Top
20
Doctor insights on: Acoustic Reflectometry Normal

Share
1

1
Baby 9 months fits and subdural effusion in frontal,temporal region and mildly dilated ventricular chain.eeg normal csf exam normal milestone delayed?

Baby 9 months fits and subdural effusion in frontal,temporal region and mildly dilated ventricular chain.eeg normal csf exam normal milestone delayed?

Pediatric neuro: Seizures are very common with subdural effusions, effusions, especially blood, can be very irritating to the brain, and the significance of the dilated ventricles is unclear without further history and examination. It sounds like the baby may have been premature and these findings can lead to delay of milestones. Highly recommend seek care from a pediatric neurologist. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Berry
1 doctor shared a insight

Acoustic Reflectometry (Definition)

The device sends out a sound that bounces off the eardrum and then measures the eardrum's mobility. Normal movement generates "greater than 120". If there is fluid behind the drum dampening the movement the number can be as low as 40. It's a quick and easy measurement ...Read more


2

2
Meaning of: transmitral spectral doppler flow pattern is abnormal for age. Isolated premature ventricular contractions. Normal 24 hour holter exam.?

Meaning of: transmitral spectral doppler flow pattern is abnormal for age. Isolated premature ventricular contractions. Normal 24 hour holter exam.?

PVCs: Occasional premature vantricular contractions are fairly common and typically would not need any specific treatment. However cutting back on caffiene and alcohol should help. ...Read more

3

3
Should i be scared of sca?! normal ekgs, normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test, normal blood work, overall..High anxiety?!

Should i be scared of sca?! normal ekgs, normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test, normal blood work, overall..High anxiety?!

No : Sounds like your anxiety may be the culprit in any episode of chest discomfort, shortness of breath, and rapid pulse. Discuss this with your doctor, and consider therapy to control the anxiety. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Normal peak flow meter test, normal CT of lung, normal chest xray , normal echo, normal pulse ox / blood pressure can this rule out interstitial lung d?

Normal peak flow meter test, normal CT of lung, normal chest xray , normal echo, normal pulse ox / blood pressure can this rule out interstitial lung d?

Most likely: The results suggest that you dont have significant cardiopulmonary illness. However if your symptoms persist your doctor should consider other causes including non physical. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Ct scan result -brain and posterior fossa demonstrate age related volume loss. Is normal?

Ct scan result -brain and posterior fossa demonstrate age related volume loss. Is normal?

Eye of Beholder: The "eye ball" observation of "volume loss for age" is extremely subjective with much intra and interobserver variation. That means readers often don't agree and are sometimes not even consistent when the same reader re-examines an image twice. Computer programs are being developed to analyse brain volumes accurately and precisely but are not in general clinical use yet. My advice, don't sweat it. ...Read more

6

6
What is the probability of sca with a normal ekg(normal heartbeat, just fast), normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test/normal blood work?

What is the probability of sca with a normal ekg(normal heartbeat, just fast), normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test/normal blood work?

Low: The probability of sca is low in the young, healthy population. Unless you have a family history of sca or a genetic predisposition to sudden death, your risk should also be low. There is a risk calculator that can be applied to assess sca risk in patients undergoing surgery. It was developed by dr. Gupta and can be accessed at www.Qxmd.Com. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Incidental finding in CT: Fdg uptake suvmax3.8 in pituitary gland.subsequent MRI normal. Hormones normal. Should I be worried?

Incidental finding in CT: Fdg uptake suvmax3.8 in pituitary gland.subsequent MRI normal. Hormones normal. Should I be worried?

Probably OK: Some researchers use SUVmax of 4.1 before calling the pituitary abnormal. In those cases when the pituitary does have increased FDG uptake, a normal MRI will rule out at adenomas, which are usually the cause of increased activity. If the MRI was negative and you have no symptoms, then these are good signs. ...Read more

9

9
Tsh @ 6.85, ft4 normal ultrasound: normal size, extremity heterogeneous, normal vascularity but irregular heterogeneous nodule 1.1x0.7x0.7cm. Cancer?

Tsh @ 6.85, ft4 normal  ultrasound: normal size, extremity heterogeneous, normal vascularity but irregular heterogeneous nodule 1.1x0.7x0.7cm. Cancer?

Not Likely: Thyroid nodules are very common. About 70% of the population has a nodule (many don't know it). About 5% of nodules are cancerous, which is why we care. If there were concerning characteristics on the ultrasound like microcalcifications, taller than wide, >1cm or increased blood flow or you have a family history or radiation exposure we like to perform an fna biopsy to check for cancer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Is hypoechoic lesion with some irregular margins no doppler flow focal taller than wide morphology and some questionable posterior acoustic shadowing.

Is hypoechoic lesion with some irregular margins no doppler flow focal taller than wide morphology and some questionable posterior acoustic shadowing.

What was scanned?: This may not be the forum to answer your questions, as we are limited to 400 characters in our response. You are best off using HealthTap Prime to upload the entire report or discussing the report with the doctor who ordered the scan. From your wording, it seems as if it's an ultrasound scan. What part of the body? What symptoms were you having? This report may not explain anything except artifact ...Read more

11

11
Is this to worry about? Cardiac echo said: diastolic parameters borderline abnormal. Lateral peak velocity 14cm/second, medial 6cm/second.

