Top
20
Doctor insights on: Abnormal Lab Values For Dehydration

Share
1

1
23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

Could be normal.: Not sure why you would have blood drawn 3 months after having normal labs in a young and healthy female? There may be more to the story....? These labs could be seen as part of a viral syndrome. May be best to repeat them at some point.

Dr. Cornelius O'leary jr
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
140oz h20 a day. Intense thirst. Labs still shows chronic dehydration. Possible causes?

140oz h20 a day. Intense thirst. Labs still shows chronic dehydration. Possible causes?

Dehydration: Two main causes for dehydration despite more than adequate water intake are Diabetes mellitis and diabetes insipididus. Both the cobditiobs cause excessive urination which pissibly cannot be replenished by amount of oral liquid intake. Other causes for renal water losses can be renal concentrating defect, (other than DI), salt losing nephropathies etc. In summary- get urself evaluated by MD

3

3
My GFR for my last 3 lab readings has been 57 or <60. Could this be due to dehydration? If it was one lab I wouldn't worry. I stopped taking nsaid s.

My GFR for my last 3 lab readings has been 57 or <60. Could this be due to dehydration? If it was one lab I wouldn't worry. I stopped taking nsaid s.

Low GFR: My question to is, did you stop the nsaid's before or after your egfr results? If you stopped them after these results were in, repeat your egfr and I suspect it would be higher. Remember, the "e" in egfr is "estimated". To get you actual GFR go to a nehprologist (n) to have 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance which will give you your actual gfr. If your egfr's low, see a n.

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Kidney transplanted 4 yrs. Last lab work bun went from 17 to 22 should I worry or is it ok? Could it be dehydration?

Kidney transplanted 4 yrs. Last lab work bun went from 17 to 22 should I worry or is it ok? Could it be dehydration?

Elevated BUN: By giving your slight increase of BUN is telling half the story. What happened to your sodium, chloride and creatinine (c) in the same time interval? You BUN went up by about 30%, if your c increased by less, dehydration is a possibility. If you have any questions about the status of your transplanted kidney, call your transplant nephrologists and get their opinion about your case.

5

5
What blood albumin number would indicate severe dehydration? (on a lab where 3.5-5 was the normal range)

What blood albumin number would indicate severe dehydration? (on a lab where 3.5-5 was the normal range)

It doesn't: Albumin is a blood protein. It does not detect dehydration. Clinical signs of dehydration are dry mucous membranes, low blood pressure, rapid, thready (hard to feel) pulse. BUN and creatinine blood values may be helpful. Albumin can be low with poor nutrition, malabsorption, or certain types of kidney disease.

6

6
I thought I was having a tia, but CT came back clean. Labs show hi gluc, low mpv, and albumin (gfr 91 ml/m). Autoimmune? Dehydration? 27wm

I thought I was having a tia, but CT came back clean. Labs show hi gluc, low mpv, and albumin (gfr 91 ml/m). Autoimmune? Dehydration? 27wm

CT doesn't show TIAs: It doesn't even show strokes unless large or post acute stage. But, in you age a TIA is rare anyways. Hi glucose means diabetes. If you have had it for 10-15 years, then TIA remains on the list. Kidney function is little low for your age. Gfr should be above 110. Albumin, if in urine suggests long years of diabetes, among others. Autoimmune should be tested but is not very likely, tho possible.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does dehydration give wrong a laboratory test of blood chemistry?

Does dehydration give wrong a laboratory test of blood chemistry?

No: Dehydration will lead to a change in laboratory values on blood tests but they are still accurate. Once the dehydration is treated, the other values will change accordingly.

8

8
Could my Lyme disease headaches have just been dehydration? If I had Neurological Lyme wouldn't I have goten Bell's Palsy? Albumin 5.8, other labs norml

Could my Lyme disease headaches have just been dehydration? If I had Neurological Lyme wouldn't I have goten Bell's Palsy? Albumin 5.8, other labs norml

Perhaps, no: Lyme disease can cause any symptom, including headaches, but if you have Lyme it does not mean all your symptoms are caused by Lyme. Dehydration can cause headaches whether you have Lyme or not. If staying hydrated prevents your headaches they're probably not due to Lyme. And while many with Bell's Palsy have Lyme, most with Lyme don't get Bell's Palsy. High albumin is usually due to dehydration.

9

9
Creatinine was high on my last two labs. I'm going to see a kidney doctor for it. I'm always dehydrated, what are possibilities?

Creatinine was high on my last two labs. I'm going to see a kidney doctor for it. I'm always dehydrated, what are possibilities?

