Top
30
Doctor insights on: Urine S

Share
1

1
My grany wit BPH grade 2n urinary incontin wit chronic foleys cath. Fa past 2 tyms urine s leakn 4m penis rather via tube whch happens 3days aftr cathn?

My grany wit BPH grade 2n urinary incontin wit chronic foleys cath. Fa past 2 tyms urine s leakn 4m penis rather via tube whch happens 3days aftr cathn?

Well I think you: Are saying your gradad has BPH and uses foleys to empty his bladder but he is still peeing thru his penis. Well using foleys does not mean you cannot pee thru your penis. But if there is leakage and incontinence this means that you might have to leave the Foley in for longer. I would consult the urologist taking care of your grandad. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
What do the numbers after the antibiotic mean in a urine c&s?

What do the numbers after the antibiotic mean in a urine c&s?

MIC: The numbers on any culture are the minimum inhibitory concentration. In simple english, can the abx kill the bug and if can be used. Try this link
https://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Minimum_inhibitory_concentration.

Hope this helps. ...Read more

4

4
My test -a urine C&S test showed the result of component organism - my result was 2000 org/ml streptococcus agalactia group B, what does this mean?

My test -a urine C&S test showed the result of component organism - my result was 2000 org/ml streptococcus agalactia group B, what does this mean?

Explanation: If it was clean catch urinalysis, the culture usually contain some amount of different bacteria. For positive result, mean infection, culture should contain more than 100, 000 org/ml. Your result look benign. ...Read more

5

5
I had a penil discharges I had a urine c/s the result its e coli and I took the antibiotic after that the results 1-3pus cell and still coming out?

I had a penil discharges I had a urine c/s the result its e coli and I took the antibiotic after that the results 1-3pus cell and still coming out?

Check for STDs: A discharge from the penis is almost always caused by urethritis, and almost all urethritis is due to STDs, especially at your age. The E. coli could be the cause, but you should also be tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia, and perhaps treated for nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) if those tests are negative. However, rare cases are non STD, e.g. with E. coli causing prostatitis. ...Read more

6

6
I was diagnosed with kp in my urine c&s is it cureable I was prescribed bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for 10 days I am panicking.

I was diagnosed with kp in my urine c&s is it cureable I was prescribed bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for 10 days I am panicking.

Take as prescribed: C&S (culture & sensitivity) results demonstrate what the specific bacterial infection is by 'growing' it in culture media and identifies it. In addition, the testing also determines what antibiotics the bacteria is 'sensitive' to, so that the correct medication can be used. If taken as prescribed, the infection should be 'cleared' after completion of the 10 days. ...Read more

7

7
I have pain on my left back on hip. The scanning report of kidney, bladder r normal, dr said it is uti, but the urine culture s neg what is the reason?

I have pain on my left back on hip. The scanning report of kidney, bladder r normal, dr said it is uti, but the urine culture s neg what is the reason?

Negative C;S= no UTI: Ur correct in questioning diagnosis of UTI in absence of positive urine culture. Ur symptoms are likely musculo-skeletal. Did dr check ur spine, sacroiliac joints ; hips by inspection ; palpation? You might need conventional x-rays of lumbar-sacral spine ; pelvis. Dr probably suspected because u had a UTI 6 months ago. Might consider seeing rheumatologist or orthopedist. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
Gross painless hematuria once for 24 hours. Leukocytes found in dipstick but Urine C/S neg. Should I go for immediate cystoscopy or wait and watch?

Gross painless hematuria once for 24 hours. Leukocytes found in dipstick but Urine C/S neg. Should I go for immediate cystoscopy or wait and watch?

Blood in urine: I would recommend checking with your urologist. Sometimes the upper system needs to be checked (kidneys and ureters) with a CT scan or a pyelogram before you can proceed to a scope. ...Read more

9

9
WBC 8.54, neutro 40%, lympho 51%, mcv 80fL. Sudden gross hematuria for 12 hrs, Urine C/S neg. Are the labs ok for my 5yr kid?

WBC 8.54, neutro 40%, lympho 51%, mcv 80fL. Sudden gross hematuria for 12 hrs, Urine C/S neg. Are the labs ok for my 5yr kid?

Mgt: A workup for the underlying cause can include imaging. A mass should be excluded as a cause. The anemia may be related to the event, and compared to prior values. ...Read more

10

10
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more

11

11
Dribbling of urine after voiding. Sometimes it burns sometimes doesn't. No itching. Urine colour s normal. Does anxiety causes increased urination?

