroid nodule unless your TSH level is below normal. A thyroid nodule of 2.3 cm needs to be biopsied. The thyroid scan is unlikely to change that recommendation. ...Read more

16

16
I'm due to have a thyroid scan in 3 days. Yesterday, I took two 25 mg antihistamine pills. Will this affect the results?

I'm due to have a thyroid scan in 3 days.  Yesterday, I took two 25 mg antihistamine pills.  Will this affect the results?

No, it should not.: The half life of most antihistamines should be less than 24 hrs and should be out of the system by then. I would check with the radiology center to confirm their policy. I would also avoid any more antihistamines until the time of testing. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean if your thyroid uptake is at 90% at 24 hours?

May be hyperthyroid: Normally it should be 30% or less at 24 hr
see an endocrinologist to evaluate hyperthyroidism. ...Read more

18

18
Is the thyroid uptake test definitive in identifying grave's disease?

Is the thyroid uptake test definitive in identifying grave's disease?

Suggestive: The uptake scan would show a certain pattern that is suggestive of graves disease. In addition, certain antibodies are found in your blood with graves disease. The antibody is called tsi (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin). ...Read more

19

19
Borderline elevated thyroid uptake 31.5 percent, mild thyromegaly, no definite dominant hot or cold nodules. Should I be concerned? See an endocrinol

Thyroid: As an endocrinologist myself I strongly recommend a visit to a local endocrinologist. You will get a full exam and be told the necessary studies needed in a way you will fully understand. ...Read more

20

20
Does the use of iodine nterfere with the tc 99 thyroid uptake?

Thyroid scan: Iodine will not interfere with the technicium scan, however the tc99 scan does not tell you much. If a thyroid scan is needed, it should be done with radioactive iodine. This will require that you stop taking iodine supplements, which you really do not need to take anyway. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

21

21
I did thyroid uptake test. My results came back as 96.4 percent function of thyroid. What should I know about this?

More info needed: The thyroid uptake test is done to diagnose thyroid problems, particularly thyroid hyper function (hyperthyroidism). You need to ask physician who ordered the test and ask to interpret your results. Previous thyroid blood test results are important to answer your question. ...Read more

22

22
Is a radioactive iodine uptake test needed to rule out thyroid cancer?

Is a radioactive iodine uptake test needed to rule out thyroid cancer?

No: Radioactive iodine test is of little or no value in the evaluation for thyroid cancer. Ultrasound and biopsy are much more important. ...Read more

23

23
TSI bloodwork test or Thyroid Uptake test with the radioisotopes? Benefits/risks, pros/cons? Are they interchangeable as diagnostic tool for graves?

TSI bloodwork test or Thyroid Uptake test with the radioisotopes? Benefits/risks, pros/cons? Are they interchangeable as diagnostic tool for graves?

Thyroid: The first thing you must do is have your doctor order the thyroid labs once he/she has taken a full history and physical exam.
The first thing would be to order the thyroid labs and if they are abnormal the radiology program will look for problems in your thyroid.
Do not get too concerned for now - all may be OK. If not appropriate care will be given after discussion with you.
Keep me posted! ...Read more

24

24
My thyroid uptake was high. I feel terrible. Should i consider ablation of the thyroid? My TSH is low normal and my T3 (liothyronine) andt4 are high normal. Help!

Yes/drugs/surgery.: You apparently have a serious issue with your thyroid. Although your lab values are not evident, the fact that you feel bad is enough to see your doctor for urgent treatment. One option is ablation of a nodule, not your whole thyroid, by radioiodine. Another is surgery. If you have high hormone levels, drugs like ptu (propylthiouracil) & DEXA and potass-iodode are needed. Again see your doctor asap for work-up. ...Read more

25

25
Tsh was first .128 was sent for thyroid uptake which was normal. 1 month later now my TSH is .006 and T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal. What could be going on ?

Tsh was first .128 was sent for thyroid uptake which was normal.  1 month later now my TSH is .006 and T4 and  T3 (liothyronine) are normal. What could be going on ?

Disturbed function: Thyroid function isdisturbed. The cause not yet clear. Follow up needed for diagnosis. Symptoms dictate how often to reevaluate and whether symptoms require treatment. ...Read more

26

26
Normal T3 (3.53) and T4 (1.42), very low TSH (0.02), thyrogobulin is 69, thyroid uptake imagining "significantly abnormal and below normal range"...

Unusual combination: This is a very unusual combination of results +scan. The most likely cause(if you are not taking excess thyroid hormone and have appropriate Iodine levels in your blood) is thyroiditis, Which type would need antibody assessment and exam of the gland. ...Read more

28

28
I had normal tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4, but antithyroglobulin antibody level is 263 and thyroid uptake showed homogenous uptake at 56%. What should I do?

Auto immune thyroid: Your thyroid functions are normal presence of thyroglobulin antibodies indicate autoimmune disease though more sensitive test is tpo autoimmune disease makes thyroid inefficient and hence iodine trapppping is increased of these people 30 percent will develop undersctivity. ...Read more

29

29
Single hot 1 CM nodule on thyroid scan with normal thyroid blood panels & uptake. Chances of malignancy?

Single hot 1 CM nodule on thyroid scan with normal thyroid blood panels & uptake.  Chances of malignancy?

Not likely: "hot" nodules are rarely cancer and most often represent benign follicular adenomas. These are also known as "autonomous" nodules because they make thyroid hormone but don't respond to the body's normal signals telling them when to stop making the hormone. The vast majority of thyroid cancer nodules are "cold" on a thyroid scan. ...Read more

30

30
How soon after a thyroid scan should you wait before an uptake scan?

How soon after a thyroid scan should you wait before an uptake scan?

One after the other: The exact scanning time after taking the capsule varies according to the isotope and protocol used. For i-123 and low i-131 the uptake and the scan is usually done at 24 hours. A thyroid probe directed to your neck measures the radioiodine uptake, this is follow by a gamma camera scan which makes an image of your thyroid gland based on the radioiodine distribution. ...Read more

Dr. David Djang
33 doctors shared insights

Radioactive Iodine Uptake (Definition)

It is a number to rate how your thyroid gland incorporates iodine relative to a dose to help determine if your thyroid gland is functioning properly, compared to know normal uptakes for ...Read more


Dr. Erik Borncamp
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more