Top
10
Doctor insights on: Joint Aches And Pain

Share
1

1
Body aches and pains and joint pain. Depression.. Is this stress or something else?

Body aches and pains and joint pain. Depression.. Is this stress or something else?

Unclear: The symptoms could be due to multiple conditions. Meet with your primary care physician to check for medical issues (lyme disease, arthritis, lupus to name a few that come to mind). Rule things out and consider psychotherapy if medical conditions are not the issue. ...Read more

Dr. Stratos Christianakis
1,189 doctors shared insights

Joints (Definition)

Joints are parts of the body, formed by the cartilage-covered ends of bones plus the strong, flexible ligaments that attach the bones to one another. Movements at the joints in the body allow the different parts of the body to move in ...Read more


3

3
Is it normal for someone with arthritis in one spot, to have aches and pains in other joints?

Is it normal for someone with arthritis in one spot, to have aches and pains in other joints?

You bet: Your propensity for arthritis may have been genetically predetermined. As such, all your joints have presumably been subjected to similar stress and activity equally. So wear and tear can occur in multiple locations simultaneously. Question is, why do you have arthritis? Could be rheumatoid, lyme's, or multiple others. See a doc if significant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is an hb of 9.4 too low? Have aches and pains in muscles and joints for the last 2 months and unable to run my 10k runs three times a week :(

Is an hb of 9.4 too low? Have aches and pains in muscles and joints for the last 2 months and unable to run my 10k runs three times a week :(

Yes: A person with a hb of 9.4 would indicate anemia, or low red blood cell counts. It's not a severe anemia, but it's also not surprising that it'd be tough to run 10k with this level of anemia. The question would be why is the anemia present, and for that an evaluation by a physician is needed. I'd suggest bringing up your other sx as well as that may be helpful to the physician. ...Read more

6

6
Progressive muscle spasms, twitching, aches, pain, joint pains, stabbing pains and over all body inflammation. Possible causes?

Muscle pain: This sounds very uncomfortable - -make an appt with your doctor for a physical exam and probably blood work asap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
So is the muscle ache and joint pains symptoms in the late HIV stage or in aids? And what do people with aids look like?

So is the muscle ache and joint pains symptoms in the late HIV stage or in aids? And what do people with aids look like?

Why do you ask?: You'll be an adult in a few years and you need to familiarize yourself with HIV. If you have only achey muscles and are not obviously sick, you do not have late HIV / AIDS, period. This would be a great time to talk with an informed adult (maybe even Dad) about loving safely, and to get your first HIV screen from your personal physician -- something most young adults should get yearly. ...Read more

9

9
Recent ana, low titer. Positive rnp. No raynauds. Muscle aches, joint pains, severe heartburn, pleurisy 3 times last year, enlarged liver, heart races?

Recent ana, low titer.  Positive rnp.  No raynauds.  Muscle aches, joint pains, severe heartburn, pleurisy 3 times last year, enlarged liver, heart races?

Positive RNP: Occur in around 50% of patients with lupus and in patients with other connective tissue disease notably mixed connective tissue disease. Diagnosis of sle depend on recognition of characteristic multisystem disease and exclusion of infection and malignancy. Mctd characterized by overlapping clinical features of sle, polymyositis, systemic sclerosis and high titters of anti-rnp. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

10

10
Constant diarrhea, abdominal ache, joint pains, occasional steatorrhea, regular nausea?

Constant diarrhea, abdominal ache, joint pains, occasional steatorrhea,  regular nausea?

Diarrhea: This constellation of symptoms one must be consider malabsorption or pancreatic insufficiency. One of the common causes of malabsorption is celiac disease( gluten allergy). Celiac can be diagnosed with blood test and upper endoscopy with small bowel biopsy. Pancreatic insufficiency can be caused after constant inflammation or pancreas and can cause fatty stools. It can be diagnosed with ct scan. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Levin
1,732 doctors shared insights

Aches (Definition)

Aches are ...Read more