Is this to worry about? Cardiac echo said: diastolic parameters borderline abnormal. Lateral peak velocity 14cm/second, medial 6cm/second.

Borderline: diiastolic dysfucntion. Diastolic dysfunction is caused by the heart not relaxing adequately between heart beats.. The best things you can do are take your medications follow a low fat low salt diet and exercise aerobically daily. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Up GI normal heart normal tests gb normal liver normal pancreas normal bone scan normal kidney spine MRI normal brest mg normal why i, m have chest pa?

Up GI normal heart normal tests gb normal liver normal pancreas normal bone scan normal kidney  spine MRI normal brest mg normal why i, m have chest pa?

Many causes: There are many causes of chest pain. With your various tests you have eliminated a lot of serious causes.You did not mention testing for any heart problem. Another commn cause includes gastroesophageal reflux.Sometimes a skeletal problem such as costochondritis, inflammation in anterior rib, or musclce strain can cause pain.You should go over test results and physical examination with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Had report of adrenal hyperplasia on CT urogram. All labs BP, normal. No symptoms. Is this a normal variant? Male age 62 ideal body weight.

Had report of adrenal hyperplasia on CT urogram.  All labs BP, normal.  No symptoms.  Is this a normal variant?  Male age 62 ideal body weight.

Here are some...: Most likely, the reported finding on CT Urogram is merely incidental and carries no clinical importance. As a F/U for a peace of mind, repeating a CT in a year is reasonable. Of course, the most logical timing of F/U should be deduced with working closely with your treating doc since she/he surely knows more pertinent information about you. ...Read more

14

14
Ultrasound tech. Enlarged cervical lymph node x 2 years. Slight increase in size. No normal hilum. Peripheral vascularity. Normal CT with contrast. ??

Ultrasound tech. Enlarged cervical lymph node x 2 years. Slight increase in size. No normal hilum. Peripheral vascularity. Normal CT with contrast. ??

Biopsy: Although the size of lymph nodes can fluctuate (especially in the cervical or submandibular region), a chronically enlarged lymph node that is not related to an acute illness with or without features such as tenderness, hard consistency and mobility should be investigated further. Imaging is most of the time unrevealing and a biopsy is warranted to establish a diagnosis and/or reassure. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
15

15
Borderline ecg normal sinus rythm, remarks within normal limits, normal echo as well, but sometime suffering with sleep problems. ?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
Borderline ecg normal sinus rythm, remarks within normal limits, normal echo as well, but sometime suffering with sleep problems. ?

Insomnia: Depending on the causes which need to be treated first. For primary insomnia with no apparent cause, sleep hygiene works fairly well. Refer to my articles on the topic. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Pelvic pain. Irregular bleeding. Endometrial echo measure 12 mm in thickness. Outline of the endometrial echo is smooth. Unremarkable ovariesIs ok?

Pelvic pain. Irregular bleeding. Endometrial echo measure 12 mm in thickness. Outline of the endometrial echo is smooth. Unremarkable ovariesIs ok?

If you: are premenopausal the ultrasound findings sound normal. If you are post menopausal and not on hormones the endometrium is borderline thickened. ...Read more

17

17
Normal field vision test. Dilated optic discs small w/slight asymmetry. Suspicious oct scan. Eye pressure 27. Family history. Suspect for glaucoma?

Normal field vision test. Dilated optic discs small w/slight asymmetry. Suspicious oct scan. Eye pressure 27. Family history. Suspect for glaucoma?

Yes: It is important that your eye pressure be monitored closely and that the visual fields and oct are tested are a regular basis. I suggest you see an ophthalmologist regularly. There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma that you will experience. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Re-asking this: normal echo and stress test and holter. Two normal ecg's but third shows late transition with normal sinus rythm. Doppler showed impaied lv relax but everything normal. Normal?

Re-asking this: normal echo and stress test and holter. Two normal ecg's but third shows late transition with normal sinus rythm. Doppler showed impaied lv relax but everything normal. Normal?

EKG: If ekg leads are not placed in ideal position then you could see late transition. From the data you provided you are at low risk for cardiovascular events. Impaired lv relaxation in a 40 year old should not be completely neglected. But it is a minor abnormality. Not to worry much at this point of time. If you have any high BP it should be treated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hubby fell after headspin.bp 150/100. ecg echo normal.mri of brain done normal one arachnoid cyst right temporal lobe and eeg normal.3rd day bp 133/91?

Hubby fell after headspin.bp 150/100. ecg echo normal.mri of brain done normal one arachnoid cyst right temporal lobe and eeg normal.3rd day bp 133/91?

Now only concern: his blood pressure ( diastolic over 90 ) , unrelated to his injury he may have hypertension ( B P ) need to be monitored and take him back for follow up visit and blood pressure check up. ...Read more

20

20
Should i be worried about sca?! normal ekgs(shows normal heartbeat, just fast) normal echo showed normal function normal stress test/normal blood work

Should i be worried about sca?! normal ekgs(shows normal heartbeat, just fast) normal echo showed normal function normal stress test/normal blood work

Probably not: The risk of sca is very low in the young, healthy population. Unless you have a family history of sca or a genetic predisposition to sudden death, your risk should also be low. There is a risk calculator that can be applied to assess sca risk in patients undergoing surgery. It was developed by dr. Gupta and can be accessed at www.Qxmd.Com. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer