Top
30
Doctor insights on: Abs Neut

Share
1

1
History of hnscc, rec'd radiation. Abs lymph is low 700 (850-3900 cells/ul), but abs neut is normal 3891 (1500-7800 cells/ul). Should i be concerned?

History of hnscc, rec'd radiation. Abs lymph is low 700 (850-3900 cells/ul), but abs neut is normal 3891 (1500-7800 cells/ul). Should i be concerned?

No, not really: If you feel well and are otherwise healthy, then this lymphocyte count is probably ok. It will fluctuate with time. So you need to be patient and keep an eye on it over the next 1-2 years. As long as it doe snot drop to less than 600, I would not be too concerned about it. ...Read more

2

2
Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History — WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History — WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Possibly, : Neutropenia could be one of the complications, with some risks fir infection, however low. Talk to your immunologist or pcp. Thus article may help somewhat..., http://www.Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/m/pubmed/14646610/. ...Read more

3

3
My abs neut ct was 3.42 in august 2015.it was 1.29 in Dec and my neutrophils is 30.0 and my lymphocytes is 60.0. Should i b worried?

My abs neut ct was 3.42 in august 2015.it was 1.29 in Dec and my neutrophils is 30.0 and my lymphocytes is 60.0. Should i b worried?

No: These fluctuate hour by hour, wildly. If all the cells are well-formed and the absolute counts near the reference range, stop worrying. ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean to have hives with high neutrophils low lymphosites high abs neut low abs lymph high WBC high ALT and ast?

What does it mean to have hives with high neutrophils low lymphosites high abs neut low abs lymph high WBC high ALT and ast?

Possible hepatitis: There are many causes of hives. Allergic reactions are the most common. Persistent hives might be from a medication, or an environmental allergen, for example. Infections can cause hives. The abnormal alt and ast can be a sign of viral hepatitis. Sometimes hepatitis will cause hives, especially in the early phase, before jaundice sets in. Chronic hives (more than 6 weeks) is more complex. ...Read more

6

6
What does these high and low counts mean? High: protime (12.2), d dimer quantitative (.96) neutrophils (90), abs neut (9.8) and low: rbc (3.56) hemoglobin (10.6) hematocrit (32.7) lymph (7) absolute lymph (.8) absolute eos (0.0) all my other results

What does these high and low counts mean? High: protime (12.2), d dimer quantitative (.96)
neutrophils (90), abs neut (9.8) and low:
rbc (3.56)
hemoglobin (10.6)
hematocrit (32.7)
lymph (7)
absolute lymph (.8)
absolute eos (0.0)

all my other results

The : The laboratories that are off are just a tiny bit off, the only ones that are significant are the hemoglobin and hematocrit, as these labs show anemia. Anemia can be caused by iron deficiency, and other causes of low blood count. Ask your doctor of recommendations for your anemia. ...Read more

7

7
Do i have leukemia with blood test results of WBC 14.6, neutrophil 81, lymphocytes 11.7 abs neut. 11.8 eosin 0.5?

Do i have leukemia with blood test results of WBC 14.6, neutrophil 81, lymphocytes 11.7 abs neut. 11.8 eosin 0.5?

Probably Not: Julia, to know for sure a pathologist should look at your peripheral blood smear and determine if any atypical lymphocytes or blasts are present. Usually an impedance CBC (coulter) machine flags a blood smear for atypical cells for review by pathologist. At that time, if atypical lymphocytes or blasts are present, flow cytometry of your blood may need to be performed. Dr Hilliard ...Read more

8

8
History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA. Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA.  Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

See Hematologist: These are autoimmune disorders, where a stimulus produced antibodies against Thyroid & platelets. Do U get petichiae (spots of blood under skin?). Is there HX of bleeding? Platelets low, but import that U R/O pseudo low plates caused by EDTA anticoagulant. If poss have blood drawn in Sodium Citrate anticoagulant. Or go to hosp where blood kept warm & platelet # is done immed. EDTA clumps platelets ...Read more

9

9
Rx 325mg FeSO4. Why w/Hb Hct &RBC WNL? (Low lymph MPV&MCHC/High SEG&abs neut/WBC WNL). Fatigue muscle-weak short-breath heart palps. Need further lab?

Rx 325mg FeSO4. Why w/Hb Hct &RBC WNL? (Low lymph MPV&MCHC/High SEG&abs neut/WBC WNL). Fatigue muscle-weak short-breath heart palps. Need further lab?

