Top
30
Doctor insights on: Acido Nalidixico Fenazopiridina 500 50

Share
1

1
Last September 15, my CREATININE is 81.54 uMOL/L. The normal range is 50.0--120.0. This November 9, my CREATININE LEVEL is 124.53. Unsafe?

Last September 15, my CREATININE is 81.54 uMOL/L. The normal range is 50.0--120.0. This November 9, my CREATININE LEVEL is 124.53. Unsafe?

Here are some. ..: Some fluctuation in the report of a test result may fluctuate reflecting the time of testing and exercise; I would not overly concern such with no practical need to often repeat testing it as long as you've been living healthy and well. Besides, your profile seems suggesting some personal trait of obsession, which needs to be modified & balanced so to live a longer happier life. Of course, ask Doc ...Read more

2

2
How long can it take me to lose 50 pounds by eating 500 calories a day?

How long can it take me to lose 50 pounds by eating 500 calories a day?

That is hard to say: Because this is a recipe for self- sabotage. You will lose a great deal of muscle with such a low caloric intake. Your body will also go into starvation mode. So your metabolic rate will slow way down. It will then become very hard to burn calories and very easy to put on weight. ...Read more

3

3
How much time will it take eating 250-500 calories a day to lose 50 lbs?

How much time will it take eating 250-500 calories a day to lose 50 lbs?

3500 calories is 1lb: 500 calories is very low, and if prescribed by a physician can be used for a short time. Pounds are lost by losing 3500 calories.
So in a day if you eat 500 calories and your body burns 1500 calories through exercise and basal metabolism, you lose 1000 calories a day. Takes 3.5 days to lose 1 pound. So it depends on the calories your body burns. Varies by metabolism and exercise. ...Read more

4

4
I'm short-sighted with 500 degrees. Is wearing glasses 100 or 50 degrees lower than my safe?

I'm short-sighted with 500 degrees. Is wearing glasses 100 or 50 degrees lower than my safe?

Wearing glasses: That are 0.50 or 1.00 less than the measured prescription will not hurt your eyes. You will just not be able to see as clearly as you could with the full prescription. ...Read more

5

5
How long do you have to use advair 500/50 to get its full effects and it long acting effects?

How long do you have to use advair 500/50 to get its full effects and it long acting effects?

Advair is a combo: Medicine, has a long acting bronchodilator, relaxes the airways, which usually acts right after adminstration, and a steroid component, the 500 part, which would take few days to a week to notice an effect, one caveat though, you don't want to use advair during an asthma flare or when you have an acute attack, talk to your doctor about what to use then, good luck ...Read more

6

6
How common is the advair 500/50 strength prescribed for asthma?

How common is the advair 500/50 strength prescribed for asthma?

Uncommon: This is a very high dose and likely equivalent to taking Prednisone 5 mg or more daily by mouth. Most people don't need more than 250 ug and higher dose does not usually provide added benefits but added side effects. If you need this much advair, it is time to consult an allergist. ...Read more

7

7
I only work out for 50 minutes, burning 500 cals on two different cross trainers. Should I go for longer?

You can: You can workout longer, but more importantly, you need to make sure you're doing cardio more frequently as well. ...Read more

8

8
RDW are 15.6%. I m diabetic taking istamet 50/500 tablet one everyday. Is this reading healthy? What medicine do I need to take?

RDW are 15.6%. I m diabetic taking istamet 50/500 tablet one everyday. Is this reading healthy? What medicine do I need to take?

What's your MCV?: Hi. Your RDW is slightly elevated. That's not related to your type 2 diabetes or its treatment. What is your MCV (is it above or below normal?)? And lastly, are you anemic? The RDW describes the size distribution of red cells. If your RBC are small (low MCV), iron deficiency is possible, but so are some hemoglobinopathies. If MCV elevated, B12 and/or folate (folic acid) deficiency, alcohol, etc are considered. ...Read more

9

9
I just had my SERUM CREATININE. The result is 119.15 uMOL/L. The reference is 50.0--120.0. Is this alarming? What's the cure to this?

I just had my SERUM CREATININE. The result is 119.15 uMOL/L. The reference is 50.0--120.0. Is this alarming? What's the cure to this?

Normal range: It is not alarming. It is just in the upper range of normal. It could be that you were just a bit dehydrated on the day you had your labs drawn. The best ways to protect the kidneys are to drink plenty of water, avoid excessive alcohol, salt and anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen. It is also very important that your blood pressure is well controlled and that you do not smoke. ...Read more

10

10
I have symptoms of Cushing's, but 24 hr. Urine test only slightly high: Standard Range 4.0 - 50.0 ug, My result: 56.4. Thoughts?

