Top
20
Doctor insights on: Total Cortisol

Share
1

1
Acth level in cushings?

Acth level in cushings?

High in Cushing's: Elevated. Melanocortin secretion is also high and gives rise to frequent hyperpigmentation. ...Read more

2

2
What will help adrenal fatigue? My total cortisol is 3.4 mcg/dl and it was advised that it should be in the 10 range. Can't sleep. Help.

What will help adrenal fatigue? My total cortisol is 3.4 mcg/dl and it was advised that it should be in the 10 range. Can't sleep. Help.

Very smart question: The question is a very sophisticated one. Indeed, those of us who are chronically stressed-out / "wired-but-tired" can easily develop adrenal fatigue, accompanied by low dhea & "dysregulated" cortisol production. Adopt a natural whole-foods diet, avoid junk food, reduce grains, add veggies, dhea, 2-5 grams of vit c, vitamin b-complex, fish oil, licorice root extract, kelp, & melatonin for sleep. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
3

3
Cortisol 14 ug dl normal?

It depends upon: When it was drawn -- time and conditions. Generally, it's a normal value -- depending........ ...Read more

4

4
Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

TSH is WAY high!: Must get on a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). This can be life threatening, get treated asap, ! other thyroid tests need to be done to know what needs to be done, and to come to a diagnosis. ...Read more

5

5
Person with normal Total T4, T3 (liothyronine) Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH but LOW Total T3 (liothyronine) (63.55 ng/dl) = Synthroid dose needs to increase?

Person with 

normal Total T4, T3 (liothyronine) Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH 

but 

LOW Total T3 (liothyronine) (63.55 ng/dl) 

= 

Synthroid dose needs to increase?

It's OK: Hi. Your TSH is "normal", but I'd shoot for a value on therapy generally around the 1.0-1.5 range. The total T4, T3 (liothyronine) resin uptake, and FTI are prehistoric tests no one in the thyroid field has used for years. Your body regulates conversion of T4 to T3 (liothyronine), so your T3 (liothyronine) should be just what the body ordered. Your T3 (liothyronine) is close to the normal range; if you repeat it it's likely to be within normal range. ...Read more

7

7
Could a higher level of cortisol lower testosterone levels?

Could a higher level of cortisol lower testosterone levels?

Hormone regulation: Simple answer: not really, but it depends on what else is going on. Cortisol and testosterone are regulated by ACTH and LH, both from the pituitary. A pituitary disorder could affect one or both. Both C and T are higher in the AM. C increases with stress. Stress can affect sexual performance, cause fatigue, etc, but not usually through lowering T. What's your "real" question? ...Read more

8

8
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

What causes high glucose serum,  calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and i are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and i appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration?" etc. ...Read more

9

9
Does testosterone replacement raise igf-1?

Does testosterone replacement raise igf-1?

No: It should not. They're different hormones, controlled by different influences. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Tiny adrenal tumor, h cortisol, h testosterone, h creatinine, h dheas, fast gluc 106. Hysterectomy, thyromegaly Will metformin reduce testosterone?

Tiny adrenal tumor, h cortisol, h testosterone, h creatinine, h dheas, fast gluc 106.   Hysterectomy, thyromegaly
Will metformin reduce testosterone?

Hormones: Metformin medicine that keeps your blood sugar under control should not have an effect on testosterone. That said, too much metformin will likely lower your testosterone. Are you checking your blood sugar regularly? Please let me know how things are going. ...Read more

11

11
43 yo f, afternoon cortisol high, cortisol suppression test high, CT of adrenal glands normal. Other causes of elevated cortisol?

43 yo f, afternoon cortisol high, cortisol suppression test high, CT of adrenal glands normal. Other causes of elevated cortisol?

Pituitary : Cortisol is under control of the pituitary. You need to know if the source is coming from the pituitary. We call this Cushing disease. See a specialist to work this up. Cushing's is one of the most difficult diagnosis to make, even for a specialist. ...Read more

12

12
How does oral cortisol affect acth hormone and aldosterone levels?

How does oral cortisol affect acth hormone and aldosterone levels?

