Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ua

Share

Ua (Overview)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as may occur in gout).


1

1
Urinalysis results show trace leukocyte esterase?

Urinalysis results show trace leukocyte esterase?

Likely not : Significant. Do you have symptoms of urinary infection? Trace levels are difficult to interpret in isolation. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

Ua (Overview)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as may occur in gout).


2

2
The ua drug test when u take a ua what does the ua look for what materials does it detect if i were to take cough and cold medicine would i fail

The ua drug test when u take a ua what does the ua look for 
what materials does it detect if i were to take cough and cold medicine would i fail

Depends: There are different tests, and different agencies (the gov't, employers, cops, schools) sometimes use very different panels of tests. They usually test for marijuana, amphetamines, pcp, opiates, benzos, cocaine. Some test for many more, including the newer drugs ("bath salts", k2/spice). Some cough meds have dextromethorphan or Codeine and those can show + tests. Others don't and will be negative. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Urinalysis showed positive for nitrites in urine?

Urinalysis showed positive for nitrites in urine?

UTI: Bacteria that cause a urinary tract infection (UTI) make an enzyme that changes urinary nitrates to nitrites. Nitrites in urine show a UTI is present. ...Read more

4

4
I was recently in a car where they decided to hotbox and i was wondering if it would show up in a military ua after 12 days?

I was recently in a car  where they decided to hotbox and i was wondering if it would show up in a military ua after 12 days?

Depends: Depends on the concentration of the drug in the air and the cutoff level used on the test. Were you using the drug prior to the "hotbox"? This would affect your military ua as well. If not, it is most likely it will not show up if you had minimal exposure, but you are taking a chance. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Cody Mead Dr. Mead
2 doctors agreed:
6

6
Urobilinogen Qualitative Urine 2.0mg/dL, Leukocytes Esterase Urine 75 WBC/uL, WBC Urine 11-25/HPF, RBC Urine 2-5/HPF. What does all this mean?

Dr. Cody Mead Dr. Mead
2 doctors agreed:
Urobilinogen Qualitative Urine 2.0mg/dL, Leukocytes Esterase Urine 75 WBC/uL, WBC Urine 11-25/HPF, RBC Urine 2-5/HPF. What does all this mean?

UTI: It looks like a urinary tract infection, to me. And, by the looks of the WBCs, it may be moving towards a kidney infection. You should see your doctor to be evaluated. Get well soon! ...Read more

8

8
Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Dehydrated: 39 F from Indy of unknown ethnicity medical or drugs notes low rbc high bun and high urine Na creat. ANS: sounds like anemia and dehydration or renal disease. The latter is often due to eating too much salt and HTN and choosing the wrong grandparents. Your Dr knows you best so ask them. ...Read more

9

9
How to interpret urine culture/ urinalysis?

How to interpret urine culture/ urinalysis?

Normal ranges: The urinalysis report should contain a normal reference range for each item tested. If there are any tests that fall out of that range, it will be flagged as abnormal. As far as a urine culture is concerned, if the specimen was collected correctly, any bacteria found would be considered abnormal and should probably be treated, especially if you have symptoms of a urinary tract infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Can a dr or lab tell the difference between an oxycodone 15mg and oxycodone 30mg in a ua other then a higher dosage???

Can a dr or lab tell the difference between an oxycodone 15mg and oxycodone 30mg in a ua other then a higher dosage???

Interesting question: I've never thought about that question when dealing with drug screens because to my knowledge they are strictly QUALITATIVE and not QUANTITATIVE. in other words, an employer only really cares if a substance is detectable or not. The police are more interested in HOW MUCH when it comes to Alcohol, weed, cocaine and so forth because the amount of jail time tends to go up with increasing quantities. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Random sample: urine protein 31mg/l urine albumin 5.00mg/l urine creatinine 3.894mmol/l urine albumin creatinine:ratio 1.3mg/mmol is this normal?

Random sample: urine protein 31mg/l urine albumin 5.00mg/l urine creatinine 3.894mmol/l urine albumin creatinine:ratio 1.3mg/mmol is this normal?

Is this a test?: Slight variation in the reports from different laboratories does exist. So, please refer to the attached normal range for interpretation. I'm sure there is such information for you to reconcile. If any doubt, talk and confirm with the attending doctor. Best ... ...Read more

13

13
Had blood and urinalysis 7/15. Blood work was all normal but urine showed creatinine level of 409, trace protein, trace leukocyte esterase, WBC, hyali?

Had blood and urinalysis 7/15. Blood work was all normal but urine showed creatinine level of 409, trace protein, trace leukocyte esterase, WBC, hyali?

Stop worrying: I understand you have fibromuscular dysplasia of the renal arteries and hope this can be addressed. The urine creatinine, trace protein and hyaline casts are non-issues, the trace of leukocyte esterase and white cells (unless very numerous or you have symptoms of infection) are likely contamination, and if your physician is not concerned, I would not be either. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Protine in urine?

Protine in urine?

Discuss with MD: You need to discuss further workup with your physician. Protein in urine can be caused by several things but the main causes are hypertension and diabetes. ...Read more

16

16
Exam showed normal blood work, but ua = high protein (18.0 mg/dl) high microalbumin/creatinine (36.76 mg/gcrea) and high microalbumin (5.0 mg/dl)?

Exam showed normal blood work, but ua = high protein (18.0 mg/dl) high microalbumin/creatinine (36.76 mg/gcrea) and high microalbumin (5.0 mg/dl)?

Urine protein: Are you diabetic or have history of kidney ds? Your doc may want to do 24-hour urine collection to determine total protein/24 hours as well as other tests of kidney function (creatinine clearance). Doc may advise no soda pop & examine your list of meds for possible causes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Uti leukocytes shows positive, nitrite shows negative?

Uti leukocytes shows positive, nitrite shows negative?

What is the question: These are lab tests, the results of which cannot be interpreted outside the context of your clinical condition. You can have leukocytes in your urine without having a bacterial infection with an organism that converts nitrates to nitrites. ...Read more

19

19
Why would someone need a leukocyte esterase urine dipstick test?

Why would someone   need a leukocyte esterase urine dipstick test?

Urinary infection: Leukocyte esterase is a surrogate marker for the presence of white blood cells in the urine and usually indicates urinary infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Have lupus. Moderate microscopic hematuria x months though NO RBC in urine, trace ketones in urine,otherwise normal UA. Total bilirubin 1.6. Thoughts?

Have lupus. Moderate microscopic hematuria x months though NO RBC in urine, trace ketones in urine,otherwise normal UA. Total bilirubin 1.6. Thoughts?

Hemolysis: Lupus is sometimes associated with red cell hemolysis. You may be having this phenomenon. Hemolysis can explain blood in urine and elevated bilirubin. However, you need to discuss the matte with your doctor. ...Read more