Top
40
Doctor insights on: Absolute Eosinophil

Share
1

1
What does absolute eosinophils reading of 526 mean?

What does absolute eosinophils reading of 526 mean?

Probably nothing: While a very high absolute eosinophil count (usually >1000-1500) for several months can lead to problems, a count of 526 by itself is unlikely to be significant. It can be caused by allergies, asthma, certain infections, reactions to medications, etc. Talk with your doctor about other symptoms you are having. If the count stays very for high for a long time, see a hematologist or immunologist. ...Read more

Eosinophil (Definition)

Eosinophils are acid loving granulocytes that take upmthe dye eosin during staining procedures. Part ...Read more


2

2
My absolute eosinophils is 800. What should I do now?

My absolute eosinophils is 800. What should I do now?

Hard to say: While a very high absolute eosinophil count (usually above 1000-1500) for several months can lead to problems, a count of 800 by itself is unlikely to be significant. It can be caused by allergies, asthma, certain infections, reactions to medications, etc. Talk with your doctor about other symptoms you are having. If the count stays for high for a long time, see a hematologist or immunologist. ...Read more

3

3
What to do if I have high absolute eosinophils count?

What to do if I have high absolute eosinophils count?

See a doctor.: There are a number of reasons why your eosinophil count may be elevated. It is best to discuss this with your physician so that additional test can be ordered as needed. ...Read more

4

4
What's that mean my son got 514 H on the absolute eosinophils test?

What's that mean my son got 514 H on the absolute eosinophils test?

Parasites: Eosinophils can be elevated in certain medical conditions like esophagitis and parasite infections. He needs to see his doctor for evaluation for these conditions. ...Read more

6

6
What could cause Absolute eosinophils 0 cells/uL Absolute basophils 230 cells/uL?

What's is your: Complaint? This a too focused question, out-of-context, several reasons for such results, the most common is secondary to drugs as steroids, but again cannot be read in isolation, ask the doctor who ordered the test and knows the case, best wishes ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean if you have a high absolute eosinophil count?

Allergy vs. Other...: Eosinophils may be elevated due to allergic conditions, or (more common outside of the us) due to parasites.
Eosinophils associated with cancer or bone marrow issues is less common, but possible. ...Read more

8

8
Absolute eosinophils is 98 can I have parasite, particularly strongyloides?

Absolute eosinophils is 98 can I have parasite, particularly strongyloides?

Eosinophilia?: Typically, doctors define "eosinophilia" as an absolute eosinophil count [AEC] >600 cells/┬ÁL. Such a circumstance indicates an eosinophilic disorder, but there is a broad spectrum of conditions linked to eosinophilia of which parasitic infection is only a small part of the differential. ...Read more

9

9
Help please? What is the difference between absolute eosinophil count (aec) and normal eosinophil count?

Two sides same coin: A 'normal' eosinophil count will be the reference range a lab uses to compare your levels against. An absolute count is the calculated number of individual cells in your blood, this is usually calculated using the percentage of cells found during automated and/or manual cell differential counts on your blood. Your % and absolute counts may vary, but will compare to the 'normal' or reference range. ...Read more

10

10
Absolute lymphocyte count 0.78, monocyte 13 absolute eosinophils 0 in my 16 year old son?

Need more labs: Viral infections can mimic such labs. Total white count is relevant. Peripheral smear exam can help too.
Hard to come up with a diagnosis or opinion based on just this info. ...Read more

11

11
Had a CBC done, and my absolute eosinophils level was 0 and status abnormal. What could cause the low level and and is it bad? All other WBC normal.

Stop worrying: Missing all the eosinophils means nothing. There are probably some but either the machine or the technician doing a by-hand count didn't spot any. This happens all the time. ...Read more

12

12
I received my lab results with absolute eosinophils at 0l (reference range 15-500 ul), bilirubin total at 1.3 h (range 0.2-1.2), what does this mean?

Nothing: When only a few cells are counted, as is the norm when nobody's really worried about them, zero is fine. Bilirubin 1.3 means nothing apart from a clinical picture. The reference range is designed so that several % of healthies fall above it, and many folks have gilbert's non-disease in which it's always up some. Don't treat labs, treat people. Relax. ...Read more

13

13
My absolute eosinophils count went from a 288 last month and this month its1, 239. Is this a sign of blood cancer? I am 56 and get Venofer IV monthly.

My absolute eosinophils count went from a 288 last month and this month its1, 239. Is this a sign of blood cancer? I am 56 and get Venofer IV monthly.

Eosinophilia: 56 M notes eosinophil count went from 288 to 1, 239. Asks if this is a sign of cancer? ANS: Not likely but having no detailed health history and not being able to examine you I cannot say. The Dr who ordered the tests is the one to ask. ...Read more

14

14
Routine bloodwork shows absolute eosinophils at 4L. All else is normal. Healthy 34 year old mom of 5 with enviro allergies. Need to worry or do more?