Dribbling of urine after voiding. Sometimes it burns sometimes doesn't. No itching. Urine colour s normal. Does anxiety causes increased urination?

Several poss causes: Post void dribbling in a female can sometimes merely be related routine being retained in your vagina after voiding then will run out afterward giving you his symptom. Other causes include incomplete bladder emptying, overactive spastic bladder, or a urethral diverticulum. A urology evaluation may be needed. Yes anxiety is one cause of urinary frequency ...Read more

12

12
What is a urine M/C/S and what is it used for?

What is a urine M/C/S and what is it used for?

Urinalysis: When urine is tested in the office it is usually tested with a dipstick that changes color and gives us an indication of whether or not there is infection or other changes, Other tests include Microscopy/ Culture and Sensitivity. These tests tell us what type of cells there are, what organism causes the infection and what antibiotics it is sensitive to ...Read more

13

13
Could you please tell me what a urine M/C/S is what it is typically used for?

Could you please tell me what a urine M/C/S is what it is typically used for?

Abbreviations: The abbreviations are as follows: M= microscopic (they'll have a look at the cells in your sample); C=culture (they'll put some urine on a blood-agar culture dish which feeds & grows any bacteria present); S=sensitivity (they'll add antibiotics to the edges of the culture plate to see which antibiotics kill the bacteria) ...Read more

16

16
If a blood culture & a urine M/C/S are taken at the same time and both of them identify the same pathogen in the BLOODSTREAM then is the urine M/C/S likely to identify the pathogen more quickly or is there usually no material difference in the time?

If a blood culture & a urine M/C/S are taken at the same time and both of them identify the same pathogen in the BLOODSTREAM then is the urine M/C/S likely to identify the pathogen more quickly or is there usually no material difference in the time?

No material differen: There is no material difference but if primary source of infection is in the urine in cases of urosepsis there may be higher quantity of Bacteria in urine and the organism may show on the culture a little earlier. And it depends when the culture plate is examined. Usually 12 to 24 hours and if negative again 24 hours later ...Read more

18

18
I went to the toilet and someone else’s urine splashed on my genitals. Is it possible to contract an sti this way?

I went to the toilet and someone else’s urine splashed on my genitals. Is it possible to contract an sti this way?

STD's: An STD could be contacted via urine, but it is unlikely. If you have sores vaginally, or experience a discharge or odor, see your gyn provider for an exam and cultures. ...Read more

19

19
After a urine m/c/s, my result says scanty growth of staph spp after 48 hours. Do I need to see a doctor and how bad is this result?

After a urine m/c/s, my result says scanty growth of staph spp after 48 hours. Do I need to see a doctor and how bad is this result?

Staph: If you don't have any symptoms like urinary frequency or burning, then this result is likely from a contamination from normal skin bacteria in the sample. The safest thing to do is repeat the test or do a home urine dipstick to check for leukocytes. ...Read more

20

20
Urine retention, U/S shows mild prostatic enalrgement Doctor prescribed tamsulin, and recommend surgury if no improvement. When is surgury needed?

Urine retention, U/S shows mild prostatic enalrgement Doctor prescribed tamsulin, and recommend surgury if no improvement. When is surgury needed?

Unclear: You have asked a difficult question. It all dependes on your symptoms as to retention or only slow stream. With mild enlargement, there is little to do at this time. It also depends on the response to the medication. Ask your doctor about a hormone blocker if appropriate such as avodart (dutasteride) This may be of some help
Make sure you see a urologist. ...Read more

21

21
What cause s urine to be very yellow and smell loud? (no UTI or yeast infection)

What cause s urine to be very yellow and smell loud? (no UTI or yeast infection)

Malodorous urine: If dehydrated or not adequately hydrated, the urine will be more concentrated and look darker. Without an infection, a smell would possibly come from what you eat...Different foods can be causative for urine odors. ...Read more

22

22
Could a urine m/c/s identify a particular infection that two blood cultures may fail to identify in a case of suspected sepsis. Is this very unlikely?

Could a urine m/c/s identify a particular infection that two blood cultures may fail to identify in a case of suspected sepsis. Is this very unlikely?

