Top
10
Doctor insights on: Abnormal Urinalysis

Share
1

1
Is it normal to pee and then pee again 3 minutes later while defecating? Because that seems abnormal. URINALYSIS IS CLEAR. DOCTOR HAS NO CONCERNS

Is it normal to pee and then pee again 3 minutes later while defecating?  Because that seems abnormal.  URINALYSIS IS CLEAR.  DOCTOR HAS NO CONCERNS

Overactive bladder?: It sounds like overactive bladder. To relax your bladder muscle is probably what you need. At least you can try . I hope this helps. If you still have any concern about this contact me on my Virtual Practice at www.healthtap.com/dryetimyan ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10,Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10,Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

May be nothing: Around 1 person in 100 has a modest amount of blood in the urine over the lifetime. When tumors and stones are ruled out and there's no other medical cause of bleeding, this is best simply noted and ignored. The trace of bacteria are contaminants. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What do abnormal squamous cells in urinalysis mean?

What do abnormal squamous cells in urinalysis mean?

Several things: Having an abnormal urilnalysis can result from several factors. Things such as infection, bladder stones, catheterization (especially prolonged urinary catheterization), and malignancy can be possible causes. If this was detected, a urological evaluation should be sought to include a cystoscopy (placement of a telescope into the bladder to visualize the bladder). ...Read more

6

6
What could cause my urinalysis to have an abnormal ph?

Insufficient info: What was the pH of your urine? Urine is normally acidic. Depending on a person's diet or medication it may be alkaline. ...Read more

7

7
Hello. I am sure you are quite busy but I wanted to know if I sent you my urinalysis report, could you explain what the "abnormal" and "Rare" mean?

Hello. I am sure you are quite busy but I wanted to know if I sent you my urinalysis report, could you explain what the "abnormal" and "Rare" mean?

Try HealthTap PRIME: HealthTap PRIME doctors see and treat you, via smartphone, tablet, or laptop. They can see photos you upload into your FILES. You can also send images while in the middle of a live PRIME consultation. PRIME can be accessed from anywhere in the world, and patients just have a monthly subscription fee. (Doctors answering the brief, free questions are not able to see patients' images or photos.) ...Read more

8

8
I had a routioe urinalysis and the pH of my urine is 7.0. What does this mean? Is it abnormal? Please explain. Thank you.

normal: The ph of the urine reflects the acid-base balance of the body. The kidneys filter the blood to keep it in balance. 7.0 is within the normal range. ...Read more

9

9
Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Recheck: Ketones can be due to fasting or a low carb diet. The blood is definitely abnormal, but can be from multiple sources including menstruation. Best to have a collection done through a catheter by a nurse at your doctors office. If there is still blood you need to see a urologist, could be bladder or kidney disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Will a standard urinalysis show an abnormal result if infected with chlamydia, even if not testing specifically for that?

Will a standard urinalysis show an abnormal result if infected with chlamydia, even if not testing specifically for that?

Urinalysis: Chlamydia often causes an urethritis, which typically causes leukocytes to appear in urine. So, in a purely nonspecific way, the urine sample could reveal leukocytes but not reveal why or cause -- importantly, genital tissue can harbor chlamydia without urethritis, particularly in females - and the UA then would not reveal any abnormality -- so the UA is not a reliable screen for Chlamydia. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers