Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ua Wbcs

Share

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


3

3
Why does stress and anxiety cause UA WBC to go up?

Why does stress and anxiety cause UA WBC to go up?

Here are some...: Mental events will not directly cause physical damage to the body including urinary tract including kidneys. So, stress and anxiety should not directly cause pyuria, i.e., wbc in urine. ...Read more

4

4
Can allergies cause UA WBC to go up because your body is trying to fight the allergies off?

Can allergies cause UA WBC to go up because your body is trying to fight the allergies off?

No: It would not affect the urinary WBC since the inflammation is mostly localized to the exposed surface in allergic responses. ...Read more

5

5
Can UA WBC be a lil elevated because I did my urine sample wrong. Everyging else came back normal.

Can UA WBC be a lil elevated because I did my urine sample wrong. Everyging else came back normal.

Of course: Truth be told, a woman needs to be something of an acrobat to get a true "clean catch" urine sample, given that all women have many free white cells in their bodies right nearby. If you feel well, a few extra white cells in the urinary sediment mean nothing. ...Read more

7

7
How can UA WBC be contaminated. All my other levels for urine where negative. But the range of my UA WBC was 5-10 & its supposed to be 0-5.

How can UA WBC be contaminated. All my other levels for urine where negative. But the range of my UA WBC was 5-10 & its supposed to be 0-5.

Here are some...: Urine contamination with vaginal discharge is common if not collected carefully as instructed, especially in the sexually active with overweight leading to somewhat difficult to separate the lips of vagina for cleansing to collect desired mid-stream urine specimen. That is why it is common to have contamination in the setting as described above. ...Read more

8

8
Can my nasal passage being swollen cause my ua WBC to be up a little bit.

Can my nasal passage being swollen cause my ua WBC to be up a little bit.

Here are some...: Your concern in a little high WBC in urinalysis (UA) from antiacid, steroid, nasal passage, etc. is really beyond what we know in knowledge and reality. Please collect and bring these Qs to your doctor ordering UA for further elaboration. Endless online inquiry may furher deepen your anxiety. ...Read more

10

10
Had UA, WBC 2-4, rbc8-10,hyaline cast4-6,fine granular cast1-3, protein 2+. No pain during urination. Creatinine 1point higher than normal. Help. ?

Had UA, WBC 2-4, rbc8-10,hyaline cast4-6,fine granular cast1-3, protein 2+. No pain during urination. Creatinine 1point higher than normal. Help. ?

Here are some ...: The finding of 8-10 RBCs is significant and should be correlated with your current clinical scenario leading to testing urine so to decide how far the evaluation is needed. As to "1point higher than normal", it's unclear for making a specific comment. So, work closely with existing Doc for better pertinence and saving time and resource. Best wish ... ...Read more

11

11
Diagnosed with UTI, UA WBC 1605- Many clumps also protein and red blood cells. Started ON keflex yesterday i feel worse more pain no Dr call back yet?

Diagnosed with UTI, UA WBC 1605- Many clumps also protein and red blood cells. Started ON keflex yesterday i feel worse more pain  no Dr call back yet?

48 hours: It usually takes forty-eight hours for antibiotics to reach therapeutic levels. Getting a bit worse can be common. If the symptoms are intolerable then please go to the ER. If you can make it another day you may feel better tomorrow. ...Read more

12

12
Last year during urine test. My WBC was out of range. Doc never told me. (Standard Range WBC'S, UA/HPF 0 - 5 /HPF) (My Range 11-25) Follow up?

Last year during urine test. My WBC was out of range. Doc never told me. (Standard Range		
WBC'S, UA/HPF	0 - 5 /HPF) (My Range 	11-25) Follow up?

WBC: The WBC in urine may have been a contaminant. If urine culture was negative. If you have symptoms of a UTI get it rechecked and have a follow up doctors visit. ...Read more

13

13
Had UA, bacteria many, WBC 2-4. Urine culture last july negative. No exposure, no pain at all. Urine HS strong smell. Help?

Had UA, bacteria many, WBC 2-4. Urine culture last july negative. No exposure, no pain at all. Urine HS strong smell. Help?

Smelly urine: Urine is created by a filtering process-the kidneys are constantly clearing the blood of impurities. Thus, urine may pick up a certain smells depending on what we've consumed. Ever smell your pee after eating asparagus? Some people don't drink enough so the urine can be concentrated and odorous. Too many vitamins might do it too. I would drink 8 glasses of water a day-at least. See MD if no better ...Read more

14

14
Lower abd pain just below umbilicus cloudy urine. Ua shows no WBC pos for blood. No fever n or v. Given levaquin (levofloxacin). Req f/u w urologist. Dr suspects?