If the source of the: Sepsis is the urinary tract (kidneys and bladder primarily), then urine c/s might identify the cause of sepsis and the best antibiotic to treat it. Kidney infection is a common cause of sepsis in certain groups of people. If the source of the infection is elsewhere, then urine c/s won't identify the cause unless the sepsis has spread from the bloodstream to the kidneys. Dr. Anne ...Read more

23

23
Is it tat wen kidney s failure urine ll not pass? Pls reply soon, .

Is it tat wen kidney s failure urine ll not pass? Pls reply soon, .

Depends on cause: Acutely, many people with bladder infections have trouble with passing their urine and if promptly treated they do not develop kidney failure.
Usually when you cannot pass your urine chronically there is a blockage of the drainage system, from kidney stones, neurologic problems preventing the bladder from working, tumors or prostate disease. As a consequence kidney failure can develop. ...Read more

24

24
Dear doc I have tested blood and urine result is my S.G.P.T is quite high 155.3 u/l is there any serious problem? I am gating high temperature and body pain from past 6 days and it remains only for hour or 2 kindly suggest good diet for this situation

Dear doc I have tested blood and urine result is my S.G.P.T is quite high 155.3 u/l is there any serious problem? I am gating high temperature and body pain from past 6 days and it remains only for hour or 2 kindly suggest good diet for this situation

Liver enzymes: SGPT is high and this means you are having hepatitis. There are many reasons why you are having it. The most likely reason in your case is infections. Please get yourself evaluated by physician to get the correct diagnosis first and thereafter the treatment. ...Read more

25

25
Male, 47, just finished 3 weeks cipro (ciprofloxacin) after recurring utis. No other symptoms, but occasionally have white stringy particle (s) in urine. Cause?

Male, 47, just finished 3 weeks cipro (ciprofloxacin) after recurring utis. No other symptoms, but occasionally have white stringy particle (s) in urine. Cause?

UTI: Recurrent UTI in a man needs a detailed urologic investigation for anatomic abnormalities or physiological or epidemiological features causing this. At the same time your urine can be examined to determine what the material you describe is. Without seeing this it is impossible to know. See a urologist. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
Recently my urine and number 2 s both smell of warm wheat I also sometimes smell this out and about I've got retinitis and on antihistamines?

Recently my urine and number 2 s both smell of warm wheat I also sometimes smell this out and about I've got retinitis and on antihistamines?

It may be your nose: Your nasal condition may have impacted your smelling function and you should take care of it. On the other hand, the smell of urine and stool is usually not indicative of a disease condition (except in fat malabsorption when the odor can reek). ...Read more

28

28
Last mens 12 dec-13. Bf came near vagina 27 dec-13. Hpt every week, neg. 12 feb'14 went to gyn, urine test neg, u/s no preg. Period irreg always. Preg?

Not Pregnant: Perhaps, and I am just guessing, you may need to see a counselor or therapist. You are in no way pregnant. You did not do anything to cause pregnancy. Yet, you keep doing pregnancy tests and demanding pregnancy evaluation at the doctors. Why?

If you are not having periods it is because you have stopped ovulating. This is the real issue and this is what the gynecologist should be helping with. ...Read more

29

29
Upper right ab pain under top right rib meets muscle. Normal CT w/ contrast, u/s, CBC, urine tests. Mostly when sitting/standing/deep breath. Ideas?

Upper right ab pain under top right rib meets muscle. Normal CT w/ contrast, u/s, CBC, urine tests. Mostly when sitting/standing/deep breath. Ideas?

Relax: Pain in upper abdomen by rib cage, recent onset.....all the right investigation is normal....is a MUSCLE ACHE
from whatever cause will subside in a day or so. Use heat to area if possible. Use 600 mg Advil (ibuprofen) twice a day.

You'll be fine ...Read more

30

30
Last period 12 dec-13. Bf cum near vagina 27 dec13. Hpt every week, neg. 12 feb'14 went to gyn, urine test neg, u/s no preg. Period irreg always. Preg?

Last period 12 dec-13. Bf cum near vagina 27 dec13. Hpt every week, neg. 12 feb'14 went to gyn, urine test neg, u/s no preg. Period irreg always. Preg?

Doubt: The fact that you had several pregnancy tests that were all negative, and even an us that showed no pregnancy, than you would not be pregnant, but the lack of your period still needs to be evaluated and assessed by your gyn if it does not come back at your next scheduled cycle. Good luck. ...Read more