Top
20
Doctor insights on: Adrenal Fatigue Fighter

Share
1

1
Adrenal fatigue, hypoadrenia, adrenal glands. Can i rebuild my adrenals?

Adrenal fatigue, hypoadrenia, adrenal glands. Can i rebuild my adrenals?

Yes: Should there be loss of adrenocortical function, steroid replacement is advocated to rebuild the normal stamina. ...Read more

Dr. Melissa Haglund
198 doctors shared insights

Adrenal Fatigue (Definition)

Adrenal fatigue is not a recognized diagnosis in science based medicine. Although inconsistent with our understanding of adrenal physiology, the theory is that the adrenal glands "wear out" after a prolonged stress leading to fatigue. There is no evidence or reason to believe this occurs. When the adrenals are damaged or fail in conditions such as addison's disease -- ...Read more


2

2
Constantly tired no energy hot sweats memory problems can't focus or concentrate could it be Addison's disease or adrenal fatigue I feel exhausted ?

Constantly tired no energy hot sweats memory problems can't focus or concentrate could it be Addison's disease or adrenal fatigue I feel exhausted ?

Seek another reason: "Adrenal fatigue" is an dubious "pop" diagnosis given to people whose illnesses are probably psychosomatic -- not that this is not serious. Addison's would be worth ruling in/out but other entities -- even chronic carbon monoxide poisoning from a faulty home heater -- and a few dozen others need to be ruled out. Look also about how your life and your relationships are going. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can hypothyroidism cause adrenal fatigue?

Can hypothyroidism cause adrenal fatigue?

NotProvenMedicalCond: AdrenalFatigue is not a proven medical condition . YourAdrenalGland makesHormonesOne of these hormones isCortisol which helps your body to deal with stressAccording to the theory put up by the alternative medicine specialists that when your life is full of stress adrenal gland may not make enough cortisol which may lead to variety symptoms. There is no scientific evidence HypothyroidismDoesNOT ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is adrenal fatigue treatable?

Is adrenal fatigue treatable?

Feed your adrenals : Cortisol - as are all corticosteroids is derived from cholesterol. Studies have shown that a high saurated fat, low polyunsaturated fat diet will increase corticosteroid levels. Also supplementation with pregnenolone will increase ability of your adrenals to make cortisol, progesterone, estrogen, testosterone and other corticoids. Reduce all forms of stress. Get sleep and sunlight. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
10

10
What causes low blood level of dhea. I'm 25 female. Adrenal tumor maybe? I have high estrogen and chronic fatigue, body pain etc...

What causes low blood level of dhea. I'm 25 female. Adrenal tumor maybe? I have high estrogen and chronic fatigue, body pain etc...

See endocrinologist: Dhea isn't a hormone we typically measure at random because it isn't as reliable as the longer 1/2 life of dheas. Likewise, we usually don't measure total estrogen as it isn't helpful. Dhea is most reliable when compared before and after IV acth during stim testing around other hormones. Adrenal insufficiency can't be identified with a random dhea. ...Read more

11

11
What is adrenal fatigue?

What is adrenal fatigue?

Underperformance: This is not a medical term. I think you are probably talking about adrenal insufficiency. This basically means that the adrenal gland is not producing enough of the hormones and chemicals that it should. Reasons include severe life-threatening stress, hemorrhage into the glands, withdrawal from taking other steroids, or tumor infiltration. Fortunately the adrenal hormones can be replaced. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
High wbc, chronic fever(low), fatigue, adrenal innsufficiency, thyroid disease, nodules on thyroid.Had biopsy, hard to eat, swallow, breathe, 20yrs chronicwbc?

High wbc, chronic fever(low), fatigue, adrenal innsufficiency, thyroid disease, nodules on thyroid.Had biopsy, hard to eat, swallow, breathe, 20yrs chronicwbc?

You have a lot of Sx: Have you discussed all these symptoms with your doctor and are you on treatment. Trouble swallowing after biopsy of thyroid could indicate some significant swelling or bleeding in the nodule especially if symptoms not there before. F/u with your endocrinologist. Also are you on treatment for adrenal insufficiency, if not d/w your doctor why not. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Chronic fatigue, ruled out: anemia, thyroid problems. What else?

Chronic fatigue, ruled out: anemia, thyroid problems. What else?

Many possibilities: There are many possible causes of chronic fatigue- chronic infections (bacterial, viral, fungal, parasitic), nutrient deficiencies, toxic exposures, thyroid ; other hormonal problems, sleep disorders, heart disease, cancer, stress, food allergies, depression etc. A "normal" TSH doesn't rule out thyroid problems- check thyroid antibodies ; free t3- see http://bit.Ly/1cjnybx a holistic doc can evaluate. ...Read more

14

14
Normal tsh function normal tsi but >1300 TPO. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parenchyma..Cold hands low body temp fatigue dry skin muscle aches HELP ?

Normal tsh function normal tsi but >1300 TPO. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parenchyma..Cold hands low body temp fatigue dry skin muscle aches HELP
?

Thyroiditis: Hello Maria . It seems that you have Hashimoto"s thyroiditis . No need for therapy untill TSH goes up or free T4 becomes low. If your symptoms persist please get repeat TSH and free T4 . Also you will need cortisol level To check adrenal gland function . and hemoglobin level . ...Read more

15

15
Can you experience weight gain while overcoming adrenal fatigue or exhaustion?

Can you experience weight gain while overcoming adrenal fatigue or exhaustion?

Yes: You can get weight gain for over eating or eating comfort foods while under stress. You can gain weight from being less active. Weight gain is usually a very common disorder and it is usually not due to anything unusual. Review the situation with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Add.Symptoms-basal temp 96.9, exc. Hairloss/breakage, cold intol., low energy, weight gain, brain fog, dry skin, brittle nails, headaches, irrit.Bowel, moody.?

Add.Symptoms-basal temp 96.9, exc. Hairloss/breakage, cold intol., low energy, weight gain, brain fog, dry skin, brittle nails, headaches, irrit.Bowel, moody.?

Hypothyroidism: Please see your physician to assess for hypothyroidism. This will involve checking a blood tests (at least a tsh). Other conditions can cause these signs/symptoms, however, this is the classic presentation you submitted. ...Read more

19

19
TSH 1.0. Weight gain, fatigue, muscle ache, Raynaud's, IBS, dry skin, unable to concentrate, facial swelling. Tired of feeling tired!

TSH 1.0. Weight gain, fatigue, muscle ache, Raynaud's, IBS, dry skin, unable to concentrate,  facial swelling.  Tired of feeling tired!

2nd hypothyroid: I would be suspicious of a secondary hypothyoridism. You have many symptoms of thyroid problem, but a low TSH. You need to find out what your T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are. These are your serum levels of your thyroid hormone. ...Read more