Lower abd pain just below umbilicus  cloudy urine. Ua shows no WBC  pos for blood. No fever  n or v. Given levaquin (levofloxacin). Req f/u w urologist. Dr suspects?

Bladder disease: The lack of WBC suggests lack of infection. Microscopic rbcs will account for cloudiness. May need cystoscope to rule out stone, bladder ulcers or tumors esp with sub umbilical pain. ...Read more

15

15
Have low wbc 2.2 and low rbc. high mcv and rdw. UA RBC 1+ and WBC 3+ and protein H, I don not have a bladder infection. Does this indicate anything?

Have low wbc 2.2 and low rbc. high mcv and rdw.  UA RBC 1+ and WBC 3+ and protein H, I don not have a bladder infection.  Does this indicate anything?

Maybe serious see MD: That's a very low WBC count. Combined with anemia ("low RBC"), a serious nutritional or bone marrow problem is likely, including leukemia and other cancers. The abnormal urinalysis may be an entirely separate problem but also could be serious. You need to see a doctor -- or if already in care, ask her these questions and also whether you should see a specialist. Good luck! ...Read more

16

16
Is a UA finding, in a male, of 10 - 15 WBC PHF (culture neg and NO Squam Epithel cells) and trace keystones cause for concern? Cause?

Is a UA finding, in a male, of 10 - 15 WBC PHF (culture neg and NO Squam Epithel cells) and trace keystones cause for concern?  Cause?

No: Trace ketones is normal if you're hungry. If you are asymptomatic and your prostate is not tender on exam, follow-up is very unlikely to be productive. ...Read more

17

17
50yo,male,UA:Small Blood,Micro eval:RBC 0-2hpf,WBC-0-2.Otherwise UA & blood fine.It was repeat test-exactly same results 1wk ago-should i be concernd?

50yo,male,UA:Small Blood,Micro eval:RBC 0-2hpf,WBC-0-2.Otherwise UA & blood fine.It was repeat test-exactly same results 1wk ago-should i be concernd?

Follow it: Especially if you're a weekend athlete or had exerted yourself. myoglobin from your exercised muscle may be producing the bogus positive for blood. With 0-2 red cells in the sediment, it's not something to worry about. ...Read more

18

18
My WBC count is 11.92 but the differential counts are all normal I have difficulty in urinating and my UA are all normal what could be it?

My WBC count is 11.92 but the differential counts are all normal I have difficulty in urinating and my UA are all normal what could be it?

Reactive: An elevated white count can be from several things, such as infection, swelling or inflammation or other issues. You may have a little bit of inflammation which is causing some irritation. That irritation is causing a reaction leading to a mildly elevate white count. Probavly of no concern. Hope this helps. ...Read more

19

19
I had a UA done and the protein level came back as 32.8. My rheum didn't say anything about it though...I also had crystals, RBC, WBC and bacteria. ?

I had a UA done and the protein level came back as 32.8. My rheum didn't say anything about it though...I also had crystals, RBC, WBC and bacteria. ?

UA protein and cells: The cells in the urine are bothersome; the interpretation depends upon context -- was this a clean catch? Do you have symptoms of UTI? OR - is this an indication of a kidney problem that is brewing -- producing protein spillage and red blood cells and white blood cells into urine? Interpretation of protein in urine requires a ratio: Protein-to-creatinine ratio -- did the MD assess this? ...Read more

20

20
UTI sympt., culture neg., blood tests show high WBC & neutrophils. Meds not working. Found undiscussed UA from mths ago no sympt. w/ RBC 4-10. Worried?

Rightly so!: Worry is appropriate with cause. It should tell you, in this case, that something else is going on and needs further evaluation. Problems with other organ systems, like the GI and reproductive symptoms can cause urinary symptoms. Also some bacteria that cause urinary infections are not found on routine testing and which routine antibiotics don't help. Get checked again! ...Read more

21

21
5days ^nausea/abd/back pain. ED labs - but CA 8.2*CHL 117*Co2 18*CREA 1.05*MG 2.5*WBC 3*PLT 99* UA +prot/keto/bld. Dr said I'm OK? No help/other tests

Viral syndrome?: Without more detailed review of the lab, it seems you might have a viral gastroenteritis. The important thing is to keep yourself hydrated, make sure you can keep up adequate oral intake. The labs are indeed abnormal but without further information, you should have the labs repeated in a few days to make sure they are not worse. And also if you feel worse or can't keep fluid down, go back to ED. ...Read more

22

22
UA results: leukocyte esterase moderate, epitheleal cells 9, RBC 13, WBC 30, Bacteria 4. Having pretty severe right back/flank pain.