I have symptoms of Cushing's, but 24 hr. Urine test only slightly high: Standard Range 4.0 - 50.0 ug, My result: 56.4. Thoughts?

Here are some...: How severe or significant to daily living are your symptoms of Cushing's syndrome? If not severe and understandable and bearable, it is reasonable to repeat 24-urine testing in 6 months. Meanwhile, peruse article in https://ebettercare. Com/feel-become-sick/ so to decide how significant your concern may be and how much and how far the care you need. Remember an event always manifests its full... ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean when your hct is a low mine is 38.6 ref range is 41-50.0. Mpv is 11.7 ref range is 7.4-10.4. Cause for concern? Ana + 1:640 sed up.

What does it mean when your hct is a low mine is 38.6 ref range is 41-50.0. Mpv is 11.7 ref range is 7.4-10.4. Cause for concern? Ana + 1:640 sed up.

Ana+sed. Rate: There is no cause of concern for hct&mpv because they are normal at sea level. Border line low, from your lab reference for high altitude or chronic inflammation.Should be concerned about ana+ titer & sed. Rate high. Possible one of many connective tisue diseases. You have to see rheumatologist for dsdna, complement, crp, other antibodies. Minor change in CBC may be because of it. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
I've been taking advair 500/50 diskus for about a week and a half now and I have a methacholine test tomorrow will the produce a false negative result?

I've been taking advair 500/50 diskus for about a week and a half now and I have a methacholine test tomorrow will the produce a false negative result?

Yes: You will need to stop it for at least 2 weeks to get an accurate result unless the test is being done for research purpose trying to find out how much the airway reactivity has changed from taking the drug. Else you may end up with a false-negative result for asthma. ...Read more

13

13
I am 26 old n using istamet 50/500 mg tabs twice a day and from past 1 month my blood sugar levels 140 n post lunch 220 varying suggest me other tabs.

I am 26 old n using istamet 50/500 mg tabs twice a day and from past 1 month my blood sugar levels 140 n post lunch 220 varying suggest me other tabs.

Many possibilities: Istamet is a combination of metformin and sitigliptin, used in type 2 diabetes. Considering your young age, you need to verify that you have type 2 and not early type 1 diabetes. The optimal dose is sitigliptin 100 mg, metformin 2000 mg daily. Diet and exercise are always very important. Other medications that can be added include sulfonylureas, meglitinides, pioglitazone, acarbose, insulin. ...Read more

15

15
My tab amrail 2m.get and galves met 50/500 diabetic type 1 and now fasting sugar level is to day 117?

My tab amrail 2m.get and galves met 50/500 diabetic type 1 and now fasting sugar level is to day 117?

R/O DIABETES: Diabetes is a very common condition. The first step is to have an exam&Labs. Especially HBA1C. If the initial workup is inconclusive, Rarely a GGT test is needed. Other labs are done to determine Type1 VS Type2. And an appropriate treatment regimen will be started. Follow up is essential every 3 mtgs with monitoring of HBA1C and URINE MICROALBUMIN. Goal to keep HBA1C< 6.5. Also keep to a GF diet ...Read more

16

16
Advair upped to 500/50 to better control asthma symptoms. Is there anything I should watch out for at the highest dosage?

Advair upped to 500/50 to better control asthma symptoms. Is there anything I should watch out for at the highest dosage?

Thrush/tachy: You should be sure to rinse out your mouth after ever use to limit the chance of catching thrush from steroids in the mouth. The higher dose could make you a bit more jittery at first but should calm down after a few days ...Read more

17

17
3yr old has astigmatism (sphere : od : +5.00 os+0.75) cylinder : od : -0.75 os : -0.50) (axis : od 110. Os :020) does he really need glasses? Ty

3yr old has astigmatism (sphere : od : +5.00 os+0.75) cylinder : od : -0.75 os : -0.50) (axis : od 110. Os :020) does he really need glasses? Ty

Needs attention: The principal issue is the big difference between the sphere in your child's refraction (+5.00 right eye and +0.75 for the left). This is a set up for the brain to ignore the right eye which has such a high power. You should see a pediatric ophthalmologist with an M.D. And stop going to an optometrist to make sure that your child's vision is preserved in both eyes. The astigm. Is minor. ...Read more

19

19
Would it be safe for me to take trazodone 50 mg and robaxin (methocarbamol) 500 mg five hours after having taken one capsule of fioricet? (Prescribed separately)

Would it be safe for me to take trazodone 50 mg and robaxin (methocarbamol) 500 mg five hours after having taken one capsule of fioricet? (Prescribed separately)

Yes, but U have-: -2 B careful B4 driving or operating machinery. 1=4 sleep, 1= muscle relaxant, & 1=pain reliever. B sure 2 keep tract of the total Tylenol (acetaminophen) in each, so as not 2 exceed 4000mg/day. ...Read more

20

20
3yr old son has astigmatism (sphere :od+5.00 os:+0.75) (cylinder od: - 0.75 os: -0.50) (axis od:110 os: 020) does he really need glasses? Ty

May be: He has an asymmetric correction (anisometropia). His right is very far sighted (hyperopic), but the left eye has sl correction which is normal for his age. The huge differences in both eye may lead to a lazy right eye (ambylopia). He prefers to look through his left eye. He will need to wear glasses and patch 1-2 hours per day to the left to help to develope his visaul pathway in the right eye. ...Read more

21

21
Can I take garlic 1000mg, B12 1000 mcg, magnesium 400mg, zinc 50 mg and fish oil 500 mg daily? Should I space them out during the day?

Can I take garlic 1000mg, B12 1000 mcg, magnesium 400mg, zinc 50 mg and fish oil 500 mg daily? Should I space them out during the day?

Talk to your doctor: First if you are taking zinc as there's an upper limit you can take per day, (and it has to be balanced with copper too.) Both needed in trace amounts. So this may be safer in a multivitamin formulation unless you are specifically low dietarily in these supplements. B12 is taken sublingually for maximum benefit taken separately. Garlic and fish oil can be taken together. Call your doctor first! ...Read more

22

22
Does a low hemoglobin and hematocrit means you have a large spleen my my hbg was Range 11.3 11.5-15.0and my hematocrit was 34.6 Range36.0-50.0?

Does a low hemoglobin and hematocrit means you have a large spleen my my hbg was Range 11.3 11.5-15.0and my hematocrit was 34.6 Range36.0-50.0?

Many causes for it: Low Hemoglobin (Hb) commonly known as Anemia can be caused by many different reasons....enlarged spleen is present in some such conditions but it is uncommon, as most anemia is from blood loss or from deficiency of iron. You need a good doctor to investigate the cause and inform you about it so that you do not have to keep running to different doctors. ...Read more

23

23
Will there ever be a cure for dementia, ms, parkinson in your opinion? 10 years? 50 years? 100? 500? I'm 18 male just wonderin, I wanna find a cure

Will there ever be a cure for dementia, ms, parkinson in your opinion? 10 years? 50 years? 100? 500? I'm 18 male just wonderin, I wanna find a cure

Maybe?: It is wonderful that you are concerned about these difficult and devastating neurologic disease. All are of unknown etiology. Stay in school, study hard and become a doctor or researcher so you can help find a solution to these problems. ...Read more

24

24
Is it safe to take 50 mg of 5HTP and 500 mg L tyrosine everyday? Will L Tyrosine Balance out 5 HTP to where 5 HTP doesn't cause serotonin syndrome?

Is it safe to take 50 mg of 5HTP and 500 mg L tyrosine everyday? Will L Tyrosine Balance out 5 HTP to where 5 HTP doesn't cause serotonin syndrome?

Waste of money: You will derive no benefit other than placebo. Same result is taken separately or together. Somebody pretending medical knowledge has sold you snake oil. ...Read more

25

25
I've struggled with insomnia all of my life. Right now I take 50 mg trazodone and 500 mg Valerian root but have been waking up too early. Better meds?

I've struggled with insomnia all of my life. Right now I take 50 mg trazodone and 500 mg Valerian root but have been waking up too early. Better meds?

Many: Trazodone is an effective medication for sleep. If it is not lasting long enough, discuss this with your doctor. S/he may want to increase the dose or try another medication. There are many. ...Read more

27

27
Is it safe to take Trazodone 50 mg with metronidazole 500 mg?

Is it safe to take Trazodone 50 mg with metronidazole 500 mg?

Yes: One is an antibiotic and one is a sleep aid/mood stabilizer. There should be no problems. ...Read more

28

28
Is sitagliptin phosphate &metformin Hcl 50/500 safe to take for type2 DM?

Is sitagliptin phosphate &metformin Hcl 50/500 safe to take for type2 DM?

Depends: Hi. Yes, for most patients, Janumet (sitagliptin and metformin) is safe and effective. As with all drugs, carful consideration needs to be given to the individual patient. If you have chronic kidney disease beyond a certain level, metformin can be unsafe. Sitagliptin is being looked at for a link to heart failure (being LOOKED AT...Not an established risk!). So as always, talk with your doctor. Good luck in achieving control ...Read more

29

29
Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your absolute lymphocyte count is low then along with the low platelet count it suggests a problem with production in the bone marrow. It would be prudent to consult a hematologist. ...Read more