Top
10
Doctor insights on: Achy Legs Sign Of Hyperthyroidism

Share
1

1
I have recently been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. Is there anything i can do to stop the swelling in my legs, or any medicine that gives result?

I have recently been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. Is there anything i can do to stop the swelling in my legs, or any medicine that gives  result?

Not much: Leg swelling is not a typical complication of hyperthyroidism but if the two are related, using a medication like methimazole to bring your thyroid hormone levels down to normal may help in a month or two. If the swelling persists you should consult with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Susan Wingo
541 doctors shared insights

Hyperthyroidism (Definition)

Hypothyroidism is a medical condition that lowers the level of thyroid hormone to a point where the patient has a marked decrease in overall health. Often the patient does not notice the loss of thyroid hormone for several weeks or more. Once diagnosed with low thyroid hormone levels, the patient will be prescribed with thyroid hormone to a point where the thyroid levels are normal and ...Read more


2

2
I have panic attacks, heart palpitations, & severe anxiety. Could I have hyperthyroidism? I'm only 16! I also feel a pulse/twitch in my leg constantly

I have panic attacks, heart palpitations, & severe anxiety. Could I have hyperthyroidism? I'm only 16! I also feel a pulse/twitch in my leg constantly

Need an exam: Your symptoms can be due to psychological factors, but may also be due to physical disorder. You need to see your MD for a physical exam. A simple blood test (T3, T4, TSH) can determine if you have a thyroid disorder. Your leg twitch may be due to panic/anxiety, but may be due to electrolyte imbalance (again blood test will tell). If physical exam is normal, then see a psychologist using CBT. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Low end of "normal" TSH, high T4. Hyperthyroidism or High T4 syndrome? Weight loss, jittery, weak legs, hot flushes, fast h.r.

Low end of "normal" TSH, high T4. Hyperthyroidism or High T4 syndrome?  Weight loss, jittery, weak legs, hot flushes,  fast h.r.

Needs evaluation: 24 hour Radioactive Iodine uptake test of thyroid can differentiate high T4 versus Graves disease (Hyperthyroidism.) Please seek evaluation by primary care, Internal Medicine or Endocrinologist. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

4

4
Can bisoprolol withdrawal cause hyperthyroidism? I've had a Fast heart rate, aches on my legs, back. And feeling tired from that adrenaline feeling

Can bisoprolol withdrawal cause hyperthyroidism? I've had a Fast heart rate, aches on my legs, back. And feeling tired from that adrenaline feeling

May feel like it: bisoprolol is a beta blocker and needs to be tapered off gradually depending on your dose and the length of time you have been on it. If you stop it abruptly you will have tachycardia, possible palpitations and feel generally terrible. Yes those symptoms are similar to hyperthyroid symptoms! See your doctor! Your blood pressure is probably high too!!! ...Read more

5

5
52yr old f, unexplained bruising on arms, legs, small lumps under bruises, has hyperthyroidism taking eltroxin, breast cancer survivor, no known conditions?

52yr old f, unexplained bruising on arms, legs, small lumps under bruises, has hyperthyroidism taking eltroxin, breast cancer survivor, no known conditions?

Easy bruising need: Work up , will have explainable reason , like low platelet count, medication reaction etc . Speak to your doctor , for tests and possible referral to hematologist ( or your oncologist who treated you ). ...Read more

6

6
I have a overactive thyroid taking carbimazole 40mg and propanalol 20 mg I have pitting odema in my legs and my heart beat is 127 is this normal?

I have a overactive thyroid taking carbimazole 40mg and propanalol 20 mg I have pitting odema in my legs and my heart beat is 127 is this normal?

Not normal: No this is not normal. I doubt that you feel normal. You should see your doctor, preferably an endocrinologist, immediately so that your medication can be adjusted. Both surgery and radiation are also treatment options for your condition. Feel better. ...Read more

8

8
I always had hyperthyroidism and now I have hypothyroidism but i show no signs of either one? Why would this be?

I always had hyperthyroidism and now I have hypothyroidism but i show no signs of either one? Why would this be?

Thyroid: It is impossible to answer your question. What is the evidence that you were ever hyper- or hypothyroid? As you suggest, blood test results with no symptoms make one question the blood tests, or the interpretation. There are conditions, such as thyroiditis, where you go through a period of hyper, followed by hypo. You should see an endocrinologist to help you sort this out. ...Read more

10

10
What are common signs of hyperthyroidism?

What are common signs of hyperthyroidism?

Goiter: Swelling of the thyroid gland shows enlarged swollen neck (diffuse or nodular) with weight loss despite increased appetite, and heat intolerance. Common causes are iodine deficiency & selenium deficiency & also autoimmune thyroid diseases. Of interest, as i read a while back, president george bush & his wife barbara bush , both had goiter. ...Read more

Dr. Susan Wingo
513 doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid," is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more