Elevated creatinine: Creatinine comes from muscle. Some very muscular men will have some elevated creatinine with normal kidney functions. Otherwise, you need an evaluation with urine testing for protein and red blood cells, a kidney ultrasound, and blood pressure check.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Dehydrated, thirsty, and have to urinate 3 times every night. Lab results shows blood sugar is well controlled A1c 4.6. Creatinine is low 0.66 mg?

Dehydrated, thirsty, and have to urinate 3 times every night. Lab results shows blood sugar is well controlled A1c 4.6. Creatinine is low 0.66 mg?

Prostate?: You feel dehydrated because you have dry mouth. However, you may not be dehydrated. The dry mouth may be related to long term diabetes, medicines, or another illness like sjorgen's. The frequency may be related to prostate enlargement. Check with your doc, he can ultrasound your bladder and prostate and help you sort out cause for dry mouth.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What does an abnormal albumin lab value mean?

Serum protein: Albumen is a protein in the blood. It is an indicator of your nutritional status. The albumen in the blood does many things. It binds to many chemicals and certain medications and is a transport mechanism for many body chemicals and functions. It can be low with nutritional states and with certain illnesses like kidney disease. It is manufactured in the liver. Liver disease will alter levels.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Can stress and abnormal lab values are they related?

Can stress and abnormal lab values are they related?

Maybe if diabetic: Stress may impair the control of sugar so diabetics with an infection can have poor control. Routine labs are unlikely to be affected.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What does ABNORMAL PROTEIN BAND 1, SER/PLAS, BAND 2 and BAND 3 mean on labs. It doesn't give values. All other labs are normal.

What does ABNORMAL PROTEIN BAND 1, SER/PLAS, BAND 2 and BAND 3 mean on labs. It doesn't give values. All other labs are normal.

Protein band: If this is a serum electrophoresis or immunoelectrophoresis it suggests presence of an abnormal protein such as seen in gammopathy or multiple myeloma. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you and further testing, such as bone marrow biopsy, may be advised depending upon that assessment.

14

14
I made a CBC analysis and got lymphocytes/neutrophils ratio of 1.02, lab says normal from 0.2-0.99. Is my value abnormal and what does it mean?

I made a CBC analysis and got lymphocytes/neutrophils ratio of 1.02, lab says normal from 0.2-0.99. Is my value abnormal and what does it mean?

Depends: Typically I don't believe in chasing numbers so if you have incidental finding on your lab studies that are so close to normal- I wouldn't pursue further. Rather I would watch the trend in future lab studies.

15

15
T3 (liothyronine) low 73, T4 6.9, TSH 2.21, my ALT high 31, AST 30 all other labs in CMP within normal limits! Should I be Worried about to abnormal values?

T3 (liothyronine) low 73, T4 6.9, TSH 2.21, my ALT high 31, AST 30 all other labs in CMP within normal limits! Should I be Worried about to abnormal values?

Not really,,,: Although these may be called "abnormal", they're not far out of range and vary for day to day. You also don't have any conditions or health issues at this time. If you're still concerned you can discuss them with your doctor and ask for repeat testing. Good luck.

16

16
What labs would be abnormal with leukemia and would they always be abnormal unless your being treated?

What labs would be abnormal with leukemia and would they always be abnormal unless your being treated?

Blood counts.: Leukemia is a cancer of the blood and bone marrow. Patients with leukemia always have an abnormality of some kind in their blood counts. The cells may be too low or too high. There are many other causes of abnormal blood counts - not just leukemia. However, if there is an abnormality in the blood counts, a pathologist may be asked to look for leukemia cells in the blood under the microscope.

18

18
Does a longerlength of time it takes for labs to return results indicate they found something abnormal? (ie. Peripheral smear)? It's been over 2 weeks

Does a longerlength of time it takes for labs to return results indicate they found something abnormal? (ie. Peripheral smear)? It's been over 2 weeks

Best thing: To do is call your doctor about the results. It may have been a special test that has to be sent out to another state and some lab results may take weeks before they are in, even when they are done locally. Not to worry too much, pick up the phone and make that call to relieve your anxiety. One call, that's all it takes!

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is probably the fatal cause in g6pd abnormal children? Could dehydration be the cause?

Fatality rare in G6P: Fatality is rare in g6pd and may occur following a severe haemolytic event. Persons with g6pd deficiency must strictly avoid things that can trigger an episode which might include dehydration. Spontaneous recovery fem a haemolytic episode is the usual outcome.

20

20
LDH of 237? what could this indicate with also "occasional Atypical lymphocites" it says on lab LDH shouldn't be higher than 220

LDH: Is only mildly elevated and not really significant. In order to comment about the lymphocytes would need to see the entire CBC but it smells of mono

Dr. Ashu Syal
655 Doctors shared insights

Dehydration (Definition)

The excessive loss of body water, with an accompanying ...Read more