Top
20
Doctor insights on: Adenoma

Share
Dr. Murthy Andavolu
1,353 Doctors shared insights

Adenoma (Overview)

Adenoma = a type of benign tumor.


Dr. Murthy Andavolu
1,353 Doctors shared insights

Adenoma (Overview)

Adenoma = a type of benign tumor.


3

3
What are the symptoms of bronchial adenoma?

Cough, shortness of: Breath. Many are don't cause symptoms and the type of adenoma can determine what symptoms, if any a person has. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have the result of ultra sound of my right breast. And it shows features of fibroadenosis of right breast and multiple small well defined isoechoeic masses-fibro adenomas. What is mean of this. Is this the sign of breast cancer?

I have the result of ultra sound of my right breast. And it shows features of fibroadenosis of right breast and multiple small well defined isoechoeic masses-fibro adenomas. What is mean of this. Is this the sign of breast cancer?

Benign: What is described on your ultrasound is a benign finding. However, it needs to be interpreted within the context of why the ultrasound was ordered--is there a palpable abnormality? ...An abnormality seen on a mammogram? ...Breast pain? The ultrasound report should include info which tells the ordering physician what the next step is (routine follow-up, close f/u, biopsy)--please talk to your dr. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is the risk of thyroid carcinoma increased with diagnosis of hashimoto thyroiditis when multiple thyroid adenomas are present. Tyab 2470?

Not if they function: If the adenomas are "cold" or do not function, then they are likely to be malignant. They do not show up on radionuclide scan because they do not function. Otherwise they are unlikely to be malignant. However, since you have many of them, you likely need and should get further workup, like aspiration biopsy, etc., along with treatment for your hashimoto's. Read more

6

6
How do you diagnose an adrenal adenoma?

How do you diagnose an adrenal adenoma?

Blood ; urine tests: Adrenal masses should very rarely be biopsied. Pheochromocytoma, an adrnealine producing tumor, must always be excluded prior to biopsy. Adrenal masses are diagnosed by imaging (ct and mri) blood and urine test. Biopsy is probably only indicated in patients with known history of cancer and suspicion for metastasis to adrenal. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What sort of problem is an adenoma?

Pre-cancer lesion: An adenoma is a lesion that is a precursor to cancer. If left alone, it may progress to a cancerous lesion. Read more

8

8
What are the tests for pituitary adenoma?

Depends.: A good source to review and which may answer your questions is: http://www. Med. Nyu. Edu/content? Chunkiid=96789 if you have more specific questions after reviewing this website please write back. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I was told I had a benign follicular adenoma after a fna on my thyroid nodule.  is it possible to know this without surgery?

Cytology: Looking at a cellular aspirate is the first line test for evaluating a thyroid nodule. It should be collected under ultrasound guidance to ensure the sample is from the nodule. The accuracy is 90%. If there are doubts, the sample slides can be reviewed by a reference expert cytologist. Additionally, molecular testing can be done on material obtained at biopsy or on the pathology slides. Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
10

10
Does pituitary adenoma causes irritaion and angryness? Does it leads to death?

Generally benign: These are ggenerally benign lesions; however can cause over- secredtion of certain brain chemicals, have your physician check, since it is possible that it can cause mood changes. Read more

12

12
What medications treat follicular adenoma thyroid nodules?

What medications treat follicular adenoma thyroid nodules?

Usually none.: If the follicular adenoma is causing hyperthyroidism (too much thyroid hormone), treatment is usually either surgery or radioactive iodine to kill the tumor. Thyroid-blocking meds such as Methimazole or ptu (propylthiouracil) may be used to lower thyroid levels before one of these other treatments. If thyroid levels are normal, no treatment is needed, but surgery is sometimes done to make sure the tumor is benign. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
How should an adrenal adenoma be treated? I had a submandibleand mixed tumor removed at dr's suggestion. Mother died of adrenal cancer

Adrenal adenoma: Possible endocrine work-up, ct/mri of adrenals, possible fine needle biopsy of other tests abnormal; possible surgery if cancerous. Endocrinologist, surgeon, oncologist. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is the treatment for pituitary adenoma?

What is the treatment for pituitary adenoma?

Depends: Small adenomas not producing any hormones may be watched. Hormone producing adenomas - depending what hormone may be treated with suppressive medication. Some need resection/surgery. Usually managed by neurosurgery, endocrinology as a team. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What are the treatments for adrenal adenoma?

Removal: If it is determined that the adrenal adenoma is a functioning one then treatment is removal of the affected adrenal gland. This is usually done laparoscopically. Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
How are the pituitary adenomas cured?

How are the pituitary adenomas cured?

Surgery: Surgery is the best treatment for pituitary adenomas unless it is one that produces prolactin, in which case, a pill (medication) might be able to shrink and control it. If it's small (< 1 cm) and is non-functioning, you might not need to do anything to it except follow it with imaging studies (MRI) to make sure it doesn't grow in the future. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is there anything, through diet or otherwise, that can get rid of dandruff?

Is there anything, through diet or otherwise, that can get rid of dandruff?

Manage it: I understand you are also being treated for hypopituitarism and vision loss. Did you have a pituitary adenoma with optic chiasm damage? Dandruff is easily managed by any of a great variety of over-the-counter products, or ketoconazole shampoo for the hard cases. Diet's not the key. Read more

18

18
I have a pituitary adenoma (16mm).My prolactin is 115, 3 (normal values 2, 8-29, 2ng/ml).I'm on thyroid medication. Probably have PCOS. Surgery or drugs?

I have a pituitary adenoma (16mm).My prolactin is 115, 3 (normal values 2, 8-29, 2ng/ml).I'm on thyroid medication. Probably have PCOS. Surgery or drugs?

Probably surgery: You probably need to see an endocrinologist or a neurosurgeon. If this gets too large it can affect your vision. They may recommend a trial of medication, but ultimately they will do a gamma knife. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer