Top
10
Doctor insights on: Absolute Neutrophil Count

Share
1

1
What is an absolute neutrophil count?

What is an absolute neutrophil count?

Number of cells in : A microliter of blood. Blood cell counting instruments report total white cell count and percentages of differnt cell types, e.g., total WBC count 7200, neutrophils 50% would give an absolute neutrophil count of 3600/microliter or cmm. ...Read more

2

2
What does a high absolute neutrophil count of 8405 indicate?

Fighters: That is a little high-normal. The neutrophils are the marines. They appear first in response to any infectious assault, but can also be elevated after being on a steroid, or with significant stress. By itself, does not indicate anything bad. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Does wheatgrass lower absolute neutrophil count? Thank you

Does wheatgrass lower absolute neutrophil count? Thank you

No,it does not: Wheatgrass does not do much of anything, good or bad. So this is not the reason for low white count. But mds is more likely the cause for your low blood counts. Are you taking any chemotherapy for mds? If the counts are dangerously low, then active treatment with chemotherapy may be the next step for you to consider. ...Read more

5

5
What is the medical terminology for an increase in the absolute neutrophil count above the upper limit of the reference range?

What is the medical terminology for an increase in the absolute neutrophil count above the upper limit of the reference range?

Neutrophilia: the medical terminology for an increase in the absolute neutrophil count above the upper limit of the reference range Another term is granulocytosis Inflammation due to any cause is by far the most common cause of this. ...Read more

7

7
My lymphocytes count is 41,absolute neutrophil count 2450 and absolute lymphocyte count is 2009. Haemoglobin 15.4 so why am having elevated count?

My lymphocytes count is 41,absolute neutrophil count 2450 and absolute lymphocyte count is 2009. Haemoglobin 15.4 so why am having elevated count?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are normal. for good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
I had my blood work done and my WBC was 14.7 and my absolute Neutrophil count was 9.9, my absolute monocytes was 0.9. Should i be worried?

I had my blood work done and my WBC was 14.7 and my absolute Neutrophil count was 9.9, my absolute monocytes was 0.9. Should i be worried?

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you do not have symptoms, it would be prudent to repeat the test in a few weeks. The usual cause of neutrophilic leukocytosis is bacterial infection. There is no reason to worry, but do consult your doctor for a follow-up test. ...Read more