Routine bloodwork shows absolute eosinophils at 4L. All else is normal. Healthy 34 year old mom of 5 with enviro allergies. Need to worry or do more?

It's normal: The eosinophil is a cell in our bodies that help us fight parasite infections and also go up when we have allergies. A one time level of 4 (L) is not a sign of illness There are many people that go throughout life without any eosinophils. If you have taken steroid injections orPrednisone, this will also push them out of your blood and the test will also show a low level. ...Read more

15

15
Hi I had recent lab work that showed an eosinophil percentage of 39.4 and An absolute eosinophils count of 4.5. My WBC value was 10.7 and my neutrophi?

Mild infection: Could be viral infection or with mild elevated eosinophils likely allergic type reaction, or allergies or fungal, if persists or symptoms, see a infectious disease or allergist dr. ...Read more

16

16
Low absolute eosinophils count. What does this mean? I am a 37 year-old female in excellent overall health. I am 5' 4", 121 pounds, and I am an avid exerciser (cardio and weight training 6 days per week). My recent laboratory results (blueprint for welln

Probably normal: Low eosinophils are often normal. It is impossible to say in an individual case like yours without a full history.
Alcohol intoxication and over production of certain steroids in the body (such as cortisol) like from working out are causes. If you are a health regular exerciser your doctor would probably not mention it. ...Read more

17

17
Hi doctor, my CBP shows Absolute eosinophil count as 800 where the range is between 20 - 500 cells/cumm. Please help me with condition?

Impossible to tell: In your area, parasite infection is a likely cause but so would an allergic condition. Sometimes this may cause no problem at all. Need more details. ...Read more

18

18
Low counts on absolute eosinophils and absolute basophils... I too have a low count. I'm 46 and in very good health. Eat well, exercise regularly and weight train 2-3 times per week. I don't drink alcohol or smoke. My absolute eosinophils was 29 and my absolu

Eosinophil: Eosinophil count usually goes up if your body is fighting an infection or has an inflammatory disorder (such as an autoimmune disease). Basophil count also goes up if your body is fighting an infection or an allergan. If the rest of our counts are fine then this is likely no problem. ...Read more

19

19
Alkaline phosphatase 126, absolute eosinophils 531, TSH 4.93 I know it is high but is it alarming? Thank you.

Alkaline phosphatase 126, absolute eosinophils 531, TSH 4.93 I know it is high but is it alarming? Thank you.

Should follow-up: Like you said, they all a bit high but not alarmingly high levels. Nevertheless, they should be followed and should find out why they are high. They are just numbers and taking things out of context is difficult to tell what you have---your health status: taking medication/drug? Allergies trouble? Why were these done? Doc looking for something? I suggest following with doc. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
My absolute eosinophil count is 739 and my MCH is 26.2. Would my other blood counts also be affected if it was cancer? Thanks.

My absolute eosinophil count is 739 and my MCH is 26.2. Would my other blood counts also be affected if it was cancer? Thanks.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, neither of the results/tests, your mention, is an indication or test for cancer. There are other values reported in a CBC and it would be prudent to review all the results with your doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

21

21
17 year old son has WBC of 15.9, absolute neutrophils 13, 086, absolute moncytes 1, 558 & absolute eosinophils of 0, monospot negative. Had strep 4 weeks ago and mono (ebs) 4 years ago. What do you think?

17 year old son has WBC of 15.9, absolute neutrophils 13, 086, absolute moncytes 1, 558 & absolute eosinophils of 0, monospot negative. Had strep 4 weeks ago and mono (ebs) 4 years ago. What do you think?

Elevated white count: Is just one piece of data which needs to be put in context with many other pieces of information. The differentiation suggests bacterial causes. I would be interested in how your numbers are trending to know whether you are mending or getting worse. Best regards. ...Read more

22

22
Can allergies developed at the age of 17 outgrown. Ige level 302 while normal is till100. Absolute eosinophil count 410. Breathlessness is it asthma?

Can allergies developed at the age of 17 outgrown. Ige level 302 while normal is till100. Absolute eosinophil count 410. Breathlessness is it asthma?

Yes: Allergies can develop at any age. While your numbers are elevated, they are not so bad that you need panic or run to er. Call your primary care doctor or an allergist so you can discuss your specific symptoms, have a good check-up that focusses on areas involved (for instance your lungs) and then any tests, (breathing, blood, etc) that can enlighten both you and doc as to cause of symptoms and tx. ...Read more

23

23
Hi I have high levels of Immunoglobulin IE levels (504.70), ABsolute Eosinophils count (500), Total WBC (10800).severe itching in body with eczema (leg)?

Hi I have high levels of Immunoglobulin IE levels (504.70), ABsolute Eosinophils count (500), Total WBC (10800).severe itching in body with eczema (leg)?