UA results: leukocyte esterase moderate, epitheleal cells 9, RBC 13, WBC 30, Bacteria 4. Having pretty severe right back/flank pain.

Possible UTI.: Those results are consistent with a possible urinary tract infection. Have you been back in touch with the Doctor Who obtained the urinalysis? You certainly made the treatment. If you are getting worse and cannot reach the physician, consider the emergency room. ...Read more

23

23
Had ua which shows moderate microsccopic blood in urine but when cultured shows no RBC or WBC or protein. How can be moderate blood but no rbc?

Had ua which shows moderate microsccopic blood in urine but when cultured shows no RBC or WBC or protein. How can be moderate blood but no rbc?

Wrong test: A urine culture looks for bacteria growing, it can not detect red blood cells

hematuria without visible red blood cells can result from hemolyzed rbcs or rhabdomyolosis. Rbcs are frequently seen without protein in urologic disease. ...Read more

25

25
Unexplnd wieght loss-50lbs, 3 mths, tired same time every day, dizziness, regular bldwrk normal, basics cmp, cbc, TSH profile, did have wbc's abd crystals in ua, +lupusanticoag years ago. Ideas?

Unexplnd wieght loss-50lbs, 3 mths, tired same time every day, dizziness, regular bldwrk normal, basics cmp, cbc, TSH profile, did have wbc's abd crystals in ua, +lupusanticoag years ago. Ideas?

Need evaluation: Unintended weight loss of 50 lbs is a serious matter and needs to be investigated by more than usual blood tests. There is a long list of possible explanations. Detailed history, physical examination and other studies need to be done. See this site for info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/unexplained-weight-loss/my00713. ...Read more

26

26
What can elevated WBC (6-10) in ua mean in dmt1 patient if no bacteria, esterase, nitrates, pain UTI symptoms, etc.? Could it be elevated still from a UTI in mid-december? No hema/proteinuria either

What can elevated WBC (6-10) in ua mean in dmt1 patient if no bacteria, esterase, nitrates, pain UTI symptoms, etc.? Could it be elevated still from a UTI in mid-december? No hema/proteinuria either

Get culture: You need a urine culture to grow out bacteria to determine if real infection; that will tell u. It could be a contaminant especially if no sx's and a high number of squamous epithelial cells. Are there symptoms? Kinda need 2 know what's are looking for. ...Read more

27

27
I am 25 y.o. & am having urinary retention. I have WBC in the urine, no bacteria, the rest of my UA is WNL. No pain/burning, no urgency or frequency. No new medications. able to start a stream spontaneously but unable to void much and must bear down very

Get checked: You need to see your clinician for an evaluation and treatment plan. Maybe you have a bladder stone, maybe there is bladder muscle function problems, maybe its medication that you are taking. And there are many other possible causes. Do get checked. Thankfully, you are not having any other problems from it yet. Hope that helps. ...Read more

28

28
Day after i workout, I have this pain in my lower abdomen. Hard to pee. Check for ua and its normal. Cbc high WBC mainly lymphocyte. Whats dx?

Day after i workout, I have this pain in my lower abdomen. Hard to pee. Check for ua and its normal. Cbc high WBC mainly lymphocyte. Whats dx?

Possible infection: I am not sure what other labs were done but this besides a UTI this could be related to another type of infection whether in your urethra or prostate as well. Not sure if you were checked for those. I would f/u with your pcp on this. ...Read more

30

30
What can cause elevated WBC count and fever of 103.9 when chest xray, nose swab, blood culture and ua come back negative in a 4 yr old boy?

What can cause elevated WBC count and fever of 103.9 when chest xray, nose swab, blood culture and ua come back negative in a 4 yr old boy?

Common with virus: Any fever elevation of that amount can double the white count as the normal stress response of the body. It sounds like they have looked for the treatable causes & come up without one.The next step would be watchful waiting to see how the process evolved. Many times you won't know what happened until the process runs its course. There are far to many viruses to have a simple test to prove a cause ...Read more