Get 2nd opinion: It is unusual to have iron deficiency with a normal RBC. Whatever it is, it not the iron deficiency which is causing your weakness, SOB, and palpitation. Suggest that you consult an internist. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean when your neut abs are high?

What does it mean when your neut abs are high?

Depends on setting: The absolute neutrophil count can rise from an extreme life-threatening bacterial infection, and equally high from a cold shower. The clinical context is everything. Remember that reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. ...Read more

11

11
Neut abs 1.32 k/Ul range is 2.0k/Ul -7.7 k/Ul Lymph abs 3.48 k/Ul range is 1.0 k/Ul -3.4 k/Ul Neut%25.1% Lymph % 66% Any reason for concern?

Neut abs 1.32 k/Ul range is 2.0k/Ul -7.7 k/Ul
Lymph abs 3.48 k/Ul range is 1.0 k/Ul -3.4 k/Ul
Neut%25.1%
Lymph % 66%
Any reason for concern?

Acute viral illness: I typically find that a low total white blood cell count that is a new finding, especially when also accompanied by an elevated lymphocyte percentage, and even more especially when neutrophil percentage is low, means you have (or had) some kind of acute viral infection. I would recheck the blood count with differential 2 – 4 weeks later to check for resolution. ...Read more

12

12
1M ago had physical, CBC showed WBC 3.6 Neut Abs 1.68. Re-tested, WBC 3.9, Neut Abs 1.58, Lymph Abs 1.9. Other values normal. Should I be concerned?

1M ago had physical, CBC showed WBC 3.6 Neut Abs 1.68.  Re-tested, WBC 3.9, Neut Abs 1.58, Lymph Abs 1.9. Other values normal. Should I be concerned?

Not now: Slightly abnormal lab values without any symptoms (I assume since this was a physical?) or recent infections. It is more likely the labs normalize or stay consistent without adverse effects, but may still warrant subsequent testing at a follow up visit. ...Read more

13

13
13.7 wbc, absolute lymphocyte result of 3.6 range was 1.5 to 3.5 indicative of lymphoma? Neut. Abs. 9.2. Range 1.5 to 6.6. Doctor not worried But I am

13.7 wbc, absolute lymphocyte result of 3.6 range was 1.5 to 3.5 indicative of lymphoma? Neut. Abs. 9.2. Range 1.5 to 6.6. Doctor not worried But I am

Do not worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your WBC count is just above normal and mostly due to neutrophils, the latter suggest some infection rather than lymphoma. I am in agreement with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
My dr did not explain any of this, means viral infection? Wbc10.7, rbc5.11, neut 87%, lymph7%, neut abs 9.4, lymph abs .8, all others norm. Mailed w/o explanations, just curious if normal. Mono neg.

My dr did not explain any of this, means viral infection? Wbc10.7, rbc5.11, neut 87%, lymph7%, neut abs 9.4, lymph abs .8, all others norm.  Mailed w/o explanations, just curious if normal. Mono neg.

Should be followed: I suspect you've met up with a virus or some other stressor. These may just be common, chaotic fluctuations in the counts of lymphs and neuts. Your physician will decide when to repeat the cbc; if you have no symptoms, your next annual office visit might be okay. If the low lymphocytes persist, a check for HIV would be in order. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Neut ABS- 18.7, Lymph ABS-4.2, Mono ABS-1.0, Baso and Eos--0 and Myelocyte-1, Dr suggested bone marrow biopsy. What could it possibly indicate?

Neut ABS- 18.7, Lymph ABS-4.2, Mono ABS-1.0, Baso and Eos--0 and Myelocyte-1, Dr suggested bone marrow biopsy. What could it possibly indicate?

Leukemia: Get the marrow done unless there is a clear explanation or the white cells return to normal. I am assuming this is new. Best wishes. ...Read more

17

17
I've had bad lower back pain, no uti or infection found. Blood work wbc 14.9, neut abs 9.4, lymph abs 4.5 and crp of 5.8. What could cause this?

I've had bad lower back pain, no uti or infection found. Blood work wbc 14.9, neut abs 9.4, lymph abs 4.5 and crp of 5.8. What could cause this?