See allergist: The findings are compatible with atopic dermatitis and other allergic diseases. I would recommend that you apply a moisturizer on your body within 3 minutes after bathing because water loss is likely a major factor in you r itching. Of course, you need to avoid the allergens such egg. Considering seeing an allergist. ...Read more

24

24
Wbc count: 14.69. Absolute Neutrophils: 12.74. Absolute Lymphocytes: 0.93. Absolute monocytes: 0.94. Absolute eosinophils: 0.00. What do they mean?

Any symptoms?: Why was the blood tested? Do you have any symptoms? Your neutrophil count is elevated which usually suggests infection, but if you have no fever or other indication of an infection, you may ignore it.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

25

25
WBC 5.1, RBC 4.52, HGB 13.3, platelet 196, %neutrophils 54.8, %lymph 29.9, %mono 9.0, %eosinophils 5.5, absolute eosinophils. 3, eosinophils abnormal?

WBC 5.1, RBC 4.52, HGB 13.3, platelet 196, %neutrophils 54.8, %lymph 29.9, %mono 9.0, %eosinophils 5.5, absolute eosinophils. 3, eosinophils abnormal?

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, such as WHY did a person go to the doctor, and WHY were the blood tests done? Numbers often have no meaning without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows what the person's symptoms were, why a blood test was ordered, and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers. ...Read more

26

26
What does it mean when your RBC count is high, hemoglobin, hematocrit, absolute eosinophils, mcv, mch, mchc are low and the RDW and platelet count high?

What does it mean when your RBC count is high, hemoglobin, hematocrit, absolute eosinophils, mcv, mch, mchc are low and the RDW and platelet count high?

D/w your doctor: You should go to see your doctor and discuss the result of your blood work with your doctor. To answer your question will depend on how high is the high level mentioned here and how low is the low levels are here? I need to see the actual numbers to really interprete the result. There are many different things that can cause from non significant, iron deficiency to thalassemia trait etc. D/w md. ...Read more

27

27
I have a rash on my hips, buttocks, thighs, underarm, chest & waist. My derm. Thinks it folliculitis. Blood work shows absolute eosinophils of 984.

I have a rash on my hips, buttocks, thighs, underarm, chest & waist. My derm. Thinks it folliculitis. Blood work shows absolute eosinophils of 984.

Eosinophilic folli: You may have eosinophilic folliculitis which often responds to potent topical or a short course of oral steroid. The disease is usually self-limited. If prolonged, will need to rule out HIV infections as well. ...Read more

29

29
Moms test done. All in range except EOSINOPHILS which is 6.8, BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT is 0.01& EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT is 0.54.How to reduce?

May be no need to: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, one does not treat lab results but the patient. Why did you mom have the tests done? Slightly raised eosinophil count does not need to be reduced if it is not causing any problem. ...Read more

32

32
My Eosinophils and absolute count is high and also normocytic normochromic on CBC. WBC / RBC / Platelet is normal though. Does it alarm for Leukaemia?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is no cause for alarm. It would have helped to have the actual numbers. Eosinophil count may be high due to allergy, skin rash, and parasites. ...Read more

33

33
Would a high IG (.03 10*9/L) and high Eosinophils (.92 10*9/L) suggest any specific condition or disease?

Yes but: The diagnosis of a disease depends on the symptoms and physical findings. Tests are mostly used to confirm the diagnosis or assess the disease activity. If you do have very high IgG and persistently elevated eos (your are more compatible with allergic rhinitis and asthma) but are otherwise healthy, just monitoring would be sufficient. ...Read more

34

34
What is Eosinophils?

Eosinophils: An eosinophil is a type of white blood cell. It's specifically responsible for responding to allergic and parasitic triggers. ...Read more

35

35
Tip on how to control eosinophils?

Tip on how to control eosinophils?

Allergy: Lots of eos means allergy or asthma, usually. Control these and the eo count should decrease. It's most important to control the cause. ...Read more

36

36
How do you test your eosinophils count?

CBC + differential: CBC will tell the white blood cell count. The differential tells the percentage of different cell types that make up the white blood cell count. Eosinophils are a type fcwhite blood cell. ...Read more

37

37
Why are my eosinophils higher then normal?

Allergy vs other...: Eosinophils may be elevated due to allergic conditions, or (more common outside of the us) due to parasites.
Eosinophils associated with cancer or bone marrow issues is less common, but possible. ...Read more

38

38
What does it mean when your eosinophils is low?

What does it mean when your eosinophils is low?

Usually nothing: A bit of stress will drive them down, or if it's a small-sample count, there just didn't happen to be one among the first hundred or few hundred counted. You can drive yourself crazy reading the differential diagnosis for numbers -- but this isn't your warning of incipient cushing's if you feel well. Most labs mean little in the absence of symptoms and signs. ...Read more

40

40
What is the cause of low eosinophils? Mine was 0.0

That is: Completely normal. Eosinophils (a type of white blood cell) may be elevated in conditions such as allergic reactions, parasitic infections, and dermatitis. So, the "cause" of 0.0 eosinophils is the absence of any sign of those disorders. ...Read more