Poor correlation: Hi. Oral cortisol (aka hydrocortisone) does not reliably affect ACTH secretion nor aldosterone levels. That is somewhat unfortunate for those of us treated adrenal insufficiency, since determination of proper dose is based solely on clinical response, and not labs. Aldosterone is driven by the renin-angiotensin system bypassing the pituitary. UIHC is excellent, so you have great docs close at hand ...Read more

13

13
What is plasma acth cortisol response?

What is plasma acth cortisol response?

Test adrenal fxn.: This test is to check on whether or not your adrenal glands are working right. The acth action is to increase production and release of corticosteroids. In the test, a small amount of synthetic acth is injected and the amount of cortisol the adrenals produce in response is measured. This is used to check for things like primary and secondary adrenal insufficiency, and addison's disease. ...Read more

14

14
Can a high level of cortisol lower testosterone?

Can a high level of cortisol lower testosterone?

Yes: The exact mechanism is not known, but high cortisol levels as a result of chronic or transient stress may indeed lower one's testosterone level. One way to naturally increase your testosterone level is to lower your stress through adequate sleep, relaxation, meditation, etc. ...Read more

15

15
What is a total serum testosterone test?

Sum of all T forms: An individual's (t) level is usually confirmed through a blood test called a "serum total testosterone test." t exists in your bloodstream in two forms-- "bound" t and "free" t. The majority of t in the body is bound to a protein called "sex hormone binding globulin" (shbg). The remaining bound t is weakly bound to albumin. Free t is unbound and most active form. These 3 forms can also be measured. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What condition(s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

What condition(s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

Dehydration.: There are no diseases that specifically increase albumin. Therefore in order to get an elevated concentration there must be a decrease in the amount of water in the system. This would also account for the normal globulin. Calcium is bound to Albumin so that elevated Albumin will elevate your calcium levels as well. ...Read more

17

17
Could adrenal glandulars increase dhea and testosterone levels?

Could adrenal glandulars increase dhea and testosterone levels?

Yes: Glandulars have been a traditional source of these hormones, but there absorption is not realiable. Check with your doctor or check out acam which is an organization that has investigated and held standards on hormone supplementation. They even have a physician referral on there website. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Crp1.01mg/l, serum bilirubin direct .42,bilirubin total .83,pcv/haematocrit 39.7,eosinophils 7,cortisol 8.87ug/dl.is it a problem?

Crp1.01mg/l, serum bilirubin direct .42,bilirubin total .83,pcv/haematocrit 39.7,eosinophils 7,cortisol 8.87ug/dl.is it a problem?

May not be: This all depends on the medical reason the tests were drawn. These may all be normal for you. Part of this may depend on the normal ranges for the lab where the tests were done. This of course is best discussed with your physician. ...Read more

19

19
Can this be hypopituitairism: high cortisol, highish prolactin, low HGH, lowish TSH, low LH and FSH in luteal phase, (lowish in follicular), low ADH (vasopressin)?

Pituitary: It is difficult to diagnose hypopituitarism vased on labs you provided. High cortisol goes against hypopituitarism. High prolactin can lower FSH and LH.. TSH normal range is 0.3-4.. If pituitary dysfunction is suspected , we check Free T4, not TSH.. I hope this answers your question ...Read more

20

20
Cortisol 22mcg/dl and acth plasma 22 pg/ml morning (@8:30AM), TSH-4.26, Ft3- 2.34, Ft4-1.03, Insulin-11uiu/ml, avg glu-100. Fatigue, tired, F 28yrs ?

Cortisol 22mcg/dl and acth plasma 22 pg/ml morning (@8:30AM), TSH-4.26, Ft3- 2.34, Ft4-1.03, Insulin-11uiu/ml, avg glu-100. Fatigue, tired, F 28yrs ?

Mild or borderline: underactive thyroid. Your doctor can prescribe you synthryoid pill to raise your free t4 up to 10 from 1.03. Your fatigue and tiredness may go away hopefully after that. Other values are not that bad tsh may be little elevated according to some labs. Ft3 is little high. Insulin and blood sugar ok. So, get the prescription for synthyroid pill from your doctor and start taking. ...Read more