Mild leukocytosis: This can be due to multiple different factors and cannot be attributed to any one of these without a full medical history, physical exam and perhaps other studies. Isolated lab values without clinical relevance are most commonly impossible to interpret successfully. ...Read more

18

18
What does high mchc 36.1, high neuts (abs) 7.1 high monos (abs) 1.1 and high potassium 5.6 mean in my sons blood results he's 10 months old?

What does high mchc 36.1, high neuts (abs) 7.1 high monos (abs) 1.1 and high potassium 5.6 mean in my sons blood results he's 10 months old?

Nonspecific findings: These changes are close to normal values and may represent nonimportant nonsignificant findings. The only way to see if there is abnormality in the blood is to examine the peripheral blood smear and look at the leukocytes and red blood cells and platelets under the microscope the high potassium is the more problematic test result in should be re-checked in one month. ...Read more

20

20
Last 2 Cbc in order WBC 6.4,5.1 neutr 65%,72% lymphs 21%,19% does the fact that neut% went up to 72% have effect on my lymphs abs # to go down to 1.0?

Last 2 Cbc in order WBC 6.4,5.1 neutr 65%,72% lymphs 21%,19% does the fact that neut% went up to 72% have effect on my lymphs abs # to go down to 1.0?

Yes. Simple math.: If total WBC's count is fairly stable, pretend we have 10,000 WBCs, with 40% neutrophils and 30% lymphocytes, that means there are 4000 neut and 3000 lymph. The numbers are the machine's counting of what is in the blood. Likewise, if there are 1000 kids at school, 40% boys means 400 boys (if one leaves and is replaced by a girl, there will be 399 boys, or 39.9% boys, and 60.1% girls). ...Read more

21

21
I had lab work & was wondering what the values mean% lymph 13.2 % neutro 76.6 ab lym 1.5 a neut 8.9 abs mono 0.9 hemg 15.7 hema 46.1 rbc5.14 wbc11.6?

I had lab work & was wondering what the values mean% lymph 13.2 % neutro 76.6 ab lym 1.5 a neut 8.9 abs mono 0.9 hemg 15.7 hema 46.1 rbc5.14 wbc11.6?

Lab data: Your WBC count is slightly high and you have a slightly increased percentage of neutrophils (these are cells that ingest foreign objects like bacteria and kill them). You are not anemic. Why this is happening can only be interpreted by the doctor seeing you. ...Read more

24

24
Have RA large armpit lymph nodes and 2+cm thyroid nodule found nausea night sweats fatigue. High pep ab IgG pth gamma epg protein uibc abs neut AST rdw. Low iron mono lymp hgb hct calcium MCV MCH pota?

Have RA large armpit lymph nodes and 2+cm thyroid nodule found nausea night sweats fatigue. High pep ab IgG pth gamma epg protein uibc abs neut AST rdw. Low iron mono lymp hgb hct calcium MCV MCH pota?

What is your most pr: You need to figure our your most pressing problem that I could try to help you with. When you have so many issues then your primary care medical professional is your best source of help. So go see the doctor who gave you all this long laundary list of concerns/problems. But do not get overwhelmed as most of these issues/concerns may not be anything serious. ...Read more

25

25
Abdominal pain and lab work indicated high wbc-14.00, low MCH -26.4and high rdw-13.9 and neut abs main-9.2.? Should i be worried?

Abdominal pain and lab work indicated high wbc-14.00, low MCH -26.4and high rdw-13.9 and neut abs main-9.2.? Should i be worried?

Not for the lab : Results. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. The results you provided are not a reason to be worried. ...Read more

27

27
How to get abs fast?

How to get abs fast?

No quick way.: The only way to get well-defined abs is through exercise and good diet. There is no quick solution here. Do not believe anyone who tries to sell you a product that will give you abs more quickly. Good luck. ...Read more

28

28
How can I get abs fast?

How can I get abs fast?

Exercise : You can't do that fast. Exercise to define the muscles and weight loss if needed so you can see the defined muscles. ...Read more

29

29
How do I get defibed abs?

How do I get defibed abs?

Planks: Try planks. You hold yourself as if you were going to do push-ups but don't go down. Hold as long as you can, then you can work on side planks to define the obliques. ...Read more

30

30
Do crutches give you abs?

Do crutches give you abs?

Crunches: These will help. You can try any of the variations on the cable pulldown (photo) as well, for greater resistance and maybe less getting dizzy. You'll only be able to see your definition if you also diet / do aerobic exercise and get rid of almost all of your body fat. This is itself really healthy for a guy. ...Read more