Top
20
Doctor insights on: Urine Pregnanetriol

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Neg pregnancy and prolactin urine tests, but still pregnant?

Pregnancy test: If there is reason to believe you may be pregnant, a repeat urine test or getting a blood pregnancy test may be needed. If all of these are negative, it is unlikely that you are pregnant. See your doctor for more assistance. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Dealing with Blood in Urine (Checklist)

Rule out infection as a cause with a urinalysis or culture
once
Ask your doctor to review your medications to identify cause
once
Rule out kidney stones with your doctor
once
If male, schedule a prostate exam
once
4

4
Urine twice a day what's wrong?

Urine twice a day what's wrong?

Infrequent voiding: It is unusual to void so little.. You may have an issue with bladder innervation or other bladder issues, this also may simply be normal for you.. You should consult a urologist.. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
5

5
What exactly is white stuff in urine?

What exactly is white stuff in urine?

Probaly sediment: Urinary sediment in an alkaline urine (non-acid) is usually due to phosphatic debris which is a normal finding. If like gravel or sand can indicate possible kidney stone disease. Occasionally lining cells of the urinary tract can be sloughed. Similarly yeast or fungus can be white stuff in the urine, but, would usually be syptomatic. Don't worry white sediment is seldom a problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Very yellow urine missed period pregnant?

Very yellow urine missed period pregnant?

No and maybe: Urinary frequency but not very yellow urine is often a symptom of pregnancy. Missing a period on the other hand is a classic, but not diagnostic sign of pregnancy. Check a pregnancy test and be sure. ...Read more

7

7
Can someone define cloudy urine to me and how I can test whether my urine is cloudy?

Can someone define cloudy urine to me and how I can test whether my urine is cloudy?

Visual: Cloudy is hard to see through. Clear is easy to see through. There is no test. One just looks at the urine and tells. ...Read more

8

8
Urine analysis - detected (trace) ketones and bilirubin (detected trace) means what?

Urine analysis - detected (trace) ketones and bilirubin (detected trace) means what?

Nothing: Especially if you're hungry, you can have +1 ketones and it's normal. You say you have cirrhosis and it is no surprise if you've got a bit of extra conjugated bilirubin in your blood spilling into your urine. I hope the cirrhosis can be addressed; if it's hepatitis C, perhaps you can get a cure with today's meds; if alcohol, perhaps abstinence can reverse it. Be strong & stay proactive. ...Read more

9

9
Random sample: urine protein 31mg/l urine albumin 5.00mg/l urine creatinine 3.894mmol/l urine albumin creatinine:ratio 1.3mg/mmol is this normal?

Random sample: urine protein 31mg/l urine albumin 5.00mg/l urine creatinine 3.894mmol/l urine albumin creatinine:ratio 1.3mg/mmol is this normal?

Is this a test?: Slight variation in the reports from different laboratories does exist. So, please refer to the attached normal range for interpretation. I'm sure there is such information for you to reconcile. If any doubt, talk and confirm with the attending doctor. Best ... ...Read more

10

10
Describe reasons for blood in the urine ?

Describe reasons for blood in the urine ?

See below: Any type of injury or disease to the kidneys or lower genitourinary tract will usually result in blood in the urine. ...Read more

14

14
36 weeks pregnant last 3 urine tests show blood but no uti....

36 weeks pregnant last 3 urine tests show blood but no uti....

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it depends on how much blood and what other abnormalities may be in the urine. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. Wish you good health and a healthy baby! ...Read more

16

16
Pregnancy hormon hCG in my urine, is it possible?

Pregnancy hormon hCG in my urine, is it possible?

HCG: While there can be other conditions that cause a positive HCG in urine, pregnancy would be by far the most common reason for this. There is such thing as a false positive though standard testing by hospital grade tests are generally pretty good. See your doctor for more info. ...Read more

17

17
Information and blood in the urine?

Information and blood in the urine?

Reddish vs red drops: How it looks makes a difference here. The best way to get information is to give details to provider and get urine studies. Typically blood in the urine is associated with a bladder infection. There are other causes from common contamination (like during a period) to unusual conditions mentioned by the other doctors answering this. The only way to know if there is a problem, what to do = see a doc. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
18

18
Is cloudy urine a pregnancy sign?

No: Maybe an infection or concentrated. See your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is the purpose of collecting urine before a bone marrow biopsy?

What is the purpose of collecting urine before a bone marrow biopsy?

Ask your doc: Please ask your doctor this question. The number of conditions/diseases that can be tested for in the urine are quite numerous, ranging from everything from pregnancy to multiple myeloma proteins. ...Read more

20

20
First/last time user. 4 lines cocaine. Take home urine test was negative @ 300ng, work test 4 days after use will be 150ng will i be okay? Thank you.

First/last time user. 4 lines cocaine. Take home urine test was negative @ 300ng, work test 4 days after use will be 150ng will i be okay? Thank you.

Maybe: If you we're not drinking alcohol, it's likely that the drug test will be negative 4 days after a single use of cocaine. If you we're drinking alcohol, a combined metabolite of Cocaine and alcohol may be detected for up to a